Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
526
COPPERSMITHS.
-TRADES DIRECTORY.
-CORN".
King, John, 9, 25 High street and 128
West Nile street.
King, W., 3 High st. and 71 Dundas st.
King, William, 331 High street.
M'Adam, James, 4 Windmillcroft.
M'Aulay, Alex., 107 Main St., Gorbals.
M'Ewen, John, & Son, 49 Gallowgate.
M'Farlane, Colin, 90 Duke street.
M'Gown, Jas., Ill, 119 Cambridge st.
M'Gregor, J. W., 28 Jamaica street.
M'Kenzie, John, & Son, 37 Centre street,
Tradeston.
M'Murin, Joseph, 73 Thistle street.
Martin, Angus, 62 Old vennel.
Miller, John, 13 Jackson street.
Patent Steam Cooperage Company, 30
Fimiieston quay.
Shaw, William, & Co., 47 King street
and 68 Saltmarket street.
Sinclair, William, 131 Garscube road.
Stewart, John, 53 Dunlop street.
Stewart, John, & Son, 37 Oswald street.
Watson, Andrew, 171 Port-Dundas road.
COPPERSMITHS.
SEE ALSO BRAZIERS AND TINPLATE
WORKERS.
Adamson, Alex., & Co., 38 Stockwell st.
Anderson, J. M., 15 Main street, Gorbals.
Blair, Campbell, & M'Lean, Union place,
North street.
Clepham, William, 22 Washington street.
Henderson, James, 26 Oswald street.
Lyon, G., 16 Candleriggs and 149 Gal-
lowgate.
Miller & Pearce, 71 Hydepark street.
Newton, Keates, & Co., 104, 106 Cheap-
side street.
Peters & M'Farlane, 62, 64 Crown street.
Primrose and Ross, 61 M'Alpine street.
Scott, J. & A., & Co., 81 Wellington st.
Smeaton, John, 24 Ropework lane.
Telfer, George, 86 Canning street, Calton.
Welsh, John, 25 Brown street.
Wylie, J., & Co., 9 Ann street.
CORK MANUFACTURERS.
Arbuckle, James, 44 Dunlop street.
Arbuckle, Mrs. W., 64 Princes street.
Bradshaw, P., 21 Great Hamilton street.
Carrol, Mrs. M., 119 West Nile street.
Foulner, James, 17 Garscube road.
Foulner, John, 74 Princes street.
Gardner, John, 42 East Clyde street.
Gibson, William, 23 East Clyde street.
Goold, William, 29 High street.
Glasgow Cork manufactory, 53 Hope st.
Grant, George, 466 Argyle street.
Kennedy, John, 18^ Buchanan street.
M 'Arthur, Neil, 5 North Coburg street.
M'Arthur, Robert, 76 Gallowgate.
M'Kindlay, Rob., 105 Main St., Anderst.
M'Millan," John, 27 East Clvde street.
Maltman, M., 16 Broad close, High st.
Mitchell, J., & Son, 18 East Clyde st.
Mitchell, John, 6 Oxford street.
Montgomery, Daniel, 1 Muiihead street.
Rankin, Robert, 10 Richmond lane.
Scott, Robert, 16 Greyfriars' wynd.
Smith, John, 9 Alston street.
Smith, William, 37 Adelphi street.
CORN MERCHANTS AND FACTORS.
Alexander & Co , 60 Oswald street.
Alexander, Rob., Madeira ct., 263 Arg. st.
Allen, John, 27 Union street.
Alison, James, 57 Oswald street.
Angus & Blackwood, 12 King St., Calton.
Auld & Cross, 20 Hope street.
Bain, John, & Son, 49 Oswald street.
Baird, James, 27 Union street.
Baird, William, 67 Oswald street.
Bald, George T., & Co., 27 Union street.
Barrie, Bald, & Co., 41 Oswald street.
Barrie, John, 56 Howard street.
Berry, Henderson, & Co., 172 Buchanan st.
Black & Menzies, 4 Bothwell street.
Bovd, William, 53 Oswald street.
Brock, William, & Son, 326, 328 High st.
Brown & Co., 13 Hope street.
Bulloch & Co., 41 Dunlop street.
Campbell & Dunn, 20 Union street.
Cassils, Peter, 83 Great Hamilton street.
Clark, G. W., 14 Hope street.
Clow, James, & Co., 7 Hope street.
Clunie, R. A., 38 Hope street.
Cochran, Wm., 64 Green street, Calton.
Collins, George, 110 Renfrew street.
Cowan, Robert, & Co., 34 Union street.
Craig, John, 82 Thistle street.
Crawhall & Co., 30 Hope street.
Currie, John, & Co., 61 Oswald street.
Douglas, James, 1 1 Union street.
Drew, P. & R., 62 Argyle street.
Drew, Peter, 132 Bridgegate.
Dryden & Co., 58 Hope street.
Dunlope, Andrew, 88 Hope street.
Dunlop, Archibald, 7 Stockwell place.
Farquhar & Roxburgh, 2 Clyde street,
Port-Dundas, and 44, 46 Cowcaddens.
Fulton, Brothers, 172 Argyle street.
Fyfe, Hugh, 18 Caltonmouth.
Gibson & Clark, 14 Hope street.
Gilfillan, John, 22 Ann street.
Gilchrist, William, 24 Oswald street.
Hamilton & Arthur, 14 Commercial road.
Henderson, James, 16 Hope street.
Horn, John, 8 Duke street.
Honeyman, J., & Son, 5 Dixon street,
Hunter, John, & Son, 67 Oswald street.
Hutchison, Thomas, 78 Union street.
Jackson, Andrew, & Son, 65 Oswald st.
Jolmston, William, 16 Hope street.
Kerr, D. & W., 58 Hope street.
Kincaid, John, 80 Union street.
Laird & Ritchie, 31 Candleriggs.
COPPERSMITHS.
-TRADES DIRECTORY.
-CORN".
King, John, 9, 25 High street and 128
West Nile street.
King, W., 3 High st. and 71 Dundas st.
King, William, 331 High street.
M'Adam, James, 4 Windmillcroft.
M'Aulay, Alex., 107 Main St., Gorbals.
M'Ewen, John, & Son, 49 Gallowgate.
M'Farlane, Colin, 90 Duke street.
M'Gown, Jas., Ill, 119 Cambridge st.
M'Gregor, J. W., 28 Jamaica street.
M'Kenzie, John, & Son, 37 Centre street,
Tradeston.
M'Murin, Joseph, 73 Thistle street.
Martin, Angus, 62 Old vennel.
Miller, John, 13 Jackson street.
Patent Steam Cooperage Company, 30
Fimiieston quay.
Shaw, William, & Co., 47 King street
and 68 Saltmarket street.
Sinclair, William, 131 Garscube road.
Stewart, John, 53 Dunlop street.
Stewart, John, & Son, 37 Oswald street.
Watson, Andrew, 171 Port-Dundas road.
COPPERSMITHS.
SEE ALSO BRAZIERS AND TINPLATE
WORKERS.
Adamson, Alex., & Co., 38 Stockwell st.
Anderson, J. M., 15 Main street, Gorbals.
Blair, Campbell, & M'Lean, Union place,
North street.
Clepham, William, 22 Washington street.
Henderson, James, 26 Oswald street.
Lyon, G., 16 Candleriggs and 149 Gal-
lowgate.
Miller & Pearce, 71 Hydepark street.
Newton, Keates, & Co., 104, 106 Cheap-
side street.
Peters & M'Farlane, 62, 64 Crown street.
Primrose and Ross, 61 M'Alpine street.
Scott, J. & A., & Co., 81 Wellington st.
Smeaton, John, 24 Ropework lane.
Telfer, George, 86 Canning street, Calton.
Welsh, John, 25 Brown street.
Wylie, J., & Co., 9 Ann street.
CORK MANUFACTURERS.
Arbuckle, James, 44 Dunlop street.
Arbuckle, Mrs. W., 64 Princes street.
Bradshaw, P., 21 Great Hamilton street.
Carrol, Mrs. M., 119 West Nile street.
Foulner, James, 17 Garscube road.
Foulner, John, 74 Princes street.
Gardner, John, 42 East Clyde street.
Gibson, William, 23 East Clyde street.
Goold, William, 29 High street.
Glasgow Cork manufactory, 53 Hope st.
Grant, George, 466 Argyle street.
Kennedy, John, 18^ Buchanan street.
M 'Arthur, Neil, 5 North Coburg street.
M'Arthur, Robert, 76 Gallowgate.
M'Kindlay, Rob., 105 Main St., Anderst.
M'Millan," John, 27 East Clvde street.
Maltman, M., 16 Broad close, High st.
Mitchell, J., & Son, 18 East Clyde st.
Mitchell, John, 6 Oxford street.
Montgomery, Daniel, 1 Muiihead street.
Rankin, Robert, 10 Richmond lane.
Scott, Robert, 16 Greyfriars' wynd.
Smith, John, 9 Alston street.
Smith, William, 37 Adelphi street.
CORN MERCHANTS AND FACTORS.
Alexander & Co , 60 Oswald street.
Alexander, Rob., Madeira ct., 263 Arg. st.
Allen, John, 27 Union street.
Alison, James, 57 Oswald street.
Angus & Blackwood, 12 King St., Calton.
Auld & Cross, 20 Hope street.
Bain, John, & Son, 49 Oswald street.
Baird, James, 27 Union street.
Baird, William, 67 Oswald street.
Bald, George T., & Co., 27 Union street.
Barrie, Bald, & Co., 41 Oswald street.
Barrie, John, 56 Howard street.
Berry, Henderson, & Co., 172 Buchanan st.
Black & Menzies, 4 Bothwell street.
Bovd, William, 53 Oswald street.
Brock, William, & Son, 326, 328 High st.
Brown & Co., 13 Hope street.
Bulloch & Co., 41 Dunlop street.
Campbell & Dunn, 20 Union street.
Cassils, Peter, 83 Great Hamilton street.
Clark, G. W., 14 Hope street.
Clow, James, & Co., 7 Hope street.
Clunie, R. A., 38 Hope street.
Cochran, Wm., 64 Green street, Calton.
Collins, George, 110 Renfrew street.
Cowan, Robert, & Co., 34 Union street.
Craig, John, 82 Thistle street.
Crawhall & Co., 30 Hope street.
Currie, John, & Co., 61 Oswald street.
Douglas, James, 1 1 Union street.
Drew, P. & R., 62 Argyle street.
Drew, Peter, 132 Bridgegate.
Dryden & Co., 58 Hope street.
Dunlope, Andrew, 88 Hope street.
Dunlop, Archibald, 7 Stockwell place.
Farquhar & Roxburgh, 2 Clyde street,
Port-Dundas, and 44, 46 Cowcaddens.
Fulton, Brothers, 172 Argyle street.
Fyfe, Hugh, 18 Caltonmouth.
Gibson & Clark, 14 Hope street.
Gilfillan, John, 22 Ann street.
Gilchrist, William, 24 Oswald street.
Hamilton & Arthur, 14 Commercial road.
Henderson, James, 16 Hope street.
Horn, John, 8 Duke street.
Honeyman, J., & Son, 5 Dixon street,
Hunter, John, & Son, 67 Oswald street.
Hutchison, Thomas, 78 Union street.
Jackson, Andrew, & Son, 65 Oswald st.
Jolmston, William, 16 Hope street.
Kerr, D. & W., 58 Hope street.
Kincaid, John, 80 Union street.
Laird & Ritchie, 31 Candleriggs.
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Glasgow > Post-Office annual Glasgow directory > 1853-1854 > (546) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/84114933 |
---|
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|