‹‹‹ prev (999)

(1001) next ›››

(1000)
980
ENVELOPE.-
-TRADES DIRECTORY.-
-FELT.
Ross, H. G. 53 Holmhead st
Scott, John, 33 Renfield st
Scott, William, 22 Arlington st
Seaton, John, & Co. 83 Dunlop st
Smith, David, 153 Queen st
Smith, Wm. A. 57 W. Nile street
Steel, Matthew, 57 Hope street
Steven, R. M. & Son, 176 Ingram st
Stewart, John, 33 Renfield st
Stewart, John, 33 Glassford st
Stewart, J. Eadie, & Co. 189
Hope street.— See Adv. in App
Stirling, Andrew, wood, 37 Moir st
Strathearn & Freeman, 145 West
Nile st
Tait, Wm. 9 Shuttle st
Tennant, John, 30 Gordon st
Terras, Robt. wood, 84 Oswald st
Thomson, A. C, wood and seals,
113 Union st
Thomson, James ; 79 George st. —
See Advt.
Thomson, James, 36 Argyle arcade
Thomson, W. R. M. & Co. 96
Buchanan st. — See Advt. in Ap.
Wardrop, D. C. 57 Oswald st
Watson, Gavin, 33 E. Howard st
Watson, Jno. & Co. 35 Gordon st
White & Montgomery, 54 Gordon st
Wilkie, Robt. 65 Jamaica street
Wilson, David, 136 George st
Wilson, James, agent for steel and
copper plates, inks, &c, 11
Barclay st, Paisley
Wilson, R. 142 Trongate
Wilson, Robert, 75 Candieriggs
Wilson, William, 67 W. Nile st
Wilson, W. & A. (furnishings for),
151, 153 Canning st. Bridgeton
Cross. — 'S'ee Advt. in App.
Woodrow, Alex. & Son, 75 Glass-
ford street
Young, J. & D. 33 E. Howard st
Young, Wm. 80 Renfield street
ENVELOPE MAKERS.
Anderson, D. & Co. knife maker
for, 173 Grasme st
Bertram, Peter, 355 Argyle st
Cameron & Ferguson, 88 West
Nile street
Campbell, D. & Son, 96 St. Vine, st
Carlaw, D. self-feeding, folding,
gumming, and stamping ma-
chine maker, 52, 54, 56 Rope-
work lane
Collins, W. Sons, & Co. (Limited_),
139 to 153 Stirling rd. and 75 to
79 St. James' rd. — See Adv. in
App.
Forbes, D. 17 Douglas st.
Hamilton, C. 85 Sauchiehall st
Hobbs, C. 54 Union st. and 35
Mitchell street
Livingstone, John, 69 Hope st
M'Laren & Sons, wholesale sta-
tioners, printers, and advertise-
ment contractors ; printing
offices and works, 128 Renfield st
Macniven & Cameron, 23 to 33
Blair st. Edinburgh. — See Adv.
M'Phail, N. 7, 8 Buchanan street
Marr, John, S. & Sons, 51 Dundas
street
Miller, John, 116 Renfield st
Robertson, Robert, 304 Duke st
Smith, James & John, 92 Union st
Stewart, J. Eadie, & Co. 189
Hope street. — See Advt.
Watson, Jno. & Co. 35 Gordon st
Wilson, Guthrie, & Co. 36 No.
Frederick st
FAN BLOWER MAKERS.
Blair, Geo. 38 Queen street
Donald, Jn. & Son, 42 Cadogan st.
— See Advertisement in Appen
Drysdale & Co. steam, 183 Ford-
neuk st
Young, Ales, agent, 47 Waterloo st
FAN MANUFACTURER AND
IMPORTER.
Craddock, J. C. B. 489 Sauchiehall
street
FANCY SKIRT MANUFAC-
TURERS.
Biggar, Thos. & Co. 292 Argyle st
Caldwell Brothers, 43 Virginia st
Caskie, A. B. & Co. 43 Mitchell st
Holmes, Allan, 146 Ingram st
FARINA MANUFACTURERS.
Anderson, James, & Co. 124 St.
Vincent street
Coupar Grange Farina Co. 8 Both-
well st
Marchbank, W. agent, 137 West
Regent st
Peall, Roy, & Co. agents, 9
Howard street
Rindfleisch, E. & Co. agents, 45
Hope st
Young & Strang, 30 Gordon st
FARMERS.
Baird, Andrew, Meikle Aitken-
head, Cathcart
Bullock, Joseph, Cockmuir, Spring-
burn
Coubrough, J. J. & T. Mutton-
hole Farm, by Whiteinch
Fulton, John, Balshagray, Partick
Hart, Alex. Langshot Farm, Cecil
street, Paisley
Kemp, Robt. Cawder villa, Bishop-
briggs
Prentice, Wm. Eastfield Farm,
Springburn
Richmond, Geo. Scotstoun Mains,
Whiteinch
Semple, John, Balgray farm, Kel-
vinside
Stirling, A. Anniesland, Maryhill
Stirling, Allan, Windyege Farm,
Whiteinch
Thomson, James, Germiston Mains,
Springburn
Variance, Alexander, Dalmarnock
Farm, Springfield road
Weir, Walter, Barmulloch,Springb.
FARRIERS.
SEE ALSO SMITHS AND FARRIERS,
Binnie, Robt. 3 Warwick street
Bowen, Garret, 57 Park road
Currie, Thos. 55 East Nile st
Learmonth, And. 150 Cumberl. st
Lillie, Wm. 102a North st
Mitchell, G. 26, 28, 30 Carrick st
Mitchell, Robert, & Son, l to 7
Shaftesbury lane
Montgomery, Robt. jun. 160 East
Milton street
FEED-WATER HEATER
MANUFACTURERS.
Bennet, H. & Co. patent exhaust
steam injector, 45 Bothwell st. —
See Advt. in App.
Llewellins' Machine Co. Bristol
FELT MANUFACTURERS.
Aitken, Thos. & Son, Helmshore;
agents, G. R. Galbraith & Co.
22 Renfield st
Anderson, D. & Son (Limited),
118 Broomielaw
Blair, Geo, 38 Queen street
Braby, Frederick, & Co. (Limtd.),
manager, W. H. Luther, 335
Argyle st. and 86 York st; works,
Petershill road
Briggs, Thomas, 187 East George
street and 42 Montrose street
Clyde Felt & Composition Co. 2
Darnley st. Pollokshields. — See
Advt. in App.
Croggon & Co. 7 John street
Dougans, Andrew, & Sons, 31
Argyle st. and 25 Dunlop st
Graves Patent RoofiDg Co.; agent,
Peter M'Dowall, 227 Main st.
Gorbals
Laing, R. G. roofing, sheathing,
and boiler felt?, 29 Waterloo st
M'Tear & Co. Belfast; Hendry
Brothers, agents, 79 and 81
Great Clyde st
Mitchell, Andrew, & Co. 12
Prince's square
Mitchell Bros, carpet and rug,
Waterfoot, near Manchester ;
agent, R. A. Grandison, 184
Buchanan st
Murray & Stewart, 98 Commerce st
Robertson, Peter, 32 Queen st
Reid, Parker, & Co. felt and canvas
for steam pipes, &c. 6 Main st.
Anderston. — See Advt. in App.
Rogers, John, Belfast (roofing,
sheeting, and boiler) ; J. R.
Slack, agent, 5 St. Vincent pi
Stewart, A. M'P. felt slipper, sole
agent for S. M'Lerie, Waterfoot,
48 Oswald st. and Main street,
Barrhead
;-'.rv
ind I
Gre-it

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence