Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
718
JOI
EDINBURGH AND LEITH
JOI
Paterson, Wm., 16 Leitli street
Paul, George, 73 Kose street
Philip, Alexander [Late Sturrock),
12 St Andrew square
Pringle, John, 3 Waterloo place
Held, Alexander, 31a Caatle st.
Reis, A. Louis, & Co., 44 North
Bridge, 36 South Bridge, and
• 10 Leith street
Richardson, WUliam, & Sons, 56
South Bridge
Ritchie, R. R., 82 South Bridge
Robertson, James, & Son, 101
Princes street
*Robertson, Jas. , 4 St James' sq.
Robertson, Miss G-., 132 George st.
Rosenbioom, Israel,? Dalkeith rd.
Rule, James, 14 Brougham st.
Russell, Thos., & Co., 12 and 16
George I'f. Bridge
Russell, R. S. , 4 Forrest road
Sanderson, T. & J., 38 Queens-
ferry street
Sawers, Robert, 44 Shandwick pi.
Scott, Alex. G., 6 Howe street
Scott, John, 11 Gt. Junction st.
Shand, Harry M. , 7 Leven terrace
SMITH, THOMAS, & SONS, 47
George street
*Smith, John S., 77 Rose street
*Spalding, John, 5 Leith St. ter.
Speculand, M., & Co., 34 St Mary
street
Spinks, M. & A. , 55 Broughton st.
Stevenson, Alex., 86 Fountain-
bridge and 27 Earl Grey street
St Cuthbert's Co-operative Asso-
ciation Limited, 28, 30, 32, &
34 Bread street
Stoddart, A. , 12 Gt. Junction st.
Struthers, Archd., 54 Leith st.
*Sutherland & Home, 2 St Andi-ew
square
Talbot, J. M., 51 Hanover street
Torrance, Wra., 24a St Giles st.
Tweedie, Simon D., 27a March-
mont road
Walker & Hall, 17 South St
Andrew street
Watters, Robert, 93 South Bridge
and 50 Leith street
Webster, Wm., 20 North Rich
mond street
Westren, P. M., 104 George street
Williamson, James, 179 Brunts
field place
Wilson & Sharp, 139 Princes st.
Wilson, Robert, 139 Princes st.
Wilson, Wm., 180 Fountain-
bridge
Wood & Fiirst, 58a Nicolson st.
Wood, WiUiam, 49 Tolbooth wynd,
Leith
*Young & Tottan, 30 Rose street
Joiners, CarpenterSjand
Undertakers.
Those marked * are House Agents.
*Adamson, Alex. , 62 Dean street.
See Adv.
Adamson, David, 2 Merchiston
Bank gardens
Air, Wm. M., 34 Haddington
place
Aitchison, Jolm, 33 Circus lane
* Alexander, James, 1 Fountain-
hall road
Allan, J. S., 10 Ardmillan place
Anderson, Alex., 33 Brougham st.
rVnderson, Andrew, 24 Kilmaurs
road and 112 Dalkeith road
\nderson, John, E. Silvermills
lane
Anderson, Thos., 20 W. Nicolson
street
Baillie, Wm., 30 Sciennes
Bain, John, 4 Gibb's entry
Barton, Peter, 125 Fountainbridge
Beattie, William, k Sons, 29
Fountainbridge
Bell & Rose, Eyre place
Birss, Chas., 138 Marchmont rd.
Black, James, 3 Young st. lane
south
Black, John, Hope crescent
Blair, A. A., 154 Bruntsfield pi.
1 Bruntsfield avenue, and 24
Upper Gilmore place
Bramley, John, 2 West Cross-
causeway
Brander, Geo. , 40a Causewayside
Brodie, John, 90 Rose street
Brown & Eraser, Hope crescent
*BROWN, W. S., & SONS, 65
George street
*Brown, C. & J., Bernard ter.
& 31 South Clerk st. See Adv.
Brown, Peter, 6 Drumdryan st.
Brown, William, 12 Devon place
Brown, Wm. C. P., 194 Daby rd.
Bryce, L. , 149 Ferry road
Buchanan, Robt., 9 Marchmont
street
Calder, Alex., 13 Barclay place
Candow, James, 42 Rose st. , north
lane
Carse, John, 2 W. Crosscauseway
Clark, George, 8 Spring Valley
gardens
Chisholm, Robert, Canning st.
Christison, A., 26 Church lane
ColviUe, A., & Co., 20 Mayfield
road
Cormack, Alex., 69 Buccleuch
street
Corner, Peter, 4 Montpelier park
Coutie, A., & Son, 42 Pleasance
*Cowie, James, 39 Haddington
place
Craw, Alex., & Sons, Canonmills
Crichton, W. & J., 118 Duke
street, Leith
Crow, Thomas, 42 Gorgie road
Crowe,' James, Willowbank
cottage, MurraySeld
Cruickshank, J. M'D., 61 Ashley
terrace
Cruikshank, Alex., Bonaly place
Cruikshank, P. , 55 Ashley ter.
Cruikshank, W. S., Lower Gil-
more place
Cunningham & Co. , 22 Greenside
place
Cunningham, J. , & Sons, 38 Bath
street and 10 James pi., Leith
Cunningham, J. B., 18 Buccleuch
place
Currie, Adam, 4 So. Gray street
Davies & Co., 13 Craiglea drive
and 76 Morningside road
Dickson, R. , 14 Belford road
Dodds, Robt., 4 W. Claremont st.
and 63 N.-W. Thistle St. lane
Dodds, Wm., 6a Gilmore place
Douglas, John, 8 Bayton terrace
Drysdale & Gilmour, Dalmeny
street. See Adv.
Duncan, James, &Sons, 127 Grove
street. See Adv.
Duncan, J. S., 3 & 4 Thirlestane
lane
Dunsii-e, Watson, 31 Montagu ter.
"Edgar, David, 3a York place and
11 Gayfield square
Edinburgh Co-operative Building
Co. Limited, 32 Castle street
and Dunrobin place
Edwards, Henry, 212 Canongate
Edwards, John, 5 Nottingham pi.
*Elliot, Wm., Ferry road. See
Adv.
Eunson, Andrew, 22 Morton si.
Ewart, J. , & Son, 14 Koyal Circus,
and 7 Dean banki^lace
*Falconer, Jas. , 11 Polwarth cres.
Ferguson, James, 42a Gilmore pi.
Ferguson & Co. , 24 Terrier street,
Leith
Fernie , Alex. , 64 Bennington road
Fingzies, A. & W., 15 Fingzies
place
Einlayson, Wm., Pilrig works,
Balfour street
*Fisher, Archd., & Son, 22 &
23 Henderson gardens
Fisher, John, 22 & 23 Hender-
son gardens
Forbes, James, 6 Sunbury street
Forbes, Robert, Glenfarg cottage,
Barnton terrace
Forrest, J. & F., Duff street,
Dairy road
Forrest, Wm., 21 Comiston road
Forrester, John, 39 Broughton pi.
Forsyth & Bertram, Abbey street
Forsyth & Nisbet, East William
street
Fostei-, And., 71 Morningside rd.
Foulis, Thomas, 6 Dock street
Frazer, Thomas, East London st.
Gardiner, Turner, 36 Morningside
idrive
Gibb, Alex., 21 Heriofc place
Gibb, James, & Son, 45 Pitt st.
Gibb, David, Washington lane,
Dairy road
Gilchrist, D. & G., 35 Haymarket
terrace
Gillie, Thomas, 236 Leith walk
Gilroy, George, 26 Merchiston pk.
Grant, F., 57 E. Crosscauseway
Gray, P. W., & Co., 69 Rose st.
Greig, D., k Co., SpittaLfield cres.
and 22 Bernard terrace
.Grieve, Geo., 39 Niddry street
Grieve, N., Washington lane,
Dairy road
Guthrie, Jas., 223 Causewayside
*Hall, W., & Sons, 146 k 152
Constitution street
Hamilton, W. & J., 26 Bowling-
green street
Hamilton, Wm. C. , Ardmillan pi.
*Hardie, George, & Son, 18
Chapel street
Hardie, Robert, 9 Rose Street
south lane
JOI
EDINBURGH AND LEITH
JOI
Paterson, Wm., 16 Leitli street
Paul, George, 73 Kose street
Philip, Alexander [Late Sturrock),
12 St Andrew square
Pringle, John, 3 Waterloo place
Held, Alexander, 31a Caatle st.
Reis, A. Louis, & Co., 44 North
Bridge, 36 South Bridge, and
• 10 Leith street
Richardson, WUliam, & Sons, 56
South Bridge
Ritchie, R. R., 82 South Bridge
Robertson, James, & Son, 101
Princes street
*Robertson, Jas. , 4 St James' sq.
Robertson, Miss G-., 132 George st.
Rosenbioom, Israel,? Dalkeith rd.
Rule, James, 14 Brougham st.
Russell, Thos., & Co., 12 and 16
George I'f. Bridge
Russell, R. S. , 4 Forrest road
Sanderson, T. & J., 38 Queens-
ferry street
Sawers, Robert, 44 Shandwick pi.
Scott, Alex. G., 6 Howe street
Scott, John, 11 Gt. Junction st.
Shand, Harry M. , 7 Leven terrace
SMITH, THOMAS, & SONS, 47
George street
*Smith, John S., 77 Rose street
*Spalding, John, 5 Leith St. ter.
Speculand, M., & Co., 34 St Mary
street
Spinks, M. & A. , 55 Broughton st.
Stevenson, Alex., 86 Fountain-
bridge and 27 Earl Grey street
St Cuthbert's Co-operative Asso-
ciation Limited, 28, 30, 32, &
34 Bread street
Stoddart, A. , 12 Gt. Junction st.
Struthers, Archd., 54 Leith st.
*Sutherland & Home, 2 St Andi-ew
square
Talbot, J. M., 51 Hanover street
Torrance, Wra., 24a St Giles st.
Tweedie, Simon D., 27a March-
mont road
Walker & Hall, 17 South St
Andrew street
Watters, Robert, 93 South Bridge
and 50 Leith street
Webster, Wm., 20 North Rich
mond street
Westren, P. M., 104 George street
Williamson, James, 179 Brunts
field place
Wilson & Sharp, 139 Princes st.
Wilson, Robert, 139 Princes st.
Wilson, Wm., 180 Fountain-
bridge
Wood & Fiirst, 58a Nicolson st.
Wood, WiUiam, 49 Tolbooth wynd,
Leith
*Young & Tottan, 30 Rose street
Joiners, CarpenterSjand
Undertakers.
Those marked * are House Agents.
*Adamson, Alex. , 62 Dean street.
See Adv.
Adamson, David, 2 Merchiston
Bank gardens
Air, Wm. M., 34 Haddington
place
Aitchison, Jolm, 33 Circus lane
* Alexander, James, 1 Fountain-
hall road
Allan, J. S., 10 Ardmillan place
Anderson, Alex., 33 Brougham st.
rVnderson, Andrew, 24 Kilmaurs
road and 112 Dalkeith road
\nderson, John, E. Silvermills
lane
Anderson, Thos., 20 W. Nicolson
street
Baillie, Wm., 30 Sciennes
Bain, John, 4 Gibb's entry
Barton, Peter, 125 Fountainbridge
Beattie, William, k Sons, 29
Fountainbridge
Bell & Rose, Eyre place
Birss, Chas., 138 Marchmont rd.
Black, James, 3 Young st. lane
south
Black, John, Hope crescent
Blair, A. A., 154 Bruntsfield pi.
1 Bruntsfield avenue, and 24
Upper Gilmore place
Bramley, John, 2 West Cross-
causeway
Brander, Geo. , 40a Causewayside
Brodie, John, 90 Rose street
Brown & Eraser, Hope crescent
*BROWN, W. S., & SONS, 65
George street
*Brown, C. & J., Bernard ter.
& 31 South Clerk st. See Adv.
Brown, Peter, 6 Drumdryan st.
Brown, William, 12 Devon place
Brown, Wm. C. P., 194 Daby rd.
Bryce, L. , 149 Ferry road
Buchanan, Robt., 9 Marchmont
street
Calder, Alex., 13 Barclay place
Candow, James, 42 Rose st. , north
lane
Carse, John, 2 W. Crosscauseway
Clark, George, 8 Spring Valley
gardens
Chisholm, Robert, Canning st.
Christison, A., 26 Church lane
ColviUe, A., & Co., 20 Mayfield
road
Cormack, Alex., 69 Buccleuch
street
Corner, Peter, 4 Montpelier park
Coutie, A., & Son, 42 Pleasance
*Cowie, James, 39 Haddington
place
Craw, Alex., & Sons, Canonmills
Crichton, W. & J., 118 Duke
street, Leith
Crow, Thomas, 42 Gorgie road
Crowe,' James, Willowbank
cottage, MurraySeld
Cruickshank, J. M'D., 61 Ashley
terrace
Cruikshank, Alex., Bonaly place
Cruikshank, P. , 55 Ashley ter.
Cruikshank, W. S., Lower Gil-
more place
Cunningham & Co. , 22 Greenside
place
Cunningham, J. , & Sons, 38 Bath
street and 10 James pi., Leith
Cunningham, J. B., 18 Buccleuch
place
Currie, Adam, 4 So. Gray street
Davies & Co., 13 Craiglea drive
and 76 Morningside road
Dickson, R. , 14 Belford road
Dodds, Robt., 4 W. Claremont st.
and 63 N.-W. Thistle St. lane
Dodds, Wm., 6a Gilmore place
Douglas, John, 8 Bayton terrace
Drysdale & Gilmour, Dalmeny
street. See Adv.
Duncan, James, &Sons, 127 Grove
street. See Adv.
Duncan, J. S., 3 & 4 Thirlestane
lane
Dunsii-e, Watson, 31 Montagu ter.
"Edgar, David, 3a York place and
11 Gayfield square
Edinburgh Co-operative Building
Co. Limited, 32 Castle street
and Dunrobin place
Edwards, Henry, 212 Canongate
Edwards, John, 5 Nottingham pi.
*Elliot, Wm., Ferry road. See
Adv.
Eunson, Andrew, 22 Morton si.
Ewart, J. , & Son, 14 Koyal Circus,
and 7 Dean banki^lace
*Falconer, Jas. , 11 Polwarth cres.
Ferguson, James, 42a Gilmore pi.
Ferguson & Co. , 24 Terrier street,
Leith
Fernie , Alex. , 64 Bennington road
Fingzies, A. & W., 15 Fingzies
place
Einlayson, Wm., Pilrig works,
Balfour street
*Fisher, Archd., & Son, 22 &
23 Henderson gardens
Fisher, John, 22 & 23 Hender-
son gardens
Forbes, James, 6 Sunbury street
Forbes, Robert, Glenfarg cottage,
Barnton terrace
Forrest, J. & F., Duff street,
Dairy road
Forrest, Wm., 21 Comiston road
Forrester, John, 39 Broughton pi.
Forsyth & Bertram, Abbey street
Forsyth & Nisbet, East William
street
Fostei-, And., 71 Morningside rd.
Foulis, Thomas, 6 Dock street
Frazer, Thomas, East London st.
Gardiner, Turner, 36 Morningside
idrive
Gibb, Alex., 21 Heriofc place
Gibb, James, & Son, 45 Pitt st.
Gibb, David, Washington lane,
Dairy road
Gilchrist, D. & G., 35 Haymarket
terrace
Gillie, Thomas, 236 Leith walk
Gilroy, George, 26 Merchiston pk.
Grant, F., 57 E. Crosscauseway
Gray, P. W., & Co., 69 Rose st.
Greig, D., k Co., SpittaLfield cres.
and 22 Bernard terrace
.Grieve, Geo., 39 Niddry street
Grieve, N., Washington lane,
Dairy road
Guthrie, Jas., 223 Causewayside
*Hall, W., & Sons, 146 k 152
Constitution street
Hamilton, W. & J., 26 Bowling-
green street
Hamilton, Wm. C. , Ardmillan pi.
*Hardie, George, & Son, 18
Chapel street
Hardie, Robert, 9 Rose Street
south lane
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Edinburgh > Post Office Edinburgh and Leith directory > 1900-1901 > (786) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/85353266 |
---|
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|