‹‹‹ prev (676)

(678) next ›››

(677)
WIRE-ROPE.
-TRADES DIRECTORY.
-WOOLLEN.
Ui
Garvey, Patk. Xeres ; Robertson &
Baxter, 3 Virginia St. agents
Hanaphier & Co. Bordeaux ; agent,
John T. Justice, 54 St. Eno. sq
Johnston, Widon D. Bordeaux ;
Robertson and Baxter, agents
Lanson, Pere & Fils; Edmund
Brace & Co. agents, 9 Ex. sq
Macfie, A. 174 West George st
Olliver, Pere & Fils, wine growers,
Libourne, Bordeaux ; agent,
M. B. Brown, 130 St. Vine, st
Ponce de Leon & Co. Xerez;
agents, Robertson & Barker,
3 Virginia st
Rutherford, Drury,& Co. Madeira;
Edmund Brace & Co. agents,
9 Exchange sq
Tribot, A. Fils, & Co. Cognac;
James Neil & Co. agents, 27
Hope st
Widon, D. Johnston, & Co. Bor-
deaux ; Robertson & Baxter,
agents, 3 Virginia st
WIRE-ROPE MANUFAC-
TURERS.
Barton, Wm. 153 S. Scotland st
Black, J. & Co. 27 Laucefield qu
Callen, James, 114 Broomielaw
Campbell, Hugh, & Co. 2 Osw. st
Elliot, Geo. & Co. London ; James
T. Stewart, agent, 27 Union st
Fleming, P. & R. & Co. 29 Arg. st
Henley, W. T. North Woolwich
Works; agents, M. Parker &
Co. 90 Mitchell st
Hill & Smith, 23 St. Enoch sq
Newall, R. S. & Co. 68 Ander-
ston quay
Pearson, Thos. & Co. 71 Queen st
Preston & MacArthur, 27 Glass-
ford st
Seton, James, & Co. 99 W.Nilest
Shaw, John, & Son; agents, Baird,
Son, & Co. 137 W. George st
Smith, Thomas & William, 154
West George st
Stewart, James T. 27 Union st
Stewart, T. & J. &Co. 57 Ander-
ston quay
Wright, John & Edwin, 2 Osw. st
Young, Wm. D. & Co. 108 St.
Vincent st
WIRE WORKERS AND WIRE
CLOTH MANUFACTURERS.
Cochran, Peter, 27 Bell st. Calton
Cousland, Alex. 5 Mitchell st
Cousland, A. & Co. 37 Hunter st
Dick, Alexander, plain and fancy,
105 Stockwell st. Buchanan ct
Kane, John, 18 Millroad st. Calton
Leitcb, Archd. 30 East Clyde st
Main, Kempt, & Co. 5, 7 Ren-
field st
M'Donald, Robert, 29 Jamaica st
Overind, Edmund, 2 Ferguson st
Pearson, Thos. & Co. 71 Queen st
Riddel], Wm. & Co. 47, 49 Wes-
leyan st. and 5 King st
Rowat, Alexander, 15 Candleriggs
Young, W. D. & Co. 108 St. Vin-
cent st
WOOD MERCHANTS.
Adams, James, & Co. Tradeston
Saw Mills, Scotland st
Barclay, Curie, & Co. Slip Docks,
at Stobcross and Clydeholm,
Whiteinch
Baird & Brown, Port-Dundas, 23
Corn st
Bethel, John, 51 Crawford st.Port-
Eglinton
Boyd, Adam, 35 Douglas st
Boyd, W. & Son, 10 Hydepark st.
and 13 Renfield st
Boyle, Neil & Thomas, 144 King
st. Calton
Brown, Robt. 81 Mitchell st. and
15 Melville lane
Brownlie, Archd. James' st. Port-
Dundas, Victoria Saw Mills
Brownlie, Dunn, & Co. Rockvilla
Saw Mill*, Port-Dundas
Brownlie, James, City Saw Mills,
Port-Dundas
Bunten, James, & Co. 168 St.
Vincent st
Calder, James, 19£ St. Vincent pi
Cameron, Samuel, St. Rollox Saw
Mills, Baird st
Connell, Charles, & Co. Overnew-
ton Shipyard
Cooper, J. R. Crawford St. Saw
Mills, Port-Dnndas
Cutlar, John, 81 Pitt st
Edmiston, W. T. 124 U. Crown st
Fisher, Arch. & Co. 45BPaisley rd
Fletcher, James, 36 Craignestock
Gardner, A. & Son, 13 Paisley rd
Gilmour & Aitken, 10 Stanley pi.
Eglinton st
Gilmour, Alexander, 42 Pitt st.
and 94 Cadogan st
Glasgow Veneer Saw Mill, J. & A.
Stewart, 33 Washington st
Harvie, Wm. 9 Walworth terrace,
Kent road
Hay, James, 20 Dobbie's loan
Hunter, M. & Co. 19 Macfar. st
Hutcheson, W. & Co. 119, 122
Saw Mills, Elliot st
Johnson, Robert, Old Basin Saw
Mills, Port-Dundas
Kirkland, Wm. & Son ; Glasgow
Office, 81 Pitt st
Long, Jn. Jex, 449 to 465 Dukest
M'Donald, Peter, 56 Duke st
M'Dowell, J. S. & Co. Hutcheson-
town ; sawmills, 175 Cumber, st
M'Ewan, John, & Son, 49 Gallow
M'Farlane, Colin, Moore st. off
Duke st.
M'Farlane, Robert, 35 Melville st
M'Gregor, James, Stobcross wharf
M'Gregor, J. W. 131 Paisley rd
M'Kechnie, Archd. Milton park,
Parliamentary road
M'Kinlay, A. & Co. 156 Lond. st
M'Kirdy, Robert, 14 M'Farlane st
M'Morland, A. 115 Buchanan st [
M'Morland, John, 36Holmheadst
Miller, Andrew, 8 Morris pi
Mowat, James, 105 St. James' rd
Muir, Allan (of Muir & Thomson)
Muir & Thomson, 75 N. Welling-
ton st. and 110 Waterloo st
Osbeck, Peter, 12 Dixon st. St.
Enoch square
Paterson, A. & G. 68 Tennant st
Rankin, James, 132 Eglinton st
Reid, John, 154 East Milton st
Reid, Thomas, 40 Union st
Robertson, Jas. 123 Cambridge st
Robinson, Dunn, & Co. Particle
Patent Saw & Flooring mills
Selkirk, Isaac, 86 Hunter st
Singleton, Dunn,& Co.27 Union st
Steel, Thomas, 106 Brunswick st
Stephen, Alex. & Sons, Kelvinha
Stewart, John, 35 Centre st
Swan, D. jun. & Co. Kelvindock
Saw-Mills, Maryhill ; 41 Port-
Dundas
Taylor, J. & Brothers, 6 Main st.
Anderston
Taylor, Thomas, 50 Cadogan st
Wilson, J. 468 Gallowgate
Young, Dun. 179 St. George's rd
WOODEN CL0CKMAKERS.
SEE GEEMAN CLOCKMAKEES.
WOODEN MOULDING MANU-
FACTURERS.
Baird & Brown, Glasgow Saw-
Mills, 23 Corn st. Port-Dundas
Brownlie, James, City Saw-Mills,
Port-Dundas
Taylor, James, & Brothers, 6 Main
st. Anderston
WOOLLEN AND LINEN
DRAPERS.
Aitken, J. & J. 177 Trongate
Anderson, John, Royal Polytechnic
Wareh. 66, 68, 70 Jamaica st
Arnott & Co. 19 Jamaica st
Black, David, 28 Gallowgate
Buchanan, Wm. 13 Gallowgate
Campbell, J. & W. & Co. 29
Ingram st
Chalmers, T. & Co. 161 and 167
Trongate
Craig Bros. 189 and 191 Argyle st
Crawford, Cree, & Co. 12 Prince's
sq. Buchanan st
Cromar, David, 87, 89 Cumbld. st
Cruden, A. Jackson, 185 Gallowg
Gumming, Jas. 86^ Sauchiehall st
Dougall & Mathie, 12, 14, 16
Jamaica st
Dykes & Morton, 198 Argyle st
Fraser & M'Laren, 116, 118, 120
Argyle st

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence