‹‹‹ prev (1215)

(1217) next ›››

(1216)
1208
ENGINEERS'.
-TRADES DIRECTORY.-
-ENGRAVEBfe.
MacLellan, P. & W. (Limited), 129
Trongate
Marshall, Alex., & Co., 70-74
Parnie street
Mathieson, Alex. & Sons, Ltd.
9-13 East Campbell sfc
Mavor & Coulson, Ltd. (electric
motors for driving machine
tools), 47 Broad st.. Mile- end
Morton Manufacturing Co. Mus-
kegon Heights, Michigan, U.S.A.
sole agent, W. F. Ritchie, 47
Waterloo st
Murchie, James, 39 Mains street
Potter, Thomas, 41 Cumberland
street, Calton
Ramage & Whitehead, 30 Cadogan
street
Rowan, William, & Son, 18 Park
lane
Salmond, H., & Co. 25 Wellington
street
Stewart, John & Co. (Glasgow),
Ltd. 28, 32 Oswald street
Thomson, William, & Co. pulley-
blocks, Thomson & Dudgson
tube expanders, cutters, &c.,
57 Smith street, Kinning park
Wilson & Baird, 104 Wallace st,
Tradeston
ENGINEERS' MACHINE
TOOL MAKERS.
Angular Hole Drilling and Manu-
facturing Co., Ltd., Beeston,
Notts; agent, J. A. Murdoch,
23 Robertson street
Armstrong, Whitworth, Sir W. G.
& Co. Ltd. Manchester ; sole
agent, Neil MacVicar, 342
Argyle st
Bertrams, Ltd. ; representatives,
Bowman Bros., 74 York st
Blair, George, agent for Tweddell's
patent hydraulic machine tools,
38 Queen street
Buckton, Joshua, & Co., Ltd. ;
representative for Scotland, G.
E. Littlejohn, 56a Maias street,
oiF Bothwell street
Carron Company, 53 Oswald
street
Carter & Wright, Hexagon Iron
Works, Halifax, Yorks.; agents
for Scotland, Wood & Clark, 34
Robertson street
Chatwin, Thomas, Victoria works,
Birmingham ; agents. Miller &
Baird, 144 St. Vincent st
Clyde (The) Machine Tool Co.,
Gordon Chambers, 90 Mitchell
street
Crow, Harvey, & Co., 89 Sussex
street
Dempster, Moore, & Co., Ltd., 49
Robertson st
Dick-Cleland, Harper & Co., 49
Jamaica st
Dron & Lawson, Ltd. (patent auto-
matic screwing machines and
rivet and bolt making machin-
ery), Cranstonhill Tool Works,
69 Elliot st ; telephone Nos.,
Nat. 693 Argyle; P.O. 2444;
tele, address, " Reamer," Glas-
gow
Harvey, G.& A.,Ltd., Woodville st.
Govau
Hill, Thos. & Co., auctioneers and
valuators, 66, 68 Robertson st
Kendall & Gent, Ltd., Manchester;
representative, Wm. Davie, 50
Lennox av., Scotstoun
Landale, Alfred, & Co., 100 Port-
Dundas road
Lawson, John, 17 Albion street,
Dowanhill
Loudon Bros., Ltd. 39 W. Camp-
bell St. ana Clyde Engineering
Works, Johnstone
Macdonald, Adamson, Swinburne,
& Co., Ltd., 256 Argyle street;
telegrams, " Paragon " ; Nat.
tele., 152 Argyle ; P.O., 1522
Central
Massey, B. & S., Manchester
(steam and pneumatic power
hamtners, &c.); representatives.
Bowman Bros. 74 York st
Riddel, John H. 40 St. Enoch sq
Robson, Geo. J., & Co., 130 West
Nile st
Smith & Christie, 115 to 127
James' st. Bridgeton
The Linwood Machine Tool Co.,
Ltd., 83 John street, Govan
ENGRAVERS.
Abercrombie, Alex. 48 King street,
city
Aird & Coghill, Ltd., music, 24
Douglas street
Allan & Ferguson, 126 Renfield st
Andre & Sleigh, Ltd., colour plates
for tbree workings, photo-en-
gravers, wood engravers, photo-
graphers, electroiypers, &c , Vic-
toria Chambers, 142 W. Nile st;
representative, T. S. Barber;
chief office and works. Bushey,
Herts ; also at London, Liverpool,
and Paris
Banks & Co. Ltd, (photo process),
65 W. Regent street :
Black, Neill (glass), 14 Morrison
St. S.8.
Boardman, James, brass and seals,
55 Charlotte lane. — See Advt.
in Appen.
Bovd, T. A., & Co. (silver), 11
Miller st and 62 Buchanan st
British Photo. Engraving Co.
(London and Coventry) ; J.
Mitchell Boyd, representative
for Scotland, 45 Renfield st
Brown, Jas. 28 Green street,
Bridgeton
Brown, John, 8 Gordon st
Bryden, John, & Sons, 60 Renfield
street
Bryden, Wm., & Son (brass),
206 Bath st ; National telephone,
627 Douglas
Campbell, John S., brass and seals,
55 Charlotte lane
Campbell & Steel, 6 Terrace st
Christie, Jas. 5 Oswald street
Cook, John R. 96 Buchanan at
Crawford, David, l(t7 St. Vincent st
Cunninghame, D. (seal), 48 Bu-
chanan st
Cunnincihame, David, jun. (seal),
48 Buchanan street
Dolan, Wm. 20 Union street
Duff & Towart, Ltd., 51 to 61
Cathedral street
Dux Engraving Co. (The) photo-
process engravers, general en-
gravers, &c.; London, 81 Farr-
ingdon street ; Manchester, 10
Corporation street; 153 West
Nile street
Findlay, James, 7 Mitchell lane
Fleming, David, 39 Renfield st
Fleming, Geo. silver, 1 Argyle arc.
Fulton, D. & Co. 24 Ark lane
Gilmour & Dean, Ltd., 50 North
Hanover street
Glasgow Photo Engraving'
Co., wood engravers, 30 John
street
Gorman, Wm., & Co., Ltd., 107
Clyde street, Anderston
Hamilton, Archd. 68-72 Glassford
street
Henderson, Wm. (copperplate), 106
Montrose street
Johnsons (Messrs.) office for regis-
tering designs and trade marks;
handbook gratis; 37 W. Nile st
(St. Vincent st corner)
Johnston, W. & A. K. Ltd. Castle
chambers, 55 W. Regent st
Kennedy, A. & W., Ltd., Dolphin
works, PoUokshaws
Kerr & MacKellar, (gold and sil-
ver), 101 St. Vincent street
Laidlaw, Wm. P. & Son, 80 St.
Vincent st
Lang,B. B.,& Co.,(bra=8, &c.), 10
Hydepark st
Lindsay & Paisley, 25 Gordon st
Livingstone Bros. 85 Maxwell st
Lyon, Wm. 389 Sauchiehall street
and branches ; wholesale, 474
Sauchiehall street
M'Dougall & Sons (glass), 2-10
Jail sq
M'Gown, J. & E. 3 Bothwell st
M'Gregor & Watson (brass and
seal), 12 Renfield st
Mackenzie & Co. (brass and silver
and copper plate), 17 Douglas
street
Maclure, Macdonald & Co. 2 Both-
well circus, Bothwell street

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence