‹‹‹ prev (676)

(678) next ›››

(677)
BLEACHEES. TRADES DIRECTORY. BOILERMAKERS.
661
Blackwood, Matthew, & Son,
Arthurlie Bleachwork?, Barr-
head. Letters left at J.
Smith's, 8 Ingram street
Blackwood, Wm. & Son, Milngavie.
Orders left at 82 Virginia street
Buchanan, Geo. & Sons, 95 Cand.
Catrine Works, Ayrshire ; James
Finlay & Co. 22 West Nile st.
Clark & Co. 113 S. Woodside,
office, 48 Gordon st
Clark, Robert, 113 S. Woodside
Cunningham, Jas. & Sons, West
ArthurUe, Barrhead ; house of
call, Kerr & Richardson's, 89
Queen street
Cunningham, Jas. 230 Berkeley
street
Denholm, G. & Co. Glenpark Dye
Works, Duke street
Greenfield Bleaching Co. Mearns ;
office, 19 Holmhead street
M'Connell, J. & H. Neilston, or
17 Wilsonst. & N.Exchange area
M'Connell, R. & Co. 350 N. City rd
M'Farlane, Shaw, & Co. Newton
Mearns. Letter box. Royal Ex.
and 56 Hamilton place, Hillhead
Miller, D. C. ; works, Larkhall.
Calls at John Mackie's, 106
Queen street
Miller, John, & Co., 343 St. Vin-
cent street
Grme, M'Nab, & Adam, 19 and 21
Holmhead street
Park, Jas. & Co. Carmyle ; office,
17 Stirling street, city.
Pender, James, & Son, Milngavie.
Orders left at Kerr & Richard-
son's, 89 Queen street
Perrat, R. Stockingfield, Maryhill;
Pichardson, J. N. Sons, & Owden,
Belfast. A. J. Larke, agent, 51
Buchanan street
Robertson, Andrew, & Son, Clyde-
bank Works, Dalmarnock bridge,
Rutherglen ; house of call, Geo.
Watson's, 58 Ingram street
Smith, Thomas M'N. & Co. 5
Jlelville lane, off Gordon street
Stevenson, Duncan, & Co. Hoggan-
field ; letters left at 44 John st
Swan, Andrew C. 185 Eglinton st
Turnbnll, F. &A. Waterside Works,
Neilston; office, 181 Buchanan st
Wallace, Wm. & Son, Burnbank.
Letters and orders left at Mr.
Fisher's, 37 Renfield street
V\'allace, Geo.(of W.Wallace & Son)
Wallace, J. C.(of W.Wallace & Son)
Wallace, Jas. (of W. Wallace & Sonj
Wallace, Jn. (of W. Wallace & Son)
White, David, & Co. Eaglesham st.
Wilson, John, & Co. Castlebauk
Bleaching and Finishing Works,
Partick
Young, Jas. & Son, Auldhouse-
field, Pollokshaws ; letter-box,
108 Queen street
Yuille, Jno. & Co. Campsie ; letters
& orders received at M'Donald's,
159 Ingram street
BLOCKMAKERS.
Alexander, W. & Co. 47 West st
Tradeston
Brooks, Jno. & Co. 33 St. Jas. st
Brown & M'Kenzie, 50 Patersonst
Campbell, M'Donald, & Co., 53
Crookston street
Darroch & Espie, 19 Springfield pi
and 17 Park st. Kinning park
Green, Alex. 136 Buchanan street
Shearer, John, & Son, 247 Paisley
road and Graving Dock, Go van
Trench, T. Harbour railway
White, David, & Co., Eaglesham
street, Govan road.
Wilson &Haswell, 28 Saltmarket
BOARDING AND DAY
SCHOOLS (LADIES).
SEE ALSO TEACHERS.
Alexander, Mrs. A. 6 South Mar-
garet street
Allan, Mrs. and Miss Ritchie, 2
Woodlands crescent
Allan, Misses, 114 Hill st. Gar-
nethill
Barlas, Misses, 7 Woodlands ter
Belgravia College, 13 Newton ter.
Brown, Misses, 65 Abbotsford pi
Byrne, Miss, 10 St. James' street,
Paisley road
Calvert, Miss, 11 Albion cres.
Dowanhill
Clifford, Misses, 3 Albert street,
Pollokshields
Disney, Misses, Carlton Institution,
5 Dixon avenue, Crossbill
Fairley, Mrs. Craigpark ho. Dennis.
Garie, Miss, 22 Lynedoch st
Gillies, Miss, 19 Royal crescent
Glasgow Ladies' College, 218 Ade-
laide place and 190 Pitt street
Gray, Mrs. P. 49 Abbotsford pi
Greenshields,Miss, 19 Belmont cres
Hart, Miss, Berlin pi. Pollokshields
Hastie, Misses,12, 14 Burnbank ter
Hunter, Miss, 1 and 2 Florentine
terrace, Hillhead
Lauder, A. & J. 178 E. George st
Lauriston Educational Institute,
44 Abbotsford place
M'Donald, Misses, 87 Montrose st
M'Kellar, Misses, 7 Roselea drive
M'Leod, Mrs. and the Misses, 44
Abbotsford place
Montfort, Mrs. principal of Blyths-
wood Academy (estab. 1855),
7 Mansfield pi. Blythswood sq
Nicholson, Miss, 14, 15 Newton pi
Normal Schools, Church of Scot-
land, Boarding house for female
students, Garnet Bank, 442
Sauchiehall street
Rankin, Misses, 3 Kelvin terrace,
Hillhead
Russell, Miss, 125 Hill st Garneth
Sanders, Miss, 79 N. Frederick st
Smith, Mrs. John, 12 Sandyford pi
Stewart, Mrs. Jas. 98 Gloucester st
Walker, Mrs. 256 Bath street
Watson, Misses, Carrick house,
Bruce road, Pollokshields
BOILEKMAKEES.
Addison, Hamilton, & Barrie, 23
Hydepark street
Alma Boiler Works, 824 Gallow-
gate, James Neilson & Son
Anderson, John (of Miller & An-
derson), Coatbridge
Arrol, William, & Co., Dalmar-
nocklron Works, 249 Baltic st
Ashworth Brothers, Rock street
Works, Coliyhurst road and
Ashley lane, Manchester. — See
Adv. in Appen.
Bennie, Jas. & Co. Clyde Engine
Works, Kinning street
Bridgeton Boiler Works, Peel st
Cameron, D. & Co. Springfield
Iron Works, 80, 88 M'Neil st.—
See Adv. in App.
Campbell, Alexander, & Son, 29
Anderston quay
Chaplin, Alex. & Co. 58 to 80 Port
St. Anderston ; office, 60 Cran-
ston street
Cockburn, D. &, Son, M'Neil street
Cocking, D. 202 Hope street
Crown Point Works, Crown Point
road and St Marnock st. Mile-
end, Nicholson & Ferguson
Davidson, D. 19 Union pi. North st
Dobie & Co. Govan Shipbuild. yard
Dockworks, 27 S. Kinning place
Dunsmuir, Muir, & Co. Portman st
Elder, Jn. & Co. Fairfield, Govan
Engine Boiler Works, South Kin-
ning place, Wm. King & Co.
Finnieston Works, 30 Lancefield qy
Frame & Penman, 377 Dalmar. rd
Galloway, W. & J. & Sons, 202
Hope street
Hamilton, W. & Co. 2 Peel street
Harvey, Robert, & Co. Parkgrove
Iron Works, Paisley road
Henderson, David & Wm. & Co.
33 Anderston quay and 30
Lancefield quay
Hutchesontown Boiler Works, 111
Rutherglen loan
Kemp & Hume, Portman street
King, W. & Co. 27 So. Kinning pi
Laidlaw,Sons, &Caine, Fordneukst
Lees, Anderson, & Co., 100 Clyde
street, Anderston
Lilybank Boiler Works, 325 to
355 Eglinton street
London &Glasgow Engineering Co.,
D.Kinghorn,manager,172Lance-
field street
Lyall & Neilson, 64 Lancefield st
M'Intyre & Lang, 89 Dumbarton
road

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence