Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
TURBINE. TRADES DIRECTORY.-
-UPHOLSTERERS.
1163
Taylor & Miller, 261 Argyle st
Thomson, R. R. 59 Osborne st
TURBINE MANUFACTURER.
Turnbull, John, jun. 256 Bath st
TURNERS.
Baird, Archd. & Son, guttapercha,
• 67 Robertson street
Barry, Sylvester V. 48 Paterson
street, s.s.
Brooks, Jn. & Co. 33 St. James' st
Brown, D. John Street lane, Btida
Brown & M'Kenzie, 35 St. James'
St. Kingston
Brown, T. 69 Abbotsford pi
Carlaw, David, iron, 52, 54, 66
Ropework lane
Carlaw, W. 88 Wellington lane
Clokey, S. iron, 9 Springfield rd
Craig, John, 94 Paterson st
Crockart, A. 21 Richard street
Pre;, C. H. 61 Bishop st. Auder-
ston
Gibson, J. & Co. stone, Havelock
terrace, Paisley rd. W.
Gibson, Wm. &Co. lOGTrongate,
and Silvan Works, 187 Broad
street, Mile-end
Hamilton, T. & J. 42 Tobago st
Hill, James, 24 Craignestock st
Kelly, Jas. 104 Dale st. s.s.
Laui-ie, R. G. ivory, 63 John st. city
Louttit, W. & J. 89 Renfrew st
Macarthnr, John, 392 St. Vincent
street
M'Auslan, A. 21 Springfield place
M'Farlane Bros, iron, 10 Hyde-
park street
M'Glashan, John, & Co. wood top,
100 Stirling road
M'Intosh, J. & J. 60 Rutherg. rd
M'Naughton, Neil, general wood,
38 Thistle street
M'Neill, M. & Son, 24 M'Alpina st
M'Phun, J. & D. Mill street
Mathieson, Alex. & Son, Saracen
Tool Works, 13 E. Campbell st
Moncur, John, 25 Soho st
Mowat, Jas. & Co. Greenhaugh
Saw Mills, Robert & Heiea
streets, Govan
Nelmes, Henry & Co. billiard ball,
121, 125 Wellington st
Philp, T. & Co. 36 Weaver st
Eogerson, Tho?. & Co. wood, 24,
30 Bluevale st
Eoss & Manson, 57 Montrose st
Smith, Hugh, 152 W. Graham st
Steven, John, 161 Gallowgate
I Taylor, Thos. ivory, 60 Montr, st
I Thomson, D. 140 West Nile st
JTurnbuU, James, 22 Elliot st
' Watt & Duiibar, 10 Grant st
j Weir, A. & A. 67 Sandyford pi. la
, TURNING LATHE MANU-
FACTURERS.
Carlaw, D. 52, 54, 56 Ropework In
Dron & Lawson, 59 Elliot street
— See Advert, in App.
Glass, Jas. & Co. 46 Washlngt. st
Llewellius Machine Co. Bristol
Mathieson, Alex. & Son, Saracen
Tool Works, 13 E. Campbell st
Riddel, John H. 49 Jamaica st
Wilson & Baird, 80 Main st. and
97 W. Campbell st
TWEED (SCOTCH) MANUFAC-
TURERS-
Alexander, Chas. J. 19 Waterloo st
Hird & Inglis, 24 Miller st
Paterson, Adam, 158 George st
Scotch (The) Tweed Hall; man.
Wm. Robertson, 14 Hutcheson st
Wallace, Wm. & Co. 144 Ingram
street
Watson, Wm. & Co. 170 Trongate
TWINE MAKERS.
SEE EOPE AND TWINE MAKERS.
TWISTERS.
Andrews, Wm. 67 John st. Bidton.
Clarkson, J. & Co. 125 Crownp. st
Dacca, The, Twist Co. 81 Virginia
Kerr, T. R. & Co. Clydevale Wks.
Govanhaugh
Marshal], Andrew, & Co. 48 Lon-
don street
Patent Heddle Co. 107 H. Joha st
Raeside, J. 48 Ingram st
Renfrew, A. & Co. 110 John st
Shanks, W. & Son, Ro. Exchange
buildings
UMBRELLA AND PARASOL
MANUFACTURERS.
Barbour, Et. 112 Sauchiehall st
Barker, D. W. & Co. 11 Dunlop st
B'lrker. J. D. wholesale, 42 Holm-
head st
Berry, T. & Co. 24 Queen st
Brown, Thomas, 484 Argyle st
Barton, H. & Co. 78 Buchanan st
Clark & Co. 95 St. Vincent st
Cook, Mrs. M. 148 Crown street
Crombie, Mrs, 62 Main street,
Anderston
Duncan, J. 30 John st. Bridgeton
Easton, R, 103 New City rd
Easton, W. 265 Buchanan st
Forrester & Co. 213 Paisley road
Foy, P. 281 So. Cumberland st
Gardner & Mitchell, 167 Ingram
street
Gilmour, T. D. 21 Bridge st
Gray & Co. 195 Argyle st
Hogg, J. 31 Candleriggs
Hunter, Barr, & Co. wholesale,
27 Jamaica st
Irvine, John H. 179 South Cum-
berland st
Leckie, Graham, & Co. 116 Union
street
Leithead & Co. wholesale, 7 Croy
place and 109 Aigyle st
M'Gregor, Jn. & Co. 51 Miller st
M'Intosh & Ferguson, 70 Miller st
M'Kenzie, A. 23 Stirling rd
M'Kenzie, John, & Son, 466 Gal-
lowgate
Mathewson, J. 102 George st
Michie, Jsmes, 180 North st
Nelson, John W. 173 Crown st
Reid & Todd, 56 Glassford st.
73 Wilson st. and 8 Renfield. st
Ross, Alex. 85 Maxwell street
Ross, H. 141 New City rd. and
58 Argyle street
Speirs, Jas. 11 Victoria road
Stevenson, T. 31 Paisley rd
Stirling, Robert, 351 Gallowgate
Stirling, Wm. wholesale, 10 Garth-
land st
Taylor, Ellen, 40a Dumbarton rd
Wallace, Margt. 113 Sauchiehall st
Whiteside, Wm. 377 Govau st
Wilkie, Robert, 69 Candleriggs
Wilson, Andw. 106 Cambridge st
Wilson, Matheson, & Co. wholesale,
42 Glassford st
UPHOLSTERERS.
SEE ALSO cabinetmakers AND
UPHOLSTERERS.
Alexander & Howell, 108 St. Vin-
cent st
Alexander, R. 94 G. Western rd
Allan, Andw. 163 London rd
Anderson, Geo. 72 Renfrew st
Anderson, James, & Co. 81 Cam-
bridge st
Asylum for the Blind, 106 Castle st
Balfour, Robt. 11 Wellington st.
and 119 Holm st. ; steam
factory, Beith
Bell & Mills, 48 Elmbank st
Bell, Wm. 63 Park road
Berry, W. 340 Duke st
Bisset, Alex. & Sons, 119 Sauchie-
hall St. and 235 Hope st
Black, Andw. 26 So. Portland st
Boyd, John, & Co. 122 Main st. s.s.
Boyle, James, 137 Wellington In.
Brand, Miss, 72 Cambridge st
Brown, Arch. 63 Stirling st. Cow
Brown, G. W. 71 Gt. Western rd
Brown, Jas. & Co. 33 So. Port-
land st
Brown & M'Neil, 39 Surrey st
Bryce, Morrison, & Son, 126 Sau-
chiehall street
Btvson, R. B. 240 Gt. Western rd
Caldwell, W. & G. 46 Park road
Calton, Jas. M. 38 Forth street,
Pollokshields
Campbell, Barr, & Peddie, 75 East
Howard street
Carruthers, Robt. 34 Abbotsford la
Carswell, Archd. 104 Dumbartoa
road
Cochrane, Alex. & Co. decorators,
202 Hope street
Cree, Alex. & Co. 34 Bothwell
street
-UPHOLSTERERS.
1163
Taylor & Miller, 261 Argyle st
Thomson, R. R. 59 Osborne st
TURBINE MANUFACTURER.
Turnbull, John, jun. 256 Bath st
TURNERS.
Baird, Archd. & Son, guttapercha,
• 67 Robertson street
Barry, Sylvester V. 48 Paterson
street, s.s.
Brooks, Jn. & Co. 33 St. James' st
Brown, D. John Street lane, Btida
Brown & M'Kenzie, 35 St. James'
St. Kingston
Brown, T. 69 Abbotsford pi
Carlaw, David, iron, 52, 54, 66
Ropework lane
Carlaw, W. 88 Wellington lane
Clokey, S. iron, 9 Springfield rd
Craig, John, 94 Paterson st
Crockart, A. 21 Richard street
Pre;, C. H. 61 Bishop st. Auder-
ston
Gibson, J. & Co. stone, Havelock
terrace, Paisley rd. W.
Gibson, Wm. &Co. lOGTrongate,
and Silvan Works, 187 Broad
street, Mile-end
Hamilton, T. & J. 42 Tobago st
Hill, James, 24 Craignestock st
Kelly, Jas. 104 Dale st. s.s.
Laui-ie, R. G. ivory, 63 John st. city
Louttit, W. & J. 89 Renfrew st
Macarthnr, John, 392 St. Vincent
street
M'Auslan, A. 21 Springfield place
M'Farlane Bros, iron, 10 Hyde-
park street
M'Glashan, John, & Co. wood top,
100 Stirling road
M'Intosh, J. & J. 60 Rutherg. rd
M'Naughton, Neil, general wood,
38 Thistle street
M'Neill, M. & Son, 24 M'Alpina st
M'Phun, J. & D. Mill street
Mathieson, Alex. & Son, Saracen
Tool Works, 13 E. Campbell st
Moncur, John, 25 Soho st
Mowat, Jas. & Co. Greenhaugh
Saw Mills, Robert & Heiea
streets, Govan
Nelmes, Henry & Co. billiard ball,
121, 125 Wellington st
Philp, T. & Co. 36 Weaver st
Eogerson, Tho?. & Co. wood, 24,
30 Bluevale st
Eoss & Manson, 57 Montrose st
Smith, Hugh, 152 W. Graham st
Steven, John, 161 Gallowgate
I Taylor, Thos. ivory, 60 Montr, st
I Thomson, D. 140 West Nile st
JTurnbuU, James, 22 Elliot st
' Watt & Duiibar, 10 Grant st
j Weir, A. & A. 67 Sandyford pi. la
, TURNING LATHE MANU-
FACTURERS.
Carlaw, D. 52, 54, 56 Ropework In
Dron & Lawson, 59 Elliot street
— See Advert, in App.
Glass, Jas. & Co. 46 Washlngt. st
Llewellius Machine Co. Bristol
Mathieson, Alex. & Son, Saracen
Tool Works, 13 E. Campbell st
Riddel, John H. 49 Jamaica st
Wilson & Baird, 80 Main st. and
97 W. Campbell st
TWEED (SCOTCH) MANUFAC-
TURERS-
Alexander, Chas. J. 19 Waterloo st
Hird & Inglis, 24 Miller st
Paterson, Adam, 158 George st
Scotch (The) Tweed Hall; man.
Wm. Robertson, 14 Hutcheson st
Wallace, Wm. & Co. 144 Ingram
street
Watson, Wm. & Co. 170 Trongate
TWINE MAKERS.
SEE EOPE AND TWINE MAKERS.
TWISTERS.
Andrews, Wm. 67 John st. Bidton.
Clarkson, J. & Co. 125 Crownp. st
Dacca, The, Twist Co. 81 Virginia
Kerr, T. R. & Co. Clydevale Wks.
Govanhaugh
Marshal], Andrew, & Co. 48 Lon-
don street
Patent Heddle Co. 107 H. Joha st
Raeside, J. 48 Ingram st
Renfrew, A. & Co. 110 John st
Shanks, W. & Son, Ro. Exchange
buildings
UMBRELLA AND PARASOL
MANUFACTURERS.
Barbour, Et. 112 Sauchiehall st
Barker, D. W. & Co. 11 Dunlop st
B'lrker. J. D. wholesale, 42 Holm-
head st
Berry, T. & Co. 24 Queen st
Brown, Thomas, 484 Argyle st
Barton, H. & Co. 78 Buchanan st
Clark & Co. 95 St. Vincent st
Cook, Mrs. M. 148 Crown street
Crombie, Mrs, 62 Main street,
Anderston
Duncan, J. 30 John st. Bridgeton
Easton, R, 103 New City rd
Easton, W. 265 Buchanan st
Forrester & Co. 213 Paisley road
Foy, P. 281 So. Cumberland st
Gardner & Mitchell, 167 Ingram
street
Gilmour, T. D. 21 Bridge st
Gray & Co. 195 Argyle st
Hogg, J. 31 Candleriggs
Hunter, Barr, & Co. wholesale,
27 Jamaica st
Irvine, John H. 179 South Cum-
berland st
Leckie, Graham, & Co. 116 Union
street
Leithead & Co. wholesale, 7 Croy
place and 109 Aigyle st
M'Gregor, Jn. & Co. 51 Miller st
M'Intosh & Ferguson, 70 Miller st
M'Kenzie, A. 23 Stirling rd
M'Kenzie, John, & Son, 466 Gal-
lowgate
Mathewson, J. 102 George st
Michie, Jsmes, 180 North st
Nelson, John W. 173 Crown st
Reid & Todd, 56 Glassford st.
73 Wilson st. and 8 Renfield. st
Ross, Alex. 85 Maxwell street
Ross, H. 141 New City rd. and
58 Argyle street
Speirs, Jas. 11 Victoria road
Stevenson, T. 31 Paisley rd
Stirling, Robert, 351 Gallowgate
Stirling, Wm. wholesale, 10 Garth-
land st
Taylor, Ellen, 40a Dumbarton rd
Wallace, Margt. 113 Sauchiehall st
Whiteside, Wm. 377 Govau st
Wilkie, Robert, 69 Candleriggs
Wilson, Andw. 106 Cambridge st
Wilson, Matheson, & Co. wholesale,
42 Glassford st
UPHOLSTERERS.
SEE ALSO cabinetmakers AND
UPHOLSTERERS.
Alexander & Howell, 108 St. Vin-
cent st
Alexander, R. 94 G. Western rd
Allan, Andw. 163 London rd
Anderson, Geo. 72 Renfrew st
Anderson, James, & Co. 81 Cam-
bridge st
Asylum for the Blind, 106 Castle st
Balfour, Robt. 11 Wellington st.
and 119 Holm st. ; steam
factory, Beith
Bell & Mills, 48 Elmbank st
Bell, Wm. 63 Park road
Berry, W. 340 Duke st
Bisset, Alex. & Sons, 119 Sauchie-
hall St. and 235 Hope st
Black, Andw. 26 So. Portland st
Boyd, John, & Co. 122 Main st. s.s.
Boyle, James, 137 Wellington In.
Brand, Miss, 72 Cambridge st
Brown, Arch. 63 Stirling st. Cow
Brown, G. W. 71 Gt. Western rd
Brown, Jas. & Co. 33 So. Port-
land st
Brown & M'Neil, 39 Surrey st
Bryce, Morrison, & Son, 126 Sau-
chiehall street
Btvson, R. B. 240 Gt. Western rd
Caldwell, W. & G. 46 Park road
Calton, Jas. M. 38 Forth street,
Pollokshields
Campbell, Barr, & Peddie, 75 East
Howard street
Carruthers, Robt. 34 Abbotsford la
Carswell, Archd. 104 Dumbartoa
road
Cochrane, Alex. & Co. decorators,
202 Hope street
Cree, Alex. & Co. 34 Bothwell
street
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Glasgow > Post-Office annual Glasgow directory > 1886-1887 > (1169) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/84599394 |
---|
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|