‹‹‹ prev (1295)

(1297) next ›››

(1296)
1240
WOODEN.-
-TRADES DIRECTORY.-
-WOOL.
EenDJe, Bryson, & Co. pitwood and
liome and foreign timber, 128
Hope strtet
Robertson, iVl'Intosh, & Co. brokers
17 Os-wald fctrect
Robinson, Dunn, & Co. Partick
Saw Mills and Temple Saw Mills;
letters to Pai-tick; telegrams,
"Robinsons, Partick;" tele-
phone No. 2003
Rodie & Co. Bouroch, Barrhead
Kyan, C. 171 Maxwell rd. P'shields
Scott, Jno. Kelvinhaugh and
Finnieston Saw Mdls
Scott, Peter, 70 Bluevale st
SheriiT, Robert, 75 Buchanan st
Singleton, Dunn, & Co. (brokers),
27 Union st. and Yorkhill wharf
iSpeirs, Jas. Dunteilie, Barrhead
Stevenson. S. & Co. Polmadie
Saw Mills
Stewart, Colin Y. 207 St. James'
road
Stewart, J. & A. 120 Kelvinhaugh
street
Stirrat, R & Co. Thistle Works,
80 and 82 Port-Dundas rd
Strachan, Wm. 19 Mearns street,
Greenock
Swan, Wm. 74 Bath street
Thomson & Gray, 40 W. Nile st
Thomson, Geo. H. broker, Royal
Exchange
Thompson, Robt. B. & Co. im-
porters of Swedish wood, 47
East Howard st;
Thomson, Wm.importer of Swedish
wood, 101 Sr. Vincent st
Torrance, J. Watt, & Co. 129
Maxwell road
Victoria Patent Saw Mills, St.
James' load
Whitelaw, C. S. (stave and hoop),
100, 1U2 Commerce at
Wjlkie, P. B. & Co. (foreign and
home), 21 and 25 Maxwell rd.
near Eglinton toll
Woodruff Land and Timber Co.
Ltd.; Wm. M'Callum, secy, 128
Hope st
Woyka, Jno. & Co., 241 Govan st
Wright, Graham & Co., brokers,
111 Union street
Wylie, Stewart, & Marshall, West-
ern Saw Mills, Firhill basin
Young, Wm. importer and agent,
24 George sq
WOODEN CLOCK MAKERS.
SEE GERMAN CLOCK MAKERS.
WOODEN MOULDING MANU-
FACTUEEKS.
Brownlee & Co. City Saw Mills,
Port-Dundas rd
Campbell, P. & A., Campbell st.,
Govan
Ferguson, Jas. T. & Co., Eglinton
Saw Mills, Maxwell rd
Lamb & Crawford, 295 Shields rd
M-Farlane, D. & Son, Ruchill
M'Phun, J. P. & Co. Mill street,
Bridgeton
Mickel, Kobt. & Co. 173A St.
Vincent street and Bo'ness
Robinson, Dunn, & Co., Partick
Saw Mills
Scott, John, Kelvinhaugh street
Stewart, J. &A. 120 Kelvinhaugh
street
Wylie, Stewart, & Marshall, Fir-
hill basin
WOOLLEN MERCHANTS AND
MANUFACTURERS.
Allan, Dick, & Buchanan, 155 to
165 Argyle street and 3 St.
Enoch square
Baird & Stevenson, 11 Bofhwellst
Fielding, Ben, Grceiland, Halifax,
12 George square
Black, David, & Co. 4 Queen st
Bohan, Jas., 175 Trongate
Campbell, John G. S., 161 Tron-
gate
Clapperton, John, & Co. 61 Miller
street, and 62 Queen street
Costigane Bros. 199 Trongate
Craig Bros. 191 Argyle st
Doble, Fred.& Sons (flannel,blanket
and serge), 83 aud 85 Virginia
street
Eadie, Ireland & Co, 51 Buchanan
street
Finlayson, Wm. 17 Argyle st
Eraser, Sons,& Co. 116-120 Argyle
st. and 10-12 Buchanan street
Gowans, Wm. & Co., Ill Union
street
Green, Jas. 29 Gladstone st
Halden, Archd. & Co. 30 John st
Hally & Co. 11 George sq
Hamilton, Chas. E.& Co., 46 John
street
Hird & Co. 8 Miller st
Howell, Thos. 136 Queen street
Hudson, H. M. & Co. (flanoel and
serge), 77 Queen st
Johnston, Jas. & Co., 38 Queen st
Kenyon, Richard (blanket and lap-
ping), 200 St. Vincent st
Latta, Sons & Co., 73 Mitchell st
Lawson, John, & Sons, Kilmarnock
Lockerbie, Jas. S. 33 N. Frederick
street
Macalaster, J. & R. 9 Cochrane st
M'Arthur, Peter, 207 Ingram st
M'Avoy, P. & Co., 87 Gallowgate
and 14 East Nile street
Macintyrc & Co. 166 Ingram st
M'Kendrick, Wm., 10 Kirkpatrick
street
M'Lennan, Blair, & Co. 27, 29
Montrose st
Mitchell Bros., 36 Howard st
Neilson, Shaw, & Macgregor, 44
Buchanan st
Nicol, Thos. (blankets and tweeds),
208 Govan St., and at Griffe
Mills, Bridge of Weir
Niven, Miss, 527 Sauchiehall st.
(Berlin)
Oliphant, A., 133 Trongate
Oliver & Watson, 118 Union st
Paterson, R. & Sons, 28 Ingram st
Peltigrew & Stephens, 191, 193
Sauchiehall st
Raeside, Alex., 66, 68 Clyde st.
Calton
Riley, Alex, hygienic underclothing,
&c. 42 Gordon st
Ritchie Jas. cS; Co. 77 Queen st
Rowan & Co. 104 Argyle st
Russell, Macfarlane, & Co. 47
Queen st
Rutherford Bros. 150 Ingram st
Sadler, M. & L. (ladies' wool and
ice wool dress caps), 74 Jamaica
street
Shalders, A. 0. & Son, Bradford ;
26 Renfield street
Smith, G. Macfie, & Maclure,
representing home and foreign
manufacturers, 1 Princes sq
Stephen, J. D. & Co. 12 Miller st
Siewart, Alex. 158 Argyle st
Stirrat, Wm. & Co., 87 Union st
Tait & Co. 167 Ingram street
The Tweed Hall, 17 Argyle street
Watson, Jas. & Co, 56 Mitchsll
street
Wbyte & Co., Ill Union st
Williamson, Jas. S. 26 Renfield st
Wyllie, Jas. & Son, Elmslie Mills,
Kilmarnock
WOOL MERCHANTS.
Arthur, John, & Son, 54 Moncur st
Barton Wm. (broker), 61 Bishop
street
Borthwick, Mrs. A, (Berlin), 465
Sauchieball st
Boyd, John & Sons 122 Main st., s.s.
Campbell, Alex. 40 Hydepark st
Campbell, R. & A, brokers, 40
Hydepark st
Craig Bros. 191 Argyle st
Crawford, Cree, & Co. (brokers),
office, 28 Ingram street
Cuthbertson, K. & W. 94 Brook
street
Douglas, A. & J. Janet/, 268
Sauchiehall st
Easson Bros. 102 Elliot st
Edgar & Crerar, 18 Glassford st
Elliott, Jessie, 144 Dumbarton rd
Fenton, Robr., 134 Drygate
Finlayson, Wm. 67 Koslea drive
Forrest & Co. (brokers), 107
Clyde street, Anderston
Gallagher, T. 4 New st
Greig, J, & W. (brokers), 99
M 'Alpine st
Harrington, J. P, Ltd., wholesale,
3a S. Hanover st
Howell, Thomas, 136 Queen st

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence