‹‹‹ prev (1018)

(1020) next ›››

(1019)
THE EOYAL FAMILY.
71
Partick Peov. — School, Anderson Street; Mon.
6^ to 7^.
Piccadilly St. School, No. 21. — Sat.,5^ to 6^.
Plantation. — Police Hall ; Monday, 7^ to 8^.
POLLOKSHAWS. — Eastwood Mission; Mon., 7 to 8.
Port Dundas. — Kae Street ; Saturday, 7 to 8.
Port Eglinton. — Cumberland St.; Mon., 7 to 8.
Quarter Iron Works. — Alt. Sat., 7 to 8.
Queen Mart Street. — School ; Friday, 7 to 8.
Ekgent Place.— 49 Old Vennel ; Sat., 7 to 8.
Renfield St. F.C— 285 Argyle St.; Mon. 8 to 9.
Kenton. — Public School ; Alt. Thursday, 7 to 8*
EoCKViLLA. — School ; Saturday, 7 to 8,
Rutherglen. — Macdonald's School; Monday,
7J to 9.
Saltcoats. — Town Hall; Saturday, 5 to 6.
Sandbank. — Workmen's Club; first Mon., 7 to 8.
Sister Street. — 17 Sister Street; Sat, 6 to 7.
South Woodside. — School ; Monday, 7 to 8.
Springbank U.P.C. — Mondays, 7 to 8.
Stobcross. — 15 Warroch St. ; Saturday, 6 to 7.
Stockwell F.C. — E. Howard St.; Mon., 7| to 8^.
Stonefield.— Blantyre ; Men. 7^ to 9.
Strathblane. — F.C. Vestry ; Fri. 7^ to 8.
Stbathbungo. — Hall; Sat., 7 to 8.
Sydney Pl. U.P. Ch.— 30 Main St. ; Sat. 8 to 9.
St. Enochs. — Kopework Lane; Mon., 7|* to 8|.
St. James'.— 34 Gt. Hamilton St.; Sat., 7^ to 9.
St. John's R.C.C. — Portugal Lane ; Sat. 6 to 7^.
St. Mary's. — Braid St.; Monday, 7 to 8.
St. Mary's.— (Calton), E. Rose St.; Sat., 5 to 6.
St. Matthew's.— 52 Bishop St.; Sat., 6^ to 7^.
St. Patrick's EC. — Dumbarton; Mon. 7 to 9.
St. Paul's.— School, N. Portland St.; Sat. 7 to 8.
St. Stephen's.~42 Renfrew St. ; Mon., 8 to 9.
Tannochside. — School Room; Sat., 5J to 6.
Thornliebank. — School ; Thursday, 7 to 8.
Tillicoultry — Ochil St. Hall; Sat., 4 to 5.
Tollcross.— Fullerton School; Alt. Sat., 7 to 8,
Toreanck of Campsie. — School; Sat,, 7 to 8.
Teadeston. — 12 Commerce Street ; Tues. 7 to 8.
TowNHEAD. — Cobden St. Church ; Sat., 6 to 7.
Trinity F. C— 71 Charlotte Street ; Mon., 7 to 8.
Tron Parish. — 71 Princes Street ; Mon., 7 to 8.
Uddingston. — Bruce's School, Mon., 7^ to 8j.
Wellpaek. — Sydney Street; Mou., 7 to 8.
West Kilbride. — School ; Saturday, 8 to 9.
West Maryston. — Baillieston ; Sat., 7 to 8.
Whitburn. — Town Hall ; Saturday, 7 to 8.
Whiteinch. — South Street ; Friday, 7 to 8.
GOVEENMENT, PEERAGE. PARLIAMENT, &c.
THE ROYAL FAMILY,
Her Most Excellent Majesty (Alexandrina-) Victoria,
By the Grace of God, of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland, and of the Colonies and Depend-
encies thereof in Europe, Asia, Africa, America, and Australasia, Queen, Defender of the Faith. Her
Majesty, the only child of His Royal Highness Edward, Duke of Kent (b. Nov. 2, 1767, d. Jan. 23, 1820,
m. 1818 Victoria-Mary-Louisa, b. Aug. 17, 1786, d. March 16, 1861, daughter of Francis, Duke of Saxe-
Coburg), fourth son of King George III., was born on the 24th May, 1819, succeeded to the Crown on the
demise of her uncle, bis late Majesty William IV., on tlie 20th June, 1837; married Feb. 10, 1840, his
Eoyal Highness Francis-Albert-Augustus-Charles-Emaiiuel, Duke of Saxe, Prince of Coburg and Gotha,
afterwards declared Prince Consort, who was born August 26, 1819, and died December 14, 1861 ; and has
1. Victoria-Adelaide-Maky-Louisa, Princess Eoyal, b. Nov. 21, 1840, m. Jan. 25, 1858, Prince
Frederick-William of Prussia, b. Oct., 1831.
2. Albert-Edward, Prince of Wales, 6. Nov. 9, 1841, m. March 10, 1863, Princess Alexandra-Caroline-
Maria-Charlotte-Louisa- Julia, b. December 1, 1844, eldest daughter of Christian IX. King of
Denmark, and has issue, Prince Albert- Victor-Christian-Edward, b. January 8, 1864; Prmce-
George-Frederick-Einest-Albert, b. June 3, 1865 ; Princess Louisa-Victoria-Alexandra- Dagmar,
b. Feb. 20, 1867; Princess Victoria-Alexandra-Olga-Mary, b. July 6,1868; Princess Maude-
Charlotte-Mary-Victoria, b. Nov. 26, 1869; Prince Alexander John-Charles-Albert, b, April 6,
1871, d. April 7, 1871.
3. Alice-Maud-Mary, b. April 25, 1843, m. July 1, 1862, Prince Frederick- William-Louis of Hesse.
4. Aleeed-Eenest-Albeet, Duke of Edinburgh, b. August 0, 1844, m. Jan. 23, 1874, H.I.H. the Grand
Duchess Marie Alexiindrovna, daughter of the Emperor of Eussia, b. Oct. 17, 1853, and has issue.
Prince Alfred- Alexander- William-Ernest-Albert, 6. Oct. 15, 1874 ; Princess — 6. Oct. 29, 1875.
5. Helena-Augusta-Victoria, b. May 26, 1846, m. July 5, 1866, Prince Frederick-Chrlstian-Charles-
Aiigustus of Schleswig-Holstein, and has issue. Prince Christian- Victor-Albert-Ludwig-Ernest-
Anton, b. April 14, 1867; Prince Albert-John-Charles Frederick-Alfred-George, S. Feb. 26. 1869
Princess Victoria-Louise-Sopbie-Augusta-Amelia-Helena, b. May 3, 1870 ; Princess Franzeska-
Josepha-Louise-Augusta-Marie-Christiana-Helena, b. Aug. 12, 1872.
6. Louisa- Caroline- Alberta, b. March 18, 1848, m. March 21, 1871, Marquis of Lome, K.T., John
Douglas Sutherland Campbell.
7. Arthur-William- Pateick-Albeet, Duke of Connaught, b. May 1, 1850.
8. Leopold-Geoege-Duncan-Albeet, b. April 7, 1853.
9. Beatrice-Mary-Victoria-Feodore, b. April 14, 1857.

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence