‹‹‹ prev (27)

(29) next ›››

(28)
16
VOLUNTEERS.
LIEUTENANTS,
James Naismith, Blantjre
W. Simpson, Hamilton
John Ness, Blantyre
James C. Kay, Hamilton
John Paterson, Wishaw
Andrew Greig, Bothwell
J. Colville, Motherwell
A. Campbell, Strathaven
John Alex. Potter, Hamilton
Alexander Wilson, Motherwell
Robert Scott Paterson, Uddingston.
Peter Fisher, Bothwell
John Martin, Uddingston
Archibald Kirkland, Newmains
2ND-LIEDTENANTS.
George Donald
J. H. Young
ADJUTANT
Captain John Campbell, 90th Light Infantry
SURGEON.
James Loudon, M.D., Hamilton
ASSISTANT-SURGEONS.
B. Goff
\V. Crawford
CHAPLAIN^
Rev. Mr. Pagan, Bothwell
OFFICERS OP 3rd ADMINISTRATIVE BATTA-
IION LANARESHIRE RIFLE VOLUlirTEERS,
LIEUT.-COLONEL.
James Stevenson Hamilton
P Captain, J. Lancaster
j Lieutenant, Isaac Lamonby
37th Coi-ps. { Sub-Lieut., Vacant
I A. A. Surgeon, E. H. Kelly
i^A. Cb., Rev. T. H. Tarnbull
rCaptain, J. Annan
-; Lieutenant, VacanJ
(Sub-Lient., J. B. Graham
f Captain, J. Paul
\ Sub-Lieut., Vacant
f Captain, A. Stuart
J Lieutenant, Thomas Gray
1 A. A. Surgeon, E. J. Stewart
I^A. Ch., Eev. Daniel M'Laren
rCaptain, T. Moore
•^Lieutenant, R. Wood
(_Sub-Lieut., Vacant
f Captain, J. F. Nevin
1 n^ii. /-I ) Lieutenant, W. J. H. Noble
107th Corps. ^, Sub-Lieut, Vacant
l_A. A. Surgeon, James M'Glade
ADJUTANT.
George T. Thornton, Lanark
QUARTERMASTER — James Scott, Douglas
SURGEON— J. Lindsay, M.D., Lesmahagow
55 th Corps.
62nd Corps.
73rd Corps.
94th Corps,
OFFICERS OF 29tli LANARKSHIRE RIFLE
VOLUNTEERS.
Head Quarters, Airdrie.
HON. COLONEL.
The Eight Hon. Lord Dunglass, Coldstream, Ber-
â– wickshire
LIEUT.-COL. COMJIANDANT.
Thomas Jackson, Bredisholm, Baillieston, p.
MAJORS.
John Craig, Moffat mill, Airdrie p.
Peter Forrest, Bank buildings, Shotts, p.
Thomas Clark, Springwells, Airdrie, p.
Robert N. Williamson, John street, Coatbridge, p.
Hugh Rodger, NewarthiU, p.
George Shaw, John street, Coatbridge, p.
Peter Marshall, Clark street, Airdrie
John Ross, Eastiield cottage, Benhar, p.
James Miller, Gartcosh, Chryston
John Harvie, Stirling street, Airdrie
LIEUTENANTS.
John Murray, Greengairs, Airdrie, p.
John Sutherland, Benhar, p.
Malcolm Downie, Airdrie, p.
James Wallace, Calderbank, p.
Andrew Eamsay, Bank street, Airdrie, p.
Peter Spence, Stirling street, Airdrie, p.
James Eoss, Mossend, BellsbilJ, p.
James Bell, Couperthead house, Coatbridge
2 ND -LIE OTENANTS.
Robert Brand, Coatbank, Coatbridge
John M'Nicol, Union cottage, Coatbridge, p.
Alexander Cowie, Poehend house, Chryston, p.
Wm. G. JamiesoD, Graham street, Airdrie
CAPTAIN AND ADJUT^VNT.
Thomas Capel Rose, late 21st Roj'al Scots Fusilier?,
5 Kersland terrace, Hillhead, Glasgow
HON. QUARTERMASTER,
Henry M'Lachlan, Coatbridge
SURGEONS.
Robert Stewart, M.D., Coatbridge
Patrick Rankin, M.D., Airdrie, p.
James Tennant Barrie, NewarthiU
CHAPLAINS.
Rev. Wm. Stirling, Coatbridge
Eev. P. C. Black, Old Monkland, Coatbridge
Eev. Da^'id Lauffhland, NewarthiU

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence