Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
COFFEE. TEADES DIRECTORY. COLLECTORS.
519
(ilentore Colliery Office, 37 Ropework la.
Govan Colliery Office, 1 Dixon street.
Grant, J., 74 Rutherglen loan.
Gray, James, 42 Maitland street.
Gray, R., & Co., 56 Broomielaw street.
Gray, William, 118 Union street.
Hamilton, William, 188 St. Mungo place,
Stirling's road.
Hay, Matthew, & Son, Port-Dundas.
Horn, John, 11 Annfield place.
Jamie, William, 1 1 8 Union street.
31 'Andrew, John, & Co., Carfin Colliery,
office, 28 Miller street, and Charles st.,
St. Rollox.
Main, J. T., 146 Rottenrow.
Merry & Cunningham, Monkland Canal
Basin, office, 105 St. Vincent street.
Merry, James, Monkland Canal Basin.
Mories, Munro, & Co., 15 Renfield street.
Mossend Co., 11 West Nile street.
Mount Vernon Coal Co., 89 St. Vin. st.
Napier, Wm., jun., 2 Windsor street.
Nethercroy Colliery Office, 160 W. G. st.
Netherwood & Newarthill Office, 38
Renfield street.
Omoa Coal Office, 37 West George street.
Fossil Colliery Office, 160 W. George st.
Provanhill Coal Co., 208 Castle street.
Rawyards Smithy Coal Office, 2 Railway
depot, St. Rollox.
Robertsons & Eddie, Kip Byre Collier}-,
office, 32 St. Enoch square.
Roehsoles Coal Co. Letters left at R. &
T. Young's, 19, 27 Gallowgate.
Roxburgh & Faulds, 83 Jamaica street.
Roxburgh, William, 64 Oxford street.
Russel, Archibald, 33 Union street.
Shanks, James, 10 George street.
Shotts Co. Alex. M'Kinlay, agent, 18
St. Enoch square.
Simpson, A. G., 56 Howard street.
Skateriggs Coal Co., 37 Ropework lane.
Smith, Hugh, head of Centre street.
Sneddon, D. & J., 65 Jamaica street.
Spittal Colliery Office, 33 Union street.
Springhill Coal Office, 89 St. Vincent st.
Stenhouse, Henry, 16 Sauchiehall street.
Thomas, John, Govan Colliery and Iron
Works Office, 1 Dixon street.
Wallace, M., & Co., 65 St. Vincent st.
Walker, Wm., Monkland Canal Basin.
Watson, John, 46 Renfield street.
Watson, John, jun., Wishaw CoUiery,
22 St. Enoch square.
Watt, James, 5 St. Rollox depot.
Wilson & Allison, 109 West George st.
Woodhall Colliery, Monkland Canal Ba-
sin, office, 105 St. Vincent street.
Young, R. & T., 19, 27 Gallowgate.
COFFEE-HOUSES.
Angus, Peter, 127 Argyle street.
Bell's, 66 Trongate.
Brand, David, 240 Argyle street.
Buchanan, John, 3 Clyde place.
Burns, J., 1 Havannah street.
Clark, Mrs., 23 Jamaica street.
Clark, Mrs., 60 Oswald street.
Cross's, 46 Great Clyde street.
Diamond, John, 72 Broomielaw.
Fleming's, 80 Broomielaw.
Forbes's Crown Coffee-ho., 24 Jamaica st.
Gardner, Mrs., 5 Union street.
Garrick's, 24 Stockwell street.
Graham, Alexander, Eagle Temperance
hotel, 29 Maxwell street.
Haddow, James, 59 Trongate.
Lapsley, Mrs., 10 Bridge street.
Lennox, John, 39 Stockwell street.
M'Callum's, 26 Glassford street.
M'Donald, George, 24 Stockwell street.
Meiklejohn, John, 32 Argyle street and
110 Ingram street.
Moodie, William, 99 Glassford street.
Squires, John, 39 Dundas street.
Steel, Gavin, 90 Argyle street.
Taylor, Mrs., 182 Trongate.
Welsh, Mrs., 108 Argyle street.
Whyte, John, 132 Trongate.
Wilson, James, 42 Broomielaw.
Wilson, William, 144 Queen street.
Wright, G., 145 Trongate.
Wright, Malcolm, 87 Glassford street.
COFFEE ROASTERS.
Ferguson, John, 49 Gallowgate.
Minto, David, 27, 29 M'Pherson street.
COLLECTORS.
Alexander, James, of Clyde dues, 14 Ro-
bertson street.
Black, Robert, 90 Portland street.
Cochrane, John, Caledonian Railway, 128
South Portland street.
Cochran, William, Water -loorhs Office,
23 Miller street.
Dunlop, James, Slaughter-house, 48 Mar-
ket street.
Dunlop, Joseph, 24 Moore street.
Henderson, J., Gorbals Police, house, 4
Rutland crescent, Govan road.
Herbertson, T. H., of Canal Dues, Port-
Dundas.
Kay, William, Gas Office, 42 Virginia st.
Logan, John, 27 Renfrew street.
M'Dougall, Nicol, of Poors Rates for Gor-
bals, Police bldgs., South Portland st.
Maxwell, Edward G., 70 Bell street.
Miller, J., of City Poor Rates, 70 Bell st.
Mitchell, James, 44 Hutcheson street.
Morton, John, 35 Cleland street.
Murdoch, R., Barony Parish, 3 Royal Ex-
change court.
Newall, Archibald, 70 Hutcheson street.
Park, Robert, 3 Clyde street, Calton.
Peat, William, 23 Monteith row.
519
(ilentore Colliery Office, 37 Ropework la.
Govan Colliery Office, 1 Dixon street.
Grant, J., 74 Rutherglen loan.
Gray, James, 42 Maitland street.
Gray, R., & Co., 56 Broomielaw street.
Gray, William, 118 Union street.
Hamilton, William, 188 St. Mungo place,
Stirling's road.
Hay, Matthew, & Son, Port-Dundas.
Horn, John, 11 Annfield place.
Jamie, William, 1 1 8 Union street.
31 'Andrew, John, & Co., Carfin Colliery,
office, 28 Miller street, and Charles st.,
St. Rollox.
Main, J. T., 146 Rottenrow.
Merry & Cunningham, Monkland Canal
Basin, office, 105 St. Vincent street.
Merry, James, Monkland Canal Basin.
Mories, Munro, & Co., 15 Renfield street.
Mossend Co., 11 West Nile street.
Mount Vernon Coal Co., 89 St. Vin. st.
Napier, Wm., jun., 2 Windsor street.
Nethercroy Colliery Office, 160 W. G. st.
Netherwood & Newarthill Office, 38
Renfield street.
Omoa Coal Office, 37 West George street.
Fossil Colliery Office, 160 W. George st.
Provanhill Coal Co., 208 Castle street.
Rawyards Smithy Coal Office, 2 Railway
depot, St. Rollox.
Robertsons & Eddie, Kip Byre Collier}-,
office, 32 St. Enoch square.
Roehsoles Coal Co. Letters left at R. &
T. Young's, 19, 27 Gallowgate.
Roxburgh & Faulds, 83 Jamaica street.
Roxburgh, William, 64 Oxford street.
Russel, Archibald, 33 Union street.
Shanks, James, 10 George street.
Shotts Co. Alex. M'Kinlay, agent, 18
St. Enoch square.
Simpson, A. G., 56 Howard street.
Skateriggs Coal Co., 37 Ropework lane.
Smith, Hugh, head of Centre street.
Sneddon, D. & J., 65 Jamaica street.
Spittal Colliery Office, 33 Union street.
Springhill Coal Office, 89 St. Vincent st.
Stenhouse, Henry, 16 Sauchiehall street.
Thomas, John, Govan Colliery and Iron
Works Office, 1 Dixon street.
Wallace, M., & Co., 65 St. Vincent st.
Walker, Wm., Monkland Canal Basin.
Watson, John, 46 Renfield street.
Watson, John, jun., Wishaw CoUiery,
22 St. Enoch square.
Watt, James, 5 St. Rollox depot.
Wilson & Allison, 109 West George st.
Woodhall Colliery, Monkland Canal Ba-
sin, office, 105 St. Vincent street.
Young, R. & T., 19, 27 Gallowgate.
COFFEE-HOUSES.
Angus, Peter, 127 Argyle street.
Bell's, 66 Trongate.
Brand, David, 240 Argyle street.
Buchanan, John, 3 Clyde place.
Burns, J., 1 Havannah street.
Clark, Mrs., 23 Jamaica street.
Clark, Mrs., 60 Oswald street.
Cross's, 46 Great Clyde street.
Diamond, John, 72 Broomielaw.
Fleming's, 80 Broomielaw.
Forbes's Crown Coffee-ho., 24 Jamaica st.
Gardner, Mrs., 5 Union street.
Garrick's, 24 Stockwell street.
Graham, Alexander, Eagle Temperance
hotel, 29 Maxwell street.
Haddow, James, 59 Trongate.
Lapsley, Mrs., 10 Bridge street.
Lennox, John, 39 Stockwell street.
M'Callum's, 26 Glassford street.
M'Donald, George, 24 Stockwell street.
Meiklejohn, John, 32 Argyle street and
110 Ingram street.
Moodie, William, 99 Glassford street.
Squires, John, 39 Dundas street.
Steel, Gavin, 90 Argyle street.
Taylor, Mrs., 182 Trongate.
Welsh, Mrs., 108 Argyle street.
Whyte, John, 132 Trongate.
Wilson, James, 42 Broomielaw.
Wilson, William, 144 Queen street.
Wright, G., 145 Trongate.
Wright, Malcolm, 87 Glassford street.
COFFEE ROASTERS.
Ferguson, John, 49 Gallowgate.
Minto, David, 27, 29 M'Pherson street.
COLLECTORS.
Alexander, James, of Clyde dues, 14 Ro-
bertson street.
Black, Robert, 90 Portland street.
Cochrane, John, Caledonian Railway, 128
South Portland street.
Cochran, William, Water -loorhs Office,
23 Miller street.
Dunlop, James, Slaughter-house, 48 Mar-
ket street.
Dunlop, Joseph, 24 Moore street.
Henderson, J., Gorbals Police, house, 4
Rutland crescent, Govan road.
Herbertson, T. H., of Canal Dues, Port-
Dundas.
Kay, William, Gas Office, 42 Virginia st.
Logan, John, 27 Renfrew street.
M'Dougall, Nicol, of Poors Rates for Gor-
bals, Police bldgs., South Portland st.
Maxwell, Edward G., 70 Bell street.
Miller, J., of City Poor Rates, 70 Bell st.
Mitchell, James, 44 Hutcheson street.
Morton, John, 35 Cleland street.
Murdoch, R., Barony Parish, 3 Royal Ex-
change court.
Newall, Archibald, 70 Hutcheson street.
Park, Robert, 3 Clyde street, Calton.
Peat, William, 23 Monteith row.
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Glasgow > Post-Office annual Glasgow directory > 1853-1854 > (539) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/84114849 |
---|
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|