Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
GLASGOW.-
-GENERAL DIBECTORY..
-GLASGOW.
199
Glasgow and New York Steam-Packet office;
Henderson Brothers, agents, 47 Union street.
Glasgow, Newcastle, & Middlesbro' Steam Shipping
Co., Robert Hunter, agent, 42 Bath street ; house,
77 South Portland street.
Glasgow Normal Seminary, in connection with the
Free Church, 115 Cowcaddens.
Glasgow Normal Seminar}', in connection witli the
Established Church, Dundas vale.
Glasgow and Nova Scotia Steam- Packet office ;
Henderson Brothers, agents, 47 Union street.
Glasgow Oakum Co., 8 Brown street ; works, 51
High street, Paisley. — See Advt. in Ajipendix.
Glasgow Oilskin Co., waterproof clothing manufactur-
ers, 21 Argyle street ; works, Surrey street.
Glasgow and Oporto Steam-Packet office ; Hender-
son Brothers, 47 Union street.
Glasgow and Palermo Steam-Packet office ; Hender-
son Brothers, 47 Union street.
Glasgow and Paisley, and Glasgow, Barrhead, and
Kilmarnock Joint Railways ; Alexander Cowan,
manager and secretary, 115 St. Vincent street.
Glasgow and Paisley Joint Railway ; head offices,
115 St. Vincent st ; Alexander Cowan, manager
and secretar}'.
Glasgow, Paisley, and Johnstone Canal ; Alexander
Dickie, agent, 154 Eglinton street ; honse, 35 West
. street.
Glasgow and Paisley Weaving Co., manufacturers,
Melford court, 17 John street, and 47 Cochran st.
Glasgow and Paisley Joint Railway station, 14
Bridge street; goods statiun, 130 Eglinton street.
Glasgow Parcel Delivery Co., head office, 17 Reufield
street, carriers to Camlachie, daily, at 10 am.;
Cathcart, Tuesday and Friday, 10 a.m. ; Crossbill,
daily, 10 a.m. and 4 p.m. ; Crossroyloof, daily, at
4 p.m. ; Govan, daily, at 10 a.m. and 4 p.m. ;
Hillhead, daily, at 10 a.m. and 4 p.m. ; Ibroxholm,
daily, at 10 a.m. and 4 p.m.; Kelvinhaugli, daily,
at 11 a.m. and 4 p.m. ; Langside, daily, at 4 p.m. ;
Parkhead, daily, at 10 a.m. ; Partick, daily, at 11
a.m. and 4 p.m. ; Pollokshields, daily, at 10 a.m.
and 4 p.m. ; Rutherglen, daily, at 4 p. m. : Shaw-
lands, daily, at 4 p m. ; Springburn, iVIonday,
Wednesday, and Friday, at 10 a.m. ; Strathbungo,
daily, at 4 p.m.; Whiteinch, daily, at 11 a.m.;
Linthouse, Tuesday and Friday, at 10 a.m.; to all
parts of the city, at 10 a.m. and 4 p.m.
Glasgow Paper Mills, 50 M'Neil street, south ;
Stewart & Brown.
Glasgow Patent Heddle and Reed Co., heddle and reed
makers, 31 Abercromby street ; John Boskill, man-
ager ; house, 49 Reidvale street, Dennistoun.
Glasgow Patent Moulders' Blacking Co., ironfounders'
blacking makers, 31 Bishop street, Port Dundas.
Glasgow Pewter Works, Ayton place.
Glasgow Pipe JIanufactory, tobacco pipe makers, 275
and 277 Parliamentary rd.
Glasgow, Fort- Rush, and Coleraine Steam -Packet
office ; Alex. A. Laird, agent, 72 Great Clyde st.
Glasgow, Port- Washington Iron and Coal Company
(Limited), iron and coal masters, 140 St. Vincent
street; Laurence H. Watson, secretary.
Glasgow and Portugal Steam-Packet office ; Hender-
son Brothers, agents, 47 Union street.
Glasgow Protestant Institution for Orphans and
Destitute Girls, 339 York street. Little Govan.
Glasgow Provident Investment Society ; Geo. Muir,
manager, 25 Bath street.
Glasgow Prudential Investment Association (Limited),
77 West Nile street ; James A. M'Lean, secretary.
Glasgow and Rangoon Steam-Packet office, 15 St.
Vincent place ; P. Henderson & Co.
Glasgow Rope Works, Parkhead ; office, 58 West
Howard street ; Archd. Thomson & Co.
Glasgow and Rotterdam Steam Shipping office ; Jas.
Rankine & Sons, 5 Cathcart place, agents.
Glasgow Royal Asylum for lAinatics, Gartnavel ;
office, 110 West George street. Parcels left at
Globe Parcel office, 17 Renfield street.
Glargow Royal Infirmary, Castle street ; oilce, 20
St. Vincent place ; J. Wallace Robertson, cashier.
Glasgow Rubber Works, india rubber manufacturers,
Ruchill, Maryhill; warehouse, 55 Robertson street.
Glasgow Salvage Corps, 33, 35, and 37 Nicholas st. ;
Edwin Goodchild, superintendent.
Glasgow Sanitary Office ; public entrance, 5 Montrose
street ; official entrance, 1 do.
Glasgow and Sardinia Steam-Packet office ; Hender-
son Brothers, agents, 47 Union street.
Glasgow Saturday Post, 13 Turner's court, 87 Argyle
street.
Glasgow Saw and File Works (Wm. Cook & Sons),
24 Elliot St. and 42 Havelock st, Cran.stonhill.
Glasgow Sawmills, Baird & Brown, 23 Corn street.
Port Dundas.
Glasgow School of Art and Haldane Academy, Cor-
poration Buildings, 3 Rose street, Garnethill.
Glasgow Screw Steamship Company, 2 Oswald
street.
Glasgow Sentinel Newspaper ; James M. Watt, pro-
prietor ; office, 32 Ann street.
Glasgow Servants' Institution ; matron, Mrs Andrews,
259 St. Vincent street.
Glasgow Shipping Co. ; Clyde and Australian Ship-
ping office; Aitken, Lilburn, & Co., managing
owners, 80 Buchanan street.
Glasgow and Sligo Steam-Packet office ; Alexander
A. Laird & Co, agents, 72 Great Clyde street.
Glasgow and Smyrna Steam-Packet office ; Hender-
son Brothers, agents, 47 Union street.
Glasgow and South African Co. (Limited), 13 Royal
Exchange place.
Glasgow and South American Steamship Co., 88
Great Clyde street.
Glasgow South-Eastern Co-operative Society (Limi-
ted), general grocers, 111 South Wellington street.
Glasgow & South-Western Railway head offices ;
general manager's, secretary's, and superintendent's
offices, 14 Bridge street ; telegraph superintend-
ent's, solicitor's, accountant's, and audit offices, 16
Bridge street ; goods manager's office, 18 Bridge st.
Glasgow and South-Western Railway, carting de-
partment offices, 108 Ingram st. and 15 South
Frederick st. ; Matthew Templeton, superintendent.
Glasgow and South-Western Railway passenger
stations. Bridge street, Dunlop street. Main street,
Pollokshields, and Shields road ; goods stations,
Eglinton street and College.
Glasgow and Spain Steam-Packet office; Plenderson
Brothers, agents, 47 Union street.
Glasgow and St. John's, N.B., Steam-Packet office ;
Henderson Brothers, agents, 47 Union street.
Glasgow Stock Exchange, 3 National Bank building.
Queen street ; Matthew Shields, secretary.
Glasgow Stone-dressing Co., 241 Pollokshaws road.
Glasgow and Stranraer Steam-Packet office ; Alex.
A. Laird & Co., agents, 72 Great Clyde street.
-GENERAL DIBECTORY..
-GLASGOW.
199
Glasgow and New York Steam-Packet office;
Henderson Brothers, agents, 47 Union street.
Glasgow, Newcastle, & Middlesbro' Steam Shipping
Co., Robert Hunter, agent, 42 Bath street ; house,
77 South Portland street.
Glasgow Normal Seminary, in connection with the
Free Church, 115 Cowcaddens.
Glasgow Normal Seminar}', in connection witli the
Established Church, Dundas vale.
Glasgow and Nova Scotia Steam- Packet office ;
Henderson Brothers, agents, 47 Union street.
Glasgow Oakum Co., 8 Brown street ; works, 51
High street, Paisley. — See Advt. in Ajipendix.
Glasgow Oilskin Co., waterproof clothing manufactur-
ers, 21 Argyle street ; works, Surrey street.
Glasgow and Oporto Steam-Packet office ; Hender-
son Brothers, 47 Union street.
Glasgow and Palermo Steam-Packet office ; Hender-
son Brothers, 47 Union street.
Glasgow and Paisley, and Glasgow, Barrhead, and
Kilmarnock Joint Railways ; Alexander Cowan,
manager and secretary, 115 St. Vincent street.
Glasgow and Paisley Joint Railway ; head offices,
115 St. Vincent st ; Alexander Cowan, manager
and secretar}'.
Glasgow, Paisley, and Johnstone Canal ; Alexander
Dickie, agent, 154 Eglinton street ; honse, 35 West
. street.
Glasgow and Paisley Weaving Co., manufacturers,
Melford court, 17 John street, and 47 Cochran st.
Glasgow and Paisley Joint Railway station, 14
Bridge street; goods statiun, 130 Eglinton street.
Glasgow Parcel Delivery Co., head office, 17 Reufield
street, carriers to Camlachie, daily, at 10 am.;
Cathcart, Tuesday and Friday, 10 a.m. ; Crossbill,
daily, 10 a.m. and 4 p.m. ; Crossroyloof, daily, at
4 p.m. ; Govan, daily, at 10 a.m. and 4 p.m. ;
Hillhead, daily, at 10 a.m. and 4 p.m. ; Ibroxholm,
daily, at 10 a.m. and 4 p.m.; Kelvinhaugli, daily,
at 11 a.m. and 4 p.m. ; Langside, daily, at 4 p.m. ;
Parkhead, daily, at 10 a.m. ; Partick, daily, at 11
a.m. and 4 p.m. ; Pollokshields, daily, at 10 a.m.
and 4 p.m. ; Rutherglen, daily, at 4 p. m. : Shaw-
lands, daily, at 4 p m. ; Springburn, iVIonday,
Wednesday, and Friday, at 10 a.m. ; Strathbungo,
daily, at 4 p.m.; Whiteinch, daily, at 11 a.m.;
Linthouse, Tuesday and Friday, at 10 a.m.; to all
parts of the city, at 10 a.m. and 4 p.m.
Glasgow Paper Mills, 50 M'Neil street, south ;
Stewart & Brown.
Glasgow Patent Heddle and Reed Co., heddle and reed
makers, 31 Abercromby street ; John Boskill, man-
ager ; house, 49 Reidvale street, Dennistoun.
Glasgow Patent Moulders' Blacking Co., ironfounders'
blacking makers, 31 Bishop street, Port Dundas.
Glasgow Pewter Works, Ayton place.
Glasgow Pipe JIanufactory, tobacco pipe makers, 275
and 277 Parliamentary rd.
Glasgow, Fort- Rush, and Coleraine Steam -Packet
office ; Alex. A. Laird, agent, 72 Great Clyde st.
Glasgow, Port- Washington Iron and Coal Company
(Limited), iron and coal masters, 140 St. Vincent
street; Laurence H. Watson, secretary.
Glasgow and Portugal Steam-Packet office ; Hender-
son Brothers, agents, 47 Union street.
Glasgow Protestant Institution for Orphans and
Destitute Girls, 339 York street. Little Govan.
Glasgow Provident Investment Society ; Geo. Muir,
manager, 25 Bath street.
Glasgow Prudential Investment Association (Limited),
77 West Nile street ; James A. M'Lean, secretary.
Glasgow and Rangoon Steam-Packet office, 15 St.
Vincent place ; P. Henderson & Co.
Glasgow Rope Works, Parkhead ; office, 58 West
Howard street ; Archd. Thomson & Co.
Glasgow and Rotterdam Steam Shipping office ; Jas.
Rankine & Sons, 5 Cathcart place, agents.
Glasgow Royal Asylum for lAinatics, Gartnavel ;
office, 110 West George street. Parcels left at
Globe Parcel office, 17 Renfield street.
Glargow Royal Infirmary, Castle street ; oilce, 20
St. Vincent place ; J. Wallace Robertson, cashier.
Glasgow Rubber Works, india rubber manufacturers,
Ruchill, Maryhill; warehouse, 55 Robertson street.
Glasgow Salvage Corps, 33, 35, and 37 Nicholas st. ;
Edwin Goodchild, superintendent.
Glasgow Sanitary Office ; public entrance, 5 Montrose
street ; official entrance, 1 do.
Glasgow and Sardinia Steam-Packet office ; Hender-
son Brothers, agents, 47 Union street.
Glasgow Saturday Post, 13 Turner's court, 87 Argyle
street.
Glasgow Saw and File Works (Wm. Cook & Sons),
24 Elliot St. and 42 Havelock st, Cran.stonhill.
Glasgow Sawmills, Baird & Brown, 23 Corn street.
Port Dundas.
Glasgow School of Art and Haldane Academy, Cor-
poration Buildings, 3 Rose street, Garnethill.
Glasgow Screw Steamship Company, 2 Oswald
street.
Glasgow Sentinel Newspaper ; James M. Watt, pro-
prietor ; office, 32 Ann street.
Glasgow Servants' Institution ; matron, Mrs Andrews,
259 St. Vincent street.
Glasgow Shipping Co. ; Clyde and Australian Ship-
ping office; Aitken, Lilburn, & Co., managing
owners, 80 Buchanan street.
Glasgow and Sligo Steam-Packet office ; Alexander
A. Laird & Co, agents, 72 Great Clyde street.
Glasgow and Smyrna Steam-Packet office ; Hender-
son Brothers, agents, 47 Union street.
Glasgow and South African Co. (Limited), 13 Royal
Exchange place.
Glasgow and South American Steamship Co., 88
Great Clyde street.
Glasgow South-Eastern Co-operative Society (Limi-
ted), general grocers, 111 South Wellington street.
Glasgow & South-Western Railway head offices ;
general manager's, secretary's, and superintendent's
offices, 14 Bridge street ; telegraph superintend-
ent's, solicitor's, accountant's, and audit offices, 16
Bridge street ; goods manager's office, 18 Bridge st.
Glasgow and South-Western Railway, carting de-
partment offices, 108 Ingram st. and 15 South
Frederick st. ; Matthew Templeton, superintendent.
Glasgow and South-Western Railway passenger
stations. Bridge street, Dunlop street. Main street,
Pollokshields, and Shields road ; goods stations,
Eglinton street and College.
Glasgow and Spain Steam-Packet office; Plenderson
Brothers, agents, 47 Union street.
Glasgow and St. John's, N.B., Steam-Packet office ;
Henderson Brothers, agents, 47 Union street.
Glasgow Stock Exchange, 3 National Bank building.
Queen street ; Matthew Shields, secretary.
Glasgow Stone-dressing Co., 241 Pollokshaws road.
Glasgow and Stranraer Steam-Packet office ; Alex.
A. Laird & Co., agents, 72 Great Clyde street.
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Glasgow > Post-Office annual Glasgow directory > 1874-1875 > (207) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/84419009 |
---|---|
More information |
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|