‹‹‹ prev (1335)

(1337) next ›››

(1336)
1278
SPORTING..
-TRADES OIRSCTOBY.-
-STAMPEES.
M'Donald, David, 54 Renfield st
M'Donald, Jas. 64 Renfield st
Murray, J. 69 Crossburn st
Yuille, Robert. 24 Oswald st
SPORTING BALLISTITE
POWDER.
Nobel's Explosives Co. Ltd. 149
West George st
SPErlNG AND AXLE MAKERS
Brown, W. S. jun. & Co., 67
Washington st
Byars, M. 31 Miller's place
Cocker Bros. (Lim.), SheiEeld ;
agent, P. Smith, 4 W. Regent st
Docherty, Thos. & Co. Mile-end
Spring Works, 125 Brook st
Donald, James T. & Co. Ltd. 35
M 'Alpine st
<jrIasgow (The) Railway Engineer-
ing Co. Helen st. Govan
<jrant, Cameron, & Curie, 83 to 99
Kennedy St.; telephone No. 3801
Leckie, Graham & Co. 116 Union
street
Mitchell, Robert, & Son, Cranston-
hill Factory, 18 Shaftesbury st
Munro, Neil, & Co., 17 Clyde St.,
Partick
Northern (The) Steel & Hardware
Co. Ltd. largest assorted stock
in Scotland, 72 and 74 West
Howard st. ; works, Salford,
Manchester, and Sheffield.
Osborn, Samuel & Co. Clyde Steel
and Iron Works, Sheffield ;
representative, Wm. M'Kinnel,
234 Nitbsdale rd. P'shields
Sterne, L. & Co. Ltd., The Crown
Ironworks, 156 N.Woodside rd
Stewart, John, & Co. 28-32
Oswald st
Stirrat, David, & Son (established
1783), 132 to 138 Port-Dundas
rd.; telephone No. 3971
Stirrat, R. & Co. Ltd. Thistle
Coach, Van, and Lorry Works.
Telephone No. 3631; tele-
graphic address, " Van, Glas-
gow;" 80, 82 Port-Dundas rd
Wotherspoon, Wm. 28 Clyde st.
Calton
SPRING MATTRESS MANU-
FACTURERS.
British (The) Hair Co. Limtd. 14
Queen st
Copland, Thos. 14 Bridge st
Edgar & Crerar, 18 Glassford st
Fraser, Wm. A. K. 57-69 Montrose
street
HamUton, D. & Co. 133 to 143
North Wallace st
M'Crae, R. & J. 13 Queen st
Ransford, Young & Co. manfrs.
of flock, hair, bedding, bedsteads,
and all kinds of woven wire
mattresses, 98 David street, ofl
Gallowgate; telephone No. 2567;
telegrams, " Ransford, Glasgow "
Royal Glasgow Asylum for the
Blind, 100 Castle st
Sharp, Andrew & Sons, 57
Campbellfield st
Stewart, T. & J. Leitch & Co. Ld.
68 and 69 Anderston quay
STABLE FITTINGS MANU-
FACTURERS.
Allan, James, sen. & Son, Elmbank
Foundry
Lecbie, Graham & Co. 116
Union st
M'Culloch, Moses, & Co. Cnmber-
lat)d Foundry, 168 Gallowgate
St. Pancras Iron Work Co. Ltd.
London ; agent, Wm. Ross Key,
109 Hope st
Watson, Gow & Co. Limited, Etna
Foundry, Lilybank rd
STAINED GLASS.
Adam, Stephen & Son, 199 Bath
street
Forrest & Son, 355 Argyle street
Kemp, Benson & Co. 187 Bothwell
St. and 92 Pitt st
M'Phie, Jas. P. 6 Bishop street,
AnderstoD; branch, 82 Great
Western rd
Malloch, C. & J. 304 St. Vincent st
Meikle, Wm. & Sons, Industrial
Art Studios, 19 Wellington street
Paterson, Oscar, and Harry
Thomson, 118 West Regent st
Walton, Geo. & Co. Ltd. 152
Wellington st
STAIR BAILERS.
Anderson, John & Son, 156 Both-
well st
Armour, Hugh. 84 Pitt st
Bryden & Middleton, Merlin Iron-
works, Windsor st. Scotstoun,
Whiteinch
Byars, Malcolm, 31 Miller's place
Cameron, Dugald, 142 North st.
Clerk, Donald, & Son, 92 Welling-
ton street
Craig, John, 94 Paterson st. as
Florence, Robert, & Son, 20 Elm-
bank lane
Kerr, Thomas, 75 Norfolk lane
Lightbody, Alex. B. 90 Maitland
street
M'Culloch, Moses, & Co. Cum-
berland Foundry, 168 Gallow-
gate
Macdonald, H. B. 69i Oswald st
Manson, A. & Sons, 163 Graeme at
Ramsay, Thos. Well lane, Partick
Ross, Chas. 57 Montrose st
Sharp & Cruickshanks, 197 Dum-
barton rd
Shirra & Black, 6 Main street,
Anderston
Simpson, Robt. 191 Rottenrow
Walker & Dick, 258 Paisley road
Watt, John, 75 Port st. Cranst'hill
STAMP DEALERS.
Chisholm, J. V. 122 W. Nile st
Gray, Robert S., 213 W. Campbell
Wright, C. L. 100, 102 W. Geo. st
STAMP AND SEAL EN-
GRAVERS.
Acme Stamp and Brand Works
(official), 125 London st
Allan & Ferguson, 126 Renfield st
Boardman, James, 55 Charlotte In
Boston, A. L. 22 Renfield st
Campbell, John S. 55 Charlotte
lane
Crawford, David, 107 St. Vine, st
Cunninghame, D. 48 Buchanan st
Fleming, David, 101 Mitchell st
Hamilton, Archd. 35 Ann st. city,
off Jamaica st
Maclure, Macdonald, & Co. 2 Both-
well circus
M'Gregor, Alex. 40 John st. city.
— See Advt. in App.
M'Laren & Meikle (official), 25
Gordon st. — See Advt.
Metallic (The) Art Co. 53 Waterloo
street
Munro, James, No. 4 No. Court,
off St. Vincent pi. — See Ad. in
Appen.
Parata (The) Rubber Stamp Co.
brass, rubber, wood, steel, &c.
146 Hope st
Robertson, Wm. (practical, by
machinery), 62 Argyle st
Walker, Wm. & Co. 125 London ft
Wilson, Guthrie, & Co. 335 St.
Vincent st
STAMPERS.
Adshead, N. & Son, die, 11 Union
street
Baxter, Thomas S. (relief, cameo,
and plain), 40 John st
Boardman James (in metal), 55
Charlotte lane
Campbell, Duncan, & Son, 96 St.
Vincent st
Campbell, John S. (in metal), 55
Charlotte lane
Cunninghame, D. jun. (relief), 48
Buchanan street
Donald, F. J. 6 York st
Findlay, Jas. 68 Mitchell st
Hobbs,' C. 35 Mitchell st
Lorimer, Wm. 24 Renfield st
Lumsden, James, Son, & Co. (re-
lief, caraeo, and plain), 19 and
21 York street
Lyon, Wm. 389 Sauchiehall st.
and branches ; wholesale, 474
Sauchiehall st
Miller & M'Ewen, 42 Broomielawl
Miller, John (die), 116 Renfield st
Morison Bros. 52 Renfield street.
— jS'ee Advt. in Appen
Murray, R. C. & Co. 5, 7, 9, 11
Carlton court, Bridge street

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence