‹‹‹ prev (761)

(763) next ›››

(762)
48
THE ROYAL FAMILY.
His Royal Highness Francis-Albert-Augustus-Charles-Emanuel, Duke of Saxe; Prince of Coburg and
Gotha, who was born August 26, 1819, and died December 14, 1861; and has issue —
1. Victoria-Adelaide-Mae y-Louisa, Princess Royal, b. November 21, 1840, m. January 25, 1858»
Prince Frederick- William of Prussia.
2. Albert-Edward, Prince of Wales, b. November 9, 1841, m. March 10, 1863, Princess Alexandra-
Caroline-Maria-Charlotte-Louisa-Julia, b. Dec. 1, 1844, eldest daughter of Christian IX.,
King of Denmark, and has issue, Prince Albert- Victor-Christian-Edward, 6. Jan. 8, 1864 ;
Prince George-Frederick-Ernest- Albert, b. June 3, 1865.
3. Alice- Maud-Mary, b. April 25, 1843, m. July 1, 1862, Prince Frederick-William-Louis of Hesse.
4. Alfred-Eenest-Albebt, b. August 6, 1844.
5. Helena-Augusta-Victoria, b. May 25, 1846.
6. Louisa-Caroline-Alberta, b. March 18, 1848.
7. Arthur- William-Patrick-Albert, b. May 1, 1850.
8. Leopold-George-Duncan- Albert, 6. April 7. 1853.
9. Beatbice-Maky-Victoria-Feodore, b. April 14, 1857.
Cousins of the Queen. — George, Duke of Cumber-
land (King of Hanover), b. May 27, 1819. George-
William-Frederick-Charles, Duke of Cambridge, b.
March 26, 1819, sue. 1850; Augusta,^. July 19, 1822,
m. June 28, 1843, Frederick, Grand Duke of Mecklen-
burg-Strelitz, and has issue; Mary, b. November 27,
1833. Their father, Adolpbus-Frederick, who died,
July 8, 1850, was b. February 24, 1774; m. May 7,
1818, Augusta, daughter of Frederick, Landgrave of
Hesse-Cassel, 6. July 25, 1797.
Maternal Cousin of the Queen. — Leopold II.,
King of the Belgians.
HOUSEHOLD OF THE QUEEN.
Lord Chamberlain — Viscount Sydney.
Vice- Chamberlain — Viscount Castlerosse.
Keeper of Privy Purse — General Grey.
Master of the Horse — Marquis of AHo4>ury.
Master of Buck-hounds — Earl of Besbborough.
Hereditary Earl Marshal — Duke of Norfolk.
Deputy — Lord Edward G. F. Howard.
Hereditary Grand Falconer — Duke of St. Albans.
Lord High Almoner — Bishop of Oxford.
Hereditary Grand Almoner — Marquis of Exeter.
Lord Steward — Earl of St. Germans.
Treasurer — Viscount Bury.
Comptroller — Lord Proby.
Mistress of Robes — Duchess of Wellington.
Ladies of the Bedchamber — Countess of Gains-
borough, Viscountess Jocelyn, Marchioness of Ely,
Dowager Duchess of Athole, Lady Churchill,
Countess of Caledon, Dowager Lady Waterpark,
Duchess of Rosburghe.
Extra Ladies of Bedchamber — Dowager Duchess of
Norfolk, Dowager Countess of Mount-Edgecumbe.
Bedchamber Women — Lady C. Barrington, Lady C.
Copley, Viscountess Forbes, Hon. Mrs. Campbell,
Viscountess Chewton, Hon. Mrs. A. Gordon,
Lady Codrington, Lady Sarah Lindsay.
Extra Bedchamber Women — Mrs. Pratt, Hon. Mrs.
R. Bruce, Lady A. Stanley.
Maids of Honour — Hon. Lucy Maria Kerr, Hon. C.
Cavendish, Hon. Flora Macdonald, Hon. Emily
S. Cathcart, Hon. Horatia Charlotte Stopford,
Hon. Harriet Lepel Phipps, Hon. Florence C.
Seymour, Hon. Mary-Louisa Lascelles.
Extra Maid of Honour — Hon. Eleanor Stanley.
Lords in Waiting — Earl of Caithness, Viscount
Torrington, Lord Camoys, Lord Rivers, Lord de
Tabiey, Lord Cremorne, Lord Methuen, Lord
Talbot de Malahide.
Extra Lord in Waiting — Lord Byron.
Chief Equery and Clerk Marshall — Lord A. Paget.
Master of Ceremonies — Hon. Sir E. Cust.
Captain of the Band of Gentlemen-at-Arms — Lord
Foley.
Captain of the Yeomen of the Guard — Earl of Ducie.
Clerk of the Closet — Bishop of Worcester.
Physicians in Ordinary — Sir James Clark, Bart.,
M.D., Sir Henry Holland, Bart., M.D., William
Jenner, M.D.
Sergeant-Surgeons in Ordinary — Wm. Lawrence,
Csesar Henry Hawkins.
First Physician Accoucher — Sir C. Locock, Bart.,M. D.
Surgeon Oculist in Ordinary — W. W. Cooper.
Surgeon Apothecary to the Person — C. Du Pasquier.
Poet Laureate — Alfred Tennyson.
Painter — Sir George Hayter.
HOUSEHOLD OF THE PRINCE OF WALES.
Groom of the Stole — Earl Spencer.
Keeper of the Privy Seal — Herbert Wm. Fislier.
Keeper of the Great Seal in Scotland — Sir W. Dun-
bar, Bart.
Lords of the Bedchamber — Earl of Mount-Edge-
cumbe, Lord Alfred Hervey.
Comptroller and Treasurer — Lieut.-Gen. Knollys.
Grooms of the Bedchamber — Hon. R. H. Meade,
Charles L. Wood.
Equerries — Major Teesdale, Major G. H. Grey, Lieu-
tenant-Colonel Keppel.
Private Secretary — H. W. Fisher.
Attorney-General — Sir Wm. J. Alexander, Bart.
Hon. Chaplains — Dean of Westminster, Rev. Clias.
Kingsley, Rev. H. M. Birch, Rev. Chas. F. Tarver.
Physicians in Ordinary — Wm. Jenner, M.D., Edwd.
Sieveking, M.D.
Surgeons in Ordinary — J. Paget, G. Pollock.
Surgeon Extraordinary — John Minter, M.D.
Hon. Physicians — Thomas K. Chambers, M.D., H.
William Acland, M.D., Alex. Armstrong, M.D.
Surgeon Dentist — Edwin Saunders.
Surgeon Apothecary — Claudius F. Du Pasquier.

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence