‹‹‹ prev (28)

(30) next ›››

(29)
VOLUNTEERS.
15
LtEUTENAKTS.
Peter Morrison, 51 Argyle arcade
James Gibb Birrell, 17 & 19 Candleriggs
James Buchanan, 487 Sauchiehall street
J. P. Taylor, Dunslo}', ilercbiston, Edinburgh
D. R. M'Lachlan, 2 Ardine terrace
R. S. iVIurray, City of Glasgow Bank, Rutherglen
C. J Kerr, 137 Renfrew street
SUB-LIEUTENANT?.
A. W. Elphick, 236 Dumbarton road
A. Baird, C-i Ropework Lane
R. B. Shaw, 44 Wallace street
John Dale, Beechwcod ydace, Dalmarnock road
Thomas Ferguson, 137 West George street
Peter Wilson. 132 West Campbell street
J. G Smith, 173 St. Vincent street
ADJUTANT.
W. Bacnatyne, 77 Noith Fredenck street
QUAETEE3IASTEK.
W. C. Thomson, 96 Jamaica street
SURGEON.
Alexander Fergus, M.D., 47 Elmbank street
ASSISTANT-SUEGEON.
John Ewan Brodie, M.D., CM., 99 Douglas street
HON. CHAPLAIN.
Rev. J. Taylor, D.D., Dunsloy, Merchiston, Edinr.
0??ICES3 OP lOSth lANAEKSEIEE EIPLE
V0LUNTEEE3.
GLASGOW HIGHLAND EEGIMENT.
Head Quarters, Greendyke street.
HONOKAEY COLONEL.
The Marquis of Lome.
LIEUT.-COLONEL COMMANDANT.
F. R. Eeid, Gallowflat, Rutherglen
MAJORS.
David Skinner Miller, 9 Prince's square
James Sdeuard, 133 West George street
Walter Arrol, 18 Blythswood square
James Menzies, 6G Bath street
Charles M. Williamson, 194 West George street
John H. Ross, 33 North Albion street
Malcolm Montgomerie Currie, 141 West Regent St.
John Clark, George street, Mile end
James Easton, 77 Charlotte street.
John L. Bruce, 103 West Regent street
W Thomson, 54 St. Vincent place
John R. Reid, 67 Hope street
W. W. Mutter,
E. D. Dunlop, 129 Trongate
LIEUTENANTS.
John R. Reid, Gallowflat, Rutherglen
James Salmon, 144 West George street
J. A. Stewart, Springfield House, South York street
Thomas Johnston, Gowau bank, Nitsbill
SUB- LIEUTENANTS.
W. T. Grafton, 6 South Parade, Clifton, near Bristol
D. M'Phee, 167 St. Vincent street
Lach. M'Tavish, Clydesdale Bank, St. Vincent place
Robert Cruikshank, 67 Bothwell street
Thomas Ramsay, 69 St. Vincent crescent
C. J. Cooper, 5 Albert drive
R. C. Mackenzie, 6 Blythswood square
J. Kerr, 368 New Ciiy road
J. A. Macdon;dd, 19 Alexandra st.. Crossbill
ADJUTANTS.
R. M. Tod, 12 Derby terrace
John Macpherson, 22 Houston street
SUEGEON.
Thomas D. Buchanan, 275 Argyle street
ASSISTANT-SUKGEONS.
John M'Laren, 129 Canning place
Thomas Buchanan, Belvedere
HON. CUAPLAIN.
Rev. William E. B. Gunn, Liverpool
SERGEANT-MAJOr;.
W. N. Clayton, Head Quarters, 81 Greendyke street
OFFICERS OP 16th LANAEKSHIEB EIPLE
VOLUNTEERS.
Head Quarters, Hamilton.
LIEUT.-COLONEL.
John Austine, Hamilton
Robert Harington, East Kilbride
R. Jack, Motherwell
CAPTAINS.
S. Simpson, Hamilton
John Wiight, Uddingston
Thomas Williams, Wishaw
Patrick Keith, Hamilton _
John Hunter, Newmains
Thos. Ralston, Bothwell
J. Louden, Strathaven
John Topping, Motherwell
William Hay, East Kilbride
John Clark Forrest, Hauiiltou
LIEUTENANTS.
James Naismith, Blantyre
W. Simpson, Hamilton
John Ness, Blantyre

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence