‹‹‹ prev (188)

(190) next ›››

(189)
GILMOUR.-
-GENERAL DIRECTORY.
-GLASGOW.
161
Gilmour, William, grocer, 144 Woodlands road ; ho.
19 Bothwell place, Hillhead.
Gilmour, William, wine and spirit merchant, 7
Greenhill street, and 21 Elderslie street ; house,
5 Elliot street.
Gilmour, William, sheriff officer, and constable for
the shires of Lanark and Renfrew, 147 Hospital
street.
Gilmour, William, manufacturer and warehouseman,
1 Mitchell street ; house, Campbill, Paisley.
Gilmour, William, & Co., ship brokers, 1 Robert-
son street ; house, 339g- Argyle street.
Gilmour, William M., Caledonian Railway Office,
107 St. Vincent street; house, 15G Crown street.
Gilmour, W. S., assistant manager, 14 Bridge street ;
residence, Johnstone.
Gilmour, Mrs. H., spirit merchant, 20 New street,
Calton, and 129 Saltmarket; house, 131 do.
Gilmour, Mrs. Helen, spirit dealer, 530 Dobbie's
Loan ; house, 87 Maitland street.
Gilmour, Mrs. James, 14 Shamrock street.
Gilmcur, Mrs. Robert, tobacconist, 17 Milton street ;
house, 15 do.
GILZEAN, Win., optical and mathematical instru-
ment maker, 23 Hill street, Anderston.
GIRD WOOD, James, teller, Union Bank, Trongate ;
house, 288 Crown street.
Girdwood, R., wool broker, 42 York street.
Girdwood, S. & D., wholesale tea merchants, 29 St.
Enoch square.
Girdwood, William (at J. & W. Steel's), house, 87
Taylor street.
Girgenti Steam-Packet office ;" Handyside &
Henderson, agents, 51 Union street.
GIRVAN, James (of Brown & M'Laren), house, 133
Hospital street.
Girvan, James (at John Elder's, 12 Centre street),
house, 44 Gloucester street.
Girvan, James Graham, writer, 186 West George
street ; house, 1 Albert road, Crosshill.
Girvan & Glasgow Shipping Office, 74 Broomielaw.
GLADSTONE, Ales., bookseller and stationer, 48
King street, Tradeston.
Gladstone, Alex., jun., cashier (at Robertson & Co.'s),
house, 50 King street, Tradeston.
Gladstone, James, 223 Eglinton street.
GLASGOW, John, grocer, 100 Centre St., Tradeston.
Glasgow, Ralph, butcher, 470 Duke street: ho. 31
East Miller street.
Glasgow Abstainers' Union, 18 Renfield street ;
James Airlie, secy., 1 Darnley terrace, Shawlands.
Glasgow Abstainers' Confederation, 36 Saltmarket.
Glasgow Academy, 30 Elmbank place.
Glasgow Academical Club, Burnbank park, hony.
secy., James Ritchie, Tertius, 175 Hope street. —
See Appendix.
Glasgow Advertiser and Conveyance Guide office ;
J. Frazer, publisher, 27 Union street. — See Adver-
tisement in Appendix.
Glasgow and Adriatic Steam-Packet office ; Handy-
side & Henderson, agents, 51 Union street.
Glasgow Agricultural Society ; John Dykes, jun.,
treasurer and secretary, 79 St. Vincent street.
Glasgow and Alexandretta Steam-Packet office ;
Handyside & Henderson, agents, 51 Union street.
Glasgow and Algiers Steam- Packet office ; Handy-
side & Henderson, agents, 51 Union street.
Glasgow and Alexandria Steam-Packet office; Handy-
side & Henderson, agents, 51 Union street.
Glasgow and Ancona Steam-Packet office ; Handy-
side & Henderson, agents, 51 Union street.
Glasgow Annuity Society; R. Dunlop, secretary, 87
West Regent street.
Glasgow Apothecaries' Co., 32, 34 Virginia street ;
John Mitchell, manager.
Glasgow Apothecaries' Co., Western Branch Estab-
lishment, 251 Sauchiehall St. ; A. Rose, manager.
Glasgow Apothecaries' Co., Branch, 71 St. Vincent
street; Thomas Davison, manager ; house, 20 St.
Vincent crescent.
Glasgow Asphalte, Felt, and Waterproof Cloth Manu-
factory, 33 Virginia street.
Glasgow Asylum for the Blind, manufacturers of
sacking, twines, baskets, mats, mattresses, brushes,
riddles, &c, 102, 110 Castle street; John Brown,
superintendent ; William Kerr, treasurer.
Glasgow Athenaeum, 110 Ingram street.
Glasgow Auction Hide and Skin Market, 25 and 27
Greendyke st. — See Advertisement in Appendix.
Glasgow and Ayr Loan Company, pawnbrokers, 35
Nelson street, Tradeston.
Glasgow and Ayr Steam-Packet office, 74 Broomiel.
Glasgow and Ballina Steam-Packet office, 72 Great
Clyde street.
Glasgow, Barrhead and Kilmarnock Joint Railway ;
manager and secy, office, 18 Bridge street.
Glasgow, Barrhead, and Neilston Direct Railway
Co. ; secretary, John Jeffray, writer, 193 St.
"Vincent street.
Glasgow Bellfield Ropework, 10, 12 Bellfield st.
Glasgow and Beyrout Steam-Packet office ; Handy-
side & Henderson, agents, 51 Union street.
Glasgow and Bristol Shipping office, 34 Bothwell st.;
W. Sloan & Co.
Glasgow and Cagliari Steam-Packet office ; Handy-
side & Henderson, agents, 51 Union street.
Glasgow and Canada Steam Packet office ; Handy-
side & Henderson, agents, 51 Union street.
Glasgow and Cardiff Shipping office, 34 Bothwell
street ; W. Sloan & Co.
Glasgow (Central) Branch Carpenters and Joiners'
Hall, 7 Alston street.
Glasgow Central Loan Co., 12 Prince's street, 46
Saltmarket, and 16 Crown street.
Glasgow Citizen Newspaper office, 34 St. Enoch sq.
Glasgow City Mission ; Rev. John Renfrew, secre-
tary ; house, 136 Woodlands road.
Glasgow and Civita Vecchia Steam-Packet office ,
Handyside & Henderson, agents, 51 Union st.
Glasgow Clothing Co., clothiers and general out-
fitters, Buck's Head buildings, 63 Argyle street
and 1 Dunlop street.
Glasgow & Clydesdale Swimming Club, St. Andrew's
Swimming Baths, 59 Greendyke street.
Glasgow Confectionery Hall, 81 Jamaica street.
Glasgow Co-operative Building Co. (Limited), 43
Renfield street.
Glasgow Co-operative Cooperage Co. (Limited),
Wellpark st.; William Barclaj 7 , manager ; ho. 203
Hunter street.
Glasgow Copper Works, 15 Robertson street ; Mil-
lar & Pyle.
Glasgow Corn Trade Association ; John Crawford,
secretary, Madeira buildings, 263 Argyle street.
Glasgow Corporation Water Works office, 23 Miller
street.
Glasgow Corporation Gas Works, 17 Mason street.
Townhead, and 122 Old Dalmarnock road.

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence