Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
205 DIRECTORY. CAM
Brown, Mrs, 1 Giles street
Mrs, tavern and lodgings, 55 Bernard street
Mrs, broker, 29 Tolbooth wynd
Mrs, Primrose street
Miss, 1 north Fort street
Brownhill, D. shipmaster, 16 Couper street
Bruce, Shaw, Hope, & Co, wine merchants, 46 Con-
stitution street
James, baker, Duke street
James, builder, 2 Baltic street
Robert, manager, London and Edinburgh Ship-
ping Company — house 22 Charlotte street
Walter, and Sons 3 wrights, 23 Charlotte street
William, wright, 41 Constitution street
— — Mrs, 72 Constitution street
Miss, of Stenhouse, Eastfield place
Brunton, Adam, flax merchant, 9 Horse wynd
Robert, carron warehouse, 65 Tolbooth wynd
Bryden, James, gardener, Murrayfield, ResCalrig road
James, flesher, 34 Kirkgate
Buchan and Thomson, rectifiers, Silverfield, Bonning-
ton road
Buist, Thomas B. grocer, 16 Yardheads
Bulker's Office, 2 Sandport street
Bulloch, Miss, 67 Tolbooth wynd
Burdett, Thomas, hair dresser, Coburg street
Burnet, Alex, merchant — house Hermitage cottage
Andrew, grocer, Fox lane
James, bookseller, printer, and bookbinder, 19
Bernard st. — ho. Hermitage brae, Lochend road
Mrs, lodgings, 1 Cromwell street
Burtstall, Timothy, engineer, Leith mills
Byers, Alex. & Co. chemists & druggists, 21 Bernard
st. — ho. 10 Wellington place
— — James, excise officer, 10 Wellington place
c
Calder and Wilsentown, pig iron yard, 90 Constitu-
tion street
■ Andrew, vintner, 37 Shore
James, general inspector of the fisheries, Dock st.
John, spirit dealer, 70 Tolbooth wynd
William, sail maker, 2 Johnston street
Callam, Thomas, tin brazier and imperial measure ma-
nufacturer, 54 Shore — ho. 49 Tolbooth wynd
Callender, & Co. wine & spirit merchants, 7 Bernard st.
— — David and Co. tanners, St Anthony lane
Thomas, and Son, curriers and leather merchants,
31 Yardheads — house 6 Kirkgate
Cameron, Angus, contractor, 16 Coal hill
Archibald, spirit dealer, Citadel
Duncan, vintner, 36 Charlotte street
George, spirit dealer, Dock gates
J. & P. Perth & Aberdeen carriers, Timber bush
Mrs Elizabeth, lodgings, 13 Queen street
Campbell, A. (of the Australian Co.) Prince Regent st.
Alexander, clerk, 2 Baltic street
- — « Colin, club maker, Golf house
Brown, Mrs, 1 Giles street
Mrs, tavern and lodgings, 55 Bernard street
Mrs, broker, 29 Tolbooth wynd
Mrs, Primrose street
Miss, 1 north Fort street
Brownhill, D. shipmaster, 16 Couper street
Bruce, Shaw, Hope, & Co, wine merchants, 46 Con-
stitution street
James, baker, Duke street
James, builder, 2 Baltic street
Robert, manager, London and Edinburgh Ship-
ping Company — house 22 Charlotte street
Walter, and Sons 3 wrights, 23 Charlotte street
William, wright, 41 Constitution street
— — Mrs, 72 Constitution street
Miss, of Stenhouse, Eastfield place
Brunton, Adam, flax merchant, 9 Horse wynd
Robert, carron warehouse, 65 Tolbooth wynd
Bryden, James, gardener, Murrayfield, ResCalrig road
James, flesher, 34 Kirkgate
Buchan and Thomson, rectifiers, Silverfield, Bonning-
ton road
Buist, Thomas B. grocer, 16 Yardheads
Bulker's Office, 2 Sandport street
Bulloch, Miss, 67 Tolbooth wynd
Burdett, Thomas, hair dresser, Coburg street
Burnet, Alex, merchant — house Hermitage cottage
Andrew, grocer, Fox lane
James, bookseller, printer, and bookbinder, 19
Bernard st. — ho. Hermitage brae, Lochend road
Mrs, lodgings, 1 Cromwell street
Burtstall, Timothy, engineer, Leith mills
Byers, Alex. & Co. chemists & druggists, 21 Bernard
st. — ho. 10 Wellington place
— — James, excise officer, 10 Wellington place
c
Calder and Wilsentown, pig iron yard, 90 Constitu-
tion street
■ Andrew, vintner, 37 Shore
James, general inspector of the fisheries, Dock st.
John, spirit dealer, 70 Tolbooth wynd
William, sail maker, 2 Johnston street
Callam, Thomas, tin brazier and imperial measure ma-
nufacturer, 54 Shore — ho. 49 Tolbooth wynd
Callender, & Co. wine & spirit merchants, 7 Bernard st.
— — David and Co. tanners, St Anthony lane
Thomas, and Son, curriers and leather merchants,
31 Yardheads — house 6 Kirkgate
Cameron, Angus, contractor, 16 Coal hill
Archibald, spirit dealer, Citadel
Duncan, vintner, 36 Charlotte street
George, spirit dealer, Dock gates
J. & P. Perth & Aberdeen carriers, Timber bush
Mrs Elizabeth, lodgings, 13 Queen street
Campbell, A. (of the Australian Co.) Prince Regent st.
Alexander, clerk, 2 Baltic street
- — « Colin, club maker, Golf house
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Edinburgh > Post Office annual directory > 1829-1830 > (227) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/84929978 |
---|---|
More information |
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|