Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
SHIPPlNG.-
-TRADES DIRECTORY.-
-SHIPPING.
1263
Cape of Good Hope, Natal, and
East African Eoyal Mail
Service, Union Steamship Co.;
agents, F. W. Allan & Co.
125 Buchanan st
Cape Town Line of Steamers
(Cayzer, Irvine & Co.), 109
Hope St
Cape Town (Castle Line), 137
West George st
Cardiff, Bristol, Swansea & New-
port (Mon.) 8 Gordon street
Carron Co. 125 Buchanan street
Castle Mail Packet Co, Ltd. 137
W. George st
Castlehay, 119 Hope st
Catania, 47 Union street
Caw, Prentice, Oapperton & Co.,
175 West George st
Ceylon Line of Steamers, 109
Hope st
Charente (J. & P. Hutchison), 31
Hope st
Charente and Glasgow, James
Gardiner &Co. 24 St. Vincent pi
China & Japan, C.P.R. offices, 67
St. Vincent street
China and Japan (Mutual Line),
J. & A. Roxburgh, 3 Eoyal Ex-
change fq
China, Japan, Java, and Straits,
Colin Scott & Co. Ocean S.S.
Co. 94 Hope st
China and Japan P. & 0. Steam-
ers, 68 St. Vincent st
China and Japan Ticket Office, 83
Buchanan st
Chicde (Castle Line), 137 West
George st
Chinde, Charles H. Seligmann &
Co. 59 St. Vincent st
Christiansand, James Currie& Co.
45 Renfield st
City Line, Ltd. managers, Geo.
Smith & Sons, 75 Bothwell st
City Line of Sailing Ships, 75
Bothwell st
City Line of Steamships to India,
via Suez Canal, 75 Bothwell st
Clan Line of Steamers, Cayzer
Irvine & Co. 109 Hope st
Clark & Service, 21 Bothwell st
Clyde Shipping Co. Ltd. 21 Carl-
ton pi
Clyde (The) Steamers, Ltd. 5 W.
Regent sd
Coleraine Steam Packet Office, 52
Robertson st
Colombo (Bibby Line), J. & A.
Roxburgh, 3 Eoyal Exchange
square
Colombo (Cayzer, Irvine & Co.),
109 Hope street
Colombo and Glasgow, 47 Union
street
Cook, Thos. & Son, 83 Buchanan
street
Copenhagen, James Curtie & Co,
45 Eenfield st
Cork Steamers offices, 21 Carlton
place
Corunna Steamers, J. & A. Rox-
burgh, 3 Royal Exchange sq
Crinan and Caledonian Canals,
119 Hope st
Cuban Ports Direct Steamers
(Clark & Service), 21 Bothwell
street
Cunard S.S. Co. Ltd. American
Royal Mail (G. & J. Burns,
managing agents), 30 Jamaica
street
Dalziel, James, 12 Waterloo st
Dantzic, James Currie & Co. 45
Eenfield street
Dantzic (J. & P. Hutchison), 31
Hope st
Dantzic Steamers, Caw, Prentice,
Clapperton & Co. 175 West
George street
Dartmouth Steamers offices, 21
Carlton place
Delagoa Bay (Castle Line), 137
West George st
Delagoa Bay Line of Steamers,
Cayzer Irvine & Co. 109 Hope st
Delagoa Bay, &c. Charles H. Selig-
mann & Co. 59 St. Vincent st
Delfzyl and Glasgow, Jas. Eankine
& Son, 130 W. Nile st
Demerara Steam Packet Office,
Burrell & Son, 5i George sq
Demerara and Berbice Steam
Packets, Caw, Prentice, Clap-
perton & Co. 175 W. George st
Dieppe (J. & P, Hutchison), 31
Hope st
Dieppe and Glasgow, Jas. Rankine
& Son, 130 West Nile st
Direct Line of West India Steamers,
Caw, Prentice, Clapperton & Co.
175 W, George st
Dominion Line, Moses Buchanan,
52 St. Enoch sq
Dominion Line, 67 St. Vincent st
Dominion Line 83 Buchanan st
Donald, Chas. & Co. (whisky), 14
Canick st
Donald & Taylor, 123 Hope st
Donaldson Bros. 53 Bothwell st
Dover Steamers, office, 21 Carlton
place
Dublin Steam Packet Office, 52
Robertson st
Dublin and Glasgow Steam Packet
Co.; Henry Lament, agent, 70
Wellington street
Dublin & Glasgow Steam Packet
Co. 12 Waterloo st
Dublin (via Silloth) S.P. Office;
Wm. Sloan & Co. 8 Gordon st
Duke Line, 12 Waterloo st
Duke Line of Dublin Steamers, 70
Wellington st
Dundalk & Newry, Jas. Little & Co.
agents, 69 Buchanan st
Dundee & Hamburg, James Currie
& Co, 45 Eenfield st
Dundee & Rotterdam, Jas. Ran-
kine & Son, 130 W. Nile st
Dunkirk, Dieppe and Glasgow,
Chas. H. Seligmann & Co. 59 St.
Vincent st
Dunkirk and Glasgow, Geo. Gibson
& Co. 24 St. Vincent place
Dunn, Jas. & Sons, 107 St. Vin-
cent st
Dunoon and Kirn, 7 Bridge wharf
Dunoon and Kirn, 119 Hope st
Dunoon & Kirn ; Wm. Buchanan
Trustees, 10 Bridge wharf
Dunvegan, 119 Hope st
Dutch Guiana Steam Packets, Caw,
Prentice, Clapperton & Co. 175
West George st
East London (Castle Line), 137
West George st
East London Line of Steamers
(Cayzer, Irvine & Co.), 109
Hope st
Egypt, 47 Union street
Elderslie Steamship Co ltd. 8
Gordon st
Escombe Bros. & Co. 68 St, Vin-
cent st
Falls Line of Steam and Sailing
Ships, 7 Royal Bank place
Ferrol Steamer?, J. & A. Roxburgh,
3 Royal Exchange sq
Fiume, 47 Union street
Fiume Steam Packet Office (Burrell
& Son), 54 George sq
Forth and Clyde Shipping Co. ;
Jas. Cun'ie & Co. 45 Renfield st
Fort-William, 119 Hope st
Fremantle (Western Australia), T.
Law & Co. 123 Hope st
French & Peninsula (J. & P.
Hutchison), 31 Hope st
Galway (J. & P. Hutchison), 31
Hope st
Gellatly, Hankey, & Co. 33 Gordon
street
General Shipping Co. 80 Bu-
chanan st
General Steam Navigation Co. 109
Hope st
Genoa, 47 Union st
Genoa Steamers, John Bruce &
Co. 67 W.Nile st
Ghent & Glasgow, Geo. Gibson &
Co. 24 St. Vincent place
Ghent Steamers, office, 21 Carlton
place
Gibraltar, 47 Union st
Gibson, Geo, & Co. 24 St. Vine, pi
Gijon Steamers, J. & A. Roxburgh
3 Royal Exchange sq
Glasgow & Aden, 47 Union st
Glasgow & Adriatic, do
Glasgow & Ancona, do
Glasgow & Ballina, 52 Robertson st
Glasgow to Barbadoes, Trinidad,
and other West Indian islands,
Demerara and Berbice; Csiw,
Prentice, Clapperton & Co. 175
West George street
-TRADES DIRECTORY.-
-SHIPPING.
1263
Cape of Good Hope, Natal, and
East African Eoyal Mail
Service, Union Steamship Co.;
agents, F. W. Allan & Co.
125 Buchanan st
Cape Town Line of Steamers
(Cayzer, Irvine & Co.), 109
Hope St
Cape Town (Castle Line), 137
West George st
Cardiff, Bristol, Swansea & New-
port (Mon.) 8 Gordon street
Carron Co. 125 Buchanan street
Castle Mail Packet Co, Ltd. 137
W. George st
Castlehay, 119 Hope st
Catania, 47 Union street
Caw, Prentice, Oapperton & Co.,
175 West George st
Ceylon Line of Steamers, 109
Hope st
Charente (J. & P. Hutchison), 31
Hope st
Charente and Glasgow, James
Gardiner &Co. 24 St. Vincent pi
China & Japan, C.P.R. offices, 67
St. Vincent street
China and Japan (Mutual Line),
J. & A. Roxburgh, 3 Eoyal Ex-
change fq
China, Japan, Java, and Straits,
Colin Scott & Co. Ocean S.S.
Co. 94 Hope st
China and Japan P. & 0. Steam-
ers, 68 St. Vincent st
China and Japan Ticket Office, 83
Buchanan st
Chicde (Castle Line), 137 West
George st
Chinde, Charles H. Seligmann &
Co. 59 St. Vincent st
Christiansand, James Currie& Co.
45 Renfield st
City Line, Ltd. managers, Geo.
Smith & Sons, 75 Bothwell st
City Line of Sailing Ships, 75
Bothwell st
City Line of Steamships to India,
via Suez Canal, 75 Bothwell st
Clan Line of Steamers, Cayzer
Irvine & Co. 109 Hope st
Clark & Service, 21 Bothwell st
Clyde Shipping Co. Ltd. 21 Carl-
ton pi
Clyde (The) Steamers, Ltd. 5 W.
Regent sd
Coleraine Steam Packet Office, 52
Robertson st
Colombo (Bibby Line), J. & A.
Roxburgh, 3 Eoyal Exchange
square
Colombo (Cayzer, Irvine & Co.),
109 Hope street
Colombo and Glasgow, 47 Union
street
Cook, Thos. & Son, 83 Buchanan
street
Copenhagen, James Curtie & Co,
45 Eenfield st
Cork Steamers offices, 21 Carlton
place
Corunna Steamers, J. & A. Rox-
burgh, 3 Royal Exchange sq
Crinan and Caledonian Canals,
119 Hope st
Cuban Ports Direct Steamers
(Clark & Service), 21 Bothwell
street
Cunard S.S. Co. Ltd. American
Royal Mail (G. & J. Burns,
managing agents), 30 Jamaica
street
Dalziel, James, 12 Waterloo st
Dantzic, James Currie & Co. 45
Eenfield street
Dantzic (J. & P. Hutchison), 31
Hope st
Dantzic Steamers, Caw, Prentice,
Clapperton & Co. 175 West
George street
Dartmouth Steamers offices, 21
Carlton place
Delagoa Bay (Castle Line), 137
West George st
Delagoa Bay Line of Steamers,
Cayzer Irvine & Co. 109 Hope st
Delagoa Bay, &c. Charles H. Selig-
mann & Co. 59 St. Vincent st
Delfzyl and Glasgow, Jas. Eankine
& Son, 130 W. Nile st
Demerara Steam Packet Office,
Burrell & Son, 5i George sq
Demerara and Berbice Steam
Packets, Caw, Prentice, Clap-
perton & Co. 175 W. George st
Dieppe (J. & P, Hutchison), 31
Hope st
Dieppe and Glasgow, Jas. Rankine
& Son, 130 West Nile st
Direct Line of West India Steamers,
Caw, Prentice, Clapperton & Co.
175 W, George st
Dominion Line, Moses Buchanan,
52 St. Enoch sq
Dominion Line, 67 St. Vincent st
Dominion Line 83 Buchanan st
Donald, Chas. & Co. (whisky), 14
Canick st
Donald & Taylor, 123 Hope st
Donaldson Bros. 53 Bothwell st
Dover Steamers, office, 21 Carlton
place
Dublin Steam Packet Office, 52
Robertson st
Dublin and Glasgow Steam Packet
Co.; Henry Lament, agent, 70
Wellington street
Dublin & Glasgow Steam Packet
Co. 12 Waterloo st
Dublin (via Silloth) S.P. Office;
Wm. Sloan & Co. 8 Gordon st
Duke Line, 12 Waterloo st
Duke Line of Dublin Steamers, 70
Wellington st
Dundalk & Newry, Jas. Little & Co.
agents, 69 Buchanan st
Dundee & Hamburg, James Currie
& Co, 45 Eenfield st
Dundee & Rotterdam, Jas. Ran-
kine & Son, 130 W. Nile st
Dunkirk, Dieppe and Glasgow,
Chas. H. Seligmann & Co. 59 St.
Vincent st
Dunkirk and Glasgow, Geo. Gibson
& Co. 24 St. Vincent place
Dunn, Jas. & Sons, 107 St. Vin-
cent st
Dunoon and Kirn, 7 Bridge wharf
Dunoon and Kirn, 119 Hope st
Dunoon & Kirn ; Wm. Buchanan
Trustees, 10 Bridge wharf
Dunvegan, 119 Hope st
Dutch Guiana Steam Packets, Caw,
Prentice, Clapperton & Co. 175
West George st
East London (Castle Line), 137
West George st
East London Line of Steamers
(Cayzer, Irvine & Co.), 109
Hope st
Egypt, 47 Union street
Elderslie Steamship Co ltd. 8
Gordon st
Escombe Bros. & Co. 68 St, Vin-
cent st
Falls Line of Steam and Sailing
Ships, 7 Royal Bank place
Ferrol Steamer?, J. & A. Roxburgh,
3 Royal Exchange sq
Fiume, 47 Union street
Fiume Steam Packet Office (Burrell
& Son), 54 George sq
Forth and Clyde Shipping Co. ;
Jas. Cun'ie & Co. 45 Renfield st
Fort-William, 119 Hope st
Fremantle (Western Australia), T.
Law & Co. 123 Hope st
French & Peninsula (J. & P.
Hutchison), 31 Hope st
Galway (J. & P. Hutchison), 31
Hope st
Gellatly, Hankey, & Co. 33 Gordon
street
General Shipping Co. 80 Bu-
chanan st
General Steam Navigation Co. 109
Hope st
Genoa, 47 Union st
Genoa Steamers, John Bruce &
Co. 67 W.Nile st
Ghent & Glasgow, Geo. Gibson &
Co. 24 St. Vincent place
Ghent Steamers, office, 21 Carlton
place
Gibraltar, 47 Union st
Gibson, Geo, & Co. 24 St. Vine, pi
Gijon Steamers, J. & A. Roxburgh
3 Royal Exchange sq
Glasgow & Aden, 47 Union st
Glasgow & Adriatic, do
Glasgow & Ancona, do
Glasgow & Ballina, 52 Robertson st
Glasgow to Barbadoes, Trinidad,
and other West Indian islands,
Demerara and Berbice; Csiw,
Prentice, Clapperton & Co. 175
West George street
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Glasgow > Post-Office annual Glasgow directory > 1899-1900 > (1321) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/84715248 |
---|
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|