Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
GOLD,
-TRADES DIRECTORY. GROCERS.
577
Shaw, W. C. 92 Buchanan street and
South. Exchange place.
Simpson, James, 47 New Bridge street.
Stewart, Robert, 58 Argyle street.
Sutherland, David, 108 Argyle street.
GOLD THREAD AND PLATE
MANUFACTURERS.
Barr, Peter, 79 Glassford street.
Edge, John, 24 Hutcheson street.
Qraham, Archibald, & Co. 113 Brunswick
street.
Taylor, M. 14 Wilson street.
GRAIN WEIGHERS.
Browning, M. 24 York street.
Gray, Thomas, Ediu. and Glas. Railway.
Lyon, John, Port-Dundas.
Murray, James, Broomielaw.
Nicol, John, 220 Broomielaw.
Russell, John, Port-Dundas.
GRATE AND FENDER MAKERS.
Finlay, John, 46 Buchanan street.
M'Culloch, M. & Co. 168 Gallowgate.
M'Kinlay, William, 17 Laigh Kirk close,
GREASE MANUFACTURERS.
Aitchison, Alexander, 28 Spoutmouth.
Clark, Thomas, 182 Finnieston street.
Graham, Mai. & Co. 438 Gallowgate.
M'B«an, H. & Co. 15, 17 Melville st.
Miller, G. & Co. 83 Jamaica street.
Sansom, John, & Co. 288 Buchanan st.
Sansom, Matthews, & Co. 41 Cathedral st.
Smith, Richard, 86, 88 West street.
Stewart, Alexander, Moore street.
GREEN GROCERS.
Allan, Thomas, 253 Upper Main street.
Alison, Marion, 2J William st. Calton.
Brock, John 125 New City road.
Brown, J. and M. 54 St. George's road.
Burns, J. P. 42 West Nile street.
Crawford, John, 2, 4 East Campbell st.
Dobson, Mrs. 192 West Nile street.
Downie, James, 208 Stirling's road.
Fulton, John, 75 Main street, Andeiston.
Hogg, Mrs. 150 Saucbiehall street.
Hubbard, R. 149 West Regent street.
Hunter, And. 19 St. James' st. Kingston.
Kimmons, S. 126^ Garscube road.
Lochhead, John, 40^ South Wellington st.
Lyle, E. 283 Argyle street.
Lynch, Charles, Bazaar.
M Alpine, James. 56 South Wellington st.
M'Cullum, Mrs. 215 Argyle street.
M'Cracken, Miss, 32 Bedford street.
M'Farlane, James, 303 Saucbiehall street.
M'Farlane, John, 79 Cumberland street.
M'Gregor, Miss, 9 Great Western road.
M'lntyre, Miss Jane, Bazaar.
M'Kinlay, John, 14 Queen arcade.
M'Master, James, 103, 105 Fife pi. West
George street.
Marr, David, 40 Clyde street, Anderston.
Miller, J. and H. 309 Argyle street.
Miller, Mrs. 155 New City road.
Naismith, James, 325 Argyle street.
Rastrick, M. and Co. 159 Sauchiehall St.
Reid, Miss E. 31 Bedford street.
Russell, George, 51 Centre street.
Sharp, Bryce, 50 Bedford street.
Speirs, Robert, 235 Duke street.
Spencer, William, 254 Argyle street.
Stewart, Mrs. James, 95 Renfield street.
Thomson, Mrs. 43 Shuttle street.
Wylieand Kinloch, 106 Sauchiehall st.
Young, C. 29 Cleland street.
Young, Michael, 22 Maitland street.
GROCERS, WHOLESALE AND
RETAIL.
Aylward, Thomas, & Co. 102 Argyle st.
Beattie, John, & Co. 28 Miller street.
Blair, Campbell, 121 Trongate and 21
Jamaica street.
Blair, Win. 235 Cowcaddens street.
Brown, Downs, & Co 22 Dunlop-street.
Brown, J. & T. & Co. 21 St. Enoch sq.
Brown, Win. 81, 193 Dalmarnock road.
Brown, Win. 210 Sandyford buildings.
Bruce, Robert, 68, 70 Gallowgate.
Buchanan and Macara, 1 2 Crown street.
Craig, John & H. Dumbarton rd. Partick.
Craig, John, 34 Stockwell street.
Craig, John, 14, 16 Wellington arcade
and 245 Sauchiehall street.
Drysdale, Alexander, 87 Gallowgate.
Drysdale, John, 2 Findlay street and 157
Cowcaddens street.
Dunn, Thomas, 136 Canning street.
Ewing, John, 436 Argyle street.
Fairlie, Thomas, 273 Argyle street.
Forrest, John, 1 Stobcross street.
Jeffrey, Alexander, 33 Eglinton street.
Lyall^ W. and, G. 8 Croy place.
M'Allister, Wm. 123 Argyle street.
M Ara, Andrew, 8, 1 Main st. Gorbals,
and 34 Adelphi street.
M'Culloch, James & John, 147 Argyle st.
and 249 Sauchiehall street, and corner
of Corunna street.
M'Culloch, Samuel and William, 23, 25,
27 Argyle street, 33 Norfolk street, and
1 Clyde place.
M'Lellan, Daniel, 116 Main st. Gorbals.
M'Niven, M. 52| Bridge street.
Marshall, Alex. & Co. 83 London street.
Miller, James and Henry, S09 Argyle st.
Mills, Thomas, 1 Kinning place.
Morrison, James, 399 Gallowgate.
Mowat, John, 7 Montrose street.
Murray, William, 299 Argyle street.
Nisbet, M. 177 Trongate.
Orr, John, 52, 54 Stevenson street.
2 B
-TRADES DIRECTORY. GROCERS.
577
Shaw, W. C. 92 Buchanan street and
South. Exchange place.
Simpson, James, 47 New Bridge street.
Stewart, Robert, 58 Argyle street.
Sutherland, David, 108 Argyle street.
GOLD THREAD AND PLATE
MANUFACTURERS.
Barr, Peter, 79 Glassford street.
Edge, John, 24 Hutcheson street.
Qraham, Archibald, & Co. 113 Brunswick
street.
Taylor, M. 14 Wilson street.
GRAIN WEIGHERS.
Browning, M. 24 York street.
Gray, Thomas, Ediu. and Glas. Railway.
Lyon, John, Port-Dundas.
Murray, James, Broomielaw.
Nicol, John, 220 Broomielaw.
Russell, John, Port-Dundas.
GRATE AND FENDER MAKERS.
Finlay, John, 46 Buchanan street.
M'Culloch, M. & Co. 168 Gallowgate.
M'Kinlay, William, 17 Laigh Kirk close,
GREASE MANUFACTURERS.
Aitchison, Alexander, 28 Spoutmouth.
Clark, Thomas, 182 Finnieston street.
Graham, Mai. & Co. 438 Gallowgate.
M'B«an, H. & Co. 15, 17 Melville st.
Miller, G. & Co. 83 Jamaica street.
Sansom, John, & Co. 288 Buchanan st.
Sansom, Matthews, & Co. 41 Cathedral st.
Smith, Richard, 86, 88 West street.
Stewart, Alexander, Moore street.
GREEN GROCERS.
Allan, Thomas, 253 Upper Main street.
Alison, Marion, 2J William st. Calton.
Brock, John 125 New City road.
Brown, J. and M. 54 St. George's road.
Burns, J. P. 42 West Nile street.
Crawford, John, 2, 4 East Campbell st.
Dobson, Mrs. 192 West Nile street.
Downie, James, 208 Stirling's road.
Fulton, John, 75 Main street, Andeiston.
Hogg, Mrs. 150 Saucbiehall street.
Hubbard, R. 149 West Regent street.
Hunter, And. 19 St. James' st. Kingston.
Kimmons, S. 126^ Garscube road.
Lochhead, John, 40^ South Wellington st.
Lyle, E. 283 Argyle street.
Lynch, Charles, Bazaar.
M Alpine, James. 56 South Wellington st.
M'Cullum, Mrs. 215 Argyle street.
M'Cracken, Miss, 32 Bedford street.
M'Farlane, James, 303 Saucbiehall street.
M'Farlane, John, 79 Cumberland street.
M'Gregor, Miss, 9 Great Western road.
M'lntyre, Miss Jane, Bazaar.
M'Kinlay, John, 14 Queen arcade.
M'Master, James, 103, 105 Fife pi. West
George street.
Marr, David, 40 Clyde street, Anderston.
Miller, J. and H. 309 Argyle street.
Miller, Mrs. 155 New City road.
Naismith, James, 325 Argyle street.
Rastrick, M. and Co. 159 Sauchiehall St.
Reid, Miss E. 31 Bedford street.
Russell, George, 51 Centre street.
Sharp, Bryce, 50 Bedford street.
Speirs, Robert, 235 Duke street.
Spencer, William, 254 Argyle street.
Stewart, Mrs. James, 95 Renfield street.
Thomson, Mrs. 43 Shuttle street.
Wylieand Kinloch, 106 Sauchiehall st.
Young, C. 29 Cleland street.
Young, Michael, 22 Maitland street.
GROCERS, WHOLESALE AND
RETAIL.
Aylward, Thomas, & Co. 102 Argyle st.
Beattie, John, & Co. 28 Miller street.
Blair, Campbell, 121 Trongate and 21
Jamaica street.
Blair, Win. 235 Cowcaddens street.
Brown, Downs, & Co 22 Dunlop-street.
Brown, J. & T. & Co. 21 St. Enoch sq.
Brown, Win. 81, 193 Dalmarnock road.
Brown, Win. 210 Sandyford buildings.
Bruce, Robert, 68, 70 Gallowgate.
Buchanan and Macara, 1 2 Crown street.
Craig, John & H. Dumbarton rd. Partick.
Craig, John, 34 Stockwell street.
Craig, John, 14, 16 Wellington arcade
and 245 Sauchiehall street.
Drysdale, Alexander, 87 Gallowgate.
Drysdale, John, 2 Findlay street and 157
Cowcaddens street.
Dunn, Thomas, 136 Canning street.
Ewing, John, 436 Argyle street.
Fairlie, Thomas, 273 Argyle street.
Forrest, John, 1 Stobcross street.
Jeffrey, Alexander, 33 Eglinton street.
Lyall^ W. and, G. 8 Croy place.
M'Allister, Wm. 123 Argyle street.
M Ara, Andrew, 8, 1 Main st. Gorbals,
and 34 Adelphi street.
M'Culloch, James & John, 147 Argyle st.
and 249 Sauchiehall street, and corner
of Corunna street.
M'Culloch, Samuel and William, 23, 25,
27 Argyle street, 33 Norfolk street, and
1 Clyde place.
M'Lellan, Daniel, 116 Main st. Gorbals.
M'Niven, M. 52| Bridge street.
Marshall, Alex. & Co. 83 London street.
Miller, James and Henry, S09 Argyle st.
Mills, Thomas, 1 Kinning place.
Morrison, James, 399 Gallowgate.
Mowat, John, 7 Montrose street.
Murray, William, 299 Argyle street.
Nisbet, M. 177 Trongate.
Orr, John, 52, 54 Stevenson street.
2 B
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Glasgow > Post-Office annual Glasgow directory > 1855-1856 > (593) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/84137581 |
---|
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|