‹‹‹ prev (1031)

(1033) next ›››

(1032)
84
LOCAL AND COUNTY INSTITUTIONS.
Sub-Committee on Hospitals. — Bailie Young, Bailie
Bart, Bailie Ure, John Chalmers, Hugh Lamberton,
Allan H. M'Lellan, Matthew Pinkerton, James Thom-
son, and Wm. Wilson. Allan H. M'Lellao, convener.
Meets every alternate Monday, at 1.30 p.m.
Committee on Parliamentary Bills. — The Lord
Provost, Bailie Morrison, Baihe Collins, Bailie Burt,
Bailie Walls, Bailie Ure, Treasurer Osborne, James
Moir, Hugh MacBean, Allan H. M'Lellan, Thomas
A. Mathieson, and William Miller. The Lord Pro-
vost, convener; William Miller, sub-convener.
Committee for Disposal of Objections to Assess-
ments. — The Members of the Finance Committee.
Bailie Collins, convener ; Bailie Ure, sub-convener.
Committee on Gunpowder Magazine. — Members
of the Magistrates' Committee. The Lord Provost,
convener ; Bailie Morrison, sub-convener.
Committee on Streets Improvement Act, 1873, and
Purchase of Property. — The Members of the Com-
mittees on Finance and Statute Labour. The Lord
Provost, convener ; John Laing, sub-convener.
Meets every alternate Friday, at 2 p.m.
CLYDE NAVIGATION.
The Hon. the Lord Provost, Chairman.
David Rowan, Deputy-chairman.
TRUSTEES.
Elected by the Toion Council. — The Hon. James
Bain, Bailie Collins, Bailie Scott, Bailie Walls, James
Brown, John Mitchell, James Hamilton, Thomas A.
Mathieson, William Wilson, and James Adams.
Elected by the Chamber of Commerce. — David
Sime Cargill and Andrew Hislop MacLean.
Elected by the Merchants' House. — Sir James Wat-
son and Thomas Watson.
Elected by the Trades' House. — Forrest Frew and
Andrew M'Onie.
Elected by Shipowners and Ratepayers. — George
Browne, George Wilson Clark, John Athya, Thomas
Henderson, William Taylor, Robert Hunter Dunn,
David Rowan, Thomas Warren, and John Donaldson.
Committee of Management. — Consists of the whole
members of the Trust. David Rowan, chairman ;
Thomas Warren, deputy-chairman.
Committee on Finance. — The Lord Provost, David
S. Cargill, George W. Clark, Forrest Frew, James
Hamilton, Andrew H. MacLean, David Rowan, Thos.
Watson, and William Wilson. Forrest Frew, chair-
man ; David S. Cargill, deputy-chairman.
Meets every alternate Tuesday.
Committee on Parliamentary Bills. — The Lord
Provost, Sir James Watson, James Brown, David S.
Cargill, Robert Hunter Dunn, Forrest Frew, Thomas
Henderson, David Rowan, William Taylor, and Thos.
Warren. David Rowan, chairman ; Thomas Warren,
deputy-chairman.
Sub-Committee on Ferries. — The Lord Provost,
Bailie Collins, Bailie Scott, James Brown, John
Donaldson, James Adams, Robt. H. Dunn, Forrest
Frew, John Mitchell, and David Rowan. Robert H.
Dunn, convener.
Sub-Committee on Harbour. — The Lord Provost,
Sir James Watson, Bailie Walls, John Athya, George
Browne, William Wilson, David S. Cargill, John
Donaldson, Robt. H. Dunn, Thos. Henderson, David
Rowan, and William Taylor. Thomas Henderson,
convener.
Sub-Committee 07i Dredging, New Worhs, and
Workshops, — The Lord Provost, Sir James Watson,
Bailie Collins, Bailie Scott, Bailie Walls, George W.
Clark, James Hamilton, Thomas Henderson, Andrew
M'Onie, Thomas A. Mathieson, David Rowan, and
Thomas Warren. Thomas Warren, convener.
Sub- Committee on Rates and Collector's Depart-
ment. — The Lord Provost, Jno. Athya, George Browne,
James Brown, Thos. Henderson, Andrew H. MacLean,
David Rowan, Wilham Taylor, and Thomas Watson.
James Brown, convener.
Committee on Law Business. — The Lord Provost,
James Brown, David S. Cargill, Forrest Frew, Thos.
Henderson, David Rowan, and Thomas Warren.
David Rowan, convener.
Secretary and General Manager — George Reith, 16
Robertson Street. Treasurer — James Graham, 16
Robertson Street. Engineer — Jas. Deas, 16 Robert-
son Street. Harbour-Master — James Ritchie, 16
Robertson Street. Collector — David Aitken, 14
Robertson Street. Cashier — Thos. Haig, 14 Robart-
son Street.
PILOT BOARD.
Elected by the Clyde Trustees. — The Lord Provost,
George Browne, George W. Clark, Robert H. Dunn,
Leonard Gow, Thomas Henderson, James Kelso, and
Alexander Rodger.
Elected by the Greenock Harbour Trustees. — The
Provost of Greenock, Bailie Hendry, William Neil),
William Lindsay, and William Rankin.
Ex Officiis. — The Provost of Port-Glasgow, the
Provost of Dumbarton, the Provost of Rothesay.
Trustees Elected by the Clyde Trustees under " The
Glasgow, Renfrew, and Three-Mile House Turnpike
Road Act, 1872." — John Athya and James Brown.
CLYDE LIGHTHOUSES TRUST.
Chairman, T. Henderson.
Deputy-Chairman, James Morton.
Elected by Ratepayers. — T. Henderson, G. J. Kid-
ston, L. Gow, A. Allan, P. Hutchison, and J. Aitken.
Elected by Merchants' House. — Patrick Playfair.
Elected by Chamber of Commerce. — J. Roxburgh
and R. T. Middleton.
Ex officio. — The Chairman of the Trustees of the
Clyde Navigation, the Hon. the Lord Provost James
Bain.
GREENOCK.
Elected by Ratepayers. — A. 0. Leitch, W. Grieve,
and R. Shankland.
Elected by Chamber of Commerce. — Abram Lyle
and J. Morton.
Ex officio. — The Chairman of the Trustees of the
Port and Harbours of Greenock, Provost R. Neill.
PORT-GLASGOW.
Elected by Ratepayers. — R. G. Somerville and A.
Nesmith.
Ex-officio. — The Chairman of the Trustees of Port-
Glasgow Harbour Provost John Fullarton.
Ex officio. — Sir Michael R. S. Stewart, of
Ardgowan House, Inveikip, Bart.
Clerk, M. Anderson, 137 St. Vincent Street. Trea-
surer and Superintendent, James Graham, 16 Robert-
son Street

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence