‹‹‹ prev (992)

(994) next ›››

(993)
ENGINEERS..
-TEADES DIRECTORY-
-ENGINEERS.
973
Dempster, Moore, & Co. 49 Ro-
bertson street
Dennison, Wm. civil, 175 Hope st
Denny & Co. Dumbarton
Dennystown Forge Co. 166 Bu-
chanan st.; A. Tolmie, agent
Dick, Kerr, & Co. 101 Leadenhall
st. London, E. C; works, Kil-
marnock ; D. G. Hoey, agent,
196 St. Vincent street
Dick & Stevenson, Airdrie Engine
Works, Airdrie
Dixon & Marshall, civil and min-
ing, 170 Hope street
Dobson, J. 9 Hopeton place
Dock Engine and Boiler works, 27
South Kinning pi. ; Wm. King
& Co.
Donald, G. & Co. 18 North Port-
land st
Donald, John, & Son, 42 Cadogan
st. — See Advt. in App.
Donaldson, James, consulting, 75
Jamaica st
Dougan, John, 1 Wilson st. Billhead
Douglas, A. D. Bryce, Fairfield
Engine Works, Govan
Douglas' Patent Boat Disengaging
Apparatus ; patentee, William
Nimmo, 2 Oswald street
Douglas, Wm. & Co. 27 Oswald
street
Dron & Lawson, Cranstonhill Tool
works, 59 Elliot st — See Ad.
Drysdale & Co., hydraulic and
general, 183 Fordneuk st.; Bon-
Accord Engine Works, London rd
Drysdale, J. & Co. 872a New
City road
Dubs & Co. Locomotive Works,
Gushetfaulds
Dubs, Frank A. 15 Park st. east
Dunbar, John, 102 Hydepark st
Duncan, F. civil and mining, 5
Clarinda ter. Pollokshields
Duncan, Robert, Partick foundry
Dundas, Robt. 3 Germiston st
Dunderdale, Cyril, agent, 119 St.
Vincent st
Dunlop, D. J. & Co. Inch Works,
Port-Glasgow
Dunlop, Wm. sole agent in Scot-
land forTurton Bros.&Matthews,
Sheffield Steel FileSpringWorks;
office, 134 St. Vincent st
Dunn, Peter, civil, Cal. Railway
Dunsmuir & Jackson, Govan En-
gine Works, Campbell st. Govan
Dyer, Henry, civil, 8 Highburgb.
ter. Dowanhill
East Yorkshire Cart and Waggon
Co. (Ltd.) ; agents, Scott & Co.
26, 28 Queen st
Edington, Thos. & Sons, Phoenix
Ironworks, 94 Garscube road
Elder, James, 204 St. Vincent st
Elder, John, & Co. Fairfield, Gov.
Engine Works, So. Kinning pi.
Paisley road ; W. King & Co.
Engineers' in Scotland Institute,
207 Bath street
Evans, Mortimer, civil, 97 W.
Regent street
Fairburn & Hall, patentees; H.
Beunet & Co. 123 Hope st. agts
Fairlie, Colin B. civil, mining, 67
Renfield street
Fairweather, Wallace, civil, consult-
ing, 96 Buchanan street
Fenton, Jas. F. 93 Hope street
Ferguson, Dan. consulting, super-
intending, and inspecting, 27
Oswald st
Ferguson, R. & Co. 7 South York
street
Ferguson, Thos. & Son, 105 West-
muir street, Parkhead
Ferguson, W. D. 47 Summer st
Ferguson, W. 7 York st
Finlay, M'Intyre & Co. Barrhead
Finnieston Engine Works, John &
Jas. Thomson, 36 Finnieston st
Finnieston Steamship Works Co.
190 Elliot street
Fleming, Andrew (steam power),
201 Pollokshaws road, Eglinton
toll. — See Advt. in Appen.
Fleming, Thomas, 6 Vulcan st.
Springburn
Forman, J. R. civil, 160 Hope st
Formans & M'Call, 160 Hope st
Forrest & Co. 66 Bath street. — See
Advt. in Appen.
Forrest, Elphinstone, 18 Tylefield
st. — See Advt. in App.
Forrest, T. 6G Bath st
Forrest, Wm. consulting, &c, 66
Bath st. — See Advt.
Forsyth, John, & Co. 214 N.
Woodside road
Foulis, Wm. gas, 42 Virginia st
Fraser, James, 9 Port st
Fraser, Thos. Phoenix Iron Works
Fraser, W. H. 40 Seamourst
Frew, Alex, civil, 175 Hope st
Frew, Robert, mining, 75 Bath st
Fulton, D. & R sanitary, heating
and ventilating, 104 Woodlands
road, 19 Prince of Wales' ter.
Hillhead, 221 Gairbraid street,
Maryhill, and Lindsay place,
Bearsden
Fyfe, Peter, 234 Parliamentary rd
Gale, James M. 23 Miller st
Galloway, A. (civil), St. Enoch
station
Galloway, J. & L. (civil), 27 Mair
st. Plantation
Galloway, R. L. 98 W. George st
Galloway, W. & J. & Sons, 128
Hope st
Gas and Water Appliances Co. 9
Bothwell st. — See Advt.
Gauldie, John D. W. Scotland st
Gilchrist, David, Beech villa, Pol-
lokshields
Gillies, James, & Co. bretvers\ 140
Glenpark street
Gillies, James, brewers, 140 Glen-
park st
Gillespie, Andrew, 43 Smith st.
Kinning park
Gillespie, Thos. draughtsman, 63
St. Vincent street
Gilmour, J. & Co. 51 Gt. Welling-
ton st
Girdwood, Jas. 137 Dalmarnock rd
Glass, J. & Co. 46 Washington
street
Glen & Ross, 21 Greenhead st
Goodwin, James, & Co. Motherwell
Goodwin, Robt. 58 Renfield street
Gourlay, R. 130, 132, 134 Renfield
street
Gowans, J. F. & Co. aerated water
engineers, 172, 174 W. Regent st
Graham, D. & G. (electric tele-
graph), Sauchiehall street and
134 to 140 Douglas st. ; branch
201 Byars' road, Dowanhill
Graham, Geo., civil, Buchanan
street Station
Gray, David, consulting, 58 W.
Regent street
Gray, John, & Co. Uddingston
Iron Works, near Glasgow. — See
Advt. in Appen.
Gresham & Craven, Manchester ;
agent for Scotland, Wm. Lester,
11 W. Regent street
Grier, James, & Sons, consulting,
29 Waterloo st
Grieve, John, & Co. Crane and
Engine Works, Motherwell
Groves, L. J. consulting, and elec-
tric light, 45 Bothwell street
Haddin, A. A. gas, 131 W. Regent
street
Haddow, Andrew, 14 Apsley pi
Hall, G. & J. Sheffield ; agent, G.
Buchanan, 19 Wellington st
Hamilton & Abercrombie, 23
Hydepark st. — See Advt.
Hamilton, John (R. Napier & Sons,
Lance field)
Hamilton, T. & J. 42 Tobago st.
Calton
Hamilton, Wm. jun. 23 Hydepark
street
Hamilton, William, sen., consulting,
1 Ibrox place
Handyside, Andw. & Co. (Lim.),
Derby ; agents, Henry Bennett
& Co, 45 Bothwell street
Hannah, Wm. 101 Bothwell st
Hannan & Buchanan, sole makers
of Richard's improved indicat-
ors, 75 Robertson st. — See Adv.
Hannay, Thomas (arbiter and re-
feree in iron, metals, minerals,
and general engineering works),
166 Buchanan street
Hargreave, Thos gas, 83 Pitt st
Harland & Wolff, Belfast
Harris, P. T. 17, 19 West st
Harrison, Christopher, civil and
mining, 57 West Kile street

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence