Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
422
ALSTON.
-STEEET DIRECTORY.-
-APSLEY.
ALSTON STKEET.
5, 9, Dewar, Jas., wine mercht.
7 Joiners' Hall
M'Culloch, A.,& Co., printers
Wunderlich, M., & Co., man.
29 Bojle, Mrs. Wtn., contractor
33 Wilson, David, publisher
35, 37 Brown, Robt.,& Son, mers.
45 Brown, Robert, & Co., stores
51 Brown, Robert, & Co.
Graham, John, & Son, factors
55 Brown Bros., aerated water
Brown, Robt. , & Co. , storekprs
61 M'Ewan, Colin, & Co.
71 Steven, Wm., storekeeper
79 Jeffray, Wm., & Co ,wrights
85 Brock, William, & Son
87 Muller, F. E.,& Co.
95 Ancell, John, wine merchant
90 Aitkenhead,Alex. , storekeep.
76 Dunlop Bros., grain merchts.
56,70 Falkirk Iron Co.
48, 50 SeatoD, W. & A., grocers
42 Murray, Mrs., contractor
42i M'Kay, Dugald, & Son
36, 38 Buchanan and Lowden,
grain merchants.
34 Walker, William, & Co.
30, 32 Mathieson& Glen, grocers
30 Bent, Joseph, strawhatmanu.
28 Shaw, Andrew, smith
18, 20 M'Leod, Wm., metal mer.
16 Wilson, Wm., manufacturer
Yuille & Aitcbison
Adam & Kinnon, printers
Crossbie, Campbell, & Co.
10 Sinclair, J. & Co., ham curers
6, 8 Shaw, Andrew, ironmong.
Bell, Findlay, flesher
ANDEKSTON ST.-Gallowgate.
47 Why te, David, machine mkr.
51 Whitaker & Taylor
59 Nairn, E., & Co., smiths
50 Graham, Malcolm, & Co.
24 M'Millan, Jas., & Co., Wrights
8 Mullholland, P., boot manuf.
Campbell, Daniel, reed maker
AKDERSTON QUAY.
2 Morrow, Wrn., outfitter
3 Adamson, John, London-
derry hotel
4 Alison, Alex., dining rooms
5 Murray, Thos., spirit dealer
6 M'Gregor, Andrew, engineer
7 Cowbrough, Jas. M., sp. mer.
8 Brown, Robert, spirit mercht.
10 Cunningham, Wm., sp. mer.
12 Cunningham, William
Muir, A.
Clarkson, James
13 Clyde Hotel, Misses Gray
17 Phillips, John, & Co.
18 Gt. Western Cooking Depot
19 Howie, Wm., marine store
21 Ferguson, William
22 Campbeltown Steam Packet
office ; K. M. Dunlop, agt.
23 M'Millan, M.
24 Dealtrie, Wm., dining rooms
26 Teacher, Wm., spirit mercht.
27 Logan, B., dining rooms
28 Secular, Robt., spirit mercht.
29 Campbell, A., & Son, enginrs.
30 Miller, J. & W.
31 Logan, B.
32 Robin, E.
33 Tod & M'Gregor, Clyde Fo.
49 London and Glasgow Engi-
neering and Iron Ship-
building Company
55, 56 Stewart, T. & J., & Co.
57 Campbell, Ales., sen.
Lang, William
Campbell, Alex., jun.
58 Boyle, Brothers, & Co.
60 Linwood, Thomas
61 Ferguson, W., spirit mercht
68 Newall, R. S., & Co., wire
rope manufacturers
Armour, Andrew
Armour, A. M'Lean
70 Hamilton & Paterson
71 Carswell, Thomas
74 Napier, Robert, & Sons
ANH STEEET.
3, 5, 7, Dryburgh, Wm.,sp. mer.
11 Wordie & Co., carriers
19 Paterson, W., & Sons, smiths
27 Gibson, W. F., wareh. keep.
33 Allan & Poynter, bond, vaults
35, 37 Taylor & Ferguson (goods
entrance)
41 Connal, John
Kerr, James, & Co. , iron mer.
Cunningham, J. R., & Co.,
produce merchant
Kirkham, Thomas
Borron, C, & Co., bottle
manufacturers
Dunlop, David, com. mercht.
Young, Sam, & Co., agents
34 M'Arthur, W., printers' joiner
32 Sentinel and Penny Post
City Steam Printing Works
30 M'Leod, F. H., wool broker
26 Duncan, Adam, free stores
24 Algie, SI., & Co., tea merchts.
22 Gowans, Adam, and Sons,
bookbinders.
Seaton, J., & Co., engravers
Anderson, Robt., stereotyper
Anderson, John, printer
Gilfillan, J. & T., grain
merchants.
18, 16, 14 M'Gavin, A., & Co.
ANU STEEET— Bridgeton,
14 Haslie, J., & Co., engineers
10 Laird, George, cabinetmaker
ANN STEEET— Port Dimdas.
Dobbie's Loan.
68 Steel's Court.
64 Bain's Court.
36 Archer, James, slater
ANNFIELD PIACE.
1 Brown, Mrs.
2 Allan, Robert
3 Waddell, Mrs. Euphemia
4 Kilpatrick, Robert
5 Borland, Rev. J. W.
6 Mitchell, James
7 Grosvenor, Frederick
8 Storer, James
9 Nish, Mrs. Peter.
10 Ross, Mrs. A. M.
11 Mather, G. R., M D.
12 Fyfe, John
13 Tullis, John
14 Glen, David C.
15 Leckie, Mrs.
16 Crawford, Thomas
ANNEIELD STEEET.
1 M'Lean, Donald, shoemaker
Galbraith, Wm., engineer
7 Herd, David, slater
11 Sommerville, William
19 Boyle, John, grocer
93 Boyle, John
Davidson, Mr., artist
99 Preston, E. W.
Fraser, James
Mackie, James
109 Gibson, J. & W., contractors
121 Andrew, W. M.
Baillie, Thomas
Eitchie, John
To wart, John
125 Richard, Duncan
Campbell, Robert
Nicol, Mrs.
Gibson, William, sen.
131 M'Pherson, Mrs.
Ferguson, Alexander
Clark, James
Hinshelwood, Mrs.
140 Sper.cely, H. E.
Muir, Thomas
134 Watson, George
130 Watson, George, funeral un-
dertaker
110 Bryce, A.
Thomson, Thomas
106 Stevenson, Wm.
102 Park, Eobert
Eoss, D. S., rope manufac.
36 M'Pherson, John
Inglis, James, wright
APSLEY PLACE — North.
SEE GREAT WESTERN ROAD.
APSLEY PLACE — South.
1 Kerr, Wm., draper
3 Dobbie, Mrs. Wm.
Cruikshanks, F. J.
Campbell, James
ALSTON.
-STEEET DIRECTORY.-
-APSLEY.
ALSTON STKEET.
5, 9, Dewar, Jas., wine mercht.
7 Joiners' Hall
M'Culloch, A.,& Co., printers
Wunderlich, M., & Co., man.
29 Bojle, Mrs. Wtn., contractor
33 Wilson, David, publisher
35, 37 Brown, Robt.,& Son, mers.
45 Brown, Robert, & Co., stores
51 Brown, Robert, & Co.
Graham, John, & Son, factors
55 Brown Bros., aerated water
Brown, Robt. , & Co. , storekprs
61 M'Ewan, Colin, & Co.
71 Steven, Wm., storekeeper
79 Jeffray, Wm., & Co ,wrights
85 Brock, William, & Son
87 Muller, F. E.,& Co.
95 Ancell, John, wine merchant
90 Aitkenhead,Alex. , storekeep.
76 Dunlop Bros., grain merchts.
56,70 Falkirk Iron Co.
48, 50 SeatoD, W. & A., grocers
42 Murray, Mrs., contractor
42i M'Kay, Dugald, & Son
36, 38 Buchanan and Lowden,
grain merchants.
34 Walker, William, & Co.
30, 32 Mathieson& Glen, grocers
30 Bent, Joseph, strawhatmanu.
28 Shaw, Andrew, smith
18, 20 M'Leod, Wm., metal mer.
16 Wilson, Wm., manufacturer
Yuille & Aitcbison
Adam & Kinnon, printers
Crossbie, Campbell, & Co.
10 Sinclair, J. & Co., ham curers
6, 8 Shaw, Andrew, ironmong.
Bell, Findlay, flesher
ANDEKSTON ST.-Gallowgate.
47 Why te, David, machine mkr.
51 Whitaker & Taylor
59 Nairn, E., & Co., smiths
50 Graham, Malcolm, & Co.
24 M'Millan, Jas., & Co., Wrights
8 Mullholland, P., boot manuf.
Campbell, Daniel, reed maker
AKDERSTON QUAY.
2 Morrow, Wrn., outfitter
3 Adamson, John, London-
derry hotel
4 Alison, Alex., dining rooms
5 Murray, Thos., spirit dealer
6 M'Gregor, Andrew, engineer
7 Cowbrough, Jas. M., sp. mer.
8 Brown, Robert, spirit mercht.
10 Cunningham, Wm., sp. mer.
12 Cunningham, William
Muir, A.
Clarkson, James
13 Clyde Hotel, Misses Gray
17 Phillips, John, & Co.
18 Gt. Western Cooking Depot
19 Howie, Wm., marine store
21 Ferguson, William
22 Campbeltown Steam Packet
office ; K. M. Dunlop, agt.
23 M'Millan, M.
24 Dealtrie, Wm., dining rooms
26 Teacher, Wm., spirit mercht.
27 Logan, B., dining rooms
28 Secular, Robt., spirit mercht.
29 Campbell, A., & Son, enginrs.
30 Miller, J. & W.
31 Logan, B.
32 Robin, E.
33 Tod & M'Gregor, Clyde Fo.
49 London and Glasgow Engi-
neering and Iron Ship-
building Company
55, 56 Stewart, T. & J., & Co.
57 Campbell, Ales., sen.
Lang, William
Campbell, Alex., jun.
58 Boyle, Brothers, & Co.
60 Linwood, Thomas
61 Ferguson, W., spirit mercht
68 Newall, R. S., & Co., wire
rope manufacturers
Armour, Andrew
Armour, A. M'Lean
70 Hamilton & Paterson
71 Carswell, Thomas
74 Napier, Robert, & Sons
ANH STEEET.
3, 5, 7, Dryburgh, Wm.,sp. mer.
11 Wordie & Co., carriers
19 Paterson, W., & Sons, smiths
27 Gibson, W. F., wareh. keep.
33 Allan & Poynter, bond, vaults
35, 37 Taylor & Ferguson (goods
entrance)
41 Connal, John
Kerr, James, & Co. , iron mer.
Cunningham, J. R., & Co.,
produce merchant
Kirkham, Thomas
Borron, C, & Co., bottle
manufacturers
Dunlop, David, com. mercht.
Young, Sam, & Co., agents
34 M'Arthur, W., printers' joiner
32 Sentinel and Penny Post
City Steam Printing Works
30 M'Leod, F. H., wool broker
26 Duncan, Adam, free stores
24 Algie, SI., & Co., tea merchts.
22 Gowans, Adam, and Sons,
bookbinders.
Seaton, J., & Co., engravers
Anderson, Robt., stereotyper
Anderson, John, printer
Gilfillan, J. & T., grain
merchants.
18, 16, 14 M'Gavin, A., & Co.
ANU STEEET— Bridgeton,
14 Haslie, J., & Co., engineers
10 Laird, George, cabinetmaker
ANN STEEET— Port Dimdas.
Dobbie's Loan.
68 Steel's Court.
64 Bain's Court.
36 Archer, James, slater
ANNFIELD PIACE.
1 Brown, Mrs.
2 Allan, Robert
3 Waddell, Mrs. Euphemia
4 Kilpatrick, Robert
5 Borland, Rev. J. W.
6 Mitchell, James
7 Grosvenor, Frederick
8 Storer, James
9 Nish, Mrs. Peter.
10 Ross, Mrs. A. M.
11 Mather, G. R., M D.
12 Fyfe, John
13 Tullis, John
14 Glen, David C.
15 Leckie, Mrs.
16 Crawford, Thomas
ANNEIELD STEEET.
1 M'Lean, Donald, shoemaker
Galbraith, Wm., engineer
7 Herd, David, slater
11 Sommerville, William
19 Boyle, John, grocer
93 Boyle, John
Davidson, Mr., artist
99 Preston, E. W.
Fraser, James
Mackie, James
109 Gibson, J. & W., contractors
121 Andrew, W. M.
Baillie, Thomas
Eitchie, John
To wart, John
125 Richard, Duncan
Campbell, Robert
Nicol, Mrs.
Gibson, William, sen.
131 M'Pherson, Mrs.
Ferguson, Alexander
Clark, James
Hinshelwood, Mrs.
140 Sper.cely, H. E.
Muir, Thomas
134 Watson, George
130 Watson, George, funeral un-
dertaker
110 Bryce, A.
Thomson, Thomas
106 Stevenson, Wm.
102 Park, Eobert
Eoss, D. S., rope manufac.
36 M'Pherson, John
Inglis, James, wright
APSLEY PLACE — North.
SEE GREAT WESTERN ROAD.
APSLEY PLACE — South.
1 Kerr, Wm., draper
3 Dobbie, Mrs. Wm.
Cruikshanks, F. J.
Campbell, James
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Glasgow > Post-Office annual Glasgow directory > 1873-1874 > (448) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/84167764 |
---|
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|