Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
SCALE..
-TRADES DIRECTORY.
-SHERIFF.
631
Hunter, William, 49 Green dyke street.
Muir, Steel, & Co. Saw Mills,*Pt.-Divndas.
Paterson, A. and G. 68 Tennant street.
Robb, J. & Co. Port-Eglinton.
Robinson, Dunn, & Co. Partick Saw Mills.
Stewart and Owen, 35 Washington st.
Swan, David, Kelvindock.
Taylor, J. and Brothers, 6 Main st. Anders.
SCALE-EEAM MAKERS.
Adams, C. 49 Trongate.
Crichton and Eadie, 44, 46 London st.
Paterson, W. and Son, 19 Ann street
and 1 Windmillcroft.
Taylor, James, 111 Trongate.
Taylor, John, 84 Bridgegate.
Wood, A. and Sons, 14, 18 StockwelL
SCREW MAKERS.
Buchanan, Peter, & Co. 1 8 Bishop st. Ander.
Caledonian Patent Rivet Co. Canal street,
Port-Dundas.
Evans, Mrs. J. 97 Piccadilly street.
Mackie, W. S. 43, 49 St. Enoch wynd.
Miller, James, & Co. 170 Stobcross street
Robertson, G. & Co. 81 West st. Tradeston.
Stewart, Alexander, 2 Ark lane.
Stewart, John, Ark lane. '
SCULPTORS.
Adam, Alexander, 38 Cook street.
Barclay, Hugh, Sighthill cemetery.
Bowman, Robert, Sighthill cemetery.
Campbell, John, Polmadie road.
Clubb, Alex, and M'Lean, North Necro-
polis road; house, 30 Drygate lane.
Galbraith & Winton, 129 St. Vincent st.
Greenlees, Edward, 23, 25 Brown street.
M'Gaw, Alexander, 87 Eglinton street.
M'Glashan, James, 44 York street.
Miller, John, 119 Rottenrow.
Mossman, J. G. & W. 83 No. Fred. st.
Penman, A. 120 Bothwell street.
Shanks, James, 346 Parliamentary road.
Wood, Robert, 141 Dundas street.
SEAL ENGRAVERS.
SEE ENGRAVERS.
SEALING-WAX MANUFACTURERS.
Buchanan, John, 72, 74 Nelson street.
Craig, John, 17 Mitchell street.
Leveuson. J. 129 London street.
SHAREBSGKERS.
SEE STOCKBROKERS.
SHAWL WAREHOUSES.
Those marked z are also zebra-dress
manufacturers.
Anderson, Wm. and Son, 48 Buchanan St.
z Auchinvole, J. 4 Montrose street.
Broadfoot, Douglas, & Co. 128 Ingram st.
Broom, James, & Co. 100 Queen street
and 163 Ingram street.
Dicksons and Laings, 21 Glassford street.
Fraser, Alex. & Co. 14 Prince's square.
Gordon & Co. 69 Buchanan street.
Gow, Butler, & Co. 55 Wilson street.
Henry, Alex. & Co. 14 Garthland street.
z Houston, W. and Son, 5 Montrose st.
Kemp, D. 37 Buchanan street.
z Knox, Andrew L. 10 St. Vincent place.
z Knox, J. 73, 77 Brunswick street.
zKnox, R. jun. & Co. shawl, 10 St. Vin. pi.
Laird and Thomson, 69 Ingram street.
M'Kechnie, R. and Sons, 9 Cochran street
and 19 Montrose street.
Merrylees, J. and Son, 1 S. Frederick st.
Ross, Alexander, 310 Argyle street.
Tannahill, Robertson, & Co. 26 Glassford
street and 39 Hutcheson street.
SHEET-LEAD AND LEAD-PIPE
MANUFACTURERS.
Campbell, T. B. & Co. 30 Botlrwell street.
Ferguson, Alex. & Co. 48 M'Alpine st.
Newtons, Keats, & Co. 104 Cheapside st. :
William Whitfield, agent.
SEEDSMEN.
SEE NURSERY AND SEEDSMEN.
SHERIFF-OFFICERS AND
CONSTABLES.
Those marked c are also constables.
Beale, John W. 25 Queen street.
c Buchanan, John, 83 Govan street.
Cameron, Alexander, 35 Miller street.
Campbell, A. 3 Thomson's In. Mile-end.
Campbell, John, 66 Hutcheson street,
c Craig, James, 12 Hospital street.
e Cumining, J. 246 Argyle street.
Dickson, Adam, 2 Duncan street.
c Farms, John, 66 Hutcheson street.
Forbes, William, at James Scoffs, 153
Queen street.
c Frood and Wynne, 17 Brunswick st.
c Gibson, John, 8 Douglas street.
c Gilmour, William, 66 Hutcheson street.
Halbert, William, Sheriff's chambers.
Jackson, Hugh, 194 Main street, Gorbals.
Logan, John, 27 Renfrew street.
M'Donald, G. 43 Soho st. Mile-end.
c M'Donald, Ronald, 7 Nelson st. Tradest.
M'Ewan, Wm. Water-works Office, 23
Miller street.
c M'Gowan, James, 6 East Campbell st.
c M'Gowan, Thomas, 181 Trongate.
M'Gregor, Alexander, 62 Cowcaddens.
c M'Gregor, G. 25 East Clyde street.
oM'Kay, D. 4 Frederick lane.
M'Kellar, Dugald, 45 Gordon street.
c M'Laren, John, 47 St. Andrew's square.
-TRADES DIRECTORY.
-SHERIFF.
631
Hunter, William, 49 Green dyke street.
Muir, Steel, & Co. Saw Mills,*Pt.-Divndas.
Paterson, A. and G. 68 Tennant street.
Robb, J. & Co. Port-Eglinton.
Robinson, Dunn, & Co. Partick Saw Mills.
Stewart and Owen, 35 Washington st.
Swan, David, Kelvindock.
Taylor, J. and Brothers, 6 Main st. Anders.
SCALE-EEAM MAKERS.
Adams, C. 49 Trongate.
Crichton and Eadie, 44, 46 London st.
Paterson, W. and Son, 19 Ann street
and 1 Windmillcroft.
Taylor, James, 111 Trongate.
Taylor, John, 84 Bridgegate.
Wood, A. and Sons, 14, 18 StockwelL
SCREW MAKERS.
Buchanan, Peter, & Co. 1 8 Bishop st. Ander.
Caledonian Patent Rivet Co. Canal street,
Port-Dundas.
Evans, Mrs. J. 97 Piccadilly street.
Mackie, W. S. 43, 49 St. Enoch wynd.
Miller, James, & Co. 170 Stobcross street
Robertson, G. & Co. 81 West st. Tradeston.
Stewart, Alexander, 2 Ark lane.
Stewart, John, Ark lane. '
SCULPTORS.
Adam, Alexander, 38 Cook street.
Barclay, Hugh, Sighthill cemetery.
Bowman, Robert, Sighthill cemetery.
Campbell, John, Polmadie road.
Clubb, Alex, and M'Lean, North Necro-
polis road; house, 30 Drygate lane.
Galbraith & Winton, 129 St. Vincent st.
Greenlees, Edward, 23, 25 Brown street.
M'Gaw, Alexander, 87 Eglinton street.
M'Glashan, James, 44 York street.
Miller, John, 119 Rottenrow.
Mossman, J. G. & W. 83 No. Fred. st.
Penman, A. 120 Bothwell street.
Shanks, James, 346 Parliamentary road.
Wood, Robert, 141 Dundas street.
SEAL ENGRAVERS.
SEE ENGRAVERS.
SEALING-WAX MANUFACTURERS.
Buchanan, John, 72, 74 Nelson street.
Craig, John, 17 Mitchell street.
Leveuson. J. 129 London street.
SHAREBSGKERS.
SEE STOCKBROKERS.
SHAWL WAREHOUSES.
Those marked z are also zebra-dress
manufacturers.
Anderson, Wm. and Son, 48 Buchanan St.
z Auchinvole, J. 4 Montrose street.
Broadfoot, Douglas, & Co. 128 Ingram st.
Broom, James, & Co. 100 Queen street
and 163 Ingram street.
Dicksons and Laings, 21 Glassford street.
Fraser, Alex. & Co. 14 Prince's square.
Gordon & Co. 69 Buchanan street.
Gow, Butler, & Co. 55 Wilson street.
Henry, Alex. & Co. 14 Garthland street.
z Houston, W. and Son, 5 Montrose st.
Kemp, D. 37 Buchanan street.
z Knox, Andrew L. 10 St. Vincent place.
z Knox, J. 73, 77 Brunswick street.
zKnox, R. jun. & Co. shawl, 10 St. Vin. pi.
Laird and Thomson, 69 Ingram street.
M'Kechnie, R. and Sons, 9 Cochran street
and 19 Montrose street.
Merrylees, J. and Son, 1 S. Frederick st.
Ross, Alexander, 310 Argyle street.
Tannahill, Robertson, & Co. 26 Glassford
street and 39 Hutcheson street.
SHEET-LEAD AND LEAD-PIPE
MANUFACTURERS.
Campbell, T. B. & Co. 30 Botlrwell street.
Ferguson, Alex. & Co. 48 M'Alpine st.
Newtons, Keats, & Co. 104 Cheapside st. :
William Whitfield, agent.
SEEDSMEN.
SEE NURSERY AND SEEDSMEN.
SHERIFF-OFFICERS AND
CONSTABLES.
Those marked c are also constables.
Beale, John W. 25 Queen street.
c Buchanan, John, 83 Govan street.
Cameron, Alexander, 35 Miller street.
Campbell, A. 3 Thomson's In. Mile-end.
Campbell, John, 66 Hutcheson street,
c Craig, James, 12 Hospital street.
e Cumining, J. 246 Argyle street.
Dickson, Adam, 2 Duncan street.
c Farms, John, 66 Hutcheson street.
Forbes, William, at James Scoffs, 153
Queen street.
c Frood and Wynne, 17 Brunswick st.
c Gibson, John, 8 Douglas street.
c Gilmour, William, 66 Hutcheson street.
Halbert, William, Sheriff's chambers.
Jackson, Hugh, 194 Main street, Gorbals.
Logan, John, 27 Renfrew street.
M'Donald, G. 43 Soho st. Mile-end.
c M'Donald, Ronald, 7 Nelson st. Tradest.
M'Ewan, Wm. Water-works Office, 23
Miller street.
c M'Gowan, James, 6 East Campbell st.
c M'Gowan, Thomas, 181 Trongate.
M'Gregor, Alexander, 62 Cowcaddens.
c M'Gregor, G. 25 East Clyde street.
oM'Kay, D. 4 Frederick lane.
M'Kellar, Dugald, 45 Gordon street.
c M'Laren, John, 47 St. Andrew's square.
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Glasgow > Post-Office annual Glasgow directory > 1855-1856 > (647) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/84138229 |
---|
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|