Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
WEST.-
-STREET DIRECTORY. WHITEHILL.
565
54 Horn, James, cabinetmaker
48, 50 Miller, Robert, spi. dea.
46 Craig, Wm., spirit merchant
44 Hamilton, George
Lamb, William
Alexander, James
Reid, Mrs. John
Cook, J.
42 Bowman, J.
Harris, Peter S.
Wright, P. T.
2 Gardner, A., marble cutter
WEST STREET, Off Canning St.
5 Jenkins, Gilbert, dairyman
9, 11 Raeside & Co , yarn ware.
19 Ligat, J. & J., & Co., manfs.
21 Alexander Bros., staymanfs.
Hood, Jos., & Co., mus. clips.
41 M'Pherson, John, manufactr.
61 Fyfe, Henry, & Son, Broom-
ward Mill
100 Green, George
78 Calton Spinning Co.
6 M'Farlane, Andrew, plumber
WEST GARDEN STREET.
1 Smith, Andrew
Smith, William
3 Peebles, A. P.
Peebles, Miss
5 Aikman, R. S.
Findlay, Mrs.
Barnhill, Alexander
12 Clow, David
Munro, Donald
Gardner, Walter
Campbell, V/. L.
Jenks, Timothy M., engineer
Malloch, John
10 Pettigrew, John W.
Walker, Walter
Eraser, Mrs.
8 Boyd, William
6 Deas, J. C.
4 Cree, Miss
Allan, T. C.
Duff, M. C.
2 Smith, Gibson C.
WEST GEORGE LAKE.
34 Adams, Hugh, spirit mercht.
36 Meany, James, billiard tables
175 Jordan, J., plasterer
WEST SCOTLAND STREET.
53 Eraser, Wm., spirit merchnt.
59 White, James
63 Brock, John, flesher
69 Law, A. & J., grocers
77 Anderson & Henderson, Kin-
ning Park Saw Mills
Kinning Park Weaving Fac-
tory ; G. & D. Torrance
S3 Dick, Thos., insurance agt.
89 Watson, Joseph, grocer
127 Crooks, Adam H., flesher
131 Gordon, Robert, grocer
80 Smith, John Walter, surgeon
78 Currie, Walter, grocer
76 M'Farlane, Walter, grocer
Morris & Young, manufacts.
Reid & Cameron, soap manu.
64 M'Naughton, Alex., grocer
60 Martin, John
WEST-END PARK STREET.
Woodland Vale Place
1 Todd, Alexander
Welsh, A.
Warrington, Mrs.
Swan, Hugh
Drysdale, Mrs.
M'Intosh, James
3 Herbertson, James
40 Monro, James M,
Buntin, R. A.
Inglis, John
Young, Mrs.
Holms, Miss
34 Lang, John
Goodwin, Miss
M 'Arthur, J. S.
Johnston, Mrs.
Duncan, Mrs.
Wilson, James
Finlayson, George
28 Pearson, Mandell
Mitchell, Miss
Steven, Mrs.
Wylie, Robert
Bews, William T.
Gardner, William
Maclatchie, H.
Dreaver, Miss
24 Garriock, John
Allan, William
Ralston, William
Wallace, Alex.
Gall, Robert
Wilson, Mrs.
18 Gray, Mrs.
Garrett, Bliss
Boyd, Thomas
Anderson, Williana
Kerr, A.
Davidson, Alex.
14 Irvine, Archibald
Sutherland, J.
Johnston, Robert
Smith, Mrs. Robert
Knight, Alfred
Lawson, John, builder
8 Henry, James
Thompson, Alexander
Robb, James
Pinkerton, William
Hughes, P., clothier
Millar, John
Wilson, Thomas
Carter, John
Tait, Mrs.
WESTER CRAIGS, Off Duke St.
King's Cross
1 Eraser, Alex., wine merchant
5 Smellie, James, M.D.
5 Eraser, Alexander
Stevenson, A. C.
Aitken, Sawyers
7 M'Pherson, Archibald
Christie, John
M'Kay, Rev. W. M.
Duncan, David
Brown, W.
More, D.
Clark, E.
Landell, W.
Adelphi house
Jeffrey, Rev. George, D.D.
Jeffrey, Rev. R. T., M.D.
Marshall, Lieutenant T. B.
Livingstone villa
Wallace, Mrs.
Adamson, J.
Wallace, Rev. Alex., D.D.,
Hunter, M.
Symington, Rev. Wm.
6 Stewart, D.
Rattray, Rev. Alex., M.A.
M'Phun, W. E.
WESTMINSTER TEREACF.
19 Hamilton, W., merchant
I<amont, James
Gauld, John
Young, George
Young, Charles
20 Rankine, Mrs.
21 Taylor, Thomas
22 M'Callum, Mrs. George
Brock, Andrew
Wardlaw, Mrs. Walter
23 Robertson, William
24 Buchanan, Thomas D., M.D.
25 Macfarlane, Duncan, writer
Kerr, William
26 M'Donald, Miss, dressmaker
27 Smillie & Robertson, furnish.
28 Currie, Alexander, baker
WEYMOUTH TERRACE,
Cessnock St., Paisley Road.
1 Anderson, Misses, seminary
3 Alpine, J.
Baird, Miss
WHARF, MID, Port-Dundas.
26 Brown & Eennie, coalmasters
47 M'Gregor, M., coalmaster
53 Bow & Co., coalmasters
98 Gray, James, bridge-keeper
100 Nicholson, Neil, bridge-keep.
106 Hay, J. & J., ship agents
116 Wallace, M,, & Co., coalmrs.
120 Frew, A., coalmaster
128 Miller, Martin, & Gumming
WHITEHALL STREET-
2 Dick, Thomas, insur. agent
36 Morris, Hugh, veneer-cutter
Whitehall Veneer Saw Mills
WHITEHILL STREET,
Denuistoun.
8 Gibson, Wm.
Wilson, Hugh
-STREET DIRECTORY. WHITEHILL.
565
54 Horn, James, cabinetmaker
48, 50 Miller, Robert, spi. dea.
46 Craig, Wm., spirit merchant
44 Hamilton, George
Lamb, William
Alexander, James
Reid, Mrs. John
Cook, J.
42 Bowman, J.
Harris, Peter S.
Wright, P. T.
2 Gardner, A., marble cutter
WEST STREET, Off Canning St.
5 Jenkins, Gilbert, dairyman
9, 11 Raeside & Co , yarn ware.
19 Ligat, J. & J., & Co., manfs.
21 Alexander Bros., staymanfs.
Hood, Jos., & Co., mus. clips.
41 M'Pherson, John, manufactr.
61 Fyfe, Henry, & Son, Broom-
ward Mill
100 Green, George
78 Calton Spinning Co.
6 M'Farlane, Andrew, plumber
WEST GARDEN STREET.
1 Smith, Andrew
Smith, William
3 Peebles, A. P.
Peebles, Miss
5 Aikman, R. S.
Findlay, Mrs.
Barnhill, Alexander
12 Clow, David
Munro, Donald
Gardner, Walter
Campbell, V/. L.
Jenks, Timothy M., engineer
Malloch, John
10 Pettigrew, John W.
Walker, Walter
Eraser, Mrs.
8 Boyd, William
6 Deas, J. C.
4 Cree, Miss
Allan, T. C.
Duff, M. C.
2 Smith, Gibson C.
WEST GEORGE LAKE.
34 Adams, Hugh, spirit mercht.
36 Meany, James, billiard tables
175 Jordan, J., plasterer
WEST SCOTLAND STREET.
53 Eraser, Wm., spirit merchnt.
59 White, James
63 Brock, John, flesher
69 Law, A. & J., grocers
77 Anderson & Henderson, Kin-
ning Park Saw Mills
Kinning Park Weaving Fac-
tory ; G. & D. Torrance
S3 Dick, Thos., insurance agt.
89 Watson, Joseph, grocer
127 Crooks, Adam H., flesher
131 Gordon, Robert, grocer
80 Smith, John Walter, surgeon
78 Currie, Walter, grocer
76 M'Farlane, Walter, grocer
Morris & Young, manufacts.
Reid & Cameron, soap manu.
64 M'Naughton, Alex., grocer
60 Martin, John
WEST-END PARK STREET.
Woodland Vale Place
1 Todd, Alexander
Welsh, A.
Warrington, Mrs.
Swan, Hugh
Drysdale, Mrs.
M'Intosh, James
3 Herbertson, James
40 Monro, James M,
Buntin, R. A.
Inglis, John
Young, Mrs.
Holms, Miss
34 Lang, John
Goodwin, Miss
M 'Arthur, J. S.
Johnston, Mrs.
Duncan, Mrs.
Wilson, James
Finlayson, George
28 Pearson, Mandell
Mitchell, Miss
Steven, Mrs.
Wylie, Robert
Bews, William T.
Gardner, William
Maclatchie, H.
Dreaver, Miss
24 Garriock, John
Allan, William
Ralston, William
Wallace, Alex.
Gall, Robert
Wilson, Mrs.
18 Gray, Mrs.
Garrett, Bliss
Boyd, Thomas
Anderson, Williana
Kerr, A.
Davidson, Alex.
14 Irvine, Archibald
Sutherland, J.
Johnston, Robert
Smith, Mrs. Robert
Knight, Alfred
Lawson, John, builder
8 Henry, James
Thompson, Alexander
Robb, James
Pinkerton, William
Hughes, P., clothier
Millar, John
Wilson, Thomas
Carter, John
Tait, Mrs.
WESTER CRAIGS, Off Duke St.
King's Cross
1 Eraser, Alex., wine merchant
5 Smellie, James, M.D.
5 Eraser, Alexander
Stevenson, A. C.
Aitken, Sawyers
7 M'Pherson, Archibald
Christie, John
M'Kay, Rev. W. M.
Duncan, David
Brown, W.
More, D.
Clark, E.
Landell, W.
Adelphi house
Jeffrey, Rev. George, D.D.
Jeffrey, Rev. R. T., M.D.
Marshall, Lieutenant T. B.
Livingstone villa
Wallace, Mrs.
Adamson, J.
Wallace, Rev. Alex., D.D.,
Hunter, M.
Symington, Rev. Wm.
6 Stewart, D.
Rattray, Rev. Alex., M.A.
M'Phun, W. E.
WESTMINSTER TEREACF.
19 Hamilton, W., merchant
I<amont, James
Gauld, John
Young, George
Young, Charles
20 Rankine, Mrs.
21 Taylor, Thomas
22 M'Callum, Mrs. George
Brock, Andrew
Wardlaw, Mrs. Walter
23 Robertson, William
24 Buchanan, Thomas D., M.D.
25 Macfarlane, Duncan, writer
Kerr, William
26 M'Donald, Miss, dressmaker
27 Smillie & Robertson, furnish.
28 Currie, Alexander, baker
WEYMOUTH TERRACE,
Cessnock St., Paisley Road.
1 Anderson, Misses, seminary
3 Alpine, J.
Baird, Miss
WHARF, MID, Port-Dundas.
26 Brown & Eennie, coalmasters
47 M'Gregor, M., coalmaster
53 Bow & Co., coalmasters
98 Gray, James, bridge-keeper
100 Nicholson, Neil, bridge-keep.
106 Hay, J. & J., ship agents
116 Wallace, M,, & Co., coalmrs.
120 Frew, A., coalmaster
128 Miller, Martin, & Gumming
WHITEHALL STREET-
2 Dick, Thomas, insur. agent
36 Morris, Hugh, veneer-cutter
Whitehall Veneer Saw Mills
WHITEHILL STREET,
Denuistoun.
8 Gibson, Wm.
Wilson, Hugh
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Glasgow > Post-Office annual Glasgow directory > 1873-1874 > (591) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/84169480 |
---|
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|