Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
666 SPRINGBANK.— SUBURBAN DIRECTORY SPRINGBANK.
M'Laren, John, carter, Eastpark.
M'Niven, Andrew, Eastpark.
M'Mven, William, Hopehill house.
Malcolm, Robert, Eastpark.
Martin, William, Eastpark.
Middle mas, Robert, Kippoch house.
Miller, Matthew, farmer, Napier's hall.
Mitchell, Robert, spirit dealer.
Moffat, Wm., manager, Kippoch farm.
Montgomerie, Matt., Kelvinside house.
Neilson, William, Eastpark.
Niven, Andrew M., agent, Eastpark.
Rankin, James, draper.
Ralston, William, Springbank Coal depot.
Risk, John, Possilmains, Poasil road.
Robertson, H., spirit dealer.
Robertson, Patrick, Eastpark.
Rowland, John M., North Woodsideho.
Russell, James, spirit and provis. mercht.
Scott, James, Springbank Post-office.
Sloane, James, North Woodside tavern.
Smith, John, Eastpark.
Steven, James, spirit dealer.
Tatisell, Edward, Eastpark.
Thompson, A., clerk, Kippoch Coal Works.
Thynne, J., nursery, North Woodside rd.
Thynue, James, sen., Rosebank nursery.
Usherwood, Mrs., spirit dealer.
Virtue, David, North Woodside house.
Wilson, Alexander, dyer, Bellshaugh :
house, 15 St. Mungo street.
Wilsons & Co., coalmasters, Possil colliery.
Wright, Joseph, spirit dealer.
Young, Alexander, Garrock house.
Young, S., wright, North Woodside road.
SPRINGBURN.
Adam, James, spirit dealer, Millerston.
Aitken, John, dairyman, High Fleming-
ton, 502 Sprkigbuni road.
Alexander, William ; house, Mossbank,
Hogganfield.
Allan, Robert, spirit deabr, 45 Springvale,
Cowlairs road.
Anderson, Miss Janet, tavern-keeper, 299
Coburg place, Springburn road.
Anderson, Win , cartwrLht, Provan mill.
Arthur, Rev. James, Springburn Church ;
house, Hillhouse, Balgray.
Baird, Alexander, baker, Balgray brae.
Balderston, R. G., clerk, Cowlairs.
Bell, G., of Clark <y Bell, Lower Mosesfield.
Bell, George, architect, 51 St. Vincent st. ;
house, Lower Mosesfield.
Brown, William, Janefield.
Campbell, James, flesher, 568 Main st.
Carmichael, Duncan, boot and shoemaker,
584 Main street.
Crawford, James, farmer, Saughs.
Dunlop, Thomas, spirit dealer, Millerston.
Ewing, James, of Finlay and Neilson;
house. Hillhouse.
Finlay, Hunter, manufacturer, of R. G.
Findlay and Brothers, 12 Renfield St.;
house, Balgraybank villa.
Findlay, Joseph, & Co., cotton- spinners,
Springvale. Letters left at Mr. R.
Bryson's, 111 Ingrain street.
Gray, Rev. William Forrester, Millerston
Free Church ; house, Mossbank.
Gillies, Malcolm, locomotive department,
Edin. and Glasgow Railway, Cowlairs.
Gillies, A., boot & shoema., 565 Main st.
Glover, Alexander, portioner, Millerston.
Govan, John, sub-postmaster, builder, and
grocer, 573 Main street.
Graham, William, spirit dealer, Riddrey.
Graham, W. John, surgeon, Balgray.
Greenshields, John, smith, Provanmill.
Hart, John, grocer, 576 Main street.
Hay, John, teacher, Murdoch's school,
Balgray.
Hogg, Alexander, smith, 562 Main street.
Hunter, Wm., Edgefauld cot., Balgray.
Hutcheson, John, builder and ho. -factor,
house, Edgefauld cottage, Balgray ;
office, Hill street, Springburn.
Hutcheson, William, builder; house, Hill
Street cottage.
Jack, S. John, farmer, Germiston Mains.
Johnston, George, time-keeper, Cowlairs,
Edinburgh and Glasgow Railway.
Kay, James, portioner; house, 162 Upper
Crown street, Glasgow.
Kay, Miss Ann, grocer and spirit dealer,
old post-office ; house, 539 Main st.
Knox, Thomas, joiner, cartwright, and
wood-pump maker, 580 Main street.
M'Andrew, William, manager, Blockhairn
Iron Works, Blockhairn.
M'Calman, John, boot & shoe maker, 542
Main street.
M'Callum, Daniel, spirit dealer, 293 Co-
burg place, Springburn road.
Macdonald, Alexander, lawyer, Fleming-
ton, 384 Springburn road.
M'Donald, Donald, spirit dealer, 53
Springvale, Cowlairs road.
M'Dowall, David, farmer, Steps road.
M'Kay, A. H., house governor, Barony
Parish Poor House, Banikill.
M'Gilp, Mrs., Blackhill.
M'Gregor, D. Blair, teacher, Hoganfield.
M'Lean, Daniel, smith and spirit dealer,
588 Main street.
M'Leod, George, grocer, Springvale, 445
Springburn road.
Malcolm, James, teacher, N. School, 12
Centre street; house, 52 Hill street.
Menzies, William, farmer Balomock.
Mitchell, Alex., spirit dealer, 582 Main st.
Miller, William, miller and grain nierch.,
Provan Mill. Letters left at 94
Nelson street.
Millar, Andrew, baker, 558 Main street
M'Laren, John, carter, Eastpark.
M'Niven, Andrew, Eastpark.
M'Mven, William, Hopehill house.
Malcolm, Robert, Eastpark.
Martin, William, Eastpark.
Middle mas, Robert, Kippoch house.
Miller, Matthew, farmer, Napier's hall.
Mitchell, Robert, spirit dealer.
Moffat, Wm., manager, Kippoch farm.
Montgomerie, Matt., Kelvinside house.
Neilson, William, Eastpark.
Niven, Andrew M., agent, Eastpark.
Rankin, James, draper.
Ralston, William, Springbank Coal depot.
Risk, John, Possilmains, Poasil road.
Robertson, H., spirit dealer.
Robertson, Patrick, Eastpark.
Rowland, John M., North Woodsideho.
Russell, James, spirit and provis. mercht.
Scott, James, Springbank Post-office.
Sloane, James, North Woodside tavern.
Smith, John, Eastpark.
Steven, James, spirit dealer.
Tatisell, Edward, Eastpark.
Thompson, A., clerk, Kippoch Coal Works.
Thynne, J., nursery, North Woodside rd.
Thynue, James, sen., Rosebank nursery.
Usherwood, Mrs., spirit dealer.
Virtue, David, North Woodside house.
Wilson, Alexander, dyer, Bellshaugh :
house, 15 St. Mungo street.
Wilsons & Co., coalmasters, Possil colliery.
Wright, Joseph, spirit dealer.
Young, Alexander, Garrock house.
Young, S., wright, North Woodside road.
SPRINGBURN.
Adam, James, spirit dealer, Millerston.
Aitken, John, dairyman, High Fleming-
ton, 502 Sprkigbuni road.
Alexander, William ; house, Mossbank,
Hogganfield.
Allan, Robert, spirit deabr, 45 Springvale,
Cowlairs road.
Anderson, Miss Janet, tavern-keeper, 299
Coburg place, Springburn road.
Anderson, Win , cartwrLht, Provan mill.
Arthur, Rev. James, Springburn Church ;
house, Hillhouse, Balgray.
Baird, Alexander, baker, Balgray brae.
Balderston, R. G., clerk, Cowlairs.
Bell, G., of Clark <y Bell, Lower Mosesfield.
Bell, George, architect, 51 St. Vincent st. ;
house, Lower Mosesfield.
Brown, William, Janefield.
Campbell, James, flesher, 568 Main st.
Carmichael, Duncan, boot and shoemaker,
584 Main street.
Crawford, James, farmer, Saughs.
Dunlop, Thomas, spirit dealer, Millerston.
Ewing, James, of Finlay and Neilson;
house. Hillhouse.
Finlay, Hunter, manufacturer, of R. G.
Findlay and Brothers, 12 Renfield St.;
house, Balgraybank villa.
Findlay, Joseph, & Co., cotton- spinners,
Springvale. Letters left at Mr. R.
Bryson's, 111 Ingrain street.
Gray, Rev. William Forrester, Millerston
Free Church ; house, Mossbank.
Gillies, Malcolm, locomotive department,
Edin. and Glasgow Railway, Cowlairs.
Gillies, A., boot & shoema., 565 Main st.
Glover, Alexander, portioner, Millerston.
Govan, John, sub-postmaster, builder, and
grocer, 573 Main street.
Graham, William, spirit dealer, Riddrey.
Graham, W. John, surgeon, Balgray.
Greenshields, John, smith, Provanmill.
Hart, John, grocer, 576 Main street.
Hay, John, teacher, Murdoch's school,
Balgray.
Hogg, Alexander, smith, 562 Main street.
Hunter, Wm., Edgefauld cot., Balgray.
Hutcheson, John, builder and ho. -factor,
house, Edgefauld cottage, Balgray ;
office, Hill street, Springburn.
Hutcheson, William, builder; house, Hill
Street cottage.
Jack, S. John, farmer, Germiston Mains.
Johnston, George, time-keeper, Cowlairs,
Edinburgh and Glasgow Railway.
Kay, James, portioner; house, 162 Upper
Crown street, Glasgow.
Kay, Miss Ann, grocer and spirit dealer,
old post-office ; house, 539 Main st.
Knox, Thomas, joiner, cartwright, and
wood-pump maker, 580 Main street.
M'Andrew, William, manager, Blockhairn
Iron Works, Blockhairn.
M'Calman, John, boot & shoe maker, 542
Main street.
M'Callum, Daniel, spirit dealer, 293 Co-
burg place, Springburn road.
Macdonald, Alexander, lawyer, Fleming-
ton, 384 Springburn road.
M'Donald, Donald, spirit dealer, 53
Springvale, Cowlairs road.
M'Dowall, David, farmer, Steps road.
M'Kay, A. H., house governor, Barony
Parish Poor House, Banikill.
M'Gilp, Mrs., Blackhill.
M'Gregor, D. Blair, teacher, Hoganfield.
M'Lean, Daniel, smith and spirit dealer,
588 Main street.
M'Leod, George, grocer, Springvale, 445
Springburn road.
Malcolm, James, teacher, N. School, 12
Centre street; house, 52 Hill street.
Menzies, William, farmer Balomock.
Mitchell, Alex., spirit dealer, 582 Main st.
Miller, William, miller and grain nierch.,
Provan Mill. Letters left at 94
Nelson street.
Millar, Andrew, baker, 558 Main street
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Glasgow > Post-Office annual Glasgow directory > 1854-1855 > (690) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/84127355 |
---|---|
More information |
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|