Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
474
NORTH.
-STREET DIRECTORY. -
-OLD.
24 Lochhead, James, wine merchant.
18 Manson, William.
Morton, Alexander.
Barrat, William.
Lightbody.
Gray, Thomas.
14 Young, Alexander, victualler.
12 M 'Arthur, Robert.
M'Kenzie, John.
Binnie, Robert.
10 Dickey, Janet, green-grocer.
8 Brownlie, John, flesher.
4JBisket, John.
Clow, E., merchant.
Clow, A.
Doig, Janet.
Thomson, Robert, letter-carrier P 0.
2JStewart, Daniel, victualler.
2 Bonnar, Neil, spirit dealer.
NORTH ROYAL EXCHANGE COURT
1 Paterson, Brothers, & Co., agents.
3 Penney, William, & Son, com. mer.
Penney, D. J., merchant.
Gordon, George, manufacturer.
2 Roberton, William, & Co.
Roberton, James, merchant.
M'Ewen, John, & Son, metal brokers.
Tannahill & M'Ewan, sewed muslins.
Smith, Wm., & Co., calico-printers.
Smith, W. R. W., agent.
Caw, J. B., & Co , merchants.
NORTH STREET-Anderston.
11 Dron & Lawson.
19 Cameron's Place.
29 Canning Street.
37 Robb, David, spirit dealer.
Union Place.
7 Welsh, John.
39 Davidson and Wood, boiler-makers.
Blair, Campbell, and M'Lean.
47 Anderston Printworks.
63 Campbell, John, spirit merchant.
67 M'Farlane, James.
69 Harrison, Miss M., Bankhead dairy.
77 Smith, James, house-factor.
81 Craig, Mrs. John, grocer.
127 Queensberry Place.
Fotheringham, Alexander.
Gallie, George, bookseller.
Blair, James, merchant.
129 Kaye, Joseph.
Mitchell, Alexander.
Sharpe, William.
155 M'Naughtan, G, hot-presser.
159 Watson, William, glazier.
165 Elmbank Foundry.
Allan, James, sen.
M'Morran, James, carriage-hirer.
209 Chrystal, David, wine merchant.
211, 213 Chrystal, Robert, grocer.
212 M'Vean, D., plumber.
208 Murray, R., wine and spirit merch.
206 Gray, Archibald, flesher.
Anderson, H. S.
Clark, John.
Kirkpatrick, Andrew.
Lawrie, James, builder.
204 Finnamore, Miss, milliner.
200 Gunn, George, coach and coal office.
174 Wallace and Connell, plumbers.
88 M'Callum, Mrs., spirit dealer.
84 Young, Duncan.
82 Harris, Robert, spirit merchant.
76 St. Matthew's Church.
Ross, Brown, & Young, file manuf.
60 Eastfield Row.
58 Henderson, J., & Co,, coach work.
52 Menzies, Andrew, undertaker.
34 Burying Ground.
14 Menzies, George, broker.
12 Wynne, James.
10 Kennedy, Mrs., broker.
8 Denholm, George, spirit dealer.
4 M'Farlane, Walter, draper.
NORTH WOODSLDE ROAD.
1 M'Kenzie, William, spirit dealer.
5 Buchanan, John, victualler.
53 Kennedy, Mrs., spirit dealer.
Templeton, Robert, grocer.
64 Minnock, Wm. PI. E., Woodside ho.
32 Dauaher, Rev. James.
24 M'Kimming, George, house-factor.
2 Leigh ton, James.
M'Leish, Archibald.
Hamilton, Robert, spirit dealer.
Stevenson, Miss, Priory house.
Renwick, Thomas, Grove park.
Stewart, John, Violet vale.
OLD YENNEL.
65 Young and Galbraith, engineers.
85 Howie, Alexander, spirit dealer.
62 Sharp, Andrew, bedstead manufact.
Crawford, James, cooper.
52 Cumming, Wallace, & Co.
Whitson, Alexander, manager.
OLD WYND.
23 Muirhead, James, leather merchant.
39 Lindsay, Alexander, smith.
43 M'Gregor, John, & Son, tobacconists.
57 Old Wynd School.
73 Cars well, Samuel, grocer.
104 M'Coll, Archibald, spirit dealer.
78 Boyle, Patrick, rag store.
62 Buchanan, Neil, spirit dealer.
56 Kirkpatrick, A., & Co., colour maim.
40 Clark, Angus, tinsmith and gasfitter.
36 Stark, John, perfumer.
34 Dunn, David, provision merchant.
30 Russell, Mrs. James, spirit dealer.
6 Samson, W., blacking maker.
4 Stewart, John, spirit dealer.
NORTH.
-STREET DIRECTORY. -
-OLD.
24 Lochhead, James, wine merchant.
18 Manson, William.
Morton, Alexander.
Barrat, William.
Lightbody.
Gray, Thomas.
14 Young, Alexander, victualler.
12 M 'Arthur, Robert.
M'Kenzie, John.
Binnie, Robert.
10 Dickey, Janet, green-grocer.
8 Brownlie, John, flesher.
4JBisket, John.
Clow, E., merchant.
Clow, A.
Doig, Janet.
Thomson, Robert, letter-carrier P 0.
2JStewart, Daniel, victualler.
2 Bonnar, Neil, spirit dealer.
NORTH ROYAL EXCHANGE COURT
1 Paterson, Brothers, & Co., agents.
3 Penney, William, & Son, com. mer.
Penney, D. J., merchant.
Gordon, George, manufacturer.
2 Roberton, William, & Co.
Roberton, James, merchant.
M'Ewen, John, & Son, metal brokers.
Tannahill & M'Ewan, sewed muslins.
Smith, Wm., & Co., calico-printers.
Smith, W. R. W., agent.
Caw, J. B., & Co , merchants.
NORTH STREET-Anderston.
11 Dron & Lawson.
19 Cameron's Place.
29 Canning Street.
37 Robb, David, spirit dealer.
Union Place.
7 Welsh, John.
39 Davidson and Wood, boiler-makers.
Blair, Campbell, and M'Lean.
47 Anderston Printworks.
63 Campbell, John, spirit merchant.
67 M'Farlane, James.
69 Harrison, Miss M., Bankhead dairy.
77 Smith, James, house-factor.
81 Craig, Mrs. John, grocer.
127 Queensberry Place.
Fotheringham, Alexander.
Gallie, George, bookseller.
Blair, James, merchant.
129 Kaye, Joseph.
Mitchell, Alexander.
Sharpe, William.
155 M'Naughtan, G, hot-presser.
159 Watson, William, glazier.
165 Elmbank Foundry.
Allan, James, sen.
M'Morran, James, carriage-hirer.
209 Chrystal, David, wine merchant.
211, 213 Chrystal, Robert, grocer.
212 M'Vean, D., plumber.
208 Murray, R., wine and spirit merch.
206 Gray, Archibald, flesher.
Anderson, H. S.
Clark, John.
Kirkpatrick, Andrew.
Lawrie, James, builder.
204 Finnamore, Miss, milliner.
200 Gunn, George, coach and coal office.
174 Wallace and Connell, plumbers.
88 M'Callum, Mrs., spirit dealer.
84 Young, Duncan.
82 Harris, Robert, spirit merchant.
76 St. Matthew's Church.
Ross, Brown, & Young, file manuf.
60 Eastfield Row.
58 Henderson, J., & Co,, coach work.
52 Menzies, Andrew, undertaker.
34 Burying Ground.
14 Menzies, George, broker.
12 Wynne, James.
10 Kennedy, Mrs., broker.
8 Denholm, George, spirit dealer.
4 M'Farlane, Walter, draper.
NORTH WOODSLDE ROAD.
1 M'Kenzie, William, spirit dealer.
5 Buchanan, John, victualler.
53 Kennedy, Mrs., spirit dealer.
Templeton, Robert, grocer.
64 Minnock, Wm. PI. E., Woodside ho.
32 Dauaher, Rev. James.
24 M'Kimming, George, house-factor.
2 Leigh ton, James.
M'Leish, Archibald.
Hamilton, Robert, spirit dealer.
Stevenson, Miss, Priory house.
Renwick, Thomas, Grove park.
Stewart, John, Violet vale.
OLD YENNEL.
65 Young and Galbraith, engineers.
85 Howie, Alexander, spirit dealer.
62 Sharp, Andrew, bedstead manufact.
Crawford, James, cooper.
52 Cumming, Wallace, & Co.
Whitson, Alexander, manager.
OLD WYND.
23 Muirhead, James, leather merchant.
39 Lindsay, Alexander, smith.
43 M'Gregor, John, & Son, tobacconists.
57 Old Wynd School.
73 Cars well, Samuel, grocer.
104 M'Coll, Archibald, spirit dealer.
78 Boyle, Patrick, rag store.
62 Buchanan, Neil, spirit dealer.
56 Kirkpatrick, A., & Co., colour maim.
40 Clark, Angus, tinsmith and gasfitter.
36 Stark, John, perfumer.
34 Dunn, David, provision merchant.
30 Russell, Mrs. James, spirit dealer.
6 Samson, W., blacking maker.
4 Stewart, John, spirit dealer.
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Glasgow > Post-Office annual Glasgow directory > 1855-1856 > (490) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/84136342 |
---|
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|