Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
398
TRADES AND PROFESSIONS' DIRECTORY.
Anderson, J. & W., Lower Corn-
hill and 13 Park street
Anderson, Jas., Denhead, Rubis-
law
*Booth, Thomas, 21 Gilcomston
steps
^Buyers, James, 31 Chapel street
Clark, J. & C, Westmore, Mid
Stocket
*Cruickshank, Geo., 24 Mid-
stocket road
Dalgarno, Joseph, Daraside Cot.,
Whitehall place
Davidson, Wm., 123 Bon- Accord
street, and Market Hall
*Davie, James, 271 Holburn st,
*Dnncaii, Alex., 21 Broomhill
road
Duncan, Wm., Pitmnxton House,
Salisbury terrace
*Dustan, Wm. A., 18 Holburn
road
*Dyer, Alex., 21 Belmont road
*Edward, John, 15 Gordon street
*Ellis, Adam, Ballgreen Cottage,
Woodhill
Ewan, Wm. , Persloy, Woodside
*George, John, 15 Allan street
*Giles, Alex., Whitehall Cottage
*Gove, James, 11 Allan street
*Gray, Alexander, 7 Carmelite st.
*Hadden, Wm., 4 Burns road
*Hunter, Jas, 9 Short Loanings
* Jeffrey, George, 8 Westburn rd.
*Jeffrey, Wm., 24 Mid Stocket
road
Joss, Geo. , 33 Chattan place
Kemp, James, 34 Belvidere place
Kinnaird, Alex., 17 Park st. , and
Braeside, Pitfodels
Kinnaird, Frank, Broomhill
Kiunaird, John, Seafield, and 59
Gallowgate
M 'Donald, Alex., 22 Causeway-
end
*M'Donal(], Robert, 4 Allan st.
Macdonald, John, Bonny muir
and Silver Hillock
*Masson, Robt. , 87 Claremont st.
*Maver, James, ^.t Sou, 86 and
150 Holburn street
Milne, Alex., Queen's road
* Milne, Alex., 45 Causewayend
Milne, Thos. , Glenburnie, Rubis-
law
Mortimer, Alex. , Market hall
*Mowatt, J., 8 Strawberry bank
*Mutch, J., 11 Mount street west
Reid, John, 50 Loanhead terrace
Robertson, Wm., 303 Great
Northern road
*Scorgie, George, 35 Hartiugton
road
*Scorgie, Thomas, 65 Chapel st.
*Sharp, Charles, 1 Victoria bdgs.,
Leadside road
*Shewan, Alex., 18 Granton pi.
Sim, James, 41 Short loanings
*Sim, Robert, 27 Albyn lane
*Skinner, James, 210 Holburn st.
*Slora, Wm., & Son, 23 Bloom-
field road
*Slora, Wm., juii.,21 Bloomfield
road
Smart, Alex., 109 Holburn street
Smith, James, Mai'ket hall and
Kaimhill
Smith, John, 42Esslemont avenue;
greenhouse, Thomson street
*Walker, Jas., 180 Holburn st.
*Watt, Geo. , 22 Chattan place
*Weir, Wm., 25 Affleck street
*Wood, Robt., 58 Skene square
Gasfitters.
See Plumbers, djc.
German Clockmaker.
Auer, A., 51 U])perkirkgate
Glass Stainers and Benders,
British & Foreign Glass Co., 30
Adelphi
Cameron, Alex., 73 Union giove
Garvie, Jas., & Sons, 236 Union
strGGt
Gordon & Watt, 39
Woolmanhill, and 23 and 25
Blackfriars street
Goldsmiths.
See JVatchmaJcers and Jeicellers,
TRADES AND PROFESSIONS' DIRECTORY.
Anderson, J. & W., Lower Corn-
hill and 13 Park street
Anderson, Jas., Denhead, Rubis-
law
*Booth, Thomas, 21 Gilcomston
steps
^Buyers, James, 31 Chapel street
Clark, J. & C, Westmore, Mid
Stocket
*Cruickshank, Geo., 24 Mid-
stocket road
Dalgarno, Joseph, Daraside Cot.,
Whitehall place
Davidson, Wm., 123 Bon- Accord
street, and Market Hall
*Davie, James, 271 Holburn st,
*Dnncaii, Alex., 21 Broomhill
road
Duncan, Wm., Pitmnxton House,
Salisbury terrace
*Dustan, Wm. A., 18 Holburn
road
*Dyer, Alex., 21 Belmont road
*Edward, John, 15 Gordon street
*Ellis, Adam, Ballgreen Cottage,
Woodhill
Ewan, Wm. , Persloy, Woodside
*George, John, 15 Allan street
*Giles, Alex., Whitehall Cottage
*Gove, James, 11 Allan street
*Gray, Alexander, 7 Carmelite st.
*Hadden, Wm., 4 Burns road
*Hunter, Jas, 9 Short Loanings
* Jeffrey, George, 8 Westburn rd.
*Jeffrey, Wm., 24 Mid Stocket
road
Joss, Geo. , 33 Chattan place
Kemp, James, 34 Belvidere place
Kinnaird, Alex., 17 Park st. , and
Braeside, Pitfodels
Kinnaird, Frank, Broomhill
Kiunaird, John, Seafield, and 59
Gallowgate
M 'Donald, Alex., 22 Causeway-
end
*M'Donal(], Robert, 4 Allan st.
Macdonald, John, Bonny muir
and Silver Hillock
*Masson, Robt. , 87 Claremont st.
*Maver, James, ^.t Sou, 86 and
150 Holburn street
Milne, Alex., Queen's road
* Milne, Alex., 45 Causewayend
Milne, Thos. , Glenburnie, Rubis-
law
Mortimer, Alex. , Market hall
*Mowatt, J., 8 Strawberry bank
*Mutch, J., 11 Mount street west
Reid, John, 50 Loanhead terrace
Robertson, Wm., 303 Great
Northern road
*Scorgie, George, 35 Hartiugton
road
*Scorgie, Thomas, 65 Chapel st.
*Sharp, Charles, 1 Victoria bdgs.,
Leadside road
*Shewan, Alex., 18 Granton pi.
Sim, James, 41 Short loanings
*Sim, Robert, 27 Albyn lane
*Skinner, James, 210 Holburn st.
*Slora, Wm., & Son, 23 Bloom-
field road
*Slora, Wm., juii.,21 Bloomfield
road
Smart, Alex., 109 Holburn street
Smith, James, Mai'ket hall and
Kaimhill
Smith, John, 42Esslemont avenue;
greenhouse, Thomson street
*Walker, Jas., 180 Holburn st.
*Watt, Geo. , 22 Chattan place
*Weir, Wm., 25 Affleck street
*Wood, Robt., 58 Skene square
Gasfitters.
See Plumbers, djc.
German Clockmaker.
Auer, A., 51 U])perkirkgate
Glass Stainers and Benders,
British & Foreign Glass Co., 30
Adelphi
Cameron, Alex., 73 Union giove
Garvie, Jas., & Sons, 236 Union
strGGt
Gordon & Watt, 39
Woolmanhill, and 23 and 25
Blackfriars street
Goldsmiths.
See JVatchmaJcers and Jeicellers,
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Aberdeen > Post Office Aberdeen directory > 1895-1896 > (404) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/84826273 |
---|
Description | Annual. 1944/45 not published. |
---|---|
Shelfmark | Various |
More information |
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|