‹‹‹ prev (122)

(124) next ›››

(123)

false

DiBECTOBT.]
AEBEOATH.
103
Eairweather A. & S. 219 Higk st
Grant Colia, 29 Commerce st and
249 Higli st and Hill rd Factory
Graoit George & €o. (whole-
sale aud retail manufac-
turers), 35 Commerce st
and north Grimsby Boot
Factory, 12 iSiforth Grimsby
Herschell Allan, 277 High st
Jamieson Robert, 74 Marketgate
Jolinston Alexander, 38 Helen st
Kerr James, 20 Keptie st
Kerr Robert, 142 High st
Knight James, 13 Westport
Lowson David, 36 Guthrie port
Malcolm Peter, 9 Gowan st
Milne John, 7 Hamilton green
Nicoll David, 5 Dishlandtown st
NicoU William G. 7 Shore
Ogilvie Mrs. — , 27 Westport
Pine John, 206 High st
Kaitt John, 15 Panmure st
Eamsay James, 9 Westport
Boberts Margaret (dealer), 130
Highst
Soutar Thomas, 15 Bam green
Stephen Henry, 8 Baker's wynd
Watson John, 170 High st
Sutherland Wilham, Reform st
Wallace D. & J. North Grimsby
Welsh James, Brothock bridge
Yule James, East Mary st
M'Alpin William, 1 Stobcroes lane
Milne Frederick, 18 Guthrie port
Strachan Lawrence, 5 Keptie st
Watson John, 43 Applegate
BRASS FOUNDERS.
See also Iron and Brass Fonndem.
Burnett James, 17 Westport
Cotton William, East Mill wynd
Duncan Alexander, 15 Applegate
Keith James (engineers' brass work,
hydraulic rams, electric bells,
&c.), 287 and 239 High st— -See
ad/vertisemeni
BREWERS.
Murdoch John C. Abbey Brewery,
64 Helen st
Ross James C. (and maltster),
Westport Brewery, 12 Helen st
CARTWRIGHTS.
Fyfe Charles, CoUiston
Gibb James, East Grimsby
Petrie David, Salmond's muir,
Arbirlot
BRICK AND TILE MAKER.
Harris David, 29 MiUgate ; works,
Anniston, near Inverkeilor
BUILDERS.
Marked thus * are Joiners only.
Anderson J. & A. 20 Fergus square
•Anderson William, 6 School wynd
Butchart John, 35 Spink st
Calder James & Co. Elliot
place
Carrie George & Co. George st
Christie James, 10 Russell st
•Christie James, Abbey st
Duncan Robert, Lordburn
•Farquhar David, 4 Hill place
Fyfe Andrew, SO Helen st
Gordon Alexander (jobbing), 1 Bog
lane
•Gray Andrew, 6 AUan st
Grindlay Wm. 6 St. Mary st ; yard,
Lordburn
♦Johnston David, 21 Guthrie port
Kydd James, 34 Dishlandtown st
Levie Wilham, Abbott st
Ramsay & Gordon, Fergus square
Scott Alexander, Helen st
Scott John, St. Vigeans
Scott William, 36 John st
Scott Wilhara, Arbiiiot
CABINET MAKERS.
Marked * are also Upholsterers.
Addison James, Barber's eroft
*Craig William fand general
house furnisher), 25
James st
Douglas D. & Co. 28 Commerce st
Duncan Alexander & Son, Brothock
bridge
*Grewar James, Gravesend and 4
Panmure st
Herald John, 70 High st
*Idnton Thos. (pictures framed),
5 E>ossie st
M'Lennan John, 5 Allan st
M'Haughton William (manu-
facturing cabinet maker,
upholsterer, and general
house and oMce furnisher),
15 HiU place
Ritchie James, 27 Applegate
Smith Robert (and pictiu-e frame),
10 Lordburn
CALENDERERS & PACKERS.
Smith John & Son, West Mill wynd
Webster F. & Son, MiUgate
CANVAS MANUFACTURERS.
See Manufacturers of Canvas, ^c.
COAL MERCHANTS.
Arbroath Friendly Coal Society,
Shore ; Peter Sturroek, secretary
Balfour Wilham, East Maiy st
Blyth David, West Abbey st
Lamb James, Gravesend
Mitchell David, Convent st
Muir Thomas, Caledonian Railway
station ; John Chaphn, agent
Peacock David & Son, 4 Shore
Roy Adam & Sons, 84 High sfc
Salmond Wm. & Son (and hme).
Shore
Scott James & Wm. Lady loan
Wilkie Wilham, Applegate
CARVER AND GILDER.
Henry Robert (gilder and
photographer, picture
framing tastefully done),
26 Commerce st
CATTLE DEALERS.
BoathDavid,Hunter'spath,Arbirlot
Ogilvie David, Berryfauld
CHEMISTS AND DRUGGISTS.
Burn David H. 109 High st
M'Leish John, 136 High st
Milne Patrick, 52 Keptie st
Ogilvie George P. 2 Westport
Reid Wilham, 27 Guthrie port
Shield & MiU, 102 High st
CHEMIST— MANUFACTURING.
Briggs Wilham (coal tar, torch oils,
pitch, naphthas, benzole, asphalte,
&c.). Chemical and Asphalte
Works, Arbroath, and at Lady-
bank, Fife, and Dundee and Leith
CHINA, GLASS, & EARTHEN-
WARE DEALERS.
Boyne David, 47 High et
Caird Alexander, 1 Lilhes wnd
Coutts David, 209 High stfl
Craig Mrs. George, 37 Millfate
Craig George B. 244 High st
"effrey William, 71 Lochland st
CLOTHES BROKERS AND
GENERAL DEALERS.
Barrie Mrs. Mary, 35 Applegate
Boyne David, 47 High st
Cameron Wilham, 27 Lordburn
Cooper Robert, 13 Lordburn
Grewar Mrs. Margaret, 252 High st
Napier Alexander, 9 Applegate
COACH BUILDERS.
Melvin & Sons (carriage
builders and harness
makers, carriages of every
description built for home
and exportation, arrange-
ments can be made for car-
riages on hire, with the
option of purchase), Ar-.
broath Carriage works
CONFECTIONERS.
Alexander Robert, 199 High st
Anderson Mrs. Alex. 262 High st
Brown D. & Co. 162 High st
Brown David, 180 High st
Crabb Miss Jane, 11 Guthrie port
Forrest Mrs. M. A. 187 High st
Grant James, 10 Keptie st
Jenkins Ann, 26 Keptie st
Littlejohn David, 25 Westport
Macintosh Miss Margt, 17 Keptie st
Mackay Mrs. Jane, 32 Keptie st
M'Kenzie Forbes, 93 High st
Philhps Mrs. M. 36 Commerce st
Ramsay Margaret, 188 High st
Robertson George, 116 High st
Robertson Mrs. James, 73 Loch-
land st
Robertson Wilham, 35 Guthrie port
Sievwright John, 23 Commerce st
Smith, Suttie, & Co. (wholesale),
James st
Soutar Mrs. Geo. 14 Guthrie port
Soutter Mrs. R. 230 High st
Stun'ocfc Miss Ag'iies, 202 High st
Sulhvan Mrs. Mary, 27 MiUgate
Taylor Miss Helen, St. Ruth's
buildings, Hamilton green
Westwater Hemy, 148 High st
White Mrs. Alexander, 17 James st
CONSULS— VICE ~~
German Empire, James Wen*,
GuildhaU
Sweden & Norway, Da-^id Mac-
kenzie, 9 Shore

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence