Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
668
WINE •
-TRADES DIRECTORY.
-WIRE.
Pender, Robert, 141 Cambridge street.
Pollock, James, 1 Cowcaddens.
Poole, Francis, 25 Stobcross street.
Ralston, Joseph, 4 Candleriggs.
Eankin, John, G4, 66 Broomielaw.
Rankin, John, 2 Greenvale street.
Eeid, David, 25 Stockwell.
Eeid, Hugh, 286 Buchanan street.
Eeid, James, 251 Gallowgate.
Eeid, James, 72 Go van street.
Eeid, John, 219 High street.
Eeid, Mrs. 639 Gallowgate.
Eennie, John, 171 High street.
Eiddell, William, 240 Parliamentary road.
Eitchie, James, & Co. 16 Jackson street.
Eobb, Alexander, 114 King street.
Eobb, David, 37 North street, Anderston.
Eobb, Thomas, 71 Clyde st. Anderston.
Eoberton, James, 447 Gallowgate.
Eobertson, Alex. 72, 74 Gallowgate.
Eobertson, Edward, 126 Broomielaw.
Eobertson, George, 82 King street.
Eobertson, John, 347 High street.
Eobertson, John, 377 Argyle street.
Eobertson, J. 50, 52 Dale st. Tradeston.
Eobertson, Wm. 7, 9 West Nile street
and 8, 10 Cathedral street.
Eobertson, Wm. and E. 203 Argyle st.
Eobin, Geo. 21, 23 Main st. Anderston.
Eobin, Matthew, 112, 114 Stockwell.
Eobin, Peter, 464 Gallowgate.
Eobin, Robert, 149 N. City road, 45 Char-
lotte street, 111 George street, and
36 Eglinton street.
Roddan, James, 93 Nelson st. Tradeston.
Ronald & Co. 27 St. Vincent place.
Eoss, William, 41 John street.
Eussell, Thomas, 18 Adelphi street.
Eutherford, W. and Son, 21 Gallowgate
and 9 Jamaica street.
Scott, Archibald, Old basin.
Scott, Andrew, 92 King st. Tradeston.
Scott, David, 27 Dundas street.
Scott, James, 31 Bridge street.
Scott, John, 181 Gallowgate.
Scott, Thomas B. 356 Gallowgate.
Seton, T. H. 5 1 Jamaica st. 1 Howard st.
Shearer, David, 152 Sauchiehall street.
Shirra, Johu, 227 High street.
Simpson, G. E. 47 Bell st. & 194 Gallowg.
Sinclair, John, 28 Broad street.
Smeaton, William, 106 Cowcaddens.
Smith, Martin, 25 King street.
Smith, Kobert, 151 Hospital street.
Smith, William, 202 Stirling's road.
Smith, William, 54 Maxwell street
Speirs, Eobert, 17 Clyde place and 21
King street, south.
Stark, William, 43 Drygate.
Steel, James, 78 Stevenson street.
Steel, J. and J. 156, 158 Cowcaddens.
Steel, M. 85 South Cumberland street.
Stenhouse, Mrs. 436 Gallowgate.
Steven, Robert, 1 60 Main st. Gorbals.
Steven, Robert, 76 Garscube road.
Stevenson, Mrs. John, 74 Stewart street.
Stewart, A. 100 Nelson st. 33 Stirling st.
I Stewart, Donald, 46 South Coburg street .
i Stewart, John, 4 Old wynd.
' Stewart, John, & Co. 114 Trongate.
; Stewart, W. 46, 48 Commerce street.
I Stirling, William, 298 Buchanan street.
! Stobo, David, 61 West Milton street.
j Summers, James, 33 Kirk st. Townhead.
I Swan, Andrew, 13 Kinning place.
Talmage, Emanuel, 62 Renfrew street.
Taylor, E. and R. 10 Stirling street.
Taylor, Matthew, 111 London street.
Taylor, R. 158 Main street, Bridgeton.
Teacher, William, 450 Argyle street.
Telfer & Co. 16 St. Enoch wynd.
Templeton, T. 131 West Nile street.
Thorn, Robert, 225 Gallowgate.
Thomson, John, 21 Argyle street.
Thomson, Samuel, 3 Stockwell place.
Tulloch, Henry, 34 Parliamentary road.
Turnbull, James, 21 King street.
Vannan, A. and R. 75 Arg3'le street.
Walker, John, 77 Garscube road.
Walker, Thomas, 46 Bridge street.
Wallace, James, 120 Candleriggs.
Wallace, John, 29 Catherine street.
Wallace, William, 222 High street.
Walsh, Thomas, 175 Finnieston street.
Watson, Charles, 196 Argyle street.
Watt, John, 90 Glassford street.
Watt, John, 66 Oxford street.
Waugh, Thomas, 228 Broomielaw.
Weir, David, 128 Renfrew street.
Weir, John, 116 to 120 London street.
Weir, Wm. Brothers, & Co. 60 Stockwell.
Welsh, James, 103 Canning st. Calton.
White, James, 46 Adelphi street,
Whitehill, Alexander, 29 Canning street.
Williamson, Henry, 65 Garscube road.
Wilson, Andrew, 102 King street.
Wilson, John, 30 Stockwell.
Wiseman, A. 58 Bridge street.
Wishart, David, 07 Candleriggs.
Woodburn, George, 20 Lancefield quay.
Young, John, 79 Nelson street.
Young, John, 15 Oxford lane.
Yuille, William, & Son, 40 Miller street.
WIRE-ROPE MANUFACTURERS.
Hutch ings, A. J. & Co. sole makers to
the Lords of the Admiralty ; manufac-
tories, London, and 8 Campbell street,
Glasgow ; Alexander Melville, agent.
WIRE-WORKERS AND WIRE-CLOTH
MANUFACTURERS.
Cochran, Peter, 8 Bell street, Calton.
Cousland, Alexander, 5 Mitchell street.
Cousland, Archd. & Co. 61 Gallowgate.
Dick, A. 105 Stockwell.
WINE •
-TRADES DIRECTORY.
-WIRE.
Pender, Robert, 141 Cambridge street.
Pollock, James, 1 Cowcaddens.
Poole, Francis, 25 Stobcross street.
Ralston, Joseph, 4 Candleriggs.
Eankin, John, G4, 66 Broomielaw.
Rankin, John, 2 Greenvale street.
Eeid, David, 25 Stockwell.
Eeid, Hugh, 286 Buchanan street.
Eeid, James, 251 Gallowgate.
Eeid, James, 72 Go van street.
Eeid, John, 219 High street.
Eeid, Mrs. 639 Gallowgate.
Eennie, John, 171 High street.
Eiddell, William, 240 Parliamentary road.
Eitchie, James, & Co. 16 Jackson street.
Eobb, Alexander, 114 King street.
Eobb, David, 37 North street, Anderston.
Eobb, Thomas, 71 Clyde st. Anderston.
Eoberton, James, 447 Gallowgate.
Eobertson, Alex. 72, 74 Gallowgate.
Eobertson, Edward, 126 Broomielaw.
Eobertson, George, 82 King street.
Eobertson, John, 347 High street.
Eobertson, John, 377 Argyle street.
Eobertson, J. 50, 52 Dale st. Tradeston.
Eobertson, Wm. 7, 9 West Nile street
and 8, 10 Cathedral street.
Eobertson, Wm. and E. 203 Argyle st.
Eobin, Geo. 21, 23 Main st. Anderston.
Eobin, Matthew, 112, 114 Stockwell.
Eobin, Peter, 464 Gallowgate.
Eobin, Robert, 149 N. City road, 45 Char-
lotte street, 111 George street, and
36 Eglinton street.
Roddan, James, 93 Nelson st. Tradeston.
Ronald & Co. 27 St. Vincent place.
Eoss, William, 41 John street.
Eussell, Thomas, 18 Adelphi street.
Eutherford, W. and Son, 21 Gallowgate
and 9 Jamaica street.
Scott, Archibald, Old basin.
Scott, Andrew, 92 King st. Tradeston.
Scott, David, 27 Dundas street.
Scott, James, 31 Bridge street.
Scott, John, 181 Gallowgate.
Scott, Thomas B. 356 Gallowgate.
Seton, T. H. 5 1 Jamaica st. 1 Howard st.
Shearer, David, 152 Sauchiehall street.
Shirra, Johu, 227 High street.
Simpson, G. E. 47 Bell st. & 194 Gallowg.
Sinclair, John, 28 Broad street.
Smeaton, William, 106 Cowcaddens.
Smith, Martin, 25 King street.
Smith, Kobert, 151 Hospital street.
Smith, William, 202 Stirling's road.
Smith, William, 54 Maxwell street
Speirs, Eobert, 17 Clyde place and 21
King street, south.
Stark, William, 43 Drygate.
Steel, James, 78 Stevenson street.
Steel, J. and J. 156, 158 Cowcaddens.
Steel, M. 85 South Cumberland street.
Stenhouse, Mrs. 436 Gallowgate.
Steven, Robert, 1 60 Main st. Gorbals.
Steven, Robert, 76 Garscube road.
Stevenson, Mrs. John, 74 Stewart street.
Stewart, A. 100 Nelson st. 33 Stirling st.
I Stewart, Donald, 46 South Coburg street .
i Stewart, John, 4 Old wynd.
' Stewart, John, & Co. 114 Trongate.
; Stewart, W. 46, 48 Commerce street.
I Stirling, William, 298 Buchanan street.
! Stobo, David, 61 West Milton street.
j Summers, James, 33 Kirk st. Townhead.
I Swan, Andrew, 13 Kinning place.
Talmage, Emanuel, 62 Renfrew street.
Taylor, E. and R. 10 Stirling street.
Taylor, Matthew, 111 London street.
Taylor, R. 158 Main street, Bridgeton.
Teacher, William, 450 Argyle street.
Telfer & Co. 16 St. Enoch wynd.
Templeton, T. 131 West Nile street.
Thorn, Robert, 225 Gallowgate.
Thomson, John, 21 Argyle street.
Thomson, Samuel, 3 Stockwell place.
Tulloch, Henry, 34 Parliamentary road.
Turnbull, James, 21 King street.
Vannan, A. and R. 75 Arg3'le street.
Walker, John, 77 Garscube road.
Walker, Thomas, 46 Bridge street.
Wallace, James, 120 Candleriggs.
Wallace, John, 29 Catherine street.
Wallace, William, 222 High street.
Walsh, Thomas, 175 Finnieston street.
Watson, Charles, 196 Argyle street.
Watt, John, 90 Glassford street.
Watt, John, 66 Oxford street.
Waugh, Thomas, 228 Broomielaw.
Weir, David, 128 Renfrew street.
Weir, John, 116 to 120 London street.
Weir, Wm. Brothers, & Co. 60 Stockwell.
Welsh, James, 103 Canning st. Calton.
White, James, 46 Adelphi street,
Whitehill, Alexander, 29 Canning street.
Williamson, Henry, 65 Garscube road.
Wilson, Andrew, 102 King street.
Wilson, John, 30 Stockwell.
Wiseman, A. 58 Bridge street.
Wishart, David, 07 Candleriggs.
Woodburn, George, 20 Lancefield quay.
Young, John, 79 Nelson street.
Young, John, 15 Oxford lane.
Yuille, William, & Son, 40 Miller street.
WIRE-ROPE MANUFACTURERS.
Hutch ings, A. J. & Co. sole makers to
the Lords of the Admiralty ; manufac-
tories, London, and 8 Campbell street,
Glasgow ; Alexander Melville, agent.
WIRE-WORKERS AND WIRE-CLOTH
MANUFACTURERS.
Cochran, Peter, 8 Bell street, Calton.
Cousland, Alexander, 5 Mitchell street.
Cousland, Archd. & Co. 61 Gallowgate.
Dick, A. 105 Stockwell.
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Glasgow > Post-Office annual Glasgow directory > 1855-1856 > (684) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/84138673 |
---|
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|