Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
CALICO
-TRADES DIRECTORY.-
-candle.
961
Hamilton, Eobt. & Son, 19 Wilsoa
street
Hamilton & Winning, 147 West
Geo. St. and 50 W. George lane
Lang, J. & A. 5 Frederick lane
Livingston,E\ving, &Co.70Millerst
M'Faiiane, John, G8 Gordon st.
and 17 Kenfield lane
M-Farlane, Wm. & Co. 219
George street
M'Haffie, AVilliam, 95 W. Nile st
McLaren & Meikle (stencil makers
for), 25 Gordon st. — See Advi.
M'Lean & Linn, 28 Cadogan st
Maclennan, John (furnisher), 1
Princes sq
M'Murray, J. & Co, 77 Queen st
M'Mutrie & Paterson, 61 Virg. st.
M'Neil & Robertson, 19 and 21
Montrose street
Mitchell, W. G. & Co. 21 Cochrane
street and 4S French street
Eiddell, Hugh, 21|-St. Vincent pi.
Robertson, John, 8 Prince's sq
Seedhill Finishing Co. (cloth fin-
ishers), Seedhill road, Paisley
Sellars, Greenhiil, & Ferguson, 28
Cochrane st
Smith, Neil, 188 Buchanan street
Steel, Eobt. & Go. 60 Miller st
Thomson & Alexander, 28 and 30
Montrose street
Thomson, Geo. 33 Virginia st
Thomson & Murray, 4 Montrose st
Thomson, Thos. 32 John st
Walker, Wm. & Co. 55 Bath st.
Wallace & Co. 69 W. Nile street
and 5 W. Regent lane
Wallace & Co. 24 East George lane
Wright, James, & Co. Ltd. 114
John st
CALICO PRINT WORKS FUR-
NISHERS & BRUSHMAKERS.
Anderson & Nicol, 27 Ann st. city
Binney & Son, 50 West Howard st
Brougbton (The) Copper Co. (Ltd.),
16 St. Enoch square; C. W.
Wild, agent
Brown, Hugh, & Co. 213 Argyle
street
Bryce & Eumpff, 141 W. George
street
Crookes, Roberts & Co., Sheffield;
agt. Jn. Stewart, 36 West Geo.
street
Hamilton, F. & J. Calton Works,
Tobago street
Lincolne & Co., 65, 67 N. Wallace
street
M'Ewan, Wm. A. 199 Claythorn st
Macintosh, Chas. & Co. Ltd. 22
St. Enoch square
Mackay, John C. & Co. 4 York st
M'Lean, A. & Co. 109 Main st.,
Bridgeton
Percival, Davies & Co. machine
blankets, tappings, &c., 60-70
Henrietta st
Potter, Thomas, 39, 41 Cumber-
land street. Calton
Eeddaway, Frank, & Co. 68 West
Howard st
Smith & Christie, 115-127 James
St. Bridgeton
Stewart, A. M'P., 48 Oswald st
Stewart, John, 36 W. George st
Thomson Bros. & Co. 50 Renfrew
street
Thomson, E. B. & Co. 38 Stock-
well st
Wilson, Wm. & Ales. 151, 153
Canning st. Bridgeton cross.
CALICO AND SILK PRINTERS.
Arthur, Allan, Fletcher, & Co. 4
Victoria buildings, W. Regent st
Baird, W. 70 Miller st
Becketts & Co. 16 St. Vincent pi
Black, James, & Co. 23 Royal
Exchange square
Black & Wingate, 5 Royal Ex. sq
Blanefield (The) Co., 194 Bu-
chanan street; 24 Princes st.
Manchester; works, Blanefield
Braco (The) de Prata Printing Co.
Lmd., 55 Cathedral st
Brown, Fleming & Co. 205 Bu-
chanan street
Cassils, C. & Co. 11 St. Vincent
place
Crum, W. & Co. 4 W. Regent st
Dalglish, R. Falconer & Co. (Ltd.),
44 West George street
Drew, Alex. & Sons, Lower House
Print Works, near Burnley,
and 15 Nicholas st. Manchester
Edwards, CunlifFe, & Co., 155a
St. Vincent street
Ewing, A. Orr, & Co. 2 West
Regent street
Ewing, J. Orr, & Co. 46 W. Geo. st
Ewing, William, & Son, 12 Een-
field street
Gateside (The) Printing Co. Barr-
head
Gibson, John, 161 Hope street
Glen, John, 15 Cochrane street
Gourlie,Wm. & Son, 103 Hutche-
son street
Gray, James, & Sons, 44 West
George street
Guthrie & M'Arly, 29 W. Geo. st
Guthrie, Shaw, & Co. 91 Mitchl. st
Hardie, Starke, & Co. Locherfield,
Bridge of Weir
Hewit & Wingate, 15 W. Regent st
Heys, Robert, Gateside ; house,
Woodneuk, Barrhead.
Heys, Z. & Sons, 82 W. Nile st.;
works, Barrhead.
Higginbotham, S. & Co. Ltd. 4
Springfield court, 69 Queen st
Hutton & Co., 96 Miller st.; wks.
Millfield, Barrhead
Inglis & Wakefield, 11 George sq
M'Gregor, A. E. & Co. 179 Broad
street
Melville, James, sen. (curtain
printer), Hazelden, Newton
Mearns
Mitchell, Johnston, & Co. 143
West George street
Moir & Co. 92 Union street, and
16 Princes st. Manchester
Moore, Andrew, 108 West Nile st
Paterson, James, & Co. 101 West
Nile st
Robertson, David, & Co., 164
Springfield road
Shaw, J. & Co. 16 Royal Ex. sq
Smith, Hugh C. & Co., 55 Bath
street
Steiner, F. & Co. ; works. Church,
Sunnyside, and Irwell Springs ;
136 Ingram street
Stewart, James, & Co. 3 Dundas st
Stirling, W. & Sons, 138, 142 W.
George street
Thomson Brothers & Co. 50 Ren-
frew street
The Thornliebank Co. (Lmd.) 4
West Regent street
Vallance, Son, & Co. 25 Hope st.
and 93 Holm st
Waters, John & Co. 54 Gordon st
CANDLE MAKERS.
Apollo Candle Co., Schiedam ;
agents, Alex. Brown & Co., 194
St. Vincent street
Binning, Eobert (stearine, oleine,
&c.), 163 West George st
Broxburn Oil Co. (Limited), 28
Royal Exchange square
Burntisland Oil Co. Limited, 15
Hanover street, Edinburgh
Cowan & Laird, 41 Candleriggs
De Roubaix, Oedenkovea & Co.
Royal Candle Manufactory,
Antwerp ; sole agents for Scot-
land, Thos. M'Kinnon & Co.
342 Argyle st
Ferguson, Shaw, & Sons, 39 Stock-
well street
Gouda Stearine Candle Co. (Lmd.),
Gouda, Holland ; agents, White,
Walker & Co., 138 W. George st
Hair, Ivie, & Co. 46 St. Enoch
square
Houston, James, Kinning park
and Paisley
Johnston, Wun. 29 Carlton court
Laird, Andrew, 32 Brunswick st. —
See Advt. in App
Linlithgow (The) Oil Co, Lmtd.,
123 Hope street
Maclellan, Lewis & John, 65 and
67 Port-Dundas road
Marks & Johnstone, Anchor Oil
Works, 145 Great Eastern rd
Ogston, Alex. & Son, 23 Nicholson
street
Palmer & Co.; agents, G. B. Liv-
ingston & Co. 5 Oswald st
Price's Patent Candle Co. Limtd.
108 Argyle st
2H
-TRADES DIRECTORY.-
-candle.
961
Hamilton, Eobt. & Son, 19 Wilsoa
street
Hamilton & Winning, 147 West
Geo. St. and 50 W. George lane
Lang, J. & A. 5 Frederick lane
Livingston,E\ving, &Co.70Millerst
M'Faiiane, John, G8 Gordon st.
and 17 Kenfield lane
M-Farlane, Wm. & Co. 219
George street
M'Haffie, AVilliam, 95 W. Nile st
McLaren & Meikle (stencil makers
for), 25 Gordon st. — See Advi.
M'Lean & Linn, 28 Cadogan st
Maclennan, John (furnisher), 1
Princes sq
M'Murray, J. & Co, 77 Queen st
M'Mutrie & Paterson, 61 Virg. st.
M'Neil & Robertson, 19 and 21
Montrose street
Mitchell, W. G. & Co. 21 Cochrane
street and 4S French street
Eiddell, Hugh, 21|-St. Vincent pi.
Robertson, John, 8 Prince's sq
Seedhill Finishing Co. (cloth fin-
ishers), Seedhill road, Paisley
Sellars, Greenhiil, & Ferguson, 28
Cochrane st
Smith, Neil, 188 Buchanan street
Steel, Eobt. & Go. 60 Miller st
Thomson & Alexander, 28 and 30
Montrose street
Thomson, Geo. 33 Virginia st
Thomson & Murray, 4 Montrose st
Thomson, Thos. 32 John st
Walker, Wm. & Co. 55 Bath st.
Wallace & Co. 69 W. Nile street
and 5 W. Regent lane
Wallace & Co. 24 East George lane
Wright, James, & Co. Ltd. 114
John st
CALICO PRINT WORKS FUR-
NISHERS & BRUSHMAKERS.
Anderson & Nicol, 27 Ann st. city
Binney & Son, 50 West Howard st
Brougbton (The) Copper Co. (Ltd.),
16 St. Enoch square; C. W.
Wild, agent
Brown, Hugh, & Co. 213 Argyle
street
Bryce & Eumpff, 141 W. George
street
Crookes, Roberts & Co., Sheffield;
agt. Jn. Stewart, 36 West Geo.
street
Hamilton, F. & J. Calton Works,
Tobago street
Lincolne & Co., 65, 67 N. Wallace
street
M'Ewan, Wm. A. 199 Claythorn st
Macintosh, Chas. & Co. Ltd. 22
St. Enoch square
Mackay, John C. & Co. 4 York st
M'Lean, A. & Co. 109 Main st.,
Bridgeton
Percival, Davies & Co. machine
blankets, tappings, &c., 60-70
Henrietta st
Potter, Thomas, 39, 41 Cumber-
land street. Calton
Eeddaway, Frank, & Co. 68 West
Howard st
Smith & Christie, 115-127 James
St. Bridgeton
Stewart, A. M'P., 48 Oswald st
Stewart, John, 36 W. George st
Thomson Bros. & Co. 50 Renfrew
street
Thomson, E. B. & Co. 38 Stock-
well st
Wilson, Wm. & Ales. 151, 153
Canning st. Bridgeton cross.
CALICO AND SILK PRINTERS.
Arthur, Allan, Fletcher, & Co. 4
Victoria buildings, W. Regent st
Baird, W. 70 Miller st
Becketts & Co. 16 St. Vincent pi
Black, James, & Co. 23 Royal
Exchange square
Black & Wingate, 5 Royal Ex. sq
Blanefield (The) Co., 194 Bu-
chanan street; 24 Princes st.
Manchester; works, Blanefield
Braco (The) de Prata Printing Co.
Lmd., 55 Cathedral st
Brown, Fleming & Co. 205 Bu-
chanan street
Cassils, C. & Co. 11 St. Vincent
place
Crum, W. & Co. 4 W. Regent st
Dalglish, R. Falconer & Co. (Ltd.),
44 West George street
Drew, Alex. & Sons, Lower House
Print Works, near Burnley,
and 15 Nicholas st. Manchester
Edwards, CunlifFe, & Co., 155a
St. Vincent street
Ewing, A. Orr, & Co. 2 West
Regent street
Ewing, J. Orr, & Co. 46 W. Geo. st
Ewing, William, & Son, 12 Een-
field street
Gateside (The) Printing Co. Barr-
head
Gibson, John, 161 Hope street
Glen, John, 15 Cochrane street
Gourlie,Wm. & Son, 103 Hutche-
son street
Gray, James, & Sons, 44 West
George street
Guthrie & M'Arly, 29 W. Geo. st
Guthrie, Shaw, & Co. 91 Mitchl. st
Hardie, Starke, & Co. Locherfield,
Bridge of Weir
Hewit & Wingate, 15 W. Regent st
Heys, Robert, Gateside ; house,
Woodneuk, Barrhead.
Heys, Z. & Sons, 82 W. Nile st.;
works, Barrhead.
Higginbotham, S. & Co. Ltd. 4
Springfield court, 69 Queen st
Hutton & Co., 96 Miller st.; wks.
Millfield, Barrhead
Inglis & Wakefield, 11 George sq
M'Gregor, A. E. & Co. 179 Broad
street
Melville, James, sen. (curtain
printer), Hazelden, Newton
Mearns
Mitchell, Johnston, & Co. 143
West George street
Moir & Co. 92 Union street, and
16 Princes st. Manchester
Moore, Andrew, 108 West Nile st
Paterson, James, & Co. 101 West
Nile st
Robertson, David, & Co., 164
Springfield road
Shaw, J. & Co. 16 Royal Ex. sq
Smith, Hugh C. & Co., 55 Bath
street
Steiner, F. & Co. ; works. Church,
Sunnyside, and Irwell Springs ;
136 Ingram street
Stewart, James, & Co. 3 Dundas st
Stirling, W. & Sons, 138, 142 W.
George street
Thomson Brothers & Co. 50 Ren-
frew street
The Thornliebank Co. (Lmd.) 4
West Regent street
Vallance, Son, & Co. 25 Hope st.
and 93 Holm st
Waters, John & Co. 54 Gordon st
CANDLE MAKERS.
Apollo Candle Co., Schiedam ;
agents, Alex. Brown & Co., 194
St. Vincent street
Binning, Eobert (stearine, oleine,
&c.), 163 West George st
Broxburn Oil Co. (Limited), 28
Royal Exchange square
Burntisland Oil Co. Limited, 15
Hanover street, Edinburgh
Cowan & Laird, 41 Candleriggs
De Roubaix, Oedenkovea & Co.
Royal Candle Manufactory,
Antwerp ; sole agents for Scot-
land, Thos. M'Kinnon & Co.
342 Argyle st
Ferguson, Shaw, & Sons, 39 Stock-
well street
Gouda Stearine Candle Co. (Lmd.),
Gouda, Holland ; agents, White,
Walker & Co., 138 W. George st
Hair, Ivie, & Co. 46 St. Enoch
square
Houston, James, Kinning park
and Paisley
Johnston, Wun. 29 Carlton court
Laird, Andrew, 32 Brunswick st. —
See Advt. in App
Linlithgow (The) Oil Co, Lmtd.,
123 Hope street
Maclellan, Lewis & John, 65 and
67 Port-Dundas road
Marks & Johnstone, Anchor Oil
Works, 145 Great Eastern rd
Ogston, Alex. & Son, 23 Nicholson
street
Palmer & Co.; agents, G. B. Liv-
ingston & Co. 5 Oswald st
Price's Patent Candle Co. Limtd.
108 Argyle st
2H
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Glasgow > Post-Office annual Glasgow directory > 1892-1893 > (999) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/84671630 |
---|
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|