‹‹‹ prev (1220)

(1222) next ›››

(1221)
POTTERY.-
-TRADES DIRSCTORY.-
-PRINTEES.
1163
Bell, J. & M. P. & Co. (Limited),
chica, eaithenware, and fine
sanitary ware, Glasgow Pottery,
Stafford street
Brown, Jai. flower-pot and brown
earthenware, Mountblue street,
off Yate St. Camlachie
Brown, Robert, & Son, 360 Eglin-
ton street
Brownlie, P. S. & Co. Crown Fire-
Clay Work-, E. Nelson st
Campbelltifld Pottery Co. (Lim.),
FlemiDfiton at. Springburn
Caulfield & Co. 21 Jamaica st. and
31 Trongate
Christie B^os. 188 St. Vincent st
Cleland (Ttie) Pottery Co. Ltd. 55
Bath street
Cochran & Fleming, Britannia
Pottery, 136 Glebe st
Cochran, R. & Co., manufacturers
of dinner, tea, dessert, and toilet
ware, &o., Biitannia Pottery;
office and show rooms, 136
Glebe st . St. Rollox ; telephone
No. 1447
Cochran, R. & Co. Verreville Pot-
tery, 149 FinDieston street
Craig, J. & M. Ltd sanitary
earthenware; telephone No. 965;
agent, Alex. Murray, 98 Com-
merce street
Doulton & Co. (artistic & general),
38 and 40 Bothwell st
Eagle Pottery, 60 Boden st
Glasgow Pottery, Stafford street,
Debbie's loan
Grant, John, 24 and 26 Union st
Grosvenor, F. Eagle Pottery, 60
Boden st. London road
Grove & Prowse (earthenware),
Paliss3' Works, Longton, Siaff. ;
agent, H. A. Cochran, 132 W.
Nile street
Kennedy, Ht-nry, & Sons, Barrow-
field Potteries, M'Arthur street
King, Alfred, 24, 26 Union st
Lockhart, D.ivid, & Co. (earthen-
ware), Victoria Pottery
Miller, James, Port-Dundaa Pot-
tery Co. Bishop st. Pt.-Dundas
Morrison, W. B. & Son, 110 West
Regent st
Murray, W. F. & Co. Ltd. Cale-
donian Pottery, Rutherglen
Muriay & Stewart, 98 Commerce st
Port-Dundas Pottery Company,
stoneware, 66 Bishop st. Port-
Dundas
Thomson, J. & Sons, Annfield
Pottery, 573 Gallowgate
^Verreville Pottery, 169 Finnieston
street
Wardlaw, Johnston, Wardlaw st
Wellington Pottery, 50 Wesleyan
street
Williamson, Adam C. (flower pots
and all kinds of horticultural
ware), 50 Wesleyan street
POULTERERS.
Allan & Son, 146 Sauchiehall st
Allan, Mrs. James, 221 N. City rd
Anderson, Henry S., 37 St. George's
road
Anderson, Thos. 58, 60 W. Nile st
Armsirong & Thomson, 665 Gt.
We.-tern rd
Bain, James, 445 Shields road
Barnett, Abraham Kosher, 36 Dun-
more street
Brown, Wm. 12 Queen Margaret dr
Campbell, K 485 Victoria rd. and
l(i9 Ki marnotk rd. Shawlands
Christie, George, 63 Candleriggs
Colquhoun, W. & R. 497 Sauchie
hall street
Cooper & Co., 8 to 20 Howard
street, and branches
Corsan & Currie, 41 St. Enoch sq
Davidson, Wm. 109 Norfolk st
Devlin, Alex. 26 Nelson tit. city
Fairbarn, Walter, 183 Albert rd.
Pollokshields
Gilmote, A. & Son, 83, 85 St.
George's place
Graham, James, 389 Dumbarton
road, Pa'^tick
Halliday, Jas. 682 Gallowgate
HenderfOn, Wm. 5 Stockwell street
Hiil, Donsld, 50 StockwtU street
and 411 Dumbarton road
Imrie, Alex. 58, 60 Candleriggs
Johnston, P. 62 Elmbank st
Kilpatrick, A. 87 St. George's pi
Ligertwood, A. L., 462 Duke street
Little, R. A., 219 Albert road,
Pollokshields
Low, Janet, 240 Dumbarton rd
M'i'u'loch, John, 667 New City rd
M'Millan, Alex., 327 Byars rd
M'Niven, Jas. & Sons, 133 Mains
street
Malcolm, Wm. 7 & 9 Stockwell st
Melross, S. & J. 292 and 294 Max-
well rd. Pollokshields
Melross, S. & M. 483 Victoria rd..
Melville, Angus, 1083 PoUokshaws
road, Crossnjvloof
Millar, A. 69a W. Nile st
Miller, Robt. 1018 Caih^art road,>
Mount Florida
Mul'en, Edward, 532 Gallowgate
Murray, Smith & Co. 135 George st
Neill, S. L. 130 Duke street
Noble, John, 744 PoUokshaws rd
Parker, H. 215, 217 North street
Paterson, John, 7 Albert road,
Crossbill , i
Paul, J. & A. 421 G. Western rd.
Ralston. Wm. 293 Pai4ey road
Reid, Alex. 437 Victoria rd, Cross-
hill, and 126 Nithsdale road,
Pollokshields, and 28 Culquhoun
St. Langside
Reid, Wra. 7 and 9 Stockwell st
Robertson, W. K. 149 Crown st
Ryder, John, 160 New City rd
Sawers, J. & T., 11 to 17 West
Ho's-ard street
Shanks, Robert W. 1 Maudslie pi.
Pan ilk
Spite, Francis, & Co. 26, 28, 30
Sr. Enoch sq
Sutherland, Daniel, 8, 10, 12
Dunlop st
Symington, M. 576 Gal'owgate
Walker, John, 245 Byars road
Walker, Thos. & Son, 306 Mas-
well rfiad
Wasson Robt. 482 Victoria road
POWDER-FL/'SK AND CANI3
TER MAKERS.
Brown & Co 63 Wigton street,
Port-Dundis
Carriek, James G. & Co. 23 North
Wallace street
Dickson, Wm. 186, 188 Albert st.
Townhead
M'HafBe & Co. 13 Margaret street,
High Jtjhn st
Piimrose, Thomas, & Son, 52 and
72 York street
PRESERVATIVE MANUFAC-
TURERS (FOOD).
Aiititropic, The, Co. 126 Renfield st
Cowan, Charles, 49 Shuttle street
PRESERVE MAKERS
(FRUITS).
Cooper & Co. 8 to 20 Howard st.;
factory, Herbert st
Gilmonr & Smith, Kilmarnock ;
Gld>gow office, 21 College st
Gray, John, & Co. Ltd. 8 Adelphi
ter. aud Commercial rd
M'Donald& M'Millan,46 eillst.E.
M'Nee, Jas. & Son, 28 Cadosan st
Macwhirr, Thos. 1 9 Stobcross st
Neil, Thos. 41 E. Vermont st
Stewart & Young (and confection-
ers), 260 Broad st. Mile-end
PRESERVED MEATS.
Goudie, George, 32 York st
Kensett, Thos. & Co. Baltimore
(and fruits), agents, Jackson
Bros. 33 Ann st
Renwick, John, 49 Jamaica st
Shearer, Jas. & Co. 55 Robertson
street
Spite, Francis, & Co. 26, 28, and
30 St. Enoch squa-'e
Talbot, Caittineas, 28 Hope st
PRINTCUTTERS.
SEE PATTERN DRAWERS.
PRINTERS' FORNTSHEa
AND ROLLER COMPOSITION
MAKERS.
Brotchie, John Russell, 25 Eglinton
, street
Clyde Soap Co. 41 and 43 Warroch
street, Anderston

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence