‹‹‹ prev (907)

(909) next ›››

(908)
902
BLOOD. TRADES DIRECTOKY.-
-BOILERJIAKERS.
Shearer, John, & Son, 247 Paisley
road and Graving Dock, Govau
Trencb, Alex. 46 St. James' st
Trench, T. 46 St. James' street.
Paisley rd
White, David, & Co., Eaglesham
street, Govan road.
BLOOD ALBUMEN IMPORTERS
M'Lachlan, P. & Co. 134 St. Vin-
cent st
BOARDING AND EAY
SCHOOLS (LADIES).
SEE TEACHEKS.
BOATMEN, LICENSED.
Kane, Charles, 204 Kelvinhaugh st
M'Donald, John, 167 Taylor place,
Govan road
JM'Fall, James, 43 Plantation st
Ritchie, Charles S. 159 Taylor pi.
Govan road
BOILER COVERERS.
Baillie & Moffat, 1 2 Wallace st
Barr, Jas. 45 Napier,4iall st.
Blair, Geo. agent for Berkfield
fossil meal composition, 38
Queen st
Carbon (The) Cement Co. 20
Carlton place
Carter, Bird, & Co. West Hartle-
pool ; sole agent for Scotland,
J.F. Borthwick, 52 St. Enoch sq
Clyde Felt and Composition Co.
2, 3 Darnley st. Pollokshields.
— See Advt.
Croggan & Co., 7 John st
Duff, Wm. 79 Finnieston st
Fleming, Andrew (land, marine,
and locomotive), 201 PoUok-
shaws road. — See Ad.
Forsyth, John, 214 North Wood-
side road
Glasgow (The) Boiler Covering Co.
209, 211 New Dalmamock rd
Lang, Wm. & Co., -43 William st.
London rd
M'Farlane & Craig, 77 E.Howard st
Munro, Robert, 52 Bishop street,
Anderston
Reid, M'Farlane, & Co. 114 Hyde-
park street
Keid, Parker, & Co., 6 Main st.,
Anderston. — See Advt.
Rhodes, Henry, 56 Brown st
Scliuman & Co. 2 Darnley street,
Pollokshields
Scottish (The) Asbestos Co. Lmtd.;
registered office, 106 St. Vin.st
Wertheim, Louis (asbestos boiler
covering composition), 48 Os-
wald street
Wonnald & Co. 43 Victoria street,
Govan
Wotherspoon, James, & Son, as- 1
bestos boiler covering composi-
tion, 149 Hope st I
BOILERMAKEES.
Abbott & Co. New,'?.rk-on-Trent,
vertical boilers and the " Sharpe-
Palmer " multitubular vertical
boiler ; Ales. Young, agent,
47 Waterloo st.
Adamson, Daniel, & Co., Dukin-
field, Manchester; sole repre-
sentative for Scotland, D. Gray,
58 West Regent st
Alley & M'Lellan, Sentinel Works,
Polmadie
Alma Boiler Works, 824 Gallow-
gate, James Neilson & Son
Anderson & Lyall, Whitefield road,
Govan
Ardrossan Shipbuilding Co. Ar-
drossan
Arnott, W. Coatbridge Boiler
Works, Dundyvan, Coatbridge
Arrol, William, & Co., Dalmar-
nock Iron Works, 249 Baltic st
Babcock (The) & Wilcox Co.,
patent water tube, 107 Hope
street
Baird, Archd. & Sen, 67 Robert-
son street and 46 Robertson lane
Bennie, Jas. & Co. Hamilton st.
Polmadie
Bennie, John, Star Engine Works,
149, 155 iVIoncur street
Blackwood & Gordon, Castle
Building Yard, Port-Glasgow.
Blair, Campbell, & M'Lean, 18
Scotland street, Tradeston
Braby, Fred. & Co. (Limited), 835
Argylest.; wks. Petershill rd. —
See Advt.
Britannia Engineering Woiks Co.
(Cornish and LaLcashire boilers,
&c.), Kilmarnock. London ad-
dress, Dick, Kerr, & Co., 101
Leadenhall street ; Glasgow ad-
dress, 196 St. Vincent St.; agent,
D. G. Hoey
Burnet & Co. (Lindsay), boilers
for high pressures, plates flanged
by hydraulic machinery, Moore
park Boiler Works, Govan
Cameron, D. & Co. Springfield
Iron Works, 80,88 M'Neil st
Carruthers, J. H. & Co. Hamilton
street, Polmadie
Clarke, Chapman, Parsons, & Co.,
Victoria Works, Gateshead-on-
Tyne; Clyde representative, W.A.
Kiiighorn, 81 St. Vincent st
Clark, Neil, 15 Plantation st
Cochrane & Co.'s Patent, Birken-
head ; agent, W. A. Kinghorn,
81 St. Vincent st
Cockburn Bros., 64 St. James' st.
Paisley road
Cockburn, David, 72 M'Neil st
Cockburn, M., & Co. 41, 43 Both-
well street
Collie, diaries, & Co. 18 Spring-
field place
Copeland, J. & Co. 16, 22 Pul-
teney street — See Advt.
Craig, A. F., & Co., Caledonia
Engine Works, Paisley
Davidson, D. Union Boiler Works,
19 Union place, North street
Davidson, Robert, Union Boiler
Works, 19 Union pi. North st
Dunsmuir & Jackson, Govan Engine
Works, Campbell st. Govan
Elder, Jn. & Co. Fairfield, Govan
Fairfield (The) Shipbuilding and
Engineering Co. (Ltd.), Govan
Ferguson, Thos. & Son, Parkhead
Boiler Works, 105 Westmuir st.
Parkhead
Fowler, John, & Co. Leeds ; agents,
Blackwood & Lamb, 101 St.
Vincent st
Galloway, W. & J. & Sons, 128
Hope street
Gilmour J. & Co. 51 Gt. Welling-
ton street
Goodwin, James, & Co. Mother-
well. — See Advt.
Hamilton & Abercrombie, 23 Hyde-
park st
Harvey, Robert, & Co. Parkgrove
Iron Works, Paisley road
Henderson, David & Wm. & Co.
190 Elliot st
Hudson, Thos. Sheepford Boi'er
Works, Coatbridge
Hume, J. S. & Co. 67 Portman
street
Hutcheson, Arch. 37 Mair st
Hutson & Corbett, Kelvinhaugh
Engine Works, Kelvinhaugh st
Inglis, A. & J., 64 Warroch st
Kemp, William, Helen st. Govan
Kessou & Campbell, Parkhead. —
See Adv. in App.
King, W. & Co. 27 So. Kinning pi
Laidlaw, Sons, & Caine, Limited,
Barrowficld IronWorkSjFordneuli
street
Lees, Anderson, & Co., 100 Clyde
street, Anderston
Lidgerwood, W. V. V. WhifHet,
near Coatbridge. — See Advt.
Lilybank Boiler Works, 493 to 509
Eglinton street
London &Glasgow EngineeringCo.,
172 Lancefield street
M'Ewan & Marshall, 159 Finnie-
ston street
M'Lellan, P. & W. 127, 129 Tron-
gate ; works, Clutha Iron Works,
Vermont street
Manlove, Alliott, Fryer & Co. 46
Gordon st
Marriott & Graham, (welded and
riveiled), Broomloan rd. Govan
Menzies & Johnston, 41 Eagles-
ham st. — See Advt
Miller & Co. Vulcan Foundry,
Coatbridge
Miller, John, & Co. copper, 86 Dale
St. s.s.

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence