‹‹‹ prev (675)

(677) next ›››

(676)
660
BILLIAED. TEADES DIRECTORY. BLEACHERS.
Gritton, M. & A. S. 18 Parliamen-
tary road
Hegney, Chas. 17 Bothwell place,
Hillhead
Henderson, James, 132 Stockwell
Hope, John, 18, 20 Muse lane
Hunter, John, 14 Westmoreland
street, Crossbill
Hutcheson, James, 96 New -City
rd. and at Saltercroft, Govan rd
Kerr, Thomas, 7 J Eglinton st. and
93 Norfolk street
Lauchlan, Robert, 62 Hamilton
place, Hillhead
Livingston, R. 136 Nelson street,
Tradeston
Locke, N.B. 369, 371 Parliam. rd
M'Adara & Dawson, 19 Landres. st
M'CouU, Thos. 387 Parliamty. rd
M'Crae, Alex. & Co. 103 London st.
M'Farlane, A. S. 10 Margaret st
M'Intyre, A. C. 1 Stirling street,
Cowcaddens
M'Kenzie & Bell, 38 E. Howard st
and 67 Dunlop street
M'Naught, Jn. 100 Rutbrgln. loan
Miller, Jas. 1 Robertson lane
Miller, T. J. 8 Sauchiehall st. and
261 Buchanan st
Mills & Muir, 3 St. George's road
Moore, John, 132 Govan st
Munro, James, 28 Bridge st
Murray, R. C. 4 to 15 Carlton
court, Bridge street
Paterson, Wm. & Son, 19 Ann st
and Springfield quay
Pollock, David, 60 King st. s.s.
Primrose & Munro, 254 Argyle st
Renfrew, Robt. 88 John st
Ritchie, James, 252 Castle street,
and 436 Springburn road
Saunders, Jas. 35 Gt. Western rd
Shaw, Andrew, 28 Alston street
Shirra & Black, 6 Mains st. and 76
Hope street
Sommerville, D. & Co., 35 King
street, s.s.
Somerviile, James, 154 Bothwell st
Speirs, Moses, & Sons, 137 Both-
well street ; branch, 39 Great
Western road, Hillhead
Taylor, J. jun. 124 to 128 Trongate
Watson, W. & D. 204 and 206
Paisley road
Whitehead, Wm. G. & Son, 15
College St. and 48 E. Ingram st
Wilkie, William, 82, 86 Clyde st.
Caiton
Wilson & M'Ritchie, 104 North st
Winthrope, Wm. 46 Elmbank st.
BILLIARD ROOMS,
Bell, Wm. 59 East Howard street
Burcombe & Leslie, 557 Sauchie-
hall street
City Billiard Rooms, 21 Argyle st
Craig, Hugh B. 109 Argyle st
Green, W. M. 22 Argyle street
Hall, Wm. 279 Duke street
Meany, Jas. 36 West George lane
Union Club and Billiard room, 360
Paisley road
BILLIARD AND BAGATELLE
TABLE MAKERS.
Nelmes, H. & Co. 101 Wellington
st. — See Advt. in Appendix
Smith, F. & J. Gordon and Union
streets
Taylor, Thomas (billiard hall) 89
John street
BILL POSTERS.
Adamson,'D. 34 Hope street
Beith, R. 19 Howard street
Cameron, Robt. 11 Church place,
Dunoon
Duncan, John, 26 Laigh Kirk clo
Gibson, John, 9 Howard street
M'Cracken, Jas. & Sons, 9 Stirl. st
M'Donald, John, &Son, 65 Jamaica
St. — See Advert, in Appendix
M'Quilan, Wm. H. 37 Portugal st
Moulds, Thos. & Co. 150 Stockwell
O'Reilly, Daniel, 150 Stockwell st
BIRD & ANIMAL STUFFERS-
Brown, Joseph, 35 Nelson st
Hamilton, T. P. 173 Main street,
Anderston
M'Culloch & Son, 62 Sauchieh. st
M'Culloch, Wm. 26 So. Albion st
M'Kay, A. 66 Sauchiehall street,
and 14 New City road
Martin, Henry, 167 Buchanan st
Mon-ison, Alex. & Son, 6 Stirling
street, city
Moore, Alexander, 19 Market st
Yuill, Alex. 259 Hope street
BISCUIT MANUFACTURERS.
Adelphi Biscuit Fac. Adelphi ter.
branch, 28 Clyde place
Clark, M. & A. 100 Elliot street;
branches, 11 North Albion st.
and 71 Jamaica street
English Baking Co. 15, 17, 19
South Portland street
Gauntlet, William Harris, 18
Gardner street
Gray, Dunn, & Co. Park street,
and Stanley st. Kinning park.
— See Advertisement in Appen.
Herbert, G. Kingston Biscuit
Factory, Gloucester street
M'Call & Stephen, Adelphi factory,
Hutchesontown
M'Farlane, J. 22 Gt. Hamilton st.
and 294 Duke street
M'Lintock, W. & J. 9 to 17 Nor-
folk court
Mitchell & Muil, Aberdeen; agents,
Wm. Heron & Co. 20 Dixon st
National Bread Co. 360 New City
road, and branches
Parkholm Biscuit Factory, 354
Paisley road
Reid, Andrew, College street
Biscuit Factory
Scott, James, 248 Cumberland
St. and 413 Crown street
Smith, Robert, 186, 187 Duke st
Spratt's Patent Dog Cakes ; agent,
W. Horton, 29 Union street
Walker, John, 4 to 8 Dorset street,
and 38 and 40 Cleveland st. —
See Adver. in Appen.
Wotherspoon, Robert, & Co. Great
Welhngton st. Kinning park
Wyllie, Robt. & Co. 354 Paisley rd
BIT AND AUGER MAKERS.
Hannah, Alexander, 14 Charles st.
St. Rollox
Hawks, Thos. & Son, 34 Bruns-
wick st. — See Adv. in Appendix
M'Kay, Burley, & Heys, Preston st.
Bridge ton
Ma: shall, Alex. 301 Argyle street
Mathieson, A. & Son, 13 East
Campbell street
Nairns, Edward, & Co. 59 Ander-
son street, Caiton
Pashley, George, 44 Oswald st
Thomson, M. 14 Charles st. St. Rol.
Wilson, William, & Co. 102, 104
Dale street, s.s.
BLACK BORDERERS.
Campbell, Duncan, & Son, 96 St.
Vincent street
BLACKING MANUFACTURERS.
Anderson, George, & Co. 58 Hyde
Park street
Cowan & Laird, 26 Candleriggs;
works, 106 Back wynd
Dundas Founders' Blacking Co.
108 North Wallace street and
137, 143 Baird street
Glasgow Iron Founders' Blacking
Co. 84 E. Hill street
Glasgow Patent Moulders' Co. 31
Bishop st. Port Dundas
Iron Founders' Blacking Co. 31
Bishop street. Port Dundas
Long, John Jex, 727 Duke st. 40
Nelson st. and 28 Candleriggs
Murray, G. R. & Co. Craighall
Chemical Works, Maryhill; place
of call. Braid & Laing's, 15
Madeira court
Patent Moulders Blacking Co. 31
Bishop street, Port Dundas
Robertson, Lockhart, & Co. iron-
founders. Anchor Mills, Ford-
neuk St. and 40 St. Enoch sc[.
— See Advert, in Appen.
Robson, W. D. & Co. 3 West
Scotland street
Ross, Alex. ; proprietors, J. Dalziel
& Sods, 27 Stockwell st.
BLEACHERS-
Adam, Wm. & Son, Millbank.
Orders left at Ferrier & Speir't-',
165 Ingram st

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence