‹‹‹ prev (1241)

(1243) next ›››

(1242)
J184:
SALT..
-TRADES DIRECTOKY.-
-SA.W.
8-Burns, Richard, 11 Plantation st
Douglas, Kobt. & Son, Plantation
Sailworks, 23 Eaglesham st. s.s
Dumbarton Ropework Co. 114
Broomielaw
Frew, George & Son, 6-i Paterson
street, s.s.
rGovan Rope & Sail Co. (Ltd.),
Helen street, Govan
Gray, Duncan, & Sons, 28 Great
Wellington street
Henderson & Co. 100 Broomielaw
Hood, Wm. Fairley street, Govan
Kidd, Archd. & Son, 36 Stanley
St. s.s
M'Allister, John, & Son, 24 St.
James' st. Paisley road
Macbetli & Gray, "io Clyde place
M'farla-ie, John, & Co. 147
Shields road
rM'Kinnon, Hugh, 25 Rutland cres.
Munro, Kobt & Co. Kelvin Rubber,
Waterproof, and Tarpaulin Wk-.
Partick ; office and warehouse,
195 Argyle st.
Orr, Hunter & Co. Ltd , rope manu-
facturers abd sailmakers, 1
Bryooner street, Greenock
Paterson, Geo. & Co. It! Spring-
field lane
Kose, George, & Sons, Greenbank
street, s.s.
Eosenvinge, 0. 118 Broomielaw
Ship Chandlery and Sail Work
Co. 18 Finnieston laoe
Stewait, Thos. & John, & Co. 55,
57 Ander..^ton quay
Tarbet, Robert, 68 Anderston Quay
SALT MERCHANTS.
Aitken, Jas. 69 Osborne st
Chemical (The) Salt Co. Ltd. 40
W. Nile st
Craig, Walter, jun. 26 and 2«
Carlton court, s.s.
Gurrie & Co. 27 Wellington st
Gilchrist, Jas. & Co. 132 Trongate
Hannah, Samuel, & Co. 189
Rutherglen rd
jamieson, J.&Co. 13 Commerce st
M'Ara, Ales. 65 Morrison st. s.s.
(telephone exchange, 1500). —
See Advt.
Lotigmuir, MacDonald & Co., 180
Gallowgate
Milne, Wm. 103 King st. city
Nisbet, John, & Co. 60 Dunlop st
and 19, 23 Arden st.
Roueh, Walter G. & Co. 49 West
George street
Rowat & Co., export packer3,
Govan
Soraerville, James, 60 Dunlop st
•Speirs, Jobn, & Co. 11 W. Regent
street
Stewart, Jas. & Co. 29 Jackson st
The Old English Salt Co. 132
Trongate
Thomson, James A. 13 Commerce
street
Wdson, Edward, jun. & Co. 29
Jackson street
SAMPLE POST BAG MAKEES.
Findlay, James, 68 Mitchell street
Handley, John, & Sons, 101 Argyle
street
Poths, H. & Co. (London), 113
W. Regent st
Thompson, Kemp & Co. makers of
sample post bags in paper,
lenthcr p-iper, coUon, and linen.
Eclipse Works, 83 Dunlop st
Thompson, Robt. B. & Co., cotton,
leaihcr, paper and linen bags,
for sending tramples by the post,
47 E. Howard st
SANITARY APPLIANCES
Burns & Glover, 23 and 25 Oswald
street
Campbell, T. B. & Sons ; show-
rooms and warehouse, 29 Wel-
lington st
Clutlia (The) Sanitary Appliances
Co. 12 West Campbell st
Craig, J. & M. Ltd. makers of
enamelled sinks and washtubs,
Buchan's sanitary appliances,
sewage pipes, and ever^' descrip-
tion of tireclay goods and sani-
tary earthenware, 98 Commerce
street
Donald & Sime, ventilating and
sanitary, 60 Bothwell circus and
27 Douglas street
Falkirk Iron Co. 32-34 Bothwell st
Glendinning, John, 116 Bothwell st
M'Leod, Wm. & Co. 56 to 60 Ro-
bertson street
Stevenson, Wm. & Co. 80 Brown
street
SANITARY PIPE MANUFAC-
TURER.
Glenboig (The) Uiion Fireclay Co.
Ltd., offices, 48 W. Regent st. ;
depots, head of Glebe street, St.
Rollox, — See Adv.
Hurll, Peter & Mark (of terra cotta
and buff facing bricks, sanitary
pipes, &c.), 144 W. Regent et
SARDINE IMPORTERS.
iMglis & Wulff, 33 Ann st
M'Kinnon, Thomas, & Co. 342
Argyle st
Rowat & Co. Govan
Stevenson & Pae, 25 Cochrane st.
and 140 Ingram st
Talbot, Caithness, 26, 28, and 40
Hope st
SAUCE AND PICKLE MAKERS.
SEE riCKLE AND SAUCE, ETC.
SAUSAGE MANUFACTDRERS.
Holhorn, A. 24 Armour street
Kinning Park Co operative Society
Ltd. 4 Ardgowan st. s.s.
Stevenson, James A. 44 High st
Tulloch, J. 279 A.rgyle tt
Waddell R. D. 260 N. Woodside
rd. and branches
Wallace, James, 273 Argyle street
and branches
Wallace, Jobn, 54 Jamaica street
Waugh, J. (and Scotch haggis),
205 Cambridge st
Young, Alex. 30 Craig st
SAU5AGE SKIN MANUFAC-
TURERS.
Barbour, 0. R. & Co. 6 Soho st
Campbell, Ferguson & Moser, 129
Hill street, ea-t
Cooper & Co. 8-20 Howard st. and
branches ; works, 36 & 38 James
Watt street
Davidson, J. & F. Croft st. Cam-
lachie
Gilhe, Mrs. E. 109 Vinegarhill,
Caralachie
Hirsch, Vornberger, & Co. Ltd. 46
and 48 Market street, city
Holborn, Alex, (wholesale), 24
Armour st
Longmuir, MacDonald & Co., 180
Gallowgate
Parson & Crawford, 99 Vinegarhill
street, Camlachie
Scott, Walter, 8 Nicholas st
Spence, John H. 93 Elcho street
Turner, David, 119 Croft street,
Camlachie
Waugh & Rigby, 47 Sydney st
SAW MAKERS.
Allan, Arthur, 144 Trongate
Bartholomew, John, 9 1 Cadogan st
Brown, J. & Co. Ltd. Atlas Steel &
Iron Works, Sheffield; sole
agent, Jas. Ritchie, 131 Hope st
Bryson, Robt. 12 London st
Burley, Bennet B., 9 Watson st. oft
Gallowgate
Cammell,"Chas. & Co. (Limited),
Sheffield; sole agents for Scot-
land, W. Lester & Son, 11 W.
Regent st
Clyde Saw Works, 77|- Main st.
Anderston
Cook, Wm. & Sons, 24 Elliot st.
and 42 Havelock st. Cranstonhill
and at Glasgow Steel Works,
Washford road, Sheffield
Cross, Andrew, 40 Trongate
Denovan, Wm. 77^ Main st. Ander-
ston, and at Clyde Saw Works,
Division st., Sheffield
Dobie, John, & d. 205 Argyle st
Donald, James T. & Co. Ltd. 845
Argy'e st

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence