Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
MILLINERS.-
-TRADES DIRECTORY. MUSICAL.
615
Saunders, Misses, 44 Shamrock street.
Scadlock, Miss, 56 King street.
Scott, E. and M. 165 Main St. Bridgeton.
Scouler, Miss Ann, 44 Findlay street.
Shanks, John, 29J Bridge street.
Shields, Misses, 98 West George street.
Sim, Misses, 8 Sauchiehall street.
Simpson, George, 93 St. Vincent street.
Simpson, Mrs. D. 105 Canning street.
Simpson, Mrs. George, 68 Renfield street.
Smart, Mrs. 77 Carrick street.
Smith, Mrs. 141 Clarence place.
Smith, Mrs. 26 Argyle arcade.
Smith, Misses, 425 Argyle street.
Smith, Misses, H6 Renfrew street.
Somerville, Mrs. J. 260 West Bath st.
Somerville's Millinery, 275 Sauchiehall st.
Spaven, Mrs. 30 Eglinton street.
Spence, Misses, 46 Shamrock street.
Stewart, Miss, 40 West street.
Stewart, Miss, 166 West Regent street.
Stewart, Miss, 435 Argyle street.
Stewart, Misses, 138 Renfrew street.
Stirton, Mrs. 353 Argyle street.
Strong, Mrs. W. 10, 12 Nelson street.
Syme, Mrs. George, 331 Sauchiehall st.
Taylor, Miss E. 24 Great Hamilton st.
Thomson, J. 19 Candleriggs.
Thomson, J. and. A. B. 8 Nor. Clyde st.
Thomson, Mrs. 32 Candleriggs.
Thompson, Mrs. W. 10 East Russell st.
Thompson, Misses, 95 Holland street.
Thomson, Miss, 66 Sauchiehall street.
Tweedie, Mrs. A, 200 Sauchiehall street.
Waddell, Misses, 50 Argyle arcade.
Walker, Agnes, 58 Argyle arcade.
Walker, James, 61 South Portland street.
Walker, Mrs. 36 John street.
Wallace, Miss C. 95 Nelson st. Tradest.
Wardle, G. I. 42 Argyle arcade.
Ware, Miss, 48 Garscube road.
Watson, Miss Jane, 93 Finnieston street.
Weatherhead, Mrs. 135 West Nile street.
Webster & Manson, 15 Main st. Anderst.
Wilkie, Misses F. and J. 54 Buchanan
street and 17, 18 Argyle arcade.
Williamson, Misses, 35 Renfrew street.
Wynne, Miss, 12 North st. Anderston.
Young, Gavin, 232 Gallowgate.
Young, Mrs. Gavin, 19 Stevenson street.
Young, Miss, 151 Sauchiehall street.
Zuill, M. 16 London street.
MILLWRIGHTS.
SEE ALSO ENGINEERS AND FOUNDERS.
Aitken, J. & Co. Cranstonhill Foundry.
Brodie, Thomas, 152 London road.
Brown, John, and Sons, Govanhaugh.
Canal Basin Foundry Co. Port-Dundas.
Drummond, Robt. 69, 71 Canning street.
Duff, J. & Co. Oakbank Engine-works.
Forrest and Barr, 7, 9 Canal street and
39-!, 596 Dobbie's loan.
Forrest, E. 11 Soho place.
Forrest, James, 1 Hope street, Anderston.
Forrest, Wm. of Forrest and Barr.
Hamilton, John, 112 West George street
and Johnstone, by Paisley.
Hoey, Kennedy, & M'Gregor, 56 Cook st.
Howie, Wm. 45 Union street.
Hunter and Colquhoun, 1 Glebe street.
Kirk, Thomas, 7 Sword street.
Law, Robert, Shettleston.
Lawrie & Co. Clyde Holm Foundry,
Whiteinch.
Lomas, Joseph, & Co. 61 Duke street.
Lawson, John, & Co. Mountainblue.
M'Onie and Mirrlees, Scotland street.
M'Onie, W. and A. 1 Scotland street.
More, Alex, and Son, 33 Montrose st.
Murdoch, James, Hill Street Foundry.
Nelson & Co. Hydepark street.
Niven, Smith, & Co. 30 Lanceneld quay.
Norman & Clinkskill, Canal st. P.-Dund.
Ralston, Wm. 32 Portugal street.
Randolph, Elder, & Co. 12 Centre street.
Smith, A. and W. & Co. Cook street. '
Smith, Brothers, & Co. 112 Stirling's rd.
Taylor, James, 110 Clyde st. Anderston.
Webster, David, 28 Hill street.
White & Grant, 331 New Dalmarnock rd.
Wilson, William G. Port-Dundas.
Yule and Wilkie, 3 Burnbank place.
MINERAL SURVEYORS.
Johnston, Ronald, 204 W. George street.
M'Ghie, R. & T. 187 Buchanan street.
MUSIC & MUSICAL INSTRUMENT
SELLERS.
Allen, Ales. 109 Eglinton street.
Barr, Samuel, 197 Buchanan street.
Campbell, Archd. 104 Stockwell street.
De Monti, J. H. 101 Buchanan street.
Findlay, Alex. 116 West Nile street.
Gardiner, T. W. 280 George street and
54 North Frederick street.
Gunn, William, 273 George street.
Mann, John A. 33 Trongate.
Miller and King, 7 Canon street.
Ormiston, Wm. & Co. 120 Buchanan st.
Panton, George, and Son, 32 Stockwell st.
Panton, James, & Co. 85 Buchanan st.
Robertson, D. 100 Renfield street.
Swan, David, & Co. 70 Buchanan street.
Wood, Jn. Muir & Co. 42 Buchanan st.
MUSICAL INSTRUMENT MAKERS.
SEE ALSO PIANOFORTE MAICERS.
Ballantyne, Robert, 36 Brunswick place.
Findlay, Alexander, 116 West Nile st.
Gardiner, T. W. 280 George street.
Gunn, William, bagpipe, 273 George st.
Hay, James, 1J Bridge street.
M'Farlane, Walter, bagpipe, 9 Stirling st.
Mann, John A. 7 Argyle street.
-TRADES DIRECTORY. MUSICAL.
615
Saunders, Misses, 44 Shamrock street.
Scadlock, Miss, 56 King street.
Scott, E. and M. 165 Main St. Bridgeton.
Scouler, Miss Ann, 44 Findlay street.
Shanks, John, 29J Bridge street.
Shields, Misses, 98 West George street.
Sim, Misses, 8 Sauchiehall street.
Simpson, George, 93 St. Vincent street.
Simpson, Mrs. D. 105 Canning street.
Simpson, Mrs. George, 68 Renfield street.
Smart, Mrs. 77 Carrick street.
Smith, Mrs. 141 Clarence place.
Smith, Mrs. 26 Argyle arcade.
Smith, Misses, 425 Argyle street.
Smith, Misses, H6 Renfrew street.
Somerville, Mrs. J. 260 West Bath st.
Somerville's Millinery, 275 Sauchiehall st.
Spaven, Mrs. 30 Eglinton street.
Spence, Misses, 46 Shamrock street.
Stewart, Miss, 40 West street.
Stewart, Miss, 166 West Regent street.
Stewart, Miss, 435 Argyle street.
Stewart, Misses, 138 Renfrew street.
Stirton, Mrs. 353 Argyle street.
Strong, Mrs. W. 10, 12 Nelson street.
Syme, Mrs. George, 331 Sauchiehall st.
Taylor, Miss E. 24 Great Hamilton st.
Thomson, J. 19 Candleriggs.
Thomson, J. and. A. B. 8 Nor. Clyde st.
Thomson, Mrs. 32 Candleriggs.
Thompson, Mrs. W. 10 East Russell st.
Thompson, Misses, 95 Holland street.
Thomson, Miss, 66 Sauchiehall street.
Tweedie, Mrs. A, 200 Sauchiehall street.
Waddell, Misses, 50 Argyle arcade.
Walker, Agnes, 58 Argyle arcade.
Walker, James, 61 South Portland street.
Walker, Mrs. 36 John street.
Wallace, Miss C. 95 Nelson st. Tradest.
Wardle, G. I. 42 Argyle arcade.
Ware, Miss, 48 Garscube road.
Watson, Miss Jane, 93 Finnieston street.
Weatherhead, Mrs. 135 West Nile street.
Webster & Manson, 15 Main st. Anderst.
Wilkie, Misses F. and J. 54 Buchanan
street and 17, 18 Argyle arcade.
Williamson, Misses, 35 Renfrew street.
Wynne, Miss, 12 North st. Anderston.
Young, Gavin, 232 Gallowgate.
Young, Mrs. Gavin, 19 Stevenson street.
Young, Miss, 151 Sauchiehall street.
Zuill, M. 16 London street.
MILLWRIGHTS.
SEE ALSO ENGINEERS AND FOUNDERS.
Aitken, J. & Co. Cranstonhill Foundry.
Brodie, Thomas, 152 London road.
Brown, John, and Sons, Govanhaugh.
Canal Basin Foundry Co. Port-Dundas.
Drummond, Robt. 69, 71 Canning street.
Duff, J. & Co. Oakbank Engine-works.
Forrest and Barr, 7, 9 Canal street and
39-!, 596 Dobbie's loan.
Forrest, E. 11 Soho place.
Forrest, James, 1 Hope street, Anderston.
Forrest, Wm. of Forrest and Barr.
Hamilton, John, 112 West George street
and Johnstone, by Paisley.
Hoey, Kennedy, & M'Gregor, 56 Cook st.
Howie, Wm. 45 Union street.
Hunter and Colquhoun, 1 Glebe street.
Kirk, Thomas, 7 Sword street.
Law, Robert, Shettleston.
Lawrie & Co. Clyde Holm Foundry,
Whiteinch.
Lomas, Joseph, & Co. 61 Duke street.
Lawson, John, & Co. Mountainblue.
M'Onie and Mirrlees, Scotland street.
M'Onie, W. and A. 1 Scotland street.
More, Alex, and Son, 33 Montrose st.
Murdoch, James, Hill Street Foundry.
Nelson & Co. Hydepark street.
Niven, Smith, & Co. 30 Lanceneld quay.
Norman & Clinkskill, Canal st. P.-Dund.
Ralston, Wm. 32 Portugal street.
Randolph, Elder, & Co. 12 Centre street.
Smith, A. and W. & Co. Cook street. '
Smith, Brothers, & Co. 112 Stirling's rd.
Taylor, James, 110 Clyde st. Anderston.
Webster, David, 28 Hill street.
White & Grant, 331 New Dalmarnock rd.
Wilson, William G. Port-Dundas.
Yule and Wilkie, 3 Burnbank place.
MINERAL SURVEYORS.
Johnston, Ronald, 204 W. George street.
M'Ghie, R. & T. 187 Buchanan street.
MUSIC & MUSICAL INSTRUMENT
SELLERS.
Allen, Ales. 109 Eglinton street.
Barr, Samuel, 197 Buchanan street.
Campbell, Archd. 104 Stockwell street.
De Monti, J. H. 101 Buchanan street.
Findlay, Alex. 116 West Nile street.
Gardiner, T. W. 280 George street and
54 North Frederick street.
Gunn, William, 273 George street.
Mann, John A. 33 Trongate.
Miller and King, 7 Canon street.
Ormiston, Wm. & Co. 120 Buchanan st.
Panton, George, and Son, 32 Stockwell st.
Panton, James, & Co. 85 Buchanan st.
Robertson, D. 100 Renfield street.
Swan, David, & Co. 70 Buchanan street.
Wood, Jn. Muir & Co. 42 Buchanan st.
MUSICAL INSTRUMENT MAKERS.
SEE ALSO PIANOFORTE MAICERS.
Ballantyne, Robert, 36 Brunswick place.
Findlay, Alexander, 116 West Nile st.
Gardiner, T. W. 280 George street.
Gunn, William, bagpipe, 273 George st.
Hay, James, 1J Bridge street.
M'Farlane, Walter, bagpipe, 9 Stirling st.
Mann, John A. 7 Argyle street.
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Glasgow > Post-Office annual Glasgow directory > 1855-1856 > (631) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/84138037 |
---|
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|