‹‹‹ prev (550)

(552) next ›››

(551)
GEO
STEEET DIRECTORY.
GIL
489
38 Clark, T. G.
38 The Expository Times
38 Small k Son, bircl-stuffer
36 Inglis, Eobert
36 Peddle, Thomas
36 Potts, Misses
36 Thorburn, Taylor, & Co.
36 M'Intosh, Lauchlan, S.S.C.
36 Walker, D. ^Y., S.S.C.
36 Simpson, John, solicitor
36 Equitable Life Assur. Soc. oj
the United States; F. G.
Macpherson, resident sec.
34 Gillies Brothers (T. Maitland,
successor to)
34 Maitland, T., draper (succes-
sor to Gillies B) others)
32 JOCKEL, A. M., & CO.,
The Scottish Masonic depot
32 Jockel, Miss A. M.
32 Macdonald, Mrs A. Scott
30 Harkom, Joseph, & Son
Hanover Street here
28 Gibb, A., & Son, umbrella
manufacturers
26 Goodman's Ltd. , surgeon den-
tists
26 Perthshire Club
26 Mills, William
26 Deans & Moore
26 Haig, James W., engraver
26 White, Eagle, & Co.
26 Smith, Alexander
24 Faculty of Actuaries in Scot-
land ; G. M. Low, pres. , H.
Moir, act. sec.
24 Seymour, Henry, architect
24 Cameron, E. Macfarlane
24 Eoss, Eleanor M., artist
24 Eoss, John, photographer
22 Edinburgh Life Assurance
Co.; Geo. M. Lo'w,manager;
Ai'chibald Hewat, secretary
Bruce, Moar, c'tk'r ; ho. 24
20 Eothwell, John
20 Falconer, T. M., com. agent
20 M'Ewan, James, architect
20 Muir, Arthur S., S.S.C.
20 Nesbitt, John, landscape
painter
20 M'CuUoch, Wm.,A.E.LB.A.,
architect
20 Law, Alexander, architect
20 Jenkins, John G., stationer
20 MacLean, Duncan, accountant
20 Mitchelhill, Wm., solicitor
20 Scottish Clei'ks' Association
20 Keir, Eobert
20 Kirkland, J. W. D., solicitor
20 Scottish Rights of Way and
Recreation Society
20 Forgan, John, S. S. C. and N. P.
18a Eugenie, Mdlle.
18 DoweU's Auction Rooms
18 Dowell, Alex., auctioneer
18 Brown, Walter, auctioneer
18 Morrison, James, auctioneer
18 Glegg, David, auctioneer
18 Duncan, Alex., auctioneer
16 Wright, P. & E.
16 Sime, P. W.
16 Eoques, Madame
14b Hislop, Hy. W., stockbroker
14b Cooper & Taylor, architects
14b Eitchie, John S. , accountant
14b Hamilton, William, S.S.C.
14b Taylor, W. B., architect
]14 Anderson, W. J. Kanloch
14 Anderson, Andrew H.
14 Anderson, William, & Sons
14 Commercial Bank of Scotland
Ltd.; And. Aikman, general
manager
14 Gowan, Jn. , Com. Bank house
14 Anderson, Jas. L., solicitor
14 Eobb, Alex., Commercial Bank
12a Stenhouse, Morrison, &
Mitchell, clothiers
12a Stenhouse, L. D.
12a Morrison, John
12 Banks & Co.
10a Crawford, John Knox & Son,
S.S.C.
10a Paterson, E. Hamilton, sur-
veyor
10a Hamilton Paterson & Ehind,
architects and surveyors
10a Crawford, J. Knox, & Son,
s s c
10a Crawford, David, S.S.C.
10a Keddie, James D.
10a M'Culloch, John S., W.S.
10a M'Culloch, John M., W.S.
10a Phmnix Fire Office
10a Pelican Life Insurance Go.
10a Ehiod, T. D., A.E.LB.A.,
architect
10a Thomson, W. D., & Co.,
publishers
10a Melville, J. H., Balfour,
W.S.
10a Fairbairn Limited
10a Fairbairn, .1. Collins
10 Scott, J. & T., upholsterers
8 Millar, William White
8 Millar,Eobson,&M'Lean,W.S.
8 Eobson, William, S.S.C.
8 M'Lean, Arthur H., W.S.
8 Hall, Thomas, house painter
6a Hodge & Smith, C.A.
6a Hodge, George
6a Hodge, James E., C.A,
6a Smith, Thomas, C.A.
6a Morton, Eobert G.
6a Greenhill, Wm., C.A.
6a Spence, Lewis S., stockbroker
6a Fairbairn, J. C, stockbroker
6 Holtum & Welsh, clothiers
6 Forth Rubber Company Ltd.
4 Barrie, Andrew, & Son, watch-
makers
4 Cunningham, P. M., stock-
broker
4 Brydone'sEailway Time Table
Office ; John Stewart, pub-
lisher
4 Davis, .J., & Sons Limited
4 Moir, William, artist
2a Macgregor, W. D.
2 Nicol, John, solicitor
2 Vincart, Mdlle.
2 M'Laren, L., LL.B., W.S.
2 Jaap, Mrs Thomas
2 Clapperton, Thomas, W.S.
2 Adam, Alexander S., C.E.
George Streetj Leith. 5.
North Fort Street.
Wall Letter Box
1 Sinclair, John, spirit merchant
8 Millar, Andrew
8 Eobertson, Gilbert
9 M'Nair, Archd. ; house 13
12 Olsen, Mrs Hans
13 Anderson, James
14 Goudie, Peter ; ho. 21
19 Moir, A.
21 Eodger, William
21 Morrison, Wm.
23 Kay, Mrs M.
25 Samue), G., dairy
George Street Depot, see Rail-
ways {Caledonian)
Gibb's Entry. 12.
Nicolson Street.
3, 7, & 9 Stewart, Duncan
11 & 13 M'Callum, D. & J,
4 Bain, John, joiner
Gibson Street. 2.
Broughton Road.
Malcolm, J. & P.
9 Lindsay, James
9 Watson, Francis
Gibson Terrace. 10.
Dundee Street.
2 Blackhall, Peter B.
2 Moffat, William
2 Gumming, William
8 Marshall, James
8 Whyte, James
8 Eamage, William
10 Knox, William
10 Purves, Peter
5 Dunn, David
3 Mackenzie, A.
Walker, J. , & Son, engineers
Wishart & Black
Gibson, Thomas, & Son
Alexander, G., & W., lath-
splitters
Calder, John
GiffordPark. 11.
BuCcleuch Street.
3 Adamson, Andrew
5 Duncan, William
14 Hogg, Mrs, merchant
16 Hogg, Miss, dressmaker
21 Plain, Colin C, joiner
Giles Street, 3.
Kirkgate.
1 Tweedie, John
3 Barclay, John
9 Kirk, John ; ho. 12
14 & 15 Horsburgh, Wm., farrier
Fairley, John
44 Eennie, James
51 M'Govern, Jas., spiiit mrcht.
55 Lees, James
56 Nelson k Co.
73, 66, k 68 Morrison, Eobert,
grocer
Thomson, J. G., & Co.
Scott & Allan
Back of Vaidts.
94 & 95 Currie, James
96 Currie, William
103 Notman, D

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence