‹‹‹ prev (992)

(994) next ›››

(993)
PORT-GLASGOW.-
-SUBURBAN DIRECTORY. RUTHERGLEN.
981
Niven, R., baker, 11 J Prince's st. ;
house, do.
O'Neil, John, broker, 22 King st
Orr, Hugh, grocer and -wine mer-
chant, 61 Church street ; house,
8 Balfour street
Paterson, John R., purveyor and
confectioner, 53 Prince's street
Pollock, A. & D., tea merchants
and family grocer3, 38-J Prince's
street, and Albert place
Pollock, Thos., fishmonger, 17 King
street; house, 25 Prince's street
Port - Glasgow Co-operative Co.
(limited), grocers and bakers, 2
Scarlow street
Port-Glasgow and Newark Sail-
cloth Co., manufacturers of sail-
cloth and twines, Glen Factory
Ramsay & Gray, Maybole boot and
shoe warehouse, 43 Church st
Ramsay, Hugh, & Co., block-
makers and turners, 1 King st. ;
house, 41 Ardgowan street
Reid, John, & Co., shipbuilders,
Belhaven st. ; ho. Glenmurtly
Roberts, John, monumental and
architectural carver, Custom-
house yard; ho. Custom-house
buildings
Rodger, Robert, yacht and boat
builder, Miramichi works; ho.
Clydeside place
Ross, John, family grocer, 45
Prince's st. ; ho. Huntly pi
Rothstein, Herr Fred., professor
of music and modern languages,
Clune brae
Rowan, James, clothier and hatter,
38 Church st.,; ho. Huntly pi
Russell & Co., iron ship-builders,
Dock Ship-building yard
Shaw, Wm. Nelson, wine and spirit
merchant, Star hotel, Prince's
street
Sinclair, A., clothier, 30 Church st. ;
house, 25 Shore street
Sommerville & Co., timber merckts.,
Caledonian Saw mills
Sommerville, -R. G. (of Sommer-
ville & Co.), Alder grove
Stevenson, J. "Watt, family grocer
and provision merchant, 1 Argyle
street; house, 3 do.
Steven, Ewing (of James Steven
& Sons, Glasgow) ; residence,
Glen park
Steven, James (of James Steven &
Sons, Glasgow); ho. Glen park
Stirrat, John, plumber & gasfitter,
25 Prince's street
Stirrat, Agnes T., pawnbroker, 42
King street
Tarhet, James, rigger & sailmkr.,
Water sr.; house, 108 Bay st.
Tarbet, John S., spirit dealer, 36
Church st. and 34 King street ;
house, 39 Shore street
Telfer, Colin, grocer and baker, 22
Bay st.; ho. 1 Prospect-hill st.,
Greenock
Telfer, John, jr., wine & spt. mer.,
56 Bay St.; ho. Rosehill cottage,
Clune brae
The Clyde Iron Co. Rivet Manu-
facturers, Queen street
Toone, Andrew, family grocer, 31
Prince's street
Torbit, James, draper, Ardgowan
street, Glen
Vickers, Wm., glass and china
mer., Adamstone buildings; ho.
Ardgowan street
Weatherall, Wm. Geo., agent for
Masonic and General Life Assur-
ance Co., Robert street
Wilkie, Wm., saddler and harness
maker, 18 Dockhead street
Wilson, Wm., spirit merchant, 124
Bay street; house, Fembank
Wingate, D. (of the Clyde Iron Co.),
61 Brown street
Wingate, W. (of the Clyde Iron Co.),
Victoria place, Ardgowan street
Wotherspoon, John H., consulting
engineer, 30 Plantation cottages,
Clune brae
Whyte, John, grocer & prov. mer.,
19 King St.; ho. 2 Crawford st.
EUTHEEGLEN.
Population of burgh in 1861,
8477; in 1871, 9451; in-
crease, 974. Parliamentary con-
stituency, 1281 ; Municipal
constituency, 1153. This Royal
Burgh, with Kilmarnock, Port-
Glasgow, Dumbarton, and Ren-
frew, returns one Member to
Parliament.
MAGISTRATES AND COUNCIL.
Andrew King, provost; Robt.
Hamilton, and David Dick,
bailies; Geo. Gray, town clerk;
And. Fleming, jun. treas. ; Wm.
Reid, dean of guild; Robert
Lang, Geo. Don, F. R. Reid,
Thomas Kinnon, John Scouller,
John Fleming, W. G. Thomson,
John Barrowman, William Mit-
chell, Archbald Baird, Ralph
Moore, James Pinkerton, John
Miller, councillors
CLERGYMEN.
Armstrong, Wm. East Free Ch.
Brownlie, John, W. Par. Church
M'Neil, John, U.P. Church
Moss, Robert, Wesleyan Church
Patrick, T. W. Congregational
Shaw, John, Ro. Catholic Church
Stevenson, W. F. Est. Church
BURGH SCHOOL BOARD.
Wallace, James, 88 Main st. chair.
Anderson, James, Farme cottage
Dalgleish, Robert, Reuther cottage
Murray, Robert S. City Bk House
Scott, Wm. Reuther House
Scouler, John, Stonelaw house
Shaughnessy, Jos. Mossgiel cot
Gray, George, clerk, Balvaird
LANDWARD SCHOOL BOARD
Reid, F. R. Gallowflat, chairman
Buchanan, Capt. Gray, Wellshot
Love, John, Burnside
Rose, Chas. A. Edina lodge
Tennent, Hugh, jun.
Reid, David, clerk, Corselet
Accidental and Marine Insurance
Corporation ; R. S. Murray,
agent, 1 Glasgow rd

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence