Towns > Edinburgh > 1867-1870 - New Edinburgh, Leith, and county (business) directory > 1869-1870
(349)
Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
Cha
STREET DIRECTORY.
Cha
28"
3 Bonar, Mrs J.
4 Deuchar, Miss E. R. boarding
school, Trafalgar house
5 Walker, J. Stratheden villa
7 Hay, Eear-Admiral John
11 Caldwell, David
13 Aitken, Alex. Ninian Hall —
(D. Mason Sf Co.)
16 Harvey, Rev. J. Mitchell, M. A.
Gordon, Robert
4, Chalmers' Street. 11
{Lauriston.)
Chesser, John, Revesby villa
Gray, Mrs
1 Mutter, John
2 Renton, Robt. M.D.
2 Campbell, Robert
3 Beattie, Adam
3-A M'j^air, Mrs
6 Morrison, Miss
7 Peddie, James
7 Peddie, James, jun.
5. Chamberlain Road. 13
(^Greenhill.)
2 Maclaren, John,'Lendrick lo.
Graham, A., M.D. Ashfieldvil.
Carnegie, Mrs Johnston
Croom, Rev.D.M.Crawick vil.
Colvin, Mrs
M'Lean, Mrs, Ellendale
Hutchins, C. surgeon- dent.,
Tormore
Park, W. Georgefield
Douglas, Thomas H.
Campbell, Mrs Adam
7. Chapel Lane. 3
{Quality Street, Leitli.)
4 Hutchison & Co. merchants
7 Pennycook, James
7 Walker, Oliver
15 Sanderson, Mark, merchant
4. Chapel Street. 11
{Brisio Street.)
1 Scott, Mrs M.
2 Edinburgh Maternity Hos-
pital — Mrs Ross, matron
3 Cockburn, James
3 Ewing, Mrs
3 Dickson, Mrs A.
5 Hunter, Miss J. dressmaker
6 Boyd, James, baker
7 Rose, James
8 M'Dougall, Mrs
8 Ritchie, Robt.
8 Somerville, Alex. C. draper
8 Forrester, Alexander
8 Rutherford, Robert
8 Malcolm, Miss, dressmaker
9 Milne, James
9 Sinclair, Lauchlan
11 Thomson, Mrs, prov. dealer
13 Winter, Miss, dressmaker
14 M'Kain, Lewis
15 Meyer, Charles
15 Lang, John
15 Wilson, Mrs
15 Mnnro, Henry
16 Barker, P. pawnbroker
16 Glen, John
16 Eraser, John
17 Brown, William
20 Macnab & Inglis
4. Charles Street. 11
{Bristo Street to George Sq.)
1 Goodlet, Mrs, lodgings
1 M'Kain, James
1 Garrety, P.
1 Nicolson, Roderick
1 Mitchell, Wm.
3 Sleep, Mrs
5 M'Clansburgh, Francis
7 Rodger, John
7 Alston, Miss
7 Jack, James, clothier
7 Scott, Thomas
9 Urquhart, K. house-carpenter
—ho. 18
11 Allison, James
11 Gibson, Gilbert M.
11 Torrance, Thomas
13 Irving, James
15 Dewar, Alexander C.
17 and 19 Hastie, Jas. grocer
21 Spiden, Mrs Robert, builder
21 Paterson, John, accountant
21 Robertson, Fergus
21 Stewart, William ■
21 Stewart, Misses, dressmakers
21 Alexander, Richard
23 & 25 Muir, Alexander C.
25 Smeaton, Wm. missionary
26 Riccaltoun, Miss
26 Macdonald, James C.
26 Gunn, A.
24 Dall, James, grocer
22 Gillies, Peter
22 Nelson, John
18 Ness, Charles
18 Rae,Miss
18 Davie, John
18 Davie, Robert
18 Urquhart, K.
4 Brodie, Miss
4 Brydone, John K.
2 M'KeaH, Alex, baker
7. Charlotte Lane, Leith. 2
Nicol, J. commercial traveller
4 M'Plierson, Alex, merchant
Aitken and AVright
1. Charlotte Lane. 4
{Cliarlotte Square.)
Bluir, Thomas, stabler
Tliomson, A. farrier
Kerr, H. coach hirer
1. Charlotte Place. 4
(Queensferry Street.)
1 Dodds, Edward
1 Dodds, Mrs, Servants^ Re~
gister
2 Rayner, Richard
3 Lorimer, James
4 Taylor, Alex.
4 M'Kay, Angus, lodgings
5 and 6 Brown, Geo. baker
6 Urquhart, Miss, teacher
6 Ritchie, Patrick, clerk
6 Moir, George
7 Macfarlane& Wallace, paintrs.
7 Emslie, Mrs, china dealer
8 Bryce, Andrew, fishmonger
8 AVatherston, J. &Sons,buildrs.
9 Muir, James, tailor
9 Gray, Mrs
1 & 11 Richardson & Co.— ho. 9
12 Armstrong, John, draper
13 Irvine, Mrs G. flesher
13 Macintosh, Mrs
14 Stitt, Jas. prov. merchant
15 Rogers, William, bookseller
16 Cooper, Mrs
16 Hay, Peter
16 Tolmie, R. tobacconist
16 Young, Miss, dressmaker
16 Aikman, John
16 Thom, Robert, jeweller
17 Gibson, John, bntterman
18 Kay, Thos. &-Son, plumbers
19 Laird, G. H. chemist
20 Lamb, Robert, clothier
21 Brown, Wm. fruiterer
22 Bell, John, bootmaker
25 Cameron, Finlay, bookseller
26 M'Kelvie, J. coal office
1.* Charlotte Square. 4, 6
{George Street., west end.)
(*Nos. 33 to 46 in 2d district.)
1 Hall, Mrs Thomas, lodgings
1 Milroy, William, advocate
2 Leslie, James, C.E.
4 Aitken, Rev. David, D.D.
5 Nasmyth, R. surgeon-dent.
6 Campbell, Alexander
7 Neaves, Lord
8 Makellar, Miss
9 Manor, Lord
10 Begbie, James, M.D.
■ — Glenfinlas Street —
12 Mylne, James, W.S.
12 Mylne, G. F. advocate
13 Watson, John
14 Moir, George, advocate
15 Shepherd, Mrs James
16 Watson, Pat. H., M.D.
16 Aikman, John
17 Haldane, Robert, W.S.
St George's Church
18 Ardmillan, Lord
19 Mackenzie, Alexander
20 Smith, John, M.D. F.R.C.P.
21 Flowers, Thomas
22 Haldane, D. R., M.D.
23 Edin. Young Ladies'' Inst.
23 Strangman, Mrs
— Hope Street —
STREET DIRECTORY.
Cha
28"
3 Bonar, Mrs J.
4 Deuchar, Miss E. R. boarding
school, Trafalgar house
5 Walker, J. Stratheden villa
7 Hay, Eear-Admiral John
11 Caldwell, David
13 Aitken, Alex. Ninian Hall —
(D. Mason Sf Co.)
16 Harvey, Rev. J. Mitchell, M. A.
Gordon, Robert
4, Chalmers' Street. 11
{Lauriston.)
Chesser, John, Revesby villa
Gray, Mrs
1 Mutter, John
2 Renton, Robt. M.D.
2 Campbell, Robert
3 Beattie, Adam
3-A M'j^air, Mrs
6 Morrison, Miss
7 Peddie, James
7 Peddie, James, jun.
5. Chamberlain Road. 13
(^Greenhill.)
2 Maclaren, John,'Lendrick lo.
Graham, A., M.D. Ashfieldvil.
Carnegie, Mrs Johnston
Croom, Rev.D.M.Crawick vil.
Colvin, Mrs
M'Lean, Mrs, Ellendale
Hutchins, C. surgeon- dent.,
Tormore
Park, W. Georgefield
Douglas, Thomas H.
Campbell, Mrs Adam
7. Chapel Lane. 3
{Quality Street, Leitli.)
4 Hutchison & Co. merchants
7 Pennycook, James
7 Walker, Oliver
15 Sanderson, Mark, merchant
4. Chapel Street. 11
{Brisio Street.)
1 Scott, Mrs M.
2 Edinburgh Maternity Hos-
pital — Mrs Ross, matron
3 Cockburn, James
3 Ewing, Mrs
3 Dickson, Mrs A.
5 Hunter, Miss J. dressmaker
6 Boyd, James, baker
7 Rose, James
8 M'Dougall, Mrs
8 Ritchie, Robt.
8 Somerville, Alex. C. draper
8 Forrester, Alexander
8 Rutherford, Robert
8 Malcolm, Miss, dressmaker
9 Milne, James
9 Sinclair, Lauchlan
11 Thomson, Mrs, prov. dealer
13 Winter, Miss, dressmaker
14 M'Kain, Lewis
15 Meyer, Charles
15 Lang, John
15 Wilson, Mrs
15 Mnnro, Henry
16 Barker, P. pawnbroker
16 Glen, John
16 Eraser, John
17 Brown, William
20 Macnab & Inglis
4. Charles Street. 11
{Bristo Street to George Sq.)
1 Goodlet, Mrs, lodgings
1 M'Kain, James
1 Garrety, P.
1 Nicolson, Roderick
1 Mitchell, Wm.
3 Sleep, Mrs
5 M'Clansburgh, Francis
7 Rodger, John
7 Alston, Miss
7 Jack, James, clothier
7 Scott, Thomas
9 Urquhart, K. house-carpenter
—ho. 18
11 Allison, James
11 Gibson, Gilbert M.
11 Torrance, Thomas
13 Irving, James
15 Dewar, Alexander C.
17 and 19 Hastie, Jas. grocer
21 Spiden, Mrs Robert, builder
21 Paterson, John, accountant
21 Robertson, Fergus
21 Stewart, William ■
21 Stewart, Misses, dressmakers
21 Alexander, Richard
23 & 25 Muir, Alexander C.
25 Smeaton, Wm. missionary
26 Riccaltoun, Miss
26 Macdonald, James C.
26 Gunn, A.
24 Dall, James, grocer
22 Gillies, Peter
22 Nelson, John
18 Ness, Charles
18 Rae,Miss
18 Davie, John
18 Davie, Robert
18 Urquhart, K.
4 Brodie, Miss
4 Brydone, John K.
2 M'KeaH, Alex, baker
7. Charlotte Lane, Leith. 2
Nicol, J. commercial traveller
4 M'Plierson, Alex, merchant
Aitken and AVright
1. Charlotte Lane. 4
{Cliarlotte Square.)
Bluir, Thomas, stabler
Tliomson, A. farrier
Kerr, H. coach hirer
1. Charlotte Place. 4
(Queensferry Street.)
1 Dodds, Edward
1 Dodds, Mrs, Servants^ Re~
gister
2 Rayner, Richard
3 Lorimer, James
4 Taylor, Alex.
4 M'Kay, Angus, lodgings
5 and 6 Brown, Geo. baker
6 Urquhart, Miss, teacher
6 Ritchie, Patrick, clerk
6 Moir, George
7 Macfarlane& Wallace, paintrs.
7 Emslie, Mrs, china dealer
8 Bryce, Andrew, fishmonger
8 AVatherston, J. &Sons,buildrs.
9 Muir, James, tailor
9 Gray, Mrs
1 & 11 Richardson & Co.— ho. 9
12 Armstrong, John, draper
13 Irvine, Mrs G. flesher
13 Macintosh, Mrs
14 Stitt, Jas. prov. merchant
15 Rogers, William, bookseller
16 Cooper, Mrs
16 Hay, Peter
16 Tolmie, R. tobacconist
16 Young, Miss, dressmaker
16 Aikman, John
16 Thom, Robert, jeweller
17 Gibson, John, bntterman
18 Kay, Thos. &-Son, plumbers
19 Laird, G. H. chemist
20 Lamb, Robert, clothier
21 Brown, Wm. fruiterer
22 Bell, John, bootmaker
25 Cameron, Finlay, bookseller
26 M'Kelvie, J. coal office
1.* Charlotte Square. 4, 6
{George Street., west end.)
(*Nos. 33 to 46 in 2d district.)
1 Hall, Mrs Thomas, lodgings
1 Milroy, William, advocate
2 Leslie, James, C.E.
4 Aitken, Rev. David, D.D.
5 Nasmyth, R. surgeon-dent.
6 Campbell, Alexander
7 Neaves, Lord
8 Makellar, Miss
9 Manor, Lord
10 Begbie, James, M.D.
■ — Glenfinlas Street —
12 Mylne, James, W.S.
12 Mylne, G. F. advocate
13 Watson, John
14 Moir, George, advocate
15 Shepherd, Mrs James
16 Watson, Pat. H., M.D.
16 Aikman, John
17 Haldane, Robert, W.S.
St George's Church
18 Ardmillan, Lord
19 Mackenzie, Alexander
20 Smith, John, M.D. F.R.C.P.
21 Flowers, Thomas
22 Haldane, D. R., M.D.
23 Edin. Young Ladies'' Inst.
23 Strangman, Mrs
— Hope Street —
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Edinburgh > New Edinburgh, Leith, and county (business) directory > 1869-1870 > (349) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/85129498 |
---|
Description | New Edinburgh, Leith, and county directory. 1869-70. ... |
---|---|
Attribution and copyright: |
|
More information |
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|