Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
TUREEN. STREET DIRECTORY. UNION.
515
56 Coutts, James, tailor and clothier.
54 Spencer, William, ironmonger.
50 Colvill, & Co., tea dealers.
48 Brydon, A. and A., confectioners.
46 Long, J. J., cutler and ironmonger.
44 Buchanan Court.
Wark, John, turner.
Thomas, James, lastmaker.
Ferrie, John.
Stirling, Wm., cutler.
Smith, John, pawnbroker.
Smith, Mrs., Cottage tavern.
M'Gregor, W. and J., cutlers.
Stewart, James, tailor.
Bell & Wright, reedmakers.
42 Scott, Andrew, druggist.
36 Sharp, H., tavern-keeper.
34 Tontine Close.
Costello, Patrick, spirit merchant.
28 Logan, M., Tontine hotel.
16 Russell, John, commission agent,
14 Tontine Reading-room.
12 Thomson, J,, & Co., warehousemen.
10 Archibald, Joseph, tobacconist.
TUREEN STREET.
1 Wilson, James, wright and builder.
15 Sellers, John, spirit dealer.
29 Morris, J., victualler and machine
maker.
61 Cargill, Thomas, hat manufacturer.
Craig, Wm., tailor and clothier.
65 Brown, John, broker.
54 Mackie, Mrs., grocer.
36 Kirk, Andrew, manufacturer.
30 Watson, John, manufacturer.
22 Hutton, George, bleacher.
14 M'Kinlay, John, grocer.
10 Barr, John, brick-builder.
TURNER'S COURT,
3 Davidson, John, & Co,, auctioneers.
Martin, Thomas, bookbinder.
9 Robertson, John, West India mercht.
11 Wilkie, John, beadle.
15 Darley, G. M., & Co., Chronicle.
Thomson, Michael, do.
Malcolm, Robert, do.
19 Pollock, Robert, brush manufacturer.
27 Wotherspoon, Jas., & Co., confects.
29 Ralston, Goodwin, & Co., iron meres.
39 Geddes, Robt., provision merchant.
49 Wilson, Alexander, grain merchant.
51 Donaghy, Hugh, salt merchant.
55 Sloan, W., & Co., salt store.
32 Goldsmiths' Assay Office,
30 Malloch, C. & J., glass merchants.
24 Kibble, James, & Co,, metal wareho.
Glasgow Iron & Brass Wire Co.
18 Lyle, Robert, printer.
]4 Barrow, A., drysalter.
10 M'Gregor, John, leather merchant.
6 Brown, Wm.. spirit dealer.
TURNER STREET.
1 Cruikshank, George.
5 Cameron, Dougal.
M'Lean, Thomas.
Fenwick, James.
TYLEFIELB STREET.
6 Jack, James, Tylefield Factory.
33 Gillon, John, brass-refiner.
41 M'Donald, John, builder.
63 Coulter, John.
UNION STSEET.
3 Tod, James, ironmonger.
5 Robertson & M'Ewan, merchants.
7 Halket, Thomas, clothier.
9, 11 Gourlay, Henry, & Co., merchts.
11 Dunn, John, property agent.
Dow, Angus.
Fulton, William, merchant.
Munro, James, house-factor.
Main, Wm., tailor.
Douglas, James, corn-factor.
Beilby, William, upholsterer.
13 Bankier Distillery Co.'s Office.
15 M'Farlane, Thomas H., spirit flier.
1 9 Pollok, Gilmour, & Co., merchants.
27 Binnie, George, measurer.
Baird, James, corn merchant.
Kennedj', David, clothier.
Dodds, John, merchant.
Henderson & Napier, merchants.
Davie, James, & Son, manufacturers.
M'Laughlan, M., tailor.
Wotherspoon, John.
Kerr, Mrs. James.
Turnbull, John, house-factor.
39 Darling & Taylor, iron merchants.
41 Fortune, David, feather merchant.
43 Mitchell, J.,.& Co., tailors & cloth.
45 M'Lellan, Mrs. John, lodgings.
Handyside, N. & R., merchants.
Rose, H., lodgings.
Ram age, David, & Co., warehousem.
Howie, William, valuator.
Wright, C. L., printer.
Handysides and Henderson.
51 M'Kean & Lament, shipbrokers.
Ardrossan & Belfast St.-Pkt. Office.
Sloan, William, & Co.
57 Notman, William, & Co., merchts.
59 Hunt, Mrs.
Wood's, Mrs., hotel.
61 Ramage & Brown, painters.
67 Guthrie, William, tailor and clothier.
69 Hutcheson, Thomas, merchant.
Orr, T. C, merchant.
White, George.
Gardner's Temperance Coffee-house.
71 M'Kinnon, Charles, tailor & clothier.
73 Boyle, Robert, & Co., house-painters.
77 Hurlet and Campsie Alum Co.
King, John.
515
56 Coutts, James, tailor and clothier.
54 Spencer, William, ironmonger.
50 Colvill, & Co., tea dealers.
48 Brydon, A. and A., confectioners.
46 Long, J. J., cutler and ironmonger.
44 Buchanan Court.
Wark, John, turner.
Thomas, James, lastmaker.
Ferrie, John.
Stirling, Wm., cutler.
Smith, John, pawnbroker.
Smith, Mrs., Cottage tavern.
M'Gregor, W. and J., cutlers.
Stewart, James, tailor.
Bell & Wright, reedmakers.
42 Scott, Andrew, druggist.
36 Sharp, H., tavern-keeper.
34 Tontine Close.
Costello, Patrick, spirit merchant.
28 Logan, M., Tontine hotel.
16 Russell, John, commission agent,
14 Tontine Reading-room.
12 Thomson, J,, & Co., warehousemen.
10 Archibald, Joseph, tobacconist.
TUREEN STREET.
1 Wilson, James, wright and builder.
15 Sellers, John, spirit dealer.
29 Morris, J., victualler and machine
maker.
61 Cargill, Thomas, hat manufacturer.
Craig, Wm., tailor and clothier.
65 Brown, John, broker.
54 Mackie, Mrs., grocer.
36 Kirk, Andrew, manufacturer.
30 Watson, John, manufacturer.
22 Hutton, George, bleacher.
14 M'Kinlay, John, grocer.
10 Barr, John, brick-builder.
TURNER'S COURT,
3 Davidson, John, & Co,, auctioneers.
Martin, Thomas, bookbinder.
9 Robertson, John, West India mercht.
11 Wilkie, John, beadle.
15 Darley, G. M., & Co., Chronicle.
Thomson, Michael, do.
Malcolm, Robert, do.
19 Pollock, Robert, brush manufacturer.
27 Wotherspoon, Jas., & Co., confects.
29 Ralston, Goodwin, & Co., iron meres.
39 Geddes, Robt., provision merchant.
49 Wilson, Alexander, grain merchant.
51 Donaghy, Hugh, salt merchant.
55 Sloan, W., & Co., salt store.
32 Goldsmiths' Assay Office,
30 Malloch, C. & J., glass merchants.
24 Kibble, James, & Co,, metal wareho.
Glasgow Iron & Brass Wire Co.
18 Lyle, Robert, printer.
]4 Barrow, A., drysalter.
10 M'Gregor, John, leather merchant.
6 Brown, Wm.. spirit dealer.
TURNER STREET.
1 Cruikshank, George.
5 Cameron, Dougal.
M'Lean, Thomas.
Fenwick, James.
TYLEFIELB STREET.
6 Jack, James, Tylefield Factory.
33 Gillon, John, brass-refiner.
41 M'Donald, John, builder.
63 Coulter, John.
UNION STSEET.
3 Tod, James, ironmonger.
5 Robertson & M'Ewan, merchants.
7 Halket, Thomas, clothier.
9, 11 Gourlay, Henry, & Co., merchts.
11 Dunn, John, property agent.
Dow, Angus.
Fulton, William, merchant.
Munro, James, house-factor.
Main, Wm., tailor.
Douglas, James, corn-factor.
Beilby, William, upholsterer.
13 Bankier Distillery Co.'s Office.
15 M'Farlane, Thomas H., spirit flier.
1 9 Pollok, Gilmour, & Co., merchants.
27 Binnie, George, measurer.
Baird, James, corn merchant.
Kennedj', David, clothier.
Dodds, John, merchant.
Henderson & Napier, merchants.
Davie, James, & Son, manufacturers.
M'Laughlan, M., tailor.
Wotherspoon, John.
Kerr, Mrs. James.
Turnbull, John, house-factor.
39 Darling & Taylor, iron merchants.
41 Fortune, David, feather merchant.
43 Mitchell, J.,.& Co., tailors & cloth.
45 M'Lellan, Mrs. John, lodgings.
Handyside, N. & R., merchants.
Rose, H., lodgings.
Ram age, David, & Co., warehousem.
Howie, William, valuator.
Wright, C. L., printer.
Handysides and Henderson.
51 M'Kean & Lament, shipbrokers.
Ardrossan & Belfast St.-Pkt. Office.
Sloan, William, & Co.
57 Notman, William, & Co., merchts.
59 Hunt, Mrs.
Wood's, Mrs., hotel.
61 Ramage & Brown, painters.
67 Guthrie, William, tailor and clothier.
69 Hutcheson, Thomas, merchant.
Orr, T. C, merchant.
White, George.
Gardner's Temperance Coffee-house.
71 M'Kinnon, Charles, tailor & clothier.
73 Boyle, Robert, & Co., house-painters.
77 Hurlet and Campsie Alum Co.
King, John.
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Glasgow > Post-Office annual Glasgow directory > 1855-1856 > (531) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/84136834 |
---|
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|