Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
SHIP. TRADES DIRECTORY SHIPPING.
609
Galbraith, Archd., & Co., 13 Dixon street.
Gourlay, & Co., 11 Dixon street.
Govan, John, 26 Eobertson street.
Gow, Allan, O, 87 Union street.
Gray and Buchanan, 64 Buchanan street.
Hamilton, Brothers, 240 Broomielaw.
Handyside & Co., 45 Union street.
Henderson, Patrick, & Co., 4 Bothwell st.
Hodge, Alex., & Co., 75 Jamaica street.
Hunter, W. and G., 22 Renfield street.
Hutton, Joseph, 87 Union street.
Kay, Alexander, & Co., Eoyal Exchange.
Kincaid, John, 80 Union street.
Leffman, L., 120 Buchanan street.
Laughland and Brown, 91 Buchanan st.
Louden, J., & Co., 68 St. Vincent street.
M'Corkle, Daniel, & Co., 75 Jamaica st.
M'Cormick, A. G., 11 West Nile street.
M'Farlane, J. G., 33 Buchanan street.
M'Intyre, Dugald, & Co., 65 Jamaica st.
M'Kean and Lamont, 51 Union street.
M'Laren, John, 153 Queen street.
Morrison, W. & A., 41 Oswald street.
Murison, James, Royal Exchange.
Orr and Davie, 20 St. Enoch square.
O'Halloran and Brown, 91 Buchanan st.
Paton and Grant, 87 Union street.
Peare, R. M., & Co., 13 Dixon street.
Roxburgh, Richardson, & Co., 1 Royal
Bank place.
Scott, John and Walter, 23 St. Enoch sq.
Sellar & Eobertson, Exchange buildings,
south area.
Sheppard and Son, 57 Buchanan street.
Smith, M. H., 10 Robertson street
Tassie, Hugh, & Sons, 120 Buchanan st.
Thomson, G., & Co., HE. Exchange sq.
Thomson, T., & Co., 8 E. Exchange build.
Todd, Young, & Co., 9 Gordon street.
Turnbull, Gregor, & Co., 40 St. Vin. pi.
Wilson, Brothers, 125 Buchanan street.
Wingate, J., & Son, 4 Eoyal Exchange.
Young, John & Eobert, 107 Buchanan st.
SHIP AND SHIPPING AGENTS.
Benson, Joseph, 202 Broomielaw.
Burns, George and Jas., 9 Buchanan st.
Cameron, T., & Co., 75 Jamaica street.
Daggett, P., 195 Broomielaw.
Fletcher, N., E. Exchange, north area.
Henderson, James, 34 Forth street.
Hutchison, David, & Co., 83 Hope street.
Jeffre)-, James, 9 Gordon street.
Laird, A., and Sons, 133 St. Vincent st.
Langlands, M., 20 Dixon street.
Langlands and Eitchie, 18 Dixon street.
M' Arthur, Brothers, Madeira court.
M'Donald, C, 28 St. Enoch square.
M'Intyre. D. and P., 83 Jamaica street.
M'Kean and Lamont, 51 Union street.
M'Kinnon, Neil, 12 Robertson street.
M 'Michael, J., 22 Anderston quay.
M'Naughtan, A., 58 Buchanan street.
Milligen, John, 65 Jamaica street.
Orme, James, & Co., 2 Howard street.
Parfitt, H. T., 1 Robertson street.
Peare, R. M., & Co., 13 Dixon street.
Potter, Lewis, & Co., 28 St. Enoch sq.
Rankin, James, 57 Buchanan street.
Sloan, William, & Co., 51 Union street.
Sommerville, Thomas, 103 St. Vincent st.
Steel, James, Clyde Shipping Co.
Wright, John, & Co., 24 Robertson st.
SHIP BUILDERS.
Barclay, Robt., and Curie, 59 M'Alpine st
Barr, John, iron, 100 Clyde st. Anderston.
Laurie & Co., iron, Clydeholm Foundry,
Whiteinch.
Napier, R., and Sons, 75 Washington st.
and Govan.
M'Leod, D., & Co., 4 Windmillcroft.
M'Millan, Duncan, 30 Windmillcroft.
Simons, Williams, & Co., Whiteinch.
Smith and Rodger, 49 Anderston quay.
Stephen, A., and Sons, 15 Windmillcroft.
Swan, David, Kelvindock.
Thomson, J. and G., 169 Finnieston st
Wingate, T., & Co., iron, Whiteinch.
SHIP CHANDLERS.
Bishop, Thomas, 6 Clyde place.
Black, James, 46 Clyde buildings.
Craig, Peter, 50, 52 Jamaica street.
Fulton, A. and J., 134, 136 Broomielaw.
Fyfe, Samuel H., 32 Clyde place.
Keith, David, 8 Windmillcroft.
M'Symon and Porter, 26 Clyde place.
Thomson, William, 94, 96 Jamaica st.
SHIPPING OFFICES.
Aberdeen, 1 33 St. Vincent street.
American Royal Mail, 9 Buchanan street.
Ardrossan, 51 Union street.
Australian, 28 St Enoch square.
Belfast Royal Mail, 9 Buchanan street.
Belfast, 5 1 Union street.
Boston, U. S. Royal Mail, 9 Buchanan st,
British and North American Royal Mail,
9 Buchanan street.
Cadiz and Glasgow, 5 1 Union street
Campbeltou, 22 Anderston quay.
Carron Co., Port-Dundas.
Clyde Shipping Co., 86 Broomielaw.
Clyde Screw St. Packet Co., 14 York st.
Constantinople, 9 Buchanan street
Cork, 13 Dixon street.
Dublin, 133 St. Vincent street.
Dublin, 28 St. Enoch square.
Dundee, 133 St. Vincent street.
Forth and Clyde Canal Co., P.-Dundas.
Galway Steam-Packet Office, 13 Dix. st
Glasgow & Belfast, 9 Bnchanan street.
Glasgow & Highlands, 85 Hope street.
Glasgow & Liverpool, 9 Buchanan street.
2<!
609
Galbraith, Archd., & Co., 13 Dixon street.
Gourlay, & Co., 11 Dixon street.
Govan, John, 26 Eobertson street.
Gow, Allan, O, 87 Union street.
Gray and Buchanan, 64 Buchanan street.
Hamilton, Brothers, 240 Broomielaw.
Handyside & Co., 45 Union street.
Henderson, Patrick, & Co., 4 Bothwell st.
Hodge, Alex., & Co., 75 Jamaica street.
Hunter, W. and G., 22 Renfield street.
Hutton, Joseph, 87 Union street.
Kay, Alexander, & Co., Eoyal Exchange.
Kincaid, John, 80 Union street.
Leffman, L., 120 Buchanan street.
Laughland and Brown, 91 Buchanan st.
Louden, J., & Co., 68 St. Vincent street.
M'Corkle, Daniel, & Co., 75 Jamaica st.
M'Cormick, A. G., 11 West Nile street.
M'Farlane, J. G., 33 Buchanan street.
M'Intyre, Dugald, & Co., 65 Jamaica st.
M'Kean and Lamont, 51 Union street.
M'Laren, John, 153 Queen street.
Morrison, W. & A., 41 Oswald street.
Murison, James, Royal Exchange.
Orr and Davie, 20 St. Enoch square.
O'Halloran and Brown, 91 Buchanan st.
Paton and Grant, 87 Union street.
Peare, R. M., & Co., 13 Dixon street.
Roxburgh, Richardson, & Co., 1 Royal
Bank place.
Scott, John and Walter, 23 St. Enoch sq.
Sellar & Eobertson, Exchange buildings,
south area.
Sheppard and Son, 57 Buchanan street.
Smith, M. H., 10 Robertson street
Tassie, Hugh, & Sons, 120 Buchanan st.
Thomson, G., & Co., HE. Exchange sq.
Thomson, T., & Co., 8 E. Exchange build.
Todd, Young, & Co., 9 Gordon street.
Turnbull, Gregor, & Co., 40 St. Vin. pi.
Wilson, Brothers, 125 Buchanan street.
Wingate, J., & Son, 4 Eoyal Exchange.
Young, John & Eobert, 107 Buchanan st.
SHIP AND SHIPPING AGENTS.
Benson, Joseph, 202 Broomielaw.
Burns, George and Jas., 9 Buchanan st.
Cameron, T., & Co., 75 Jamaica street.
Daggett, P., 195 Broomielaw.
Fletcher, N., E. Exchange, north area.
Henderson, James, 34 Forth street.
Hutchison, David, & Co., 83 Hope street.
Jeffre)-, James, 9 Gordon street.
Laird, A., and Sons, 133 St. Vincent st.
Langlands, M., 20 Dixon street.
Langlands and Eitchie, 18 Dixon street.
M' Arthur, Brothers, Madeira court.
M'Donald, C, 28 St. Enoch square.
M'Intyre. D. and P., 83 Jamaica street.
M'Kean and Lamont, 51 Union street.
M'Kinnon, Neil, 12 Robertson street.
M 'Michael, J., 22 Anderston quay.
M'Naughtan, A., 58 Buchanan street.
Milligen, John, 65 Jamaica street.
Orme, James, & Co., 2 Howard street.
Parfitt, H. T., 1 Robertson street.
Peare, R. M., & Co., 13 Dixon street.
Potter, Lewis, & Co., 28 St. Enoch sq.
Rankin, James, 57 Buchanan street.
Sloan, William, & Co., 51 Union street.
Sommerville, Thomas, 103 St. Vincent st.
Steel, James, Clyde Shipping Co.
Wright, John, & Co., 24 Robertson st.
SHIP BUILDERS.
Barclay, Robt., and Curie, 59 M'Alpine st
Barr, John, iron, 100 Clyde st. Anderston.
Laurie & Co., iron, Clydeholm Foundry,
Whiteinch.
Napier, R., and Sons, 75 Washington st.
and Govan.
M'Leod, D., & Co., 4 Windmillcroft.
M'Millan, Duncan, 30 Windmillcroft.
Simons, Williams, & Co., Whiteinch.
Smith and Rodger, 49 Anderston quay.
Stephen, A., and Sons, 15 Windmillcroft.
Swan, David, Kelvindock.
Thomson, J. and G., 169 Finnieston st
Wingate, T., & Co., iron, Whiteinch.
SHIP CHANDLERS.
Bishop, Thomas, 6 Clyde place.
Black, James, 46 Clyde buildings.
Craig, Peter, 50, 52 Jamaica street.
Fulton, A. and J., 134, 136 Broomielaw.
Fyfe, Samuel H., 32 Clyde place.
Keith, David, 8 Windmillcroft.
M'Symon and Porter, 26 Clyde place.
Thomson, William, 94, 96 Jamaica st.
SHIPPING OFFICES.
Aberdeen, 1 33 St. Vincent street.
American Royal Mail, 9 Buchanan street.
Ardrossan, 51 Union street.
Australian, 28 St Enoch square.
Belfast Royal Mail, 9 Buchanan street.
Belfast, 5 1 Union street.
Boston, U. S. Royal Mail, 9 Buchanan st,
British and North American Royal Mail,
9 Buchanan street.
Cadiz and Glasgow, 5 1 Union street
Campbeltou, 22 Anderston quay.
Carron Co., Port-Dundas.
Clyde Shipping Co., 86 Broomielaw.
Clyde Screw St. Packet Co., 14 York st.
Constantinople, 9 Buchanan street
Cork, 13 Dixon street.
Dublin, 133 St. Vincent street.
Dublin, 28 St. Enoch square.
Dundee, 133 St. Vincent street.
Forth and Clyde Canal Co., P.-Dundas.
Galway Steam-Packet Office, 13 Dix. st
Glasgow & Belfast, 9 Bnchanan street.
Glasgow & Highlands, 85 Hope street.
Glasgow & Liverpool, 9 Buchanan street.
2<!
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Glasgow > Post-Office annual Glasgow directory > 1854-1855 > (633) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/84126671 |
---|
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|