‹‹‹ prev (566)

(568) next ›››

(567)
MELVILLE. STREET DIRECTORY.
-MILTON.
561
Melville Lane, off Gordon St.
4 Smith, F. & T. upholsterers
5 Smith, T. M'N. & Co.
12 Leckie, John, & Co.
14 Daily Mail
Melville Place, 132 Trongate.
8 M'Guire, Chas. spirit mereht.
9 M'Donald, D. & J. tobaccost.
11 Haldane, David, wine mereht.
16 Hamilton, J. & D. oil mers.
14 Taylor, James, chemist
4 Yuille, A. oil merchant
2 M'Lean, Alexander
Melville Street.
3 Riddell, John, mason & build.
17 Brown, John, & Co.
21 M'Farlane, Wltr. broom mer.
33 Brown, James, lath mereht.
28 Brown, George, tobacconist
26 M'Kenzie, Mrs. A. ladies' nur.
Duncan, Mrs.
24 Love, Miss
20 Rintoul, Jane B. grocer
10, 12 Bums, J. K. wright
8 M'Kimion, Robt. blacksmith
4 Duncan, Edward, teacher
2 Munro, John, confectioner
Middleton Place.
1 Golder & Hunter, spirit mers.
29 Jenkins, A.
31 Jenkins, A. spirit merchant
35 M'Culloch, Miles, grocer
2 Pinkerton, Wm. pawnbroker
Milan Street.
5 Kerr, Thomas
Gibson, Thomas
Gunn, Thomas
9 Connell, William
Bell, Wm. F.
19 M'Donald, Charles
Reid, John, P.O.
23 M'Kay, Alexander
Campbell, Mrs. ladies' nurse
4 Seal, Alex, scythe stone mkr.
Millburn Street, Garngadnill.
51 Stevenson, Carlisle, & Co.
Millburn Chemical Works
42 Park, Andrew
122 Muirhead, James, spirit mer.
178 M'Cardle, Henry, grocer
186 Anderson, James .W surgeon
190 Webster, J. L. grocer
Miller's Place.
3 King, Wm cabinetmaker
39 Scott, A. M. & Co.
43 Taylor, John, smith
49 Maxwell, James, ironmonger
52 Broadfoot, H. & R. ironmgrs.
46 Mulholland, Mrs. T. broker
30 Anderson, Francis, cabinetm.
24 Bryson, Robt. ironmonger
16 Lynch, John, ironmonger
10 Shand, Wm. furniture broker
' 2 Graham, Robert
Miller Street.
61
83
105
94
90
86
82
78
70
54
48
46
42
} Cansh, T. & Co. spirit mer.
Cairns, Robert W.
1 M'Farlane, John
Bickerton, D. agent
Cobden Hotel Show Rooms
Gerletti, D. firework artist
Young, Peter, house factor
Massey, Ben. wood engraver
Macnab, James, printer
Christie, James, engraver
M'AUister, A. designer
Clark, James, artist
Parcel Delivery Company
I Glasgow Corporation Water
Works Office ; Wm. Guth-
rie, treasurer; J. M. Gale
and D. Guthrie, engineers
Tillie & Henderson
Anderson & Co. warehouse
Saudeman, D. & Son
Moseley, David, & Sons
Paterson, Robt. com. agent
Begg, James, stationer
Anderson, R. B. merchant
Wright, Wm. com. merchant
White, Alex, agent
Jones Brothers, & Co.
Smith, Noah, agent
Clapperton, Paton, & Co.
Arthur & Co.
Houston, John, & Co.
Russell, Robert, yarn agent
Craig, Robert
Wood, Hugh, & Co. mers.
M'Murray, John, & Co. cals.
Phillips, Wm. & Co.
Wilson, John, & Co. caldrs.
Walker, G. L. & Co.
Graham, W. & Co. merchts.
Graham, W. & R, & Co.
Lancefield Spinning Co.
Fraser, Robert, & Co. mers.
Oakbank Oil Co. (Limited),
W. Kennedy, manager
Stirling's Library
Virginia buildings
Orr, Alexander, & Co.
Caldwell Brothers, manvvfes.
Sandeman, A. & E. sug. brok.
Counal, Wm. & Co. brokers
Anderson, R. com. merchant
Thorburn, C. & Co.
Langlands, R. com. agent
Anderson & Wallaeh, drysalts.
Stewart, Alex. M. merchant
Fitch, A. J.
M 'Donald, John, agent
Sinclair & Mitchell, manufs.
Berry, Thomas, & Co.
Sturrock, Bremner, & Co,
Willis, Nelson, & Co.
Watson, James
28 Malloch, C. & J.
Clydesdale Bank Branch;
P. B. Junor, agent
12 Cairns, Robert, com. agent
Graham, Robt. com. agent
Sinclair, R. & T. writers
Sinclair, Thomas, writer
8 Moodie, Charles
Waddell, A. M. house factor
White, Alex. T. agent
Barr, Wm. & Co.
Dingley, W. H. agent
Smith, Robert
Miller Street, East.
65 Smith, John
31 Wylie, J. & W.
4 Smellie, Mrs. John
Millroad Street.
23 Clucas, Philip H.
25 Ure, Thomas, spirit dealer
44 Reid, John, flesher
42 Draffin, Thos. spirit mer.
28 Calder, Peter, tobacconist
26 Young, James, pastry baker
Milton Street.
1 M'Mahon, Hugh
Hutchison, R.
Hutchison, Andrew C.
Galbraith, Mrs.
Pittam, Wm. H.
lJWright, Miss
3 Scott, D. & Co. bootmakers
5 Burgess, Wm. flesher
7 Wlson, John, tobacconist
7AUnderwood, J. baker
11 Kenny, Wm. egg merchant
llAGreen & Bennett, boot manu.
William street intersects
13 Halden, Charles, grocer
17 Gilmour, R. tobacconist
19 Bell, Wm. grocer
23 Robin, M. wine merchant
Milton lane intersects
27 M'Ginn, Michael
29 Arbuckle, John, flesher
Milton Church
Maitland street intersects
37 Caldwell, John, spirit mer.
41 Davidson, John, flesher
45 Campbell, James, grocer
Muse lane intersects
47 Stewart, Alex, house factor
53 Cook, Wm. saddler
61 M 'Master, Donald, spirit mer.
— — Stirling street intersects
77 Galloway, Wm. & Co
Port Dundas road intersects
101 Cleat, Robert, spirit merchant
125 Caldwell & Middleton
147 Alliance Foundry
Laidlaw, R. & Son, engineers
160 Montgomery, R. contractor
158 Leadbetter, Thomas, & Co.
154 Reid, John, wood merchant
130 Aird, John, spirit merchant
122 Sinclair & Adams, colourmen
120 Atlas Works
76 Dick & Parker
Stirling street intersects

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence