Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
THE FORTH.-
-GENERAL DIRECTORY.-
-THOM.
381
The Forth and Clyde Sack Hiring Co., 28 Brown
street, Anderston ; Andrew Scott, manager.
The Glasgow Chess Club, 7 Royal Bank place.
The Glasgow Jute Co. (Limited), sack hiring
depot, 37 North Hanover street.
The Glasgow Natal Sugar Co. (Limited), 13 Royal
Exchange place.
The Glasgow Plate Glass Insurance Co. ; head office,
82 West Nile street ; James Whitten, secretary. —
See Advertisement in Appendix.
The Glasgow and South African Co. (Limited), 18
Exchange place.
The Glasgow Oilskin Co., oiled coat, trousers, leg-
gings, sou-westers, &c., manufacturers, 21 Ar-
gyle street.
The Glenbukn Coal Co., 20 Stirling road; depot,
St. Rollox.
The Govan Forge Company (Limited), makers of
marine forgings, &g., Helen street, Govan.
The Govan Tube Company, wrought-iron tube
makers, Broomloan road, Govan.
The Guarantee Society of London ; Brown, Dun-
lop & Lindsay, agents, 87 West Regent street.
The Howe Machine Co. of New York, manufac-
turers of the Elias Howe Sewing Machines ; Euro-
pean factory. Avenue street, Bridgeton ; show
rooms, 60 Buchanan street.
The Huxtington Copper and Sulphur Co. (Lim-
ited), Jas. Henderson, secretary, 97 Buchanan st.
The Junior Club, 336 Sauchiehall street ; John
Dykes, jun., secy, and treas., 79 St. Vincent st.
The King Street Embroidered Linen Co., sewed
muslin manufacturers, 86 Buchanan street.
The London Warehousemen Association, Scottish
Branch, 21 Renfield st. ; Barr & Carstairs, secys.
The Maryport Hematite Iron Co., Mary port ;
agents, James Watson & Co., 103 St. Vincent st.
The Mercantile Marine office, 12 James Watt st.
The Mutual Fire Insurance and Corporation Gua-
rantee of Manchester; agent for Scotland, H.
Gordon Smith, 255 Sauchiehall street.
The National Heritable Property Association
(Limited), J. & W. Graham, C.A., managers, 71
West Nile street.
The National Bank of Scotland, St. Rollox branch,
181 Castle street; James Stewart, agent; house,
95 St. George's road.
The Palais Royal Fancy Goods Bazaar, -IG Ar-
gyle arcade.
The Partick and Maryhill Gas Co. (Limited),
secretary, William Graham, C.A., 71 West Nile
street; collector, Hugh Crawford, Burgh Buildings,
Hillhead ; manager, James Hislop, the Gas works,
by Maryhill.
The Patent Convex Weaving Co., manufacturers
of wove corsets by steam power, 2 National Bank
Buildings, Queen street ; works, the Convex Mills,
Paisley.
The Patent Steam Boiler Co., boilermakers, 23 St.
Vincent place.
The Patent Heddle Co., manufacturers of heddles
and reeds, also doublers of cotton yarn, 107 High
John street.
The Patent Marine Inventions Co. ; agents, Robert
Whitehead & Co., 54 St. Enoch square.
The Patent Machinery Oil Co , oil merchants and
refiners, 144 West Regent street.
The Pokt-Dundas Sugar Refining Co.; refinery,
Port-Dundas ; office, 45 Virginia street.
The Phcenix Porter Brewery Co., Watling street,
Dublin; agent, D. Walker, 223 Hope street.
The Regent Club, 146 V/est Regent street.
The Royal Naval Reserve office, 12 James Watt st.
The Runcorn Soap and Alkali Co. (Limited), Wm.
Lambert, agent, 132 West Nile street.
The Saint Mungo Savings and Property Invest-
ment Society, 21 Bath St.; M. C. Graham, manager.
The Sisters of Mercy Convent, 27, 31 Rose street,
Garnethill.
The State Line Steam Ship Co. (Limited), Lewis
T. Merrow & Co., managers; James M'Pherson,
secretary; registered office, 65 Great Clyde street.
The Steel Company of Scotland (Limited), works,
Hallside; office, 115 St. Vincent street.
The Trustees under The Glasgow Improvement
Act (1866), secretary's office, City Chambers.
The Tweed Hall, wholesale woollen cloth ware-
house, 15 Hutcheson street.
The United Mercantile Agency, 116 St. Vincent
street, 145 Cheapside, London, E.G., and 18 St.
Andrew's square, Edinburgh, &c. ; Cooper, Craig,
& Craig, accountants.
The Vale of Clyde Tramways' Co.; Robert A.
Mair, secretary, 79 St. Vincent street.
The Volunteer News and Reserve Forces Journal,
Wednesday afternoon ; office, 64 Howard street.
The Wilson & Cammell Patent Wheel Co.
(Limited), Dronfield, near Sheffield; 25 Bath st.
The York Tanning and Currying Co., wholesale
and export boot and shoe manufacturers, Leices-
. ter; agent, James Stoddart, 131 Buchanan st.
THEATRE-Royal, 77 Cowcaddens ; lessees, Messrs.
Glover & Francis.
THIRSK, Richard, blacksmith, 57 North Woodside
road ; house, 76 do.
THOM, Alex, (of James Muirhead & Co.), house,
9 Ure place.
Thom, Andrew H. , teacher, St. John's School, 40
Macfarlane street; also, mathematics, Mechanics'
Institution, 38 Bath st. ; ho. 34 Macfarlane street.
Thom, Archd., F.E.I.S., teacher, St. John's School,
40 Macfarlane street ; teacher of mathematics,
Mechanics' Institution, Bath street; house, 34
Macfarlane street.
Thom & Cameron, rectifiers and merchants, 28
Renfield street.
Thom, George R. (of Thom & Simpson), house, 9
Ure place.
Thom, James, jun. (of James Thom & Son), Park-
view Factory, Upper Suspension bridge.
Thom, James (of James Thom & Son), house, 9
Belmont crescent, Hillhead.
Thom, James, & Son, power loom cloth manufac-
turers. Parkview Factory, Upper Suspension bridge;
office, 7 South Frederick street.
Thoms, Jas. H., sewing machine maker, 22 Argyle
street.
Thom, John, storekeeper, 60, 70 Fox street; house,
16 Dalhousie street.
Thom & Lawson, patent Axminster carpet & hearth
rug manufacturers ; works, 95 Cumberland street,
Greenhead; office, 28 Renfield street and 78
Newgate street, London, E.C.
Thom, Peter, Post Office Receiving House, and
Money Order, Savings Bank, and Telegraph Office,
stationer, &c., 272 Paisley road; house, 268 do.
Thom, Robert, of Barreniman, 28 Renfield street;
residence, Barremman, Gareloch.
-GENERAL DIRECTORY.-
-THOM.
381
The Forth and Clyde Sack Hiring Co., 28 Brown
street, Anderston ; Andrew Scott, manager.
The Glasgow Chess Club, 7 Royal Bank place.
The Glasgow Jute Co. (Limited), sack hiring
depot, 37 North Hanover street.
The Glasgow Natal Sugar Co. (Limited), 13 Royal
Exchange place.
The Glasgow Plate Glass Insurance Co. ; head office,
82 West Nile street ; James Whitten, secretary. —
See Advertisement in Appendix.
The Glasgow and South African Co. (Limited), 18
Exchange place.
The Glasgow Oilskin Co., oiled coat, trousers, leg-
gings, sou-westers, &c., manufacturers, 21 Ar-
gyle street.
The Glenbukn Coal Co., 20 Stirling road; depot,
St. Rollox.
The Govan Forge Company (Limited), makers of
marine forgings, &g., Helen street, Govan.
The Govan Tube Company, wrought-iron tube
makers, Broomloan road, Govan.
The Guarantee Society of London ; Brown, Dun-
lop & Lindsay, agents, 87 West Regent street.
The Howe Machine Co. of New York, manufac-
turers of the Elias Howe Sewing Machines ; Euro-
pean factory. Avenue street, Bridgeton ; show
rooms, 60 Buchanan street.
The Huxtington Copper and Sulphur Co. (Lim-
ited), Jas. Henderson, secretary, 97 Buchanan st.
The Junior Club, 336 Sauchiehall street ; John
Dykes, jun., secy, and treas., 79 St. Vincent st.
The King Street Embroidered Linen Co., sewed
muslin manufacturers, 86 Buchanan street.
The London Warehousemen Association, Scottish
Branch, 21 Renfield st. ; Barr & Carstairs, secys.
The Maryport Hematite Iron Co., Mary port ;
agents, James Watson & Co., 103 St. Vincent st.
The Mercantile Marine office, 12 James Watt st.
The Mutual Fire Insurance and Corporation Gua-
rantee of Manchester; agent for Scotland, H.
Gordon Smith, 255 Sauchiehall street.
The National Heritable Property Association
(Limited), J. & W. Graham, C.A., managers, 71
West Nile street.
The National Bank of Scotland, St. Rollox branch,
181 Castle street; James Stewart, agent; house,
95 St. George's road.
The Palais Royal Fancy Goods Bazaar, -IG Ar-
gyle arcade.
The Partick and Maryhill Gas Co. (Limited),
secretary, William Graham, C.A., 71 West Nile
street; collector, Hugh Crawford, Burgh Buildings,
Hillhead ; manager, James Hislop, the Gas works,
by Maryhill.
The Patent Convex Weaving Co., manufacturers
of wove corsets by steam power, 2 National Bank
Buildings, Queen street ; works, the Convex Mills,
Paisley.
The Patent Steam Boiler Co., boilermakers, 23 St.
Vincent place.
The Patent Heddle Co., manufacturers of heddles
and reeds, also doublers of cotton yarn, 107 High
John street.
The Patent Marine Inventions Co. ; agents, Robert
Whitehead & Co., 54 St. Enoch square.
The Patent Machinery Oil Co , oil merchants and
refiners, 144 West Regent street.
The Pokt-Dundas Sugar Refining Co.; refinery,
Port-Dundas ; office, 45 Virginia street.
The Phcenix Porter Brewery Co., Watling street,
Dublin; agent, D. Walker, 223 Hope street.
The Regent Club, 146 V/est Regent street.
The Royal Naval Reserve office, 12 James Watt st.
The Runcorn Soap and Alkali Co. (Limited), Wm.
Lambert, agent, 132 West Nile street.
The Saint Mungo Savings and Property Invest-
ment Society, 21 Bath St.; M. C. Graham, manager.
The Sisters of Mercy Convent, 27, 31 Rose street,
Garnethill.
The State Line Steam Ship Co. (Limited), Lewis
T. Merrow & Co., managers; James M'Pherson,
secretary; registered office, 65 Great Clyde street.
The Steel Company of Scotland (Limited), works,
Hallside; office, 115 St. Vincent street.
The Trustees under The Glasgow Improvement
Act (1866), secretary's office, City Chambers.
The Tweed Hall, wholesale woollen cloth ware-
house, 15 Hutcheson street.
The United Mercantile Agency, 116 St. Vincent
street, 145 Cheapside, London, E.G., and 18 St.
Andrew's square, Edinburgh, &c. ; Cooper, Craig,
& Craig, accountants.
The Vale of Clyde Tramways' Co.; Robert A.
Mair, secretary, 79 St. Vincent street.
The Volunteer News and Reserve Forces Journal,
Wednesday afternoon ; office, 64 Howard street.
The Wilson & Cammell Patent Wheel Co.
(Limited), Dronfield, near Sheffield; 25 Bath st.
The York Tanning and Currying Co., wholesale
and export boot and shoe manufacturers, Leices-
. ter; agent, James Stoddart, 131 Buchanan st.
THEATRE-Royal, 77 Cowcaddens ; lessees, Messrs.
Glover & Francis.
THIRSK, Richard, blacksmith, 57 North Woodside
road ; house, 76 do.
THOM, Alex, (of James Muirhead & Co.), house,
9 Ure place.
Thom, Andrew H. , teacher, St. John's School, 40
Macfarlane street; also, mathematics, Mechanics'
Institution, 38 Bath st. ; ho. 34 Macfarlane street.
Thom, Archd., F.E.I.S., teacher, St. John's School,
40 Macfarlane street ; teacher of mathematics,
Mechanics' Institution, Bath street; house, 34
Macfarlane street.
Thom & Cameron, rectifiers and merchants, 28
Renfield street.
Thom, George R. (of Thom & Simpson), house, 9
Ure place.
Thom, James, jun. (of James Thom & Son), Park-
view Factory, Upper Suspension bridge.
Thom, James (of James Thom & Son), house, 9
Belmont crescent, Hillhead.
Thom, James, & Son, power loom cloth manufac-
turers. Parkview Factory, Upper Suspension bridge;
office, 7 South Frederick street.
Thoms, Jas. H., sewing machine maker, 22 Argyle
street.
Thom, John, storekeeper, 60, 70 Fox street; house,
16 Dalhousie street.
Thom & Lawson, patent Axminster carpet & hearth
rug manufacturers ; works, 95 Cumberland street,
Greenhead; office, 28 Renfield street and 78
Newgate street, London, E.C.
Thom, Peter, Post Office Receiving House, and
Money Order, Savings Bank, and Telegraph Office,
stationer, &c., 272 Paisley road; house, 268 do.
Thom, Robert, of Barreniman, 28 Renfield street;
residence, Barremman, Gareloch.
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Glasgow > Post-Office annual Glasgow directory > 1873-1874 > (407) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/84167272 |
---|---|
More information |
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|