Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
IRON. TRADES DIRECTORY. IRON.
573
Eagle Foundry, Port-Dundas.
Edington, G. B., Victoria Foundry, Ham-
ilton hill.
Edington, Thos., & Sons, Phcenix Foun-
dry, 50 Garscube road.
Falkirk Iron Warehouse, 10 Buchanan
street and 1 1 8 Argyle street.
Falkirk Iron Co.'s Warehouse, St. Enoch
square and Dixon street. John F.
Burnside, agent.
Ferguson, T., & Co., 28 Kerr st. Calton.
Fulton & Neilson, 70 Lancefield street.
Glennie, George, & Co., Springbank.
Goldie & Inglis, West St. and Canal st.
Goldie, John, of Eglinton Foundry.
Gorbals Foundry Co., 206 Main street and
Govan street, Hutchesontown.
Grandison, Jas., & Sons, Govanhaugh.
Gray, James, & Co., 5-1 Washington st.
Hayfield Foundry, Robinson, and Co.,
Hutchesontown.
Hoby, J. W., & Co., Renfrew.
Howie, William, 5-1 Union street.
Hydepark Foundry, Neilson and Co.,
Finnieston street.
Kelvin Foundry, Maryhill, John Shaw,
& Co.
Inglis, James G., Eglinton Foundry.
Laidlaw, Robert, & Son, 16 Buchanan st.
Law, J. & A., Broomhill Foundry, Dob-
bie's loan, Port-Dundas.
Law, John, & Co., Glasgow Foundry,
Broomhill street, Port-Dundas.
Lawrie & Co., Whiteinch.
Lister, Alex., & Co., John Street Foundry.
M'Connell, R., & Co., 18 Renfield street;
works, 112 Port-Dundas road.
M'Culloch, M., & Co., 168 Gallowgate.
M'Dowall & Co., Milton Foundry, 3
Corn street.
M'Farlane, Walter, & Co., rain pipes,
Saracen's lane, 207 Gallowgate.
M'Laren, Robert, 32 Washington street.
Mitchell, Wallace, Camlachie Foundry,
Gallowgate.
Muir, Matthew A., Anderston Foundry.
Murdoch, Aitken, & Co. ; foundry, 36
East Hill street.
Napier, James, Vulcan Foundry, 75
Washington street,
Napier, James R., Lancefield Foundry.
Napier, R., and Sons, 75 Washington st,
and Lancefield Foundry, 68 Anderston
quay.
Neilson & Co., Hydepark Street Foundry,
Finnieston street.
New Cumnock Iron Company, 12
Howard street.
North West Foundry, Port-Dundas,
Wilson, Law, & Co.
Phcenix Iron Works, 50 Garscube road.
Port-Dunilas Foundry Co., 112 Port-
Dundas road.
Randolph, Elder, & Co., 12 Centre street
Ritchie, D., & Co., St. Andrew's road.
Roberton & Wilson, 244 Main st. Gorbals.
Robinson, Thomas, & Co., Hayfield Foun-
dry, Hutchesontown.
Rowan & Co., Atlas Works, E. Milton st.
Sheriff & Anderson, Peel st. London road.
Shotts Iron Co., 18 St. Enoch square ;
Alexander M'Kinlay, agent.
Smith and Rodger, 49 Ander.ston quay.
Steven, Thomas, Milton Foundry.
Stewart, D. Y., & Co., 79 Charles street.
St. Rollox Foundry Co., St. Rollox.
Tod & M'Gregor, Clyde Foundry, 33 n-
derston quay, and Meadowside, Particle.
Turiff, Sharp, & Co., 12 Howard street.
Watt, Adam, & Co., Kinning Park
Foundry.
Weir, MElroy, & Co., 33 Malta street.
Wilson, W. G., Port-Dundas.
Wingate, Thomas, & Co., Whiteinch
Foundry, Partick.
Yuile and Wilkie, 58 Port-Dundas road.
Young, C. D., & Co., 32 St. Enoch sq.
IRONMASTERS.
Addie, Miller, and Rankin, St. Mary's
buildings, 33 Renfield street.
Ardeer Iron Works, office, 105 St.
Vincent street.
Ayrshire Iron Co., 35 St. Vincent place.
Auchloclian Iron Co., 5 Dixon street.
Baird, William, & Co., 1 Moore place,
West George street.
Blair Iron Office, 1 Moore pi. W. Geo. st.
Calder Iron Works, office, 1 Dixon street.
Carnbroe Iron Company's Office, 505 St.
Vincent street.
Carron Co., 123 Buchanan street j Thos.
Dawson, Agent.
Clyde Iron Works, office, 97 W. Geo. st.
Coltness Iron Co., 124 St. Vincent street,
Dixon, William, of Colder Iron Works,
Dixon street.
Dundyvan Iron Works, office, 36 St. Vin-
cent place.
Dunlop, Colin, & Co., 97 W. George st.
Eglinton Iron Co., 1 Moore pi. W. Geo. st.
Falkirk Iron Co., St. Enoch's sq. and 1
Dixon street; John F. Burnside, agent.
Forth Iron Co., 89 St. Vincent street.
Gartsherrie Iron and Coal Office, 1 Moore
place, West George street.
Glasgow Iron Co., St. Rollox ; office, 23
St. Enoch's square.
Glasgow Iron Works, 16 Garngad road.
Gleugarnock Iron Co., 105 St. Vincent st.
Govan Bar-Iron Works; office, 1 Dixon st.
Kinneil Iron Works, 36 St. Vincent pi.
Langloan Iron Works ; office, St. Mary's
buildings, 33 Renfield strept.
Lugar Iron Works, 36 St. Vincent place.
Merry and Cunningham, 105 St. Vin. St.
573
Eagle Foundry, Port-Dundas.
Edington, G. B., Victoria Foundry, Ham-
ilton hill.
Edington, Thos., & Sons, Phcenix Foun-
dry, 50 Garscube road.
Falkirk Iron Warehouse, 10 Buchanan
street and 1 1 8 Argyle street.
Falkirk Iron Co.'s Warehouse, St. Enoch
square and Dixon street. John F.
Burnside, agent.
Ferguson, T., & Co., 28 Kerr st. Calton.
Fulton & Neilson, 70 Lancefield street.
Glennie, George, & Co., Springbank.
Goldie & Inglis, West St. and Canal st.
Goldie, John, of Eglinton Foundry.
Gorbals Foundry Co., 206 Main street and
Govan street, Hutchesontown.
Grandison, Jas., & Sons, Govanhaugh.
Gray, James, & Co., 5-1 Washington st.
Hayfield Foundry, Robinson, and Co.,
Hutchesontown.
Hoby, J. W., & Co., Renfrew.
Howie, William, 5-1 Union street.
Hydepark Foundry, Neilson and Co.,
Finnieston street.
Kelvin Foundry, Maryhill, John Shaw,
& Co.
Inglis, James G., Eglinton Foundry.
Laidlaw, Robert, & Son, 16 Buchanan st.
Law, J. & A., Broomhill Foundry, Dob-
bie's loan, Port-Dundas.
Law, John, & Co., Glasgow Foundry,
Broomhill street, Port-Dundas.
Lawrie & Co., Whiteinch.
Lister, Alex., & Co., John Street Foundry.
M'Connell, R., & Co., 18 Renfield street;
works, 112 Port-Dundas road.
M'Culloch, M., & Co., 168 Gallowgate.
M'Dowall & Co., Milton Foundry, 3
Corn street.
M'Farlane, Walter, & Co., rain pipes,
Saracen's lane, 207 Gallowgate.
M'Laren, Robert, 32 Washington street.
Mitchell, Wallace, Camlachie Foundry,
Gallowgate.
Muir, Matthew A., Anderston Foundry.
Murdoch, Aitken, & Co. ; foundry, 36
East Hill street.
Napier, James, Vulcan Foundry, 75
Washington street,
Napier, James R., Lancefield Foundry.
Napier, R., and Sons, 75 Washington st,
and Lancefield Foundry, 68 Anderston
quay.
Neilson & Co., Hydepark Street Foundry,
Finnieston street.
New Cumnock Iron Company, 12
Howard street.
North West Foundry, Port-Dundas,
Wilson, Law, & Co.
Phcenix Iron Works, 50 Garscube road.
Port-Dunilas Foundry Co., 112 Port-
Dundas road.
Randolph, Elder, & Co., 12 Centre street
Ritchie, D., & Co., St. Andrew's road.
Roberton & Wilson, 244 Main st. Gorbals.
Robinson, Thomas, & Co., Hayfield Foun-
dry, Hutchesontown.
Rowan & Co., Atlas Works, E. Milton st.
Sheriff & Anderson, Peel st. London road.
Shotts Iron Co., 18 St. Enoch square ;
Alexander M'Kinlay, agent.
Smith and Rodger, 49 Ander.ston quay.
Steven, Thomas, Milton Foundry.
Stewart, D. Y., & Co., 79 Charles street.
St. Rollox Foundry Co., St. Rollox.
Tod & M'Gregor, Clyde Foundry, 33 n-
derston quay, and Meadowside, Particle.
Turiff, Sharp, & Co., 12 Howard street.
Watt, Adam, & Co., Kinning Park
Foundry.
Weir, MElroy, & Co., 33 Malta street.
Wilson, W. G., Port-Dundas.
Wingate, Thomas, & Co., Whiteinch
Foundry, Partick.
Yuile and Wilkie, 58 Port-Dundas road.
Young, C. D., & Co., 32 St. Enoch sq.
IRONMASTERS.
Addie, Miller, and Rankin, St. Mary's
buildings, 33 Renfield street.
Ardeer Iron Works, office, 105 St.
Vincent street.
Ayrshire Iron Co., 35 St. Vincent place.
Auchloclian Iron Co., 5 Dixon street.
Baird, William, & Co., 1 Moore place,
West George street.
Blair Iron Office, 1 Moore pi. W. Geo. st.
Calder Iron Works, office, 1 Dixon street.
Carnbroe Iron Company's Office, 505 St.
Vincent street.
Carron Co., 123 Buchanan street j Thos.
Dawson, Agent.
Clyde Iron Works, office, 97 W. Geo. st.
Coltness Iron Co., 124 St. Vincent street,
Dixon, William, of Colder Iron Works,
Dixon street.
Dundyvan Iron Works, office, 36 St. Vin-
cent place.
Dunlop, Colin, & Co., 97 W. George st.
Eglinton Iron Co., 1 Moore pi. W. Geo. st.
Falkirk Iron Co., St. Enoch's sq. and 1
Dixon street; John F. Burnside, agent.
Forth Iron Co., 89 St. Vincent street.
Gartsherrie Iron and Coal Office, 1 Moore
place, West George street.
Glasgow Iron Co., St. Rollox ; office, 23
St. Enoch's square.
Glasgow Iron Works, 16 Garngad road.
Gleugarnock Iron Co., 105 St. Vincent st.
Govan Bar-Iron Works; office, 1 Dixon st.
Kinneil Iron Works, 36 St. Vincent pi.
Langloan Iron Works ; office, St. Mary's
buildings, 33 Renfield strept.
Lugar Iron Works, 36 St. Vincent place.
Merry and Cunningham, 105 St. Vin. St.
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Glasgow > Post-Office annual Glasgow directory > 1854-1855 > (597) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/84126239 |
---|
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|