Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
CARTERS.
-TRADES DIRECTORY.-
■ CARTWRIGHTS.
921
Clyde Rubber Works Co. (Lim.),
2 Clyde street, Port-Dundas
Clydesdale (The) Rubber Co. 58
Gordon st. and 2 and 4 Renfield
street ; Kent works, Maryhill
Couscar, Jno. & Co. 63 Waterloo st
Currie, Thomson, & Co. 43, 45, 47
Jamaica st.; wholesale depot, 9
Howard st
Fleming, J. W. & Co. 109 IngTam
street
Gartley, John B. & Co. 13 Dixon
street
Goudie, Jas. T. & Co. 149 and 151
Argyle st., and Kent Works,
Maryhill
Hatch, J. & R., elastic drying lin-
seed oil, lampblack, and drying
chemicals, 60 Bothwell circus
Johnson & M'Bean, 4 Wellington st
Leckie, Graham, & Co., 116 Union
street
Macbean, Edw. & Co. 4 Welling-
ton street
M'liwraith, Js. & Co. ; office, 92
West Regent st. ; works, Kin-
ning park & Broomloan, Govan
JIacLellan, Geo. & Co. Glasgow
Rubber Works, Marjhill ; -ware-
house, 55 Robertson street
Munro, Robert, 52 Bishop street,
Anderston
North British Rubber Co. (Lira.),
warehouse, 13, 15 Oswald st
Robertson, Peter, 32 Queen st
Somerville & Morrison, 205 Bu-
chanan st
Stewart, A. M'P. 48 Oswald st
The India-rubber, Guttapercha, &
Telegraph Works Co. (Limited)
20 Dixon st
Wilson, Wm. & Alex. 151, 153
Canning st. Bridgeton cross. —
See Adv. in App.
CARTERS.
Allan, Wm. 4 Woodside place,
Crossmyloof
Anderson & Gray, 59 Oswald st
Anderson, John, 22 Stirling st. city
Anderson, Robert, 2 Wellington st
Anderson, Thos. 32 Hope street
Arneil, James, 40 Baird st
Boyle, James, 11 Bedford st
Boyle, John, 156 East Milton st
Boyle, Wm. & Co. 99 Holm street
Brechin, Archd. 72 Keppochbill rd
Brownlee, Wm. & Co. 35 Pitt st
Bryson, John, 32 Warwick st
Buchanan, R. & Sons, 69 Robert-
son street
Buchanan, Walter, 147 Centre st
Caledonian Railway Co. head offi.
26 Waterloo st. and branches;
James Morton, district superin-
tendent
Cameron, J. & P. 174 Buchanan
St. and branches
Cant & White, YorkhiU wharf
Clark, A- & J. 53 Crawford st. s.s.
Cowan & Co. 23 St. Vine. pi. and
branches
Craig, Drysdale, 156 Bothwell st
Craig, John, 81 Pitt street
Dawson, Robt. 27 Cadogan st
Docherty, Daniel, 112 Boden st
Dorward, Ales. 78 Maxwell st
Ferguson, Andrew, March st
Fiddes, Mrs. John, 14 Douglas st
Fowler, J. W. 10 Dalmarnock rd
Frew, Jas. 6 Cochrane street and
164 Stirling road
Fullerton, A. & W. Yorkhill Wharf
Fyfe, Robert, 96 Renfrew st
Glasgow & S. W. Railway Co.;
head office, 20 Dunlop st.; M.
Templeton, superintendent
Gray, Robt. 25, 27 M'Inlyre st
Gray, Wm. 71 King street, city
Grierson, R. & Co. 13 Wellington st
Grosart, Jas. & Son, 114 Holm st
Grosart, John, 16 Hydepark street
Hamilton, J. & G. 41 Fountain-
well road
Hart, Alex. 33 Ravel row, Parkhd
Hay, James, 9 S. Shamrock st
Hayman, Thos. & Son, 31 Argyle
street
Jack, Thos. 42 Portman street
Kerr, James, 499 Crown street
Lennox, Peter, 72 M'Alpine st
M'Aulay, Bernard, 195 Garngad
hill
M'Kay, Dug. & Sons, 15 Welling, st
M'Kechnie, Alex. 128 Stobcross st
M'Kechnie, John, 316 Stobcross st
JIackie & Co. 99 Stockwell st
M'Lean, Wm. 26 Garngad rd
M'Lellan, Andw. 44 Oswald street
]\I'Millan, John, 57 Hope st
M'Phee, Alex. 16 Sandyford st
M'Pherson,M. 105 St. Vincent lane
Blalcolm, John, 11 Moore st
Marshall, Goo. 514 Dobbie's loan
Morrison, John, 36 Cadogan st
Muirhead, James, 4 Woodside pi.
Crossmyloof
Munro, R. S. 36 Greenhill st
Paterson, James, 144 Kennedy st
Pickford & Co. ; agents, Wordie &
Co. 49 W. Nile st
Rae, Mrs. Andw. 365 Gt. Eastern
road, Parkhead
Robb, Robert, 32 Soho st
Roberton, John, 23 Broad street,
Camlachie
Robertson, John, 6 Oswald st
Ros9, Geo. & Son, Lenzie
Sinclair, Wm. Virginia buildings,
off Miller street
Spittal, R. D. 123 Gloucester st
Stewart, Chas. 30 Jlorrison st
Stirling, Hugh D. 46 Mordaunt st
Strachan, Saml. 283 N. Woodside
road
Strathearn, Alex. & Co. 57 Craw-
ford street. Port Eglinton
Thomson, Jas. 67J Great Clyde st
Turnbull, John P. & Co. 50 South
Kinning place
Waddell, Mrs. John, 192 Great
Eastern road, Parkhead
Walker, James, Dundas hill, Port-
Dundas
Wallace, John, & Co., 30 Oak st
Wigham, Wm. 36 Robertson st. and
33 Cathcart st
Wordie & Co. 49 West Nile street,
and branches
Wright, John, 32 Glenpark st
Young, Alex. 193 Bothwell st
Young, John, 193 Bothwell st
CARTWRIGHTS.
Angus, Jas. spring van and lorry
builder, 9 Dalmarn. st. Parkhd.
Atkinson Brothers, lorry builders ;
agent, Jas. Wales, N.B. Railway,
Sigbthill station
Brown, W. & D. 133 Commerce st
Cameron, A. & D. lorry builders,
54 Cadogan st
Chisholm, Colin, 5 St. Andrew's st
Cowan, John, & Co. 30 Crawford
street, Port-Eglinton
Finlayson, M. & Son, Crossmyloof
Gafiney, P. 85 Henrietta st
Gardner, Robt. 25 St. Ninian st
Grant, Cameron, & Curie, 83
Kennedy street
Hatch, J. & R. (colours, paints,
and varnishes), 60 Bothwell cir
Hill, John, & Sons, 427 Gallow-
gate, 18 Queen Mary st. and 16
N. Coburg st
Kerr, Robert, 27 Cubie street
Law, Wm. Scotstoun Mill road,
Partick
Leitch, Wm. 16 Kennedy street
Love, Andrew, 01 Marquis street
M'Callum, J. & H. 2 Cumberland
lane
M'Dougall, Thos. 13 Bellfield st
M'Infosh, Wm. 9 Hunter street
M'Kellar, John, sen. 136 Comely
park st
Mackie, John, 2 Canal street, s.s.
M'Lean, Robt. 68 Hill st. east
M'Millan, John, & Son, 104 Port-
Dundas road
M'Niven, John, cart, van, and
lorry builder, 20 Wilson street,
Pollokshaws
Meneely, Samuel, Pollokshaws rd.
Strathbungo
Mitchell, R. & Son, 1, 3, 7 Shaftes-
bury lane
Montgomery, Robt. jun. 160 East
Milton street
Prentice, Robert, 150 and 152 St.
James' road, and 388 Paisley rd
Ramsay, Jas. 202 Rutherglen road
Rodger, Alex. 17 Clyde st. Partick
Sillars, J. & W. 40 Soho street
Smith, John, 125 Great Eastern rd
Steel & Anderson, 87, 89 N. Os-
wald street
-TRADES DIRECTORY.-
■ CARTWRIGHTS.
921
Clyde Rubber Works Co. (Lim.),
2 Clyde street, Port-Dundas
Clydesdale (The) Rubber Co. 58
Gordon st. and 2 and 4 Renfield
street ; Kent works, Maryhill
Couscar, Jno. & Co. 63 Waterloo st
Currie, Thomson, & Co. 43, 45, 47
Jamaica st.; wholesale depot, 9
Howard st
Fleming, J. W. & Co. 109 IngTam
street
Gartley, John B. & Co. 13 Dixon
street
Goudie, Jas. T. & Co. 149 and 151
Argyle st., and Kent Works,
Maryhill
Hatch, J. & R., elastic drying lin-
seed oil, lampblack, and drying
chemicals, 60 Bothwell circus
Johnson & M'Bean, 4 Wellington st
Leckie, Graham, & Co., 116 Union
street
Macbean, Edw. & Co. 4 Welling-
ton street
M'liwraith, Js. & Co. ; office, 92
West Regent st. ; works, Kin-
ning park & Broomloan, Govan
JIacLellan, Geo. & Co. Glasgow
Rubber Works, Marjhill ; -ware-
house, 55 Robertson street
Munro, Robert, 52 Bishop street,
Anderston
North British Rubber Co. (Lira.),
warehouse, 13, 15 Oswald st
Robertson, Peter, 32 Queen st
Somerville & Morrison, 205 Bu-
chanan st
Stewart, A. M'P. 48 Oswald st
The India-rubber, Guttapercha, &
Telegraph Works Co. (Limited)
20 Dixon st
Wilson, Wm. & Alex. 151, 153
Canning st. Bridgeton cross. —
See Adv. in App.
CARTERS.
Allan, Wm. 4 Woodside place,
Crossmyloof
Anderson & Gray, 59 Oswald st
Anderson, John, 22 Stirling st. city
Anderson, Robert, 2 Wellington st
Anderson, Thos. 32 Hope street
Arneil, James, 40 Baird st
Boyle, James, 11 Bedford st
Boyle, John, 156 East Milton st
Boyle, Wm. & Co. 99 Holm street
Brechin, Archd. 72 Keppochbill rd
Brownlee, Wm. & Co. 35 Pitt st
Bryson, John, 32 Warwick st
Buchanan, R. & Sons, 69 Robert-
son street
Buchanan, Walter, 147 Centre st
Caledonian Railway Co. head offi.
26 Waterloo st. and branches;
James Morton, district superin-
tendent
Cameron, J. & P. 174 Buchanan
St. and branches
Cant & White, YorkhiU wharf
Clark, A- & J. 53 Crawford st. s.s.
Cowan & Co. 23 St. Vine. pi. and
branches
Craig, Drysdale, 156 Bothwell st
Craig, John, 81 Pitt street
Dawson, Robt. 27 Cadogan st
Docherty, Daniel, 112 Boden st
Dorward, Ales. 78 Maxwell st
Ferguson, Andrew, March st
Fiddes, Mrs. John, 14 Douglas st
Fowler, J. W. 10 Dalmarnock rd
Frew, Jas. 6 Cochrane street and
164 Stirling road
Fullerton, A. & W. Yorkhill Wharf
Fyfe, Robert, 96 Renfrew st
Glasgow & S. W. Railway Co.;
head office, 20 Dunlop st.; M.
Templeton, superintendent
Gray, Robt. 25, 27 M'Inlyre st
Gray, Wm. 71 King street, city
Grierson, R. & Co. 13 Wellington st
Grosart, Jas. & Son, 114 Holm st
Grosart, John, 16 Hydepark street
Hamilton, J. & G. 41 Fountain-
well road
Hart, Alex. 33 Ravel row, Parkhd
Hay, James, 9 S. Shamrock st
Hayman, Thos. & Son, 31 Argyle
street
Jack, Thos. 42 Portman street
Kerr, James, 499 Crown street
Lennox, Peter, 72 M'Alpine st
M'Aulay, Bernard, 195 Garngad
hill
M'Kay, Dug. & Sons, 15 Welling, st
M'Kechnie, Alex. 128 Stobcross st
M'Kechnie, John, 316 Stobcross st
JIackie & Co. 99 Stockwell st
M'Lean, Wm. 26 Garngad rd
M'Lellan, Andw. 44 Oswald street
]\I'Millan, John, 57 Hope st
M'Phee, Alex. 16 Sandyford st
M'Pherson,M. 105 St. Vincent lane
Blalcolm, John, 11 Moore st
Marshall, Goo. 514 Dobbie's loan
Morrison, John, 36 Cadogan st
Muirhead, James, 4 Woodside pi.
Crossmyloof
Munro, R. S. 36 Greenhill st
Paterson, James, 144 Kennedy st
Pickford & Co. ; agents, Wordie &
Co. 49 W. Nile st
Rae, Mrs. Andw. 365 Gt. Eastern
road, Parkhead
Robb, Robert, 32 Soho st
Roberton, John, 23 Broad street,
Camlachie
Robertson, John, 6 Oswald st
Ros9, Geo. & Son, Lenzie
Sinclair, Wm. Virginia buildings,
off Miller street
Spittal, R. D. 123 Gloucester st
Stewart, Chas. 30 Jlorrison st
Stirling, Hugh D. 46 Mordaunt st
Strachan, Saml. 283 N. Woodside
road
Strathearn, Alex. & Co. 57 Craw-
ford street. Port Eglinton
Thomson, Jas. 67J Great Clyde st
Turnbull, John P. & Co. 50 South
Kinning place
Waddell, Mrs. John, 192 Great
Eastern road, Parkhead
Walker, James, Dundas hill, Port-
Dundas
Wallace, John, & Co., 30 Oak st
Wigham, Wm. 36 Robertson st. and
33 Cathcart st
Wordie & Co. 49 West Nile street,
and branches
Wright, John, 32 Glenpark st
Young, Alex. 193 Bothwell st
Young, John, 193 Bothwell st
CARTWRIGHTS.
Angus, Jas. spring van and lorry
builder, 9 Dalmarn. st. Parkhd.
Atkinson Brothers, lorry builders ;
agent, Jas. Wales, N.B. Railway,
Sigbthill station
Brown, W. & D. 133 Commerce st
Cameron, A. & D. lorry builders,
54 Cadogan st
Chisholm, Colin, 5 St. Andrew's st
Cowan, John, & Co. 30 Crawford
street, Port-Eglinton
Finlayson, M. & Son, Crossmyloof
Gafiney, P. 85 Henrietta st
Gardner, Robt. 25 St. Ninian st
Grant, Cameron, & Curie, 83
Kennedy street
Hatch, J. & R. (colours, paints,
and varnishes), 60 Bothwell cir
Hill, John, & Sons, 427 Gallow-
gate, 18 Queen Mary st. and 16
N. Coburg st
Kerr, Robert, 27 Cubie street
Law, Wm. Scotstoun Mill road,
Partick
Leitch, Wm. 16 Kennedy street
Love, Andrew, 01 Marquis street
M'Callum, J. & H. 2 Cumberland
lane
M'Dougall, Thos. 13 Bellfield st
M'Infosh, Wm. 9 Hunter street
M'Kellar, John, sen. 136 Comely
park st
Mackie, John, 2 Canal street, s.s.
M'Lean, Robt. 68 Hill st. east
M'Millan, John, & Son, 104 Port-
Dundas road
M'Niven, John, cart, van, and
lorry builder, 20 Wilson street,
Pollokshaws
Meneely, Samuel, Pollokshaws rd.
Strathbungo
Mitchell, R. & Son, 1, 3, 7 Shaftes-
bury lane
Montgomery, Robt. jun. 160 East
Milton street
Prentice, Robert, 150 and 152 St.
James' road, and 388 Paisley rd
Ramsay, Jas. 202 Rutherglen road
Rodger, Alex. 17 Clyde st. Partick
Sillars, J. & W. 40 Soho street
Smith, John, 125 Great Eastern rd
Steel & Anderson, 87, 89 N. Os-
wald street
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Glasgow > Post-Office annual Glasgow directory > 1886-1887 > (927) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/84596490 |
---|
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|