Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
TtiAbES AND professions' DIRECTORY.
435
ironside, John, 7 Belmont st.
Thomson, James, 7 Belmont st.
Venetian Blind Manu-
facturers.
Thorn, John, & Co., Windsor
place
Vermin Killer.
Souter, Charles, 107 Commerce
street
Veterinary Surgeons.
Dunbar, A. Duff, M.R.C.V.S.,
55 Belmont street
Marshall, Wm., 86 Spring garden
Morris, Wm., 7 Langstane place
Thomson, James, eFlourmill brae
Waiters.
Birnie, George M., 50 Summer-
field terrace
Chalmers, Alex., 648 King street
Cheyne, G. J., 636 George street
Clake, James, 25 ISTetherkirkgate
Collings, H. J., 50 Union grove
Coull, John, 18 St. Peter street
Mitchell, Wm., 1 Cottage Brae,
Nellfield place
Thompson, Alex. C, 7 Abbots-
ford place
Wilson, David, 29 Frederick st.
Wilson, Wm., 27 King street
Warehousemen.
Anderson & Thomson, 103 Union
street and 24 Green
Bruce, Edwards, & Milne, 38
Bridge street
Chad wick, Edmund, & Co., 10
Broad street
Esslemont & Macintosh, 8, 10,
and 12 Union lane
Forbes, Alex., & Co., 42 Queen st.
Forbes, Jas. , & Sons, 24 Market st.
Fyfe, Jamieson, Thomson, & Co. ,
19 and 21 Queen street
Gibb, J. & A., 32 Market street
Kilgour & Walker, Berryden
Mills
Leith & Paterson, 48 Bridge st.
M'Cracken, A., & Co., 9 Bel-
mont street
Mackenzie, Watt, & Co. , 29 Upper-
kirkgate
Milne & Hedge, Imperial place
Ogilvie, T., &■■ Son, 21 and 23
Carmelite street
Philip & Coopei-, 32 Union street
Philips, J. & N., & Co., (Man-
chester), 60 Netherkirkgate
Pratt & Keith, 161 and 163 Union
street
Saint, Jas. , & Co. , 8 Biidge st.
Stanley & Irvine, 140 Union st.
Watson, Patrick, & Son, Fei'ry-
hill Mills
Waste Dealers.
Campbell, & Co., 18 Bridge st.
Buyers, Mrs P., 55 and 57 Re-
gent quay
Henderson, Wm., & Co, 12
Affleck street
Watchmakers and Jewellers.
See also German Clock Makers.
Those marked * are ivholesale.
Anderson, Geo., 18 Sehoolhill
Anderson, J. & J. S. , 22 Loch
street
Auer, A., 51 Upperkirkgate
Beattie, James, 14 Carmelite st.
Berry & Mackay, 65 Marischal st.
Blackadder, J., 21 Market gallery
Calder, M. & S., 55a St. Nicho-
las street
Calder, John, 48 Market gallery
Clark, Wm. G., 23 George street
Coutts, Andrew W., 450 Union st.
Coutts, J. & F. , 29 St. Nicholas
street
Coutts, James, 46 Holburn street
DuflF, George, 17 St. Nicholas st.
Duft'us, Benjamin, 46 Upperkirk-
gate
*Dunningham, Wm., & Co., 35a
Union street
Emslie, James S. , 70 Sehoolhill
Emslie, Wm., 124 George street
Finnic, Wm. L. , 26 Broad street
435
ironside, John, 7 Belmont st.
Thomson, James, 7 Belmont st.
Venetian Blind Manu-
facturers.
Thorn, John, & Co., Windsor
place
Vermin Killer.
Souter, Charles, 107 Commerce
street
Veterinary Surgeons.
Dunbar, A. Duff, M.R.C.V.S.,
55 Belmont street
Marshall, Wm., 86 Spring garden
Morris, Wm., 7 Langstane place
Thomson, James, eFlourmill brae
Waiters.
Birnie, George M., 50 Summer-
field terrace
Chalmers, Alex., 648 King street
Cheyne, G. J., 636 George street
Clake, James, 25 ISTetherkirkgate
Collings, H. J., 50 Union grove
Coull, John, 18 St. Peter street
Mitchell, Wm., 1 Cottage Brae,
Nellfield place
Thompson, Alex. C, 7 Abbots-
ford place
Wilson, David, 29 Frederick st.
Wilson, Wm., 27 King street
Warehousemen.
Anderson & Thomson, 103 Union
street and 24 Green
Bruce, Edwards, & Milne, 38
Bridge street
Chad wick, Edmund, & Co., 10
Broad street
Esslemont & Macintosh, 8, 10,
and 12 Union lane
Forbes, Alex., & Co., 42 Queen st.
Forbes, Jas. , & Sons, 24 Market st.
Fyfe, Jamieson, Thomson, & Co. ,
19 and 21 Queen street
Gibb, J. & A., 32 Market street
Kilgour & Walker, Berryden
Mills
Leith & Paterson, 48 Bridge st.
M'Cracken, A., & Co., 9 Bel-
mont street
Mackenzie, Watt, & Co. , 29 Upper-
kirkgate
Milne & Hedge, Imperial place
Ogilvie, T., &■■ Son, 21 and 23
Carmelite street
Philip & Coopei-, 32 Union street
Philips, J. & N., & Co., (Man-
chester), 60 Netherkirkgate
Pratt & Keith, 161 and 163 Union
street
Saint, Jas. , & Co. , 8 Biidge st.
Stanley & Irvine, 140 Union st.
Watson, Patrick, & Son, Fei'ry-
hill Mills
Waste Dealers.
Campbell, & Co., 18 Bridge st.
Buyers, Mrs P., 55 and 57 Re-
gent quay
Henderson, Wm., & Co, 12
Affleck street
Watchmakers and Jewellers.
See also German Clock Makers.
Those marked * are ivholesale.
Anderson, Geo., 18 Sehoolhill
Anderson, J. & J. S. , 22 Loch
street
Auer, A., 51 Upperkirkgate
Beattie, James, 14 Carmelite st.
Berry & Mackay, 65 Marischal st.
Blackadder, J., 21 Market gallery
Calder, M. & S., 55a St. Nicho-
las street
Calder, John, 48 Market gallery
Clark, Wm. G., 23 George street
Coutts, Andrew W., 450 Union st.
Coutts, J. & F. , 29 St. Nicholas
street
Coutts, James, 46 Holburn street
DuflF, George, 17 St. Nicholas st.
Duft'us, Benjamin, 46 Upperkirk-
gate
*Dunningham, Wm., & Co., 35a
Union street
Emslie, James S. , 70 Sehoolhill
Emslie, Wm., 124 George street
Finnic, Wm. L. , 26 Broad street
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Aberdeen > Post Office Aberdeen directory > 1895-1896 > (441) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/84826717 |
---|
Description | Annual. 1944/45 not published. |
---|---|
Shelfmark | Various |
More information |
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|