Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
630
SACKING.
-TRADES DIRECTORY.
-SAW.
Jarvie, R. and J. 19 Stobcross street.
Lawrence, John, 154 Great Hamilton st.
Lemon, Alexander, 76 Barrack street.
M'Allister& Alexander, N. Dalmarnock rd.
M'Innes, D. 56 Port-Dnndas road.
M'Kay, Peter, 202 Duke street.
M'Kellar, A. and Son, 214 Stobcross st. ;
office, 70 Broomielaw.
M'Lae, Robert, 202 Duke street.
M'Lay, Jas. jun. & Co. 32 Glassford st.
Newall, R. S. & Co. wire, 67 Hydepark st.
Preston and M'Arthur, 207 Dalmarnk. rd.
Ross, William, Kinning park.
Skeoch, John, Garngadhill.
Smeal, Robert, 102 King street, Calton.
Smitb, Robert, 626 Gallowgate.
Southwell, Samuel, 77 Barrack street.
Steven, John, 66 Anderston quay.
Stewart, T. and J. & Co. 7 Miller street.
Tassie, William, 115 Glebe street.
Thomson, Archd. & Co. 7 Stockwell.
Wales, Henry, 58 Stockwell.
SACKING AND PACKSHEET WARE-
HOUSES.
Dowie, George, 14 Candleriggs.
Erskine, Andrew, 36 Union street.
Forrest, Thorns, 6 Wilson st ; ho. 24 do.
Lawcock, James, & Co. 57 Argyle street.
Robertson, David, 118 South Albion st.
Young, James, 72 Union street.
SADDLERS AND HARNESS-MAKERS.
Boag, John, jun. 16 Renfield street.
Clark, R. & R 53, 54 Argyle arcade.
Cuthbert, John, 59 Bridge street.
Donaldson, Alexander, 68 Queen street.
Forsyth, William, 188 Main st. Gorbals.
Graham, James, 238 Argyle street.
Gray, Peter, 55 Garscube road.
Hemhy, James, 76 Canning street.
Hewitson, John, 135 Castle street.
Jackson, John, 409 Gallowgate.
Lamb, Joseph, 294 Buchanan street.
M'Allister, Chas. 54 Parliamentary road.
M'Intosb, Peter, 129 Stockwell.
M'Naughtan, James, 23 Renfield street.
Maxwell, John, 91 Union street.
Mirrlees, W. & Co. 97 Buchanan street.
Morrison, N. 18 Jamaica street.
Pollock, James, 151 Stockwell.
Robertson, William, 18 West Nile street.
Scott, David, 10 Canning street, Calton.
Stewart, William, 237^ Buchanan street.
Wilson, Robert, 115 Castle street.
SADDLERS' IRONMONGERS.
Angus, John, & Co. 20 New wynd.
Boyd, Henry, 117 Stockwell.
Fairley, W. and G. Morrison's court.
Hastie, Mrs. John, 5 Stockwell place.
M'Farlane and Graham, 60 Stockwell.
M'Naught, George, 53 Maxwell street.
Pollock, James, 151 Stockwell.
Robertson & Son, 36 King st. Tradeston.
Spencer, William, 54 Trongate.
SADDLE-TREE MAKERS.
Angus, John, & Co. 20 New wynd.
M'Naught, George, 53 Maxwell street.
Yuille, James, 5 Ropework lane and 19
Jackson street.
SAFETY LAMP MAKERS.
Dick, Alexander, 105 Stockwell.
Drew, William, & Co. 66 Wilson street.
Finlay, John, 46 Buchanan street.
Laidlaw, R. and Son, 16 Buchanan street.
SAIL MAKERS.
Black, J. & Co. 222 Broomielaw.
Callen, James, 1 14 Broomielaw.
City of Glas. Ropework, 138 Broomielaw.
Clyde Sail-Cloth Co. 222 Broomielaw.
Douglas, R. 39 Clyde place.
Edinburgh Co. 76 Jamaica street.
Ewing, Robert, jun. 26 Dalest. Tradeston.
Fell, J. W. & Co. 138 Broomielaw.
Gourock Sailwork Co. 50 Wellington st.
M'Farlane, J. & Co. 72 Broomielaw.
M'Symon and Potter, 26 Clyde place.
Murray, William, 4 Windmillcroft.
Stewart, J. and T. 55, 57 Anderston quay
and 7 Miller street.
Young, James, 72 Union street.
Watson, H. J. and Kidd, 24 West street.
SALT MERCHANTS.
Alexander, William, 16 Alston street.
Donaghy, Hugh, 51 Turner's court.
Hatfield, George, 30 St. Enoch's wynd.
Rae, Thomas, 53 Candleriggs.
Sloan, William, & Co. Turner's court.
Wilson, John, 14 King street, Calton.
SALVE MAKER.
Stevenson, Mrs. 11 Laigh Kirk close.
SAW MAKERS.
Brown, Hugh, 213 Argyle street.
Dobbie, John, 205 Argyle street.
Elsworth, John, 170 Argyle street.
Landell, William, 106 Trongate.
Long, John Jex, 46 Trongate.
M'Intyre, John, & Co. 38 Gt. Dovehill.
Owen, Thomas, 26 Warroch street.
Parkin, George, 42 Howard street.
SAW MILLS.
Adams, James, & Co. Scotland street.
Baird and Brown, Port-Dundas.
Brownlee, James, 125 Craighall rd. Port-
Dundas.
City Saw Mills, 1 25 Craighall road.
Dunn, T. Rockvilla, Port-Dundas.
Glasarov,- Saw Mills, Port-Dundas.
SACKING.
-TRADES DIRECTORY.
-SAW.
Jarvie, R. and J. 19 Stobcross street.
Lawrence, John, 154 Great Hamilton st.
Lemon, Alexander, 76 Barrack street.
M'Allister& Alexander, N. Dalmarnock rd.
M'Innes, D. 56 Port-Dnndas road.
M'Kay, Peter, 202 Duke street.
M'Kellar, A. and Son, 214 Stobcross st. ;
office, 70 Broomielaw.
M'Lae, Robert, 202 Duke street.
M'Lay, Jas. jun. & Co. 32 Glassford st.
Newall, R. S. & Co. wire, 67 Hydepark st.
Preston and M'Arthur, 207 Dalmarnk. rd.
Ross, William, Kinning park.
Skeoch, John, Garngadhill.
Smeal, Robert, 102 King street, Calton.
Smitb, Robert, 626 Gallowgate.
Southwell, Samuel, 77 Barrack street.
Steven, John, 66 Anderston quay.
Stewart, T. and J. & Co. 7 Miller street.
Tassie, William, 115 Glebe street.
Thomson, Archd. & Co. 7 Stockwell.
Wales, Henry, 58 Stockwell.
SACKING AND PACKSHEET WARE-
HOUSES.
Dowie, George, 14 Candleriggs.
Erskine, Andrew, 36 Union street.
Forrest, Thorns, 6 Wilson st ; ho. 24 do.
Lawcock, James, & Co. 57 Argyle street.
Robertson, David, 118 South Albion st.
Young, James, 72 Union street.
SADDLERS AND HARNESS-MAKERS.
Boag, John, jun. 16 Renfield street.
Clark, R. & R 53, 54 Argyle arcade.
Cuthbert, John, 59 Bridge street.
Donaldson, Alexander, 68 Queen street.
Forsyth, William, 188 Main st. Gorbals.
Graham, James, 238 Argyle street.
Gray, Peter, 55 Garscube road.
Hemhy, James, 76 Canning street.
Hewitson, John, 135 Castle street.
Jackson, John, 409 Gallowgate.
Lamb, Joseph, 294 Buchanan street.
M'Allister, Chas. 54 Parliamentary road.
M'Intosb, Peter, 129 Stockwell.
M'Naughtan, James, 23 Renfield street.
Maxwell, John, 91 Union street.
Mirrlees, W. & Co. 97 Buchanan street.
Morrison, N. 18 Jamaica street.
Pollock, James, 151 Stockwell.
Robertson, William, 18 West Nile street.
Scott, David, 10 Canning street, Calton.
Stewart, William, 237^ Buchanan street.
Wilson, Robert, 115 Castle street.
SADDLERS' IRONMONGERS.
Angus, John, & Co. 20 New wynd.
Boyd, Henry, 117 Stockwell.
Fairley, W. and G. Morrison's court.
Hastie, Mrs. John, 5 Stockwell place.
M'Farlane and Graham, 60 Stockwell.
M'Naught, George, 53 Maxwell street.
Pollock, James, 151 Stockwell.
Robertson & Son, 36 King st. Tradeston.
Spencer, William, 54 Trongate.
SADDLE-TREE MAKERS.
Angus, John, & Co. 20 New wynd.
M'Naught, George, 53 Maxwell street.
Yuille, James, 5 Ropework lane and 19
Jackson street.
SAFETY LAMP MAKERS.
Dick, Alexander, 105 Stockwell.
Drew, William, & Co. 66 Wilson street.
Finlay, John, 46 Buchanan street.
Laidlaw, R. and Son, 16 Buchanan street.
SAIL MAKERS.
Black, J. & Co. 222 Broomielaw.
Callen, James, 1 14 Broomielaw.
City of Glas. Ropework, 138 Broomielaw.
Clyde Sail-Cloth Co. 222 Broomielaw.
Douglas, R. 39 Clyde place.
Edinburgh Co. 76 Jamaica street.
Ewing, Robert, jun. 26 Dalest. Tradeston.
Fell, J. W. & Co. 138 Broomielaw.
Gourock Sailwork Co. 50 Wellington st.
M'Farlane, J. & Co. 72 Broomielaw.
M'Symon and Potter, 26 Clyde place.
Murray, William, 4 Windmillcroft.
Stewart, J. and T. 55, 57 Anderston quay
and 7 Miller street.
Young, James, 72 Union street.
Watson, H. J. and Kidd, 24 West street.
SALT MERCHANTS.
Alexander, William, 16 Alston street.
Donaghy, Hugh, 51 Turner's court.
Hatfield, George, 30 St. Enoch's wynd.
Rae, Thomas, 53 Candleriggs.
Sloan, William, & Co. Turner's court.
Wilson, John, 14 King street, Calton.
SALVE MAKER.
Stevenson, Mrs. 11 Laigh Kirk close.
SAW MAKERS.
Brown, Hugh, 213 Argyle street.
Dobbie, John, 205 Argyle street.
Elsworth, John, 170 Argyle street.
Landell, William, 106 Trongate.
Long, John Jex, 46 Trongate.
M'Intyre, John, & Co. 38 Gt. Dovehill.
Owen, Thomas, 26 Warroch street.
Parkin, George, 42 Howard street.
SAW MILLS.
Adams, James, & Co. Scotland street.
Baird and Brown, Port-Dundas.
Brownlee, James, 125 Craighall rd. Port-
Dundas.
City Saw Mills, 1 25 Craighall road.
Dunn, T. Rockvilla, Port-Dundas.
Glasarov,- Saw Mills, Port-Dundas.
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Glasgow > Post-Office annual Glasgow directory > 1855-1856 > (646) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/84138217 |
---|
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|