Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
GLASGOW. -
-GENERAL DIRECTORY.-
-GLASGOW.
197
Glasgow Annuity Society; R. Dunlop, secretary, 87
West Regent street.
Glasgow Apothecaries' Co., 34 Virginia street ;
manager, JasM'Donald; resd. Braehead, Saltcoats.
Glasgow Apothecaries' Co., Western Branch Estah-
lisliment, 251 Sauchiehall st. ; A. Rose, manager.
Glasgo<v Apothecaries' Co.'s Branch, chemists and
manufacturers of aerated waters, 71 St. Vincent
street; William AVallace, manager.
Glasgow and Asiatic Shipping Co., 81 Gordon st.
Glasgow Asphalte, Felt, and Waterproof Cloth Co.,
33 Virginia street.
Glasgow Asylum for the Blind, manufacturers of
sacking, twines, baskets, mats, mattresses, brushes,
riddles, &c., 102, 110 Castle street ; John Brown,
superintendent ; William Brown, treasurer.
Glasgow Athenceum, News Room, and Literary In-
stitution, 110 Ingram st. ; James Lauder, secretary.
Glasgow Auction Hide, Skin, and Wool
Market, 25 and 27 Greendyke street. — See
Advt. in Appendix.
Glasgow and Ayr Loan Company, pawnbrokers, 35
Nelson street, Tradeston.
Glasgow and Ayr Steam Packet office, 74 Broomiel.
Glasgow, Barrhead, and Kilmarnock Joint Railway ;
head offices, 115 St. Vincent street; Alexander
Cowan, manager and secretary.
Glasgow, Barrhead, and Neilston Direct Railway Co. ,
John Graham, C.A,, secy., 212 West George st.
Glasgow and Belfast Steam Packets, 30 Jamaica st.
Glasgow Bessemer Steel Co. (Limited), John E. Jack,
secretary. Steel conveiters and railway plant
contractors ; manufacturers of Bessemer steel tyres
(without weld) for railway carriages, waggons,
tenders, and engines ; Bessemer steel forgings for
locomotive and marine engineers, railway waggon
builders, ship builders, and machinists ; Atlas
Works, 120 East Milton street.
Glasgow and Beyrout Steam-Packet office; Hender-
son Brothers, agents, 47 Union street.
Glasgow and Bombay Steam-Packet office ; Hender-
son Brothers, agents, 47 Union street.
Glasgow (office of the) Bowmore Distillery, Islay,
W. & J. Mutter, 36 Oswald street, city.
Glasgow Bnte Benevolent Society, 174 Trongate ;
James Lament, treasurer.
Glasgow and Cagliari Steam-Packet office ; Hender-
son Brothers, agents, 47 Union street.
Glasgow and Calcutta Steam-Packet office ; Hender-
son Brothers, agents, 47 Union street.
Glasgow and Canada Steam-Packet office ; Hender-
son Brothers, agents, 47 Union street.
Glasgow Canadian Land & Trust Co. (Limited), 108
West Regent street.
Glasgow Caradon Consolidated Copper Mining Co.
(Limited), office, 33 Renfield street ; John E.
Watson, secretary.
Glasgow Carters' P'riendly and Protective Association,
17 Brunswick street ; hall, 7 Alston street; Wm.
M'Intyre, secretary, 9 Westley street.
Glasgow Central Loan Co., 12 Prince's street, 46
Saltmarket.
Glasgow and Ceylon Steam-Packet office ; Hender-
son Brothers, agents, 47 Union street.
Glasgow Cliess Club, 7 Royal Bank place.
Glasgow Citizen Newspaper office, 34 St. Enoch sq.
Glasgow City Improvements Trust, County buildings.
Glasgow City Mission, Rev. John Renfrew, secretary,
office, 75 St. George's place.
Glasgow and Civita Vecchia Steam-Packet office ;
Henderson Brothers, agents, 47 Union street,
Glasgow Coal & Colliery Co. (Limited), coal masters,
1G7 St. Vincent street ; manager, D. Macfie.
Glasgow Coal Co., coal merchants, 75 Sauchiehall st.
Glasgow Convalescent Home, Lenzie Junction ; Wm.
Crawford, collector, 11 West Nile street.
Glasgow Clothing Co., clothiers, 63 Argyle street.
Glasgow Confectionery Hall, 81 Jamaica street.
Glasgow Conservative Association Hall, 12 Trongate ;
P. W. Dixon, secretary, 61 Buchanan street.
Glasgow Co-operative Building Co. (Limited), 43
Renfield street.
Glasgow Cooperage Co. (Limited), coopers, hoop and
stave merchants ; works, 114 to 126 Barrack st.
and 2 to 12 Wellpark street ; branch, 141 Paisley
road ; James Crawford, manager, 136 Barrack st.
Glasgow Copper Works, 15 Robertson street; Millar
& Pyle.
Glasgow Corn Trade Association ; Anthony D.
Hannay, secretary, 16 Hope street.
Glasgow Corporation Water Works office, 23 Miller st.
Glasgow Corporation Gas office, 42 Virginia street ;
works, 122 Old Dalmarnock road, 17 Mason st.,
Townhead, West street, Tradeston, Dumbarton,
road, Partick, and Dawsholm, Maryhill.
Glasgow Corporation Gas office, 42 Virginia street ;
Wm. Foalis, manager ; Alex. Ross, treasurer.
Glasgow and Cyprus Steam Packet office ; Henderson
Brothers, agents, 47 Union street.
Glasgow Dispensary for Diseases of the Ear ; 241
Buchanan street.
Glasgov,^ .ind Douglas (Isle of Man), Steam-Packet
office ; Lewis Potter & Co., 72 Great Clyde st.
Glasgow and Denia Steam-Packet office ; Henderson
Brothers, agents, 4 7 Union street.
Glasgow and Dublin Steam-Packet office ; Alexander
Laird, agent, 72 Clyde street.
Glasgow and Dublin Steam-Packet office ; Lewis
Potter & Co., 72 Great Clyde street.
Glasgow District Co-operative Society (Limited),
wine merchants and Italian warehousemen ; cen-
tral station, 86 Hope street ; west end station, 86
Great Western road; W. S. Guest, 86 Hope st.
Glasgow Eastern Necropolis Co. ; Alex. Waddell,
secretary, Royal Bank, 44 Canning street.
Glasgow Equitable Permanent Property Investment
Society; Allan Campbell, 157 Hope st., manager.
Glasgow Equitable Loan Co., 10 Bridge St.; Crichtou
Skirving, manager.
Glasgow Equitable Loan Co. branch, 7 Argyle st.
Glasgow Eye Infirmary, 170 Berkeley street.
Glasgow Female Society House of Shelter, 4 Hill st.,
Garnethill.
Glasgow Fire Insurance Committee ; chairman, D.
Stewart, 128 Ingram street; surveyor, Horatio K.
Bromhead, 194 St. Vincent street.
Glasgow Fish and Oyster Hall, 61 Elmbank street.
Glasgow Foundry, Rae street, Port-Dundas.
Glasgow Foundry Boys' Rehgious Society ; com-
mittee rooms, 108 West George street ; treasurer,
Wm. ]\Iartin ; secretary, Thomas Laurence.
Glasgow Friendly Loan Co., 81 Wilson street.
Glasgow Funeral Undertaking and Carriage Hiring
Co., 141 S:iltmarket ; stables and coach-yard,
Merchant lane, off East Clyde street.
Glasgow Furniture Co., cabinetmakers and uphol-
sterers, 1, 2, and 3 Great Clyde street.
Glasgow Furniture Oil Manufactory, 104 Montrose st.
-GENERAL DIRECTORY.-
-GLASGOW.
197
Glasgow Annuity Society; R. Dunlop, secretary, 87
West Regent street.
Glasgow Apothecaries' Co., 34 Virginia street ;
manager, JasM'Donald; resd. Braehead, Saltcoats.
Glasgow Apothecaries' Co., Western Branch Estah-
lisliment, 251 Sauchiehall st. ; A. Rose, manager.
Glasgo<v Apothecaries' Co.'s Branch, chemists and
manufacturers of aerated waters, 71 St. Vincent
street; William AVallace, manager.
Glasgow and Asiatic Shipping Co., 81 Gordon st.
Glasgow Asphalte, Felt, and Waterproof Cloth Co.,
33 Virginia street.
Glasgow Asylum for the Blind, manufacturers of
sacking, twines, baskets, mats, mattresses, brushes,
riddles, &c., 102, 110 Castle street ; John Brown,
superintendent ; William Brown, treasurer.
Glasgow Athenceum, News Room, and Literary In-
stitution, 110 Ingram st. ; James Lauder, secretary.
Glasgow Auction Hide, Skin, and Wool
Market, 25 and 27 Greendyke street. — See
Advt. in Appendix.
Glasgow and Ayr Loan Company, pawnbrokers, 35
Nelson street, Tradeston.
Glasgow and Ayr Steam Packet office, 74 Broomiel.
Glasgow, Barrhead, and Kilmarnock Joint Railway ;
head offices, 115 St. Vincent street; Alexander
Cowan, manager and secretary.
Glasgow, Barrhead, and Neilston Direct Railway Co. ,
John Graham, C.A,, secy., 212 West George st.
Glasgow and Belfast Steam Packets, 30 Jamaica st.
Glasgow Bessemer Steel Co. (Limited), John E. Jack,
secretary. Steel conveiters and railway plant
contractors ; manufacturers of Bessemer steel tyres
(without weld) for railway carriages, waggons,
tenders, and engines ; Bessemer steel forgings for
locomotive and marine engineers, railway waggon
builders, ship builders, and machinists ; Atlas
Works, 120 East Milton street.
Glasgow and Beyrout Steam-Packet office; Hender-
son Brothers, agents, 47 Union street.
Glasgow and Bombay Steam-Packet office ; Hender-
son Brothers, agents, 47 Union street.
Glasgow (office of the) Bowmore Distillery, Islay,
W. & J. Mutter, 36 Oswald street, city.
Glasgow Bnte Benevolent Society, 174 Trongate ;
James Lament, treasurer.
Glasgow and Cagliari Steam-Packet office ; Hender-
son Brothers, agents, 47 Union street.
Glasgow and Calcutta Steam-Packet office ; Hender-
son Brothers, agents, 47 Union street.
Glasgow and Canada Steam-Packet office ; Hender-
son Brothers, agents, 47 Union street.
Glasgow Canadian Land & Trust Co. (Limited), 108
West Regent street.
Glasgow Caradon Consolidated Copper Mining Co.
(Limited), office, 33 Renfield street ; John E.
Watson, secretary.
Glasgow Carters' P'riendly and Protective Association,
17 Brunswick street ; hall, 7 Alston street; Wm.
M'Intyre, secretary, 9 Westley street.
Glasgow Central Loan Co., 12 Prince's street, 46
Saltmarket.
Glasgow and Ceylon Steam-Packet office ; Hender-
son Brothers, agents, 47 Union street.
Glasgow Cliess Club, 7 Royal Bank place.
Glasgow Citizen Newspaper office, 34 St. Enoch sq.
Glasgow City Improvements Trust, County buildings.
Glasgow City Mission, Rev. John Renfrew, secretary,
office, 75 St. George's place.
Glasgow and Civita Vecchia Steam-Packet office ;
Henderson Brothers, agents, 47 Union street,
Glasgow Coal & Colliery Co. (Limited), coal masters,
1G7 St. Vincent street ; manager, D. Macfie.
Glasgow Coal Co., coal merchants, 75 Sauchiehall st.
Glasgow Convalescent Home, Lenzie Junction ; Wm.
Crawford, collector, 11 West Nile street.
Glasgow Clothing Co., clothiers, 63 Argyle street.
Glasgow Confectionery Hall, 81 Jamaica street.
Glasgow Conservative Association Hall, 12 Trongate ;
P. W. Dixon, secretary, 61 Buchanan street.
Glasgow Co-operative Building Co. (Limited), 43
Renfield street.
Glasgow Cooperage Co. (Limited), coopers, hoop and
stave merchants ; works, 114 to 126 Barrack st.
and 2 to 12 Wellpark street ; branch, 141 Paisley
road ; James Crawford, manager, 136 Barrack st.
Glasgow Copper Works, 15 Robertson street; Millar
& Pyle.
Glasgow Corn Trade Association ; Anthony D.
Hannay, secretary, 16 Hope street.
Glasgow Corporation Water Works office, 23 Miller st.
Glasgow Corporation Gas office, 42 Virginia street ;
works, 122 Old Dalmarnock road, 17 Mason st.,
Townhead, West street, Tradeston, Dumbarton,
road, Partick, and Dawsholm, Maryhill.
Glasgow Corporation Gas office, 42 Virginia street ;
Wm. Foalis, manager ; Alex. Ross, treasurer.
Glasgow and Cyprus Steam Packet office ; Henderson
Brothers, agents, 47 Union street.
Glasgow Dispensary for Diseases of the Ear ; 241
Buchanan street.
Glasgov,^ .ind Douglas (Isle of Man), Steam-Packet
office ; Lewis Potter & Co., 72 Great Clyde st.
Glasgow and Denia Steam-Packet office ; Henderson
Brothers, agents, 4 7 Union street.
Glasgow and Dublin Steam-Packet office ; Alexander
Laird, agent, 72 Clyde street.
Glasgow and Dublin Steam-Packet office ; Lewis
Potter & Co., 72 Great Clyde street.
Glasgow District Co-operative Society (Limited),
wine merchants and Italian warehousemen ; cen-
tral station, 86 Hope street ; west end station, 86
Great Western road; W. S. Guest, 86 Hope st.
Glasgow Eastern Necropolis Co. ; Alex. Waddell,
secretary, Royal Bank, 44 Canning street.
Glasgow Equitable Permanent Property Investment
Society; Allan Campbell, 157 Hope st., manager.
Glasgow Equitable Loan Co., 10 Bridge St.; Crichtou
Skirving, manager.
Glasgow Equitable Loan Co. branch, 7 Argyle st.
Glasgow Eye Infirmary, 170 Berkeley street.
Glasgow Female Society House of Shelter, 4 Hill st.,
Garnethill.
Glasgow Fire Insurance Committee ; chairman, D.
Stewart, 128 Ingram street; surveyor, Horatio K.
Bromhead, 194 St. Vincent street.
Glasgow Fish and Oyster Hall, 61 Elmbank street.
Glasgow Foundry, Rae street, Port-Dundas.
Glasgow Foundry Boys' Rehgious Society ; com-
mittee rooms, 108 West George street ; treasurer,
Wm. ]\Iartin ; secretary, Thomas Laurence.
Glasgow Friendly Loan Co., 81 Wilson street.
Glasgow Funeral Undertaking and Carriage Hiring
Co., 141 S:iltmarket ; stables and coach-yard,
Merchant lane, off East Clyde street.
Glasgow Furniture Co., cabinetmakers and uphol-
sterers, 1, 2, and 3 Great Clyde street.
Glasgow Furniture Oil Manufactory, 104 Montrose st.
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Glasgow > Post-Office annual Glasgow directory > 1874-1875 > (205) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/84418985 |
---|---|
More information |
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|