Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
63*
SPIRIT.
-TRADES DIRECTORY.
-SPIRIT.
Batty, Mrs. Jas. C. 26 Graham square.
Baxter, Robt. 61 Clyde st. Port-Dunilas.
Bell, Robert, 168 Main st. Bridgetou.
Bennett, James, 71 Glassford street.
Bennett, James, 12 Main's street.
Rennet, Thomas, 26 Jamaica street.
Bennie, George, 2 Gt. Hamilton street.
Binnie, William, 114 Garscube road.
Black, Gavin, 1, 3 Orr street.
Black, Hugh, 206 Broomielaw.
Black, Patrick, 82 Saltmarket.
Black, Thomas, 187 High street.
Black, William, 22 Kirk street, Calton.
Blackwood, John, 7 Govan street.
Bonar, David, 6 Eglinton street.
Bonar, Neil, 2 Norfolk street.
Bowater, James, 9 Cranston street.
Bowman, T. sen. 117 Main st. Gorbals.
Bowman, Wm. 474, 480 Gallowgate.
Bowie, Matthew, 61 Havanna street.
Boyd, Robert, 889 Gallowgate.
Boyle, Jas. 150, 152 Main st. Gorbals.
Boyle, Edward, 13 St. Ninian street.
Brand, John, 31 Saltmarket.
Bradley, Hugh, 23 Clyde st. Calton.
Brash, William, 80 M'Alpine street.
Brechen, Mrs. James, 94 George street.
Brodie, John, 51 Clyde street, Anderston.
Brodie, Thomas, 152 London road.
Biooker, William, 217 Duke street.
Brown, Archd. 83 Carrick street.
Brown, John, 1 Graeme street.
Brown, John, 66 Green street, Calton.
Brown, Matkieson, 144 Garscube road.
Brown, W. 20 Nicholson street.
Brownlie, Thos. 177, 289 Argyle street.
Brownlie, Thos. 204 Main st. Brdgeton.
Bryan, S. 1 18 Main street, Anderston.
Bryce, James, 191 Castle street.
Biyce, James, 1 BroomhiU street.
Bryce, John, 28 Cheapside street.
Bryson and Hamilton, 18, 20 Canon st.
Buchanan, Alex. 86 Clyde st Anderston.
Buchanan, John, 5 North Woodside road.
Buchanan, Nathaniel, 62 Old wynd.
Buchanan, Neil, 84 Bell street.
Buchanan, Robert, 23 Charlotte street
Buchanan, Mrs. Hugh, 59 Garngad road.
Burns, W. 44 Rose st. Hutchesontown.
Butters, John, 45 Young st. Gallowgate.
Calderhead, Mrs. 54 Bishop street.
Cameron, Arch. 11 George st. Mile end.
Cameron, Arch. 132 Garngad road.
Cameron, A. 7 Cathcart street.
Cameron, Charles, 4 George street.
Cameron, J. 10 William st. Cowcaddens.
Cameron, John, 171 Stirling's road.
Cameron, Mrs. Ann, 7 Cathcart street.
Cameron, Mrs. J. 55 Back wynd.
Campbell, Duncan, 170 Garscube road.
Campbell, Edw, 36 Bothwell st. Anders.
Campbell, H, 11 Ropework lane.
Campbell, John, 1 Cheapside street.
Campbell, John, 227 Main st. G-orbals.
Campbell, Morris, 36 Greenside lane.
Campbell, Michael, 36 Greenside lane.
Campbell, Robert, 32 Renfrew street and
102 Renfield street.
Campbell, Thomas, 39 Saltmarket
Campbell, IsabeUa, 90 Broomielaw.
Campbell, Mrs. Isabella, 22 W. Milton st.
Campbell, Mrs. E. 52, 54 Clyde st. And.
Campbell, Mrs. 100 Rottenrow.
Carlin, Daniel, 12 Marlborough street.
Carmichael, Alex. 24 Oswald street.
Carmichael, Neil, 35, 37 Kent street.
Carney, Charles, 124 Bridgegate.
Carrigan, Mrs. 87 M'Alpine street.
Carswell, John, 896 Gallowgate.
Cassels, David, 84J Cowcaddens.
Cassels, Mrs. David, 56 High street.
Chalmers, James, 28 High street.
Chalmers, Thomas, 71 Ingram street.
Chalmers, Mrs. J. 257 Parliamentary rd.
Charnley, Joseph, 76 Parliamentary road.
Clacher, Alexander, 49 John street.
Clark, Archd. 38 King st. Tradeston.
Clark, James, 42 Havanna street.
Clark, John, 118 Main street, Bridgeton.
Clark, Mrs. 187 Buchanan street.
Clark, Mrs. D. 211 Stirling's road.
Clement, John, 245 Main st. Gorbals.
Clunas, Hugh, 248 High street.
Cockburn, John, 8 Dempster street.
Cochrane, Alex. 153 High street.
Cochrane, Archd. 77 Parliamentary road.
Colquhoun, Dugald, 52 Drygate.
Colquhoun, John, 22 Clyde st. Calton.
Connor, John, 8 Abercromby street.
Connor, Patrick, 83 Saltmarket.
Conwell, Halbert, 81 New wynd.
Cook, Charles, 1 6 Wood lane.
Cooper, John, 113, 115Trongate.
Cooper, T. 6 William street, Greenhead.
Corbet, Mrs. Mary Ann, 80 E. College st.
Costello, Patrick, 34 Trongate.
Costley, Andrew, 33 Dale st. Bridgeton.
Coubrough, James, 74 Havanna street.
Coulter, John, 262 Main st. Bridgeton.
Coulter, Mrs. Thomas, 138 Reid street.
Cousin, James M. 44 M'Kechnie street.
Coutts, Mrs. 82 High street.
Cowie, W, 12 Maitland street.
Craig, John, 10 Nelson st. Tradeston.
Craig, Joseph, 65 Cowcaddens.
Crawford, Alexander, 667 Gallowgate.
Crawford, James, 1 1 Carrick street.
Crawford, Thomas, 31 Maitland street.
Crawford, Thomas, 1 East Milton street.
Crawford, Wm. 10 So. Pettigrew street.
Cross, Alex. 186 New Dalmarnock road.
Crumlish, Francis, 124 Garscube road
Crichton, Thomas, 37 Muirhead street.
Gumming, John, 2 Green street and 1 50
King street, Calton.
dimming, R. F. 70 Canning street.
SPIRIT.
-TRADES DIRECTORY.
-SPIRIT.
Batty, Mrs. Jas. C. 26 Graham square.
Baxter, Robt. 61 Clyde st. Port-Dunilas.
Bell, Robert, 168 Main st. Bridgetou.
Bennett, James, 71 Glassford street.
Bennett, James, 12 Main's street.
Rennet, Thomas, 26 Jamaica street.
Bennie, George, 2 Gt. Hamilton street.
Binnie, William, 114 Garscube road.
Black, Gavin, 1, 3 Orr street.
Black, Hugh, 206 Broomielaw.
Black, Patrick, 82 Saltmarket.
Black, Thomas, 187 High street.
Black, William, 22 Kirk street, Calton.
Blackwood, John, 7 Govan street.
Bonar, David, 6 Eglinton street.
Bonar, Neil, 2 Norfolk street.
Bowater, James, 9 Cranston street.
Bowman, T. sen. 117 Main st. Gorbals.
Bowman, Wm. 474, 480 Gallowgate.
Bowie, Matthew, 61 Havanna street.
Boyd, Robert, 889 Gallowgate.
Boyle, Jas. 150, 152 Main st. Gorbals.
Boyle, Edward, 13 St. Ninian street.
Brand, John, 31 Saltmarket.
Bradley, Hugh, 23 Clyde st. Calton.
Brash, William, 80 M'Alpine street.
Brechen, Mrs. James, 94 George street.
Brodie, John, 51 Clyde street, Anderston.
Brodie, Thomas, 152 London road.
Biooker, William, 217 Duke street.
Brown, Archd. 83 Carrick street.
Brown, John, 1 Graeme street.
Brown, John, 66 Green street, Calton.
Brown, Matkieson, 144 Garscube road.
Brown, W. 20 Nicholson street.
Brownlie, Thos. 177, 289 Argyle street.
Brownlie, Thos. 204 Main st. Brdgeton.
Bryan, S. 1 18 Main street, Anderston.
Bryce, James, 191 Castle street.
Biyce, James, 1 BroomhiU street.
Bryce, John, 28 Cheapside street.
Bryson and Hamilton, 18, 20 Canon st.
Buchanan, Alex. 86 Clyde st Anderston.
Buchanan, John, 5 North Woodside road.
Buchanan, Nathaniel, 62 Old wynd.
Buchanan, Neil, 84 Bell street.
Buchanan, Robert, 23 Charlotte street
Buchanan, Mrs. Hugh, 59 Garngad road.
Burns, W. 44 Rose st. Hutchesontown.
Butters, John, 45 Young st. Gallowgate.
Calderhead, Mrs. 54 Bishop street.
Cameron, Arch. 11 George st. Mile end.
Cameron, Arch. 132 Garngad road.
Cameron, A. 7 Cathcart street.
Cameron, Charles, 4 George street.
Cameron, J. 10 William st. Cowcaddens.
Cameron, John, 171 Stirling's road.
Cameron, Mrs. Ann, 7 Cathcart street.
Cameron, Mrs. J. 55 Back wynd.
Campbell, Duncan, 170 Garscube road.
Campbell, Edw, 36 Bothwell st. Anders.
Campbell, H, 11 Ropework lane.
Campbell, John, 1 Cheapside street.
Campbell, John, 227 Main st. G-orbals.
Campbell, Morris, 36 Greenside lane.
Campbell, Michael, 36 Greenside lane.
Campbell, Robert, 32 Renfrew street and
102 Renfield street.
Campbell, Thomas, 39 Saltmarket
Campbell, IsabeUa, 90 Broomielaw.
Campbell, Mrs. Isabella, 22 W. Milton st.
Campbell, Mrs. E. 52, 54 Clyde st. And.
Campbell, Mrs. 100 Rottenrow.
Carlin, Daniel, 12 Marlborough street.
Carmichael, Alex. 24 Oswald street.
Carmichael, Neil, 35, 37 Kent street.
Carney, Charles, 124 Bridgegate.
Carrigan, Mrs. 87 M'Alpine street.
Carswell, John, 896 Gallowgate.
Cassels, David, 84J Cowcaddens.
Cassels, Mrs. David, 56 High street.
Chalmers, James, 28 High street.
Chalmers, Thomas, 71 Ingram street.
Chalmers, Mrs. J. 257 Parliamentary rd.
Charnley, Joseph, 76 Parliamentary road.
Clacher, Alexander, 49 John street.
Clark, Archd. 38 King st. Tradeston.
Clark, James, 42 Havanna street.
Clark, John, 118 Main street, Bridgeton.
Clark, Mrs. 187 Buchanan street.
Clark, Mrs. D. 211 Stirling's road.
Clement, John, 245 Main st. Gorbals.
Clunas, Hugh, 248 High street.
Cockburn, John, 8 Dempster street.
Cochrane, Alex. 153 High street.
Cochrane, Archd. 77 Parliamentary road.
Colquhoun, Dugald, 52 Drygate.
Colquhoun, John, 22 Clyde st. Calton.
Connor, John, 8 Abercromby street.
Connor, Patrick, 83 Saltmarket.
Conwell, Halbert, 81 New wynd.
Cook, Charles, 1 6 Wood lane.
Cooper, John, 113, 115Trongate.
Cooper, T. 6 William street, Greenhead.
Corbet, Mrs. Mary Ann, 80 E. College st.
Costello, Patrick, 34 Trongate.
Costley, Andrew, 33 Dale st. Bridgeton.
Coubrough, James, 74 Havanna street.
Coulter, John, 262 Main st. Bridgeton.
Coulter, Mrs. Thomas, 138 Reid street.
Cousin, James M. 44 M'Kechnie street.
Coutts, Mrs. 82 High street.
Cowie, W, 12 Maitland street.
Craig, John, 10 Nelson st. Tradeston.
Craig, Joseph, 65 Cowcaddens.
Crawford, Alexander, 667 Gallowgate.
Crawford, James, 1 1 Carrick street.
Crawford, Thomas, 31 Maitland street.
Crawford, Thomas, 1 East Milton street.
Crawford, Wm. 10 So. Pettigrew street.
Cross, Alex. 186 New Dalmarnock road.
Crumlish, Francis, 124 Garscube road
Crichton, Thomas, 37 Muirhead street.
Gumming, John, 2 Green street and 1 50
King street, Calton.
dimming, R. F. 70 Canning street.
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Glasgow > Post-Office annual Glasgow directory > 1855-1856 > (654) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/84138313 |
---|
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|