‹‹‹ prev (1081)

(1083) next ›››

(1082)
78
THE ROYAL FAMILY.
Cousins of the Queen.
George- William-Frederick-Charles, Duke
of Cambridge, b. March 26, 1819, sue. 1850 ; Au-
gusta, b. July 19, 1822, m. June 28, 1843, Fre-
derick, Grand Dnke of Mecklenburg-Strelitz, and
Las issue; Mart, b. Nov. 27, 1833. m. June 12,
1866, Francis-Paul-Charles-Louis- Alexander, Prince
of Teck, and has issue, Princess Victoria-Mary-
Augusta-Louise-Olga-Pauline-Claudine-Agnes, born
May 26, 1867; Adolphus-Charles, b. Aug. 13, 1868;
Francis-Joseph-Leopold-Frederick, b. Jan. 9, 1870.
Alexander- A ugustus-F' ederick-Wilbam-Alfred -Geo.,
b. April 14, 1874. Their father, Adolphus- Frederick,
■who died July 8, 1850, was b. Feb. 24, 1774; m.
May 7, 1818, Augusta, daughter of Frederick, Land-
grave of Hesse-Cassel, b. July 25, 1797
Prince Ernest- Augustus, Duke of Cumberland,
b. Sept. 21, 1845. sue. 1878, m December 21. 1878,
Princess Thyra of Denmark ; Piii cess Frederica,
•f Cumberland, b. Jan. 9, 1848; Princess Mart, of
Cumberland, b. Dec. 3, 1849.
Maternal Cousin of the Queen. — Leopold II.,
King of the Belgians.
[HOUSEHOLD OF THE QUEEN.
Private Secretary to the Queen — Major-General Henry
Frederick Ponsonby.
Keeper of the Privy Purse — Lieut. -Gen. Sir Thomas
M. Biddulph, K.C.B.
Lord- Chamberlain — Marquis of Hertford.
Vice-Chamberlain — Viscount Barrington, M.P.
Comptroller of Accounts-Hon. Spencer Ponsonby,C.B.
Chief Clerk— George T. Hertslet.
Master of the Horse — Earl of Bradford.
Captain Hon. Coips of Genllemen-at-Arms — Eight
Hon. Earl of Coventry.
Captain of the "Yeomen of the Guard — Right Hon.
Lord Skelmersdale.
Master of Buckhounds — Earl of Hardwicke.
Hereditary Earl Marshal — Duke of Norfolk.
Hereditary Grand Falconer — Duke of St Albans.
Lord High Almoner — Dean of Windsor.
Hereditary Grand Almoner — Marquis of Exeter, P.C.
Lord Steward — Earl of Beauchamp.
Treasurer — Right Hon. Benry F. Thynne, M.P.
Comptroller — Lord Henry Somerset, M.P.
Master of the Household — Lieutenant-Colonel Sir
John C. Cowell, K.C.B.
Secretary to the Board of Green Cloth — E. M.
Browell.
Paymaster of the Household — Thomas C. March.
Mistress of Robes — Duchess of Wellington.
Ladies of the Bedchamber — Marchioness of Ely,
Dowager Duchess of Athole, Lady Churchill,
Countess of Caledon, Lady Waterpark, Duchess of
Roxburghe, Lady Abercromby, Countess of Erroll,
Lady Southampton.
Extra Ladies of Bedchamber — Dowager Countess of
Mount-Edgcumbe, Viscountess Jocelyn, Viscountess
Clifden, Countess Gainsborough, Countess of Mayo.
Bedchamber Women — Viscountess Chewton, Hon.
Mrs. A. Gordon, Lady Codrington, Lady Sarah
Lindsay, Hon. Mrs. R. Bruce, Hon. Flora Mac-
donald, Hon. Lady Biddulph, Hon. Mrs. Ferguson,
Hon. Hora'ia Charlotte Siopfmd.
Extra Bedchamber Women — Mrs. Pratt, Hon. Mrs.
Gray, Lady Elizabeth Philippa Biddulph.
Maids of Honour— Hon. C. Cavendish, Hon. Emily
S. Cathcart. Hon. Harriet Lepel Phipps, Hon. Mary-
Louisa Lascelles, Hon. Mary-Emma Pitt, Hon.
Frances M. Drummond, Hon. Evelyn Cecilia Paget,
Miss Amy Gwendaline Lambart, Miss Ethel Hen-
rietta Mary Cadogan.
Lords in Waiting — Visconnt Torrington, Earl of Dun-
more, Earl of Roden, Viscount Hawarden, Lord
Bagot, Lord de Ros, Lord Elphinstone, Lord
Henniker, Lord Saikvil'e.
Chief Equerry and Clerk Marshal — Lord A. Paget.
Master of Ceremonies— Lieut.-Gen. Sir F. Seymour,
Bart.. K C.B.
Groom of the Robes — H. D Erskine.
Clerk of the Closet— Bishop of Worcester.
Physicians in Ordinary — Sir William Jenner, Bart.,
M.D., K.C B., Sir Thomas Watson, Bart., M.D.,
Sir Geo. Bnrrows, Bart., M.D., F.R.S.
Sergeant-Su'geons in Ordinary — Caesar H. Hawkins,
Sir James Paget.
Surgeon Oculist in Ordinary — W. W. Cooper.
Poet Laureate — Alfred Tennyson, D C.L.
Painter — James Sant, R A.
Deputy Great Chamberlain of England — Lord
Av eland.
HOUSEHOLD OF THE PRINCE OF WALES.
Keeper of the Gt Seal in Scotland— Sir W. Dunbar, Bt.
Lords of the Bedchamber — Lord Suffield, K.C.B.,
Marquis of Hamilton.
Extra Lord of the Bedchamber— Earl of Mount-
Edgcnnibe.
Comptroller and Treasurer— Sir D. M. Probyn, K.C.S.,
C.B.
Groom of the Stole— Gen. Right Hon. Sir W. T.
Knollys, K.C.B.
Grooms of the Bedchamber — Hon A. T. Fitzmaurice,
A. P. Cockerell, Hon. R. H. Meade (exira).
Equerries— Colonel Teesdale, C.B., Lieut -Colonel
A. E. A. Ellis, Major John C. Russell Lieut. Col.
S. de A. Calvert Uarke, Captain H. F. Stephen-
son, C B , R.N.
Extra Equerry — Lient.-Colonel Loyd Lindsay, M.P.
Private Secretary — Francis Knollys, C.B.
Attorney-General — Charles Hall. •
Hon. Chaplains — Dean of Westminster, Rev. Canon
Birch, Rev. C. F. Tarver.
Physicians in Ordinary — Sir W. Jenner, Bart., M.D.,
K.C B., Edward Sieveking, M.D., Sir W. Gull,
Bart, M.D.
Surgeon Uene.al— Sir Jos. Fayrer, K.C S.I., M.D.
Surgeons in Ordinary— Sir J. Paget, Bart., G. Pol-
lock, Piescott Gardiner Hewett.
Surgeon Extraordinary — John Minter, M.D.
Surgeon Dentist — Edwin Saunders.
HOUSEHOLD OF THE PRINCESS OF WALES.
Chamberlain — Right Hon. Lord Colville of Culross.
Ladies of the Bedchamber — Lady Suffield, Countess
of Morton, Countess of Macclesfield, Lady Emily
Kingscote.
Bedchamber Women— Hon. Mrs. E. Coke, Hon. Mrs.
F. Stonor, Hon. Mrs. Art. Hardinge, Miss Knollys.
Extra Bedchamber Women — Hon. Mrs. R. Bruce,
Countess D'Otrante.
Private Secretary— Maurice Holztnann.
Physician Aco ucheur — A Farre, M.D.
Surgeon Apothecary — Claudius F. Du Pasquier.

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence