‹‹‹ prev (189)

(191) next ›››

(190)
162
GLASGOW.-
-GENERAL DIRECTORY.-
-GLASGOW.
Glasgow Corporation Gas Office, 42 Virginia street
Glasgow and Cyprus Steam Packet office; Handy-
side & Henderson, agents, 51 Union street.
Glasgow and Douglas (Isle of Man) Steam Packet
office; Lewis Potter & Co., 72 Great Clyde st.
Glasgow Drapers' Early Closing Association, joint
secretaries, Mungo Law (Arnott & Co.'s), and
John West (Fraser &M'Laren's), committee rooms,
Angus' Temperance Hotel. — See Advertisement in
Appendix.
Glasgow and Denia Steam-Packet office; Handyside
& Henderson, agents, 51 Union street.
Glasgow and Dublin 8team-Packet office ; Maccon-
nell & Laird, 72 Great Cljde street.
Glasgow and Dublin Steam-Packet office ; Lewis
Potter & Co., 72 Great Clyde street.
Glasgow Eastern Necropolis Co. ; Ales. Waddell,
secretary, Royal Bank, 44 Canning st.
Glasgow Eastern Ropeworks, 534 Gallowgate, and
190 Great Eastern road; office, 48 West Howard
street.
Glasgow Equitable Permanent Property Investment
Society; Allan Campbell, 157 Hope St., manager.
Glasgow Equitable Loan Co., Pratt's court, 109
Argyle street, and 9 Maxwell street; Crichton
Skirving, manager.
Glasgow Equitable Loan Co., branch, 7 Argyle st.
Glasgow Eye Infirmary, 76 j Charlotte street.
Glasgow Female Society House of Shelter, 4 Hill st.,
Garnethill.
Glasgow Fire Insurance Committee ; surveyor,
Horatio K. Broomhead, LA.
Glasgow Fish Hall, 119 West George street.
Glasgow Fish and Oyster Hall, 62 Elmbank street.
Glasgow Foundry, Rae street, Port-Dundas.
Glasgow Foundry Boys' Religious Society; com-
mittee rooms, 108 West George street; William
Martin, jun., treasurer ; Jas. Anderson, secretary.
— See Appendix.
Glasgow Friendly Loan Co., 81 Wilson street.
Glasgow Furniture Oil Mauufactory,l 04 Montrose st.
Glasgow Galvanizing Works (J. K. Smith & Co.),
182 Finnieston St.; office, 63 St. Vincent st.
Glasgow and Genoa Steam Packet Office; Handyside
& Henderson, 51 Union street.
Glasgow and Gibraltar Steam Packet Office; Handy-
side & Henderson, 51 Union street.
Glasgow and Girvan Shipping Office, 74 Broomielaw.
Glasgow Glass Works; works, Anderston and Port-
Dundas; office, 13 Prince's square.
Glasgow and Greenock Shipping Co.; office, 86
Broomielaw; loading berth, Custom House quay;
James Steel & Son.
Glasgow Herald Newspaper, 67 Buchanan street and
62 and 64 Mitchell street.
Glasgow and Halifax (N.S.) Steam Packet Office;
Handyside & Henderson, agents, 51 Union st.
Glasgow and Highland Steam Packet Office, 119
Hope street ; David Hutcheson & Co.
Glasgow and Highland Steam Shipping Office, 20
Robertson street ; Martin Orme, agent.
Glasgow Highland Society School, 69 Montrose St.;
Donald Murray, teacher.
Glasgow Homoeopathic Dispensary, 280 George St.;
Matthew T. Thomson, dispenser.
Glasgow Houses of Refuge, actuary's office, 67 West
Regent street.
Glasgow and Hull Shipping Office, 34 Bothwell St.;
William Sloan & Co.
Glasgow Industrial or Bagged Schools, 61 Rotten-
row, and Mossbank, Hogganfield ; treas. and secy.,
E. Simpson Macharg, 138 West George street.
Glasgow Iron Co., manufacturers of malleable iron
at Glasgow Ironworks, and St. Rollox Ironworks,
Glasgow, and Motherwell Ironworks, Motherwell ;
also iron and coalmasters,Wishaw Pig-iron Works
and Collieries; counting-house, 166 St. Vin-
cent street.
Glasgow Ironworks, 16 Garngad road. (See Glas-
gow Iron Co.)
Glasgow Iron and Brass Wire Co., copper, tin, and
metal merchants, agents for Pascoe, Grenfell, &
Sons, copper smelters, and Williams, Harvey, &
Co., tin smelters, 50 Mitchell street.
Glasgow Jute Company (Limited), merchants, spin-
ners, dyers, and manufacturers, Baltic and Clyde
Linen Works, Bridgeton ; offices and warehouses,
5 Ingram street.
Glasgow and Kirkcaldy Steam Shipping Co.'s Office,
Port-Dundas and 80 Union street.
Glasgow (Ladies') College, 218 Adelaide place and
190 Pitt street.
Glasgow Lead and Colour Works, 36 to 48 M'Al-
pine street.
Glasgow and Leghorn Steam Packet Office; Handy-
side & Henderson, agents, 51 Union street.
Glasgow and Lisbon Steam Packet Office ; agents,
Handyside & Henderson, 51 Union street.
Glasgow & Liverpool Royal Steam Packet Co., 88
Great Clyde street ; Matthew Langlands & Sons,
Glasgow and Liverpool Screw Steam Shipping Co.,
24 Oswald street ; agents, M'Arthur Brothers.
Glasgow and Liverpool Steam Shipping Co. ; G. &
J. Burns, 30 Jamaica street.
Glasgow and Liverpool Steamer and Traders' Office;
Lewis Potter & Co., 72 Great Clyde street.
Glasgow and Liverpool Traders ; M'Arthur Brothers,
agents, 24 Oswald street.
Glasgow Loan Fund Company, 20 Union street.
Glasgow Lock Hospital, 41 Rottenrow ; Patrick
Condra, superintendent.
Glasgow Locomotive Works, Little Govan ; Dubs &
Co., engineers.
Glasgow and Londonderry Steam Packet Office, 72
Great Clyde street ; Alex. A. Laird, agent.
Glasgow Lying-in Hospital, 143 Rottenrow ; Mrs.
Warden, matron.
Glasgow Magdalene Institution ; reception house,
25 Renfrew street ; industrial house, Lochburn.
Glasgow and Malaga Steam Packet Office ; Handy-
side & Henderson, agents, 51 Union street.
Glasgow Malleable Cast Iron Company, M'Haffie,
Forsyth, & Miller, 20 Summer street and 8
Broad street.
Glasgow and Malta Steam Packet Office ; Handy-
side & Henderson, 51 Union street.
Glasgow Masouic Lodge, No. 441, 22 Struthers st,,
Calton.
Glasgow Masonic Hall Co. Offices (Limited), David
B. Macgregor, 51 West Regent street.
Glasgow and Marseilles Steam Packet Office;
Handyside & Henderson, 51 Union street.
Glasgow Mechanics' Institution, 38 Bath street.
Glasgow Mercantile Advertiser and Shipping Gazette ;
offices, 82 Mitchell street.
Glasgow and Messina Steam Packet Office ; Handy-
side & Henderson, 51 Union street.

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence